I’ve never done a year list before, beyond noting how many I have in a year due to eBird, but since everyone else is doing it and I am a sucker of peer pressure… I’m not expecting to beat anyone with my list, in spite of my early lead, as I have the New Zealand handicap. New Zealand is a place with some great birds, but not many of them. Last year my list there was less than 60 species, a single week in Sydney at the end of the year boosted that to 98. I’ve already (16th of January) almost doubled last year’s list, and I may get out of New Zealand again this year to boost the list – I guess I’ll be pleased if I hit 300 birds this year.

My life list is…. well, I’m not actually sure. eBird claims it is 1201 but I haven’t good date data for any of the birds I saw in Vietnam, Thailand, Singapore and Laos,  good locality data for my South African birds and fairly poor notes for most of my North American and British birds. I’ve also plain lost my notebook from India and didn’t take any notes on one trip to Australia. And I don’t count birds I saw prior to 2000. And I lost my master list too. So eBird is doing the best it can but it only knows half the story. But hey, lists and numbers are only part of the story too.

As for the list, the names are a hodge-podge of Australian, Kiwi and IOC names – I’ll give more than one if there is scope for confusion. I absolutely count birds that I only hear, and will do so long as it annoys the tedious types that object to that. Take it up with the people that drag chains through wetlands to flush rails in order to count them. I will indicate which ones I have only heard though. If it bothers you, mentally deduct them from my total. In the spirit of my Wikipedia connections I’ll follow whichever damn taxonomy suits me. I’ll also indicate which species are lifers in bold), insofar as I am able to know such a thing given my sloppy note taking, and (eventually) which families they belong to. I also list my mammals, as I have done so for years, on the same list, but in deference to the point of this I will list and count them separately.

The Birds

Current total: 402 Species.

Casuariidae (Emus and cassowaries)

Southern Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius); Kurunda Queensland, 6 January

Emu (Dromaius novahollandiae); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Anseranatinae (Magpie Goose)

Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Anatidae (Ducks)

Canada Goose (Branta canadensis), Waiarapa, New Zealand, 11 August

Mute Swan (Cygnus olor); Waiarapa, New Zealand, 11 August

Black Swan (Cygnus atratus); Waiarapa, New Zealand, 10 May

Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus); Lancashire, UK, 23 December

Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus); Lancashire, UK, 23 December

Greylag Goose (Anser anser); Wellington, New Zealand, 29 February

Plumed Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna arcuata), Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 6 January

Wandering Whistling-Duck, (Dendrocygna arcuata), Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 3 January

Lesser Whistling-Duck, (Dendrocygna javanica), Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Paradise Shelduck (Tadorna variegata); Wellington, New Zealand, 21 January

Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna); Lancashire, UK, 23 December

Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna rajah); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Green Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus pulchellus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus), Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Maned Duck, or Australian Wood Duck, (Chenonetta jubata); North Sydney, NSW, 12 January

Eurasian Widgeon (Anas penelope); Lancashire, UK, 23 December

Brown Teal (Anas chlorotis); Wellington, NZ, 26 February

Pacific Black Duck, or Grey Duck, (Anas supercilliosa); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos); Wellington, NZ, 26 February

Australasian Shoveler (Anas rhynchotis); Waiarapa, NZ, 10 May

Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata); Cheshire, UK, 15 December

Northern Pintail (Anas acuta); Lancashire, UK, 23 December

Common Teal (Anas crecca); Cheshire, UK, 15 December

Common Pochard (Aythya ferina); Lancashire, UK, 23 December

White-eyed Duck, or Hardhead, (Aythya australis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula); Shropshire, UK, 17 December

New Zealand Scaup (Aythya novaeseelandiae); Wellington, New Zealand, 21 January

Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator); Cheshire, UK,

Megapodiidae (Megapodes)

Australian Brush-Turkey (Alectura lathami); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Orange-footed Scrubfowl (Megapodius reinwardt); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Odontophoridae (New World quail)

California Quail (Callipepla californica); Wellington, New Zealand, 21 January

Phasianidae (Pheasants and allies)

Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus); Cheshire, UK, 13 December

Podicipedidae (Grebes)

Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 Decemeber

New Zealand Dabchick (Poliocephalus rufopectus), Waiarapa, New Zealand, 10 may

Australasian Grebe (Tachybaptus novahollandiae); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Australasian Crested Grebe, or Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus); Arthur’s Pass, New Zealand, 8 December

Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)

White-capped Albatross, or Shy Albatross, (Thalassarche steadi); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Salvin’s Albatross (Thalassarche salvini; Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Southern Royal Albatross (Diomedea epomophora); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Antipodean Albatross, or Gibson’s Albatross (Diomedea antipodensis); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Procellariidae (Petrels and shearwaters)

Northern Giant Petrel (Macronectes halli); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Cape Petrel (Daption capense); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

White-chinned Petrel (Procellaria aequinoctialis); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Westland Petrel (Procellaria westlandica); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Buller’s Shearwater (Puffinus bulleri); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Hutton’s Shearwater (Puffinus huttoni); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Fluttering Shearwater (Puffinus gavia) Wellington, New Zealand, 1 October

Ciconiidae (Storks)

Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Black-necked Stork, or Jabiru, (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 3 January

Lesser Adjunctant (Leptoptilos javanicus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Sulidae (Gannets and boobies)

Australasian Gannet (Morus serrator); Wellington, NZ, 28 January

Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants and shags)

Little Black Cormorant (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Great Cormorant, or Black Shag, (Phalacrocorax carbo); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Australian Pied Cormorant or Pied Shag (Phalacrocorax varius); Wellington, New Zealand, 21 January

Spotted Shag (Stictocarbo punctatus); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 8 December

Little Pied Cormorant (Phalocrocorax melanoleucos); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

 Anhingidae (Darters)

Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Australasian Darter (Anhinga novahollandiae), Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Pelecanidae (Pelicans)

Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 3 January

Ardeidae (Herons)

Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Black Bittern (Ixobrychus flavicollis); Daintree, Queensland, 4 January

Chinese Pond Heron (Ardeola bacchus); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Javan Pond Heron (Ardeola speciosa); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 Decemeber

Great-billed Heron (Ardea sumatrana); Daintree, Queensland, 4 January

Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 Decemeber

Great Egret, or White Heron, (Ardea alba); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

White-faced Heron (Egretta novahollandiae); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Pacific Reef-Heron, or Eastern Reef Egret, (Egretta sacra); Cairns, Queensland, 7 January

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Striated Heron, or Green Heron, (Butorides striatus); Daintree, Queensland, 4 January

Rufous Night-heron, or Nankeen Night-heron (Nycticorax caledonicus); Daintree, Queensland, 4 January

Threskiornithidae (Spoonbills and ibises)

Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus), Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Australian Ibis, or Sacred Ibis, (Threskiornis molucca); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Accipitridae (Hawks, eagles and allies)

Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster); Daintree, Queensland, 4 January

Australasian Harrier (Circus approximans); Hutt Valley, NZ, 9 May

Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo); Cheshire, UK, 13 December

Shikra (Accipiter badius); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Grey Goshawk (Accipiter novaehollandiae); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 4 January

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus); Cheshire, UK. 20 December

Falconidae (Falcons)

New Zealand Falcon (Falco novaeseelandiae); Wellington, New Zealand, 9 April

Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus); Cheshire, UK, 15 December

Otididae (Bustards)

Australian Bustard (Ardeotis australis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Rallidae (Rails)

Buff-banded Rail (Gallirallus phillipensis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Rufous-tailed Bush-hen (Amaurornis olivaceus); Heard Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Ruddy-breasted Crake (Porzana fusca); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

White-browed Crake (Porzana cinerea); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Purple Swamphen, or Pukeko, (Porphyrio porphyrio); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Takahe (Porphyrio hochstetteri); Wellington, NZ, 21 January

Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Dusky Moorhen (Gallinula tenebrosa); Royal NP, NSW, 16 January

Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra); Royal NP, NSW, 16 January

Gruidae (Cranes)

Sarus Crane (Grus antigone); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 6 January

Brolga (Grus rubicundus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Burhinidae (Stone curlews)

Bush Thick-knee, or Bush Stone Curlew, (Burhinus grallarius);  Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Charadriidae (Plovers)

Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus); Cheshire, UK, 13 December

Grey-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Masked Lapwing, or Spur-winged Plover, (Vanellus miles); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Lesser Sand Plover, or Mongolian Plover, (Charadrius mongolus) Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula); Denbighshire, UK, 28 December

Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)

Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus); Cheshire, UK, 15 December

South Island Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus finschi); Arthur’s Pass, New Zealand, 7 December

Variable Oystercatcher (Haematopus unicolor); Wellington, NZ, 6 February

Recurvirostridae (Avocets and stilts)

Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Jacanidae (Jacanas)

Comb-crested Jacana (Irediparra gallinacea); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Scolopacidae (Sandpipers)

Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cincerus); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Grey-tailed Tattler (Heteroscelus brevipes); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia); Cairns, Queensland, 7 January

Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Common Redshank (Tringa totanus); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Whimbrel (Numenis phaeopus); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Far Eastern Curlew (Numenis madagascariensis); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata); Flintshire, UK, 28 December

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica);  Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Sanderling (Calidris alba); Denbighshire, UK, 28 December

Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Dunlin (Calidris alpina); Denbighshire, UK, 28 December

Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Ruff (Philomachus pugnax); Cheshire, UK, 15 December

Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago); Flintshire, UK, 28 December

Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola); Cheshire, UK, 16 December

Glareolidae (Pratincoles and coursers)

Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)

Greater Painted-snipe (Rostratula benghalensis); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Laridae (Gulls and terns)

Silver Gull (Chroicocephalus  novahollandiae); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Red-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus scopulinus); Wellington, New Zealand, 27 January

Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Common Gull, or Mew Gull, (Larus canus); Denbighshire, UK, 28 December

Herring Gull (Larus argentatus); Denbighshire, UK, 17 December

Heuglin’s Gull (Larus heuglini); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Greater Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus); Flintshire, UK, 28 December

Kelp Gull, or Southern Black-backed Gull, (Larus dominicanus), Wellington, New Zealand, 21 January

Little Tern (Sterna albifrons); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Black-fronted Tern (Chlidonias albostriatus); Arthur’s Pass, New Zealand, 8 December

White-fronted Tern (Sterna striata); Wellington, NZ, 28 January

Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Stercorariidae (Skuas)

Arctic Skua, or Parasitic Jaeger, (Stercorarius parasiticus); Kaikoura, New Zealand, 9 December

Columbidae (Pigeons)

Rock Dove, or Feral Pigeon, (Columba livia); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Stock Dove (Columba oenas); Cheshire, UK, 15 December

Common Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus); Cheshire, UK, 13 December

Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto), Cheshire, UK, 14 December

Spotted Dove, or Spotted Turtle-dove, (Streptopelia chinensis); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Red Turtle-dove, (Streptopelia tranquebarica); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Brown Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia amboiensis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes); North Sydney, NSW, 8 January

Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Peaceful Dove (Geopelia placida); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Bar-shouldered Dove  (Geopelia humeralis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Wompoo Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus magnificus); Kurunda Queensland, 6 January

Superb Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus superbus); Kurunda Queensland, 7 January

Torresian Imperial-pigeon (Ducula spilorrhoa); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

New Zealand Pigeon or Kereru (Hemiphaga novaseellandiae); Wellington, NZ, 21 January

Strigopidae (New Zealand parrots)

Kea (Nestor notabilis); Arthur’s Pass, New Zealand, 7 December

New Zealand Kaka (Nestor meridionalis) Wellington, NZ, 18 January

Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)

Red-tailed Black-cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Glossy Black-cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus lathami); Ku-Ring-Gai Chase NP, NSW, 11 January

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita);  Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Psittacidae (Typical parrots)

Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus);  Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 4 January

Double-eyed Fig-parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Red-crowned Parakeet (Cyanoramphus novaseelandiae); Wellington, New Zealand, 21 January

Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans); Royal NP, NSW, 16 January

Eastern Rosella (Platycercus eximius); Wellington, New Zealand, 22 September

Australian King-parrot (Alisterus scapularis); Kurunda Queensland, 7 January

Red-winged Parrot (Aprosmictus erythropterus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 3 January

Cuculidae  (Cuckoos)

Fan-tailed Cuckoo (Cacomantis flabelliformis); Garigal NP, NSW, 10 January

Shining Bronze-cuckoo (Chrysococcyx lucidus); Garigal NP, NSW, 11 January

Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Australian Koel  or Pacific Koel, (Eudynamys orientalis); North Sydney, NSW, 13 January

Channel-billed Cuckoo (Scythrops novahollandiae);  Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Green-billed Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus tristis); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Pheasant Coucal (Centrops phasianius); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Tytonidae (Barn owls)

Barn Owl (Tyto alba); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Strigidae (Owls)

Asian Barred Owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Tawny Owl (Strix aluco); Cheshire, UK, 15 December

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus); Cheshire, UK, 15 December

Morepork, or Southern Boobook (Ninox novaeseelandiae); Heard Wellington, New Zealand, 7 March

Podargidae (Frogmouths)

Papuan Frogmouth (Podargus papuensis); Daintree, Queensland, 4 January

Apodidae (Swifts)

Australian Swiftlet, or White-rumped Swiftlet, (Aerodramus terraereginae);  Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Germain’s Swiftlet (Aerodramus germani); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Asian Palm Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)

Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Azure Kingfisher (Alcedo azurea); Daintree, Queensland, 4 January

Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaguineae); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Blue-winged Kookaburra (Dacelo leachii); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Forest Kingfisher (Todiramphus macleayii); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 3 January

Sacred Kingfisher (Todiramphus sanctus); Royal NP, NSW, 16 January

Buff-breasted Paradise-Kingfisher (Tanysiptera sylvia);  Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 3 January

Meropidae (Bee-eaters)

Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Blue-tailed bee-eater (Merops philippinus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Coraciidae (Rollers)

Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Dollarbird (Eurystomus orientalis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Upupidae (Hoopoe)

Hoopoe (Upupa epops); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Megalaimidae (Asian barbets)

Lineated Barbet (Megalaima lineata); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Coppersmith Barbet (Megalaima haemacephala); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Picidae (Woodpeckers)

Greater Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major); Cheshire, UK, 13 December

Acanthisittidae (New Zealand wrens)

Rifleman (Acanthisitta chloris); Wellington, NZ, 6 February

Pittidae (Pittas)

Noisy Pitta (Pitta versicolor); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)

Spotted Catbird (Ailurodus melanotis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Tooth-billed Catbird, or Tooth-billed Bowerbird, (Scenopoeetes dentirostris); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Great Bowerbird (Chlamydera nuchalis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 3 January

Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)

White-throated Treecreeper (Cormobates leucophaeus) Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Maluridae (Fairy-wrens, emu-wrens and grasswrens)

Red-backed Fairy-wren (Malurus melanocephalus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 3 January

Superb Fairy-wren (Malurus cyaneus); North Sydney, NSW, 9 January

Variegated Fairy-wren  (Malurus lamberti); North Sydney, NSW, 9 January

Lovely Fairy-wren (Malurus amabilis); Heard Kurunda Queensland, 7 January

Southern Emu-wren (Stipiturus malachurus); Royal NP, NSW, 16 January

Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)

Eastern Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris); Garigal NP, NSW, 14 January

Tui (Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae); Wellington, NZ, 18 January

Graceful Honeyeater (Meliphaga gracilis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Yellow-spotted Honeyeater (Meliphaga notata); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 4 January

Lewin’s Honeyeater (Meliphaga lewinii); Royal NP, NSW, 16 January

Bridled Honeyeater (Lichenostomus frenatus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Yellow-faced Honeyeater (Lichenostomus chrysops); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Varied Honeyeater (Lichenostomus versicolor); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Yellow Honeyeater (Lichenostomus flavus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

White-eared Honeyeater (Lichenostomus leucotis); Royal NP, NSW, 16 January

Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala); North Sydney, NSW, 8 January

Red Wattlebird (Anthochaera carunculata); North Sydney, NSW, 9 January

Little Wattlebird (Anthochaera chrysoptera); North Sydney, NSW, 9 January

Brown-backed Honeyeater (Ramsayornis modestus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Dusky Myzomela (Myzomela obscura); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 3 January

Scarlet Myzomela (Myzomela sanguinolenta); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

New Zealand Bellbird (Anthornis melanura); Wellington, NZ, 21 January

Brown Honeyeater (Lichmera indistincta); Cairns, Queensland, 2 January

New Holland Honeyeater (Phylidonyris novahollandiae); North Sydney, NSW, 9 January

White-throated Honeyeater (Melithreptus albogularis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 3 January

Helmeted Friarbird (Philemon buceroides); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Noisy Friarbird (Philemon corniculatus); Royal NP, NSW, 16 January

Macleay’s Honeyeater (Xanthotis macleayana); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)

Spotted Pardalote (Pardalotus punctatus); Royal NP, NSW, 16 January

Acanthizidae (Australasian warblers)

Yellow-throated Scrubwren (Sericornis citreogularis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 4 January

White-browed Scrubwren (Sericornis frontalis), North Sydney, NSW, 9 January

Atherton Scrubwren (Sericornis keri); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 4 January

Large-billed Scrubwren (Sericornis magnirostris); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Mountain Thornbill (Acanthiza katherina); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Brown Thornbill (Acanthiza pusilla); Gairgal NP, NSW, 14 January

Fairy Gerygone (Gerygone palpebrosa); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 4 January

Brown Gerygone (Gerygone mouki); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Golden-bellied Gerygone, or Flyeater, (Gerygone sulphurea); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Grey Warbler (Gerygone igata); Wellington, NZ, 21 January

Pomatostomidae (Austro-Papuan babblers)

Grey-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus temporalis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Callaeidae (New Zealand wattlebirds)

North Island Saddleback (Philesturnus rufusater); Wellington, NZ, 21 January

Notiomystidae (Stitchbird)

Stichbird (Notiomystis cincta); Wellington, NZ, 21 January

Cinclosomatidae (Whipbirds, thrush-quails and tentative allies)

Eastern Whipbird (Psophodes olivaceus); Atherton Tablelands, Queensland, 4 January

Machaerirhynchidae (Boatbills)

Yellow-breasted Boatbill (Machaerirhynchus flaviventer); Kurunda, Queensland, 7 January

Artamidae (Woodswallows, currawongs and butcherbirds)

Ashy Woodswallow (Artamus fuscus), Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

White-breasted Woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Grey Butcherbird (Cracticus torquatus); North Sydney, NSW, 11,

Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis): Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Black Butcherbird (Cracticus quoyi); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Australasian Magpie (Gymnorhina tibicen), Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Pied Currawong (Sterpera graculina); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Aegithinidae (Ioras)

Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novahollandiae); Garigal NP, NSW, 10 January

Barred Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina lineata); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina papuensis); Cairns, Queensland, 2 January

Cicadabird (Coracina tenuirostris), Kurunda, Queensland, 7 January

Varied Triller (Lalage leucomela); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)

Grey Whistler (Pachycephala simplex); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Golden Whistler (Pachycephala pectoralis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Rufous Shrike-Thrush, or Little Shrike-thrush, (Colluricincla megarhynca); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Bower’s Shrike-Thrush (Colluricincla boweri); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 4 January

Family incertae sedis (Mohouas)

Whitehead (Mohoua albicilla); Wellington, New Zealand, 29 February

Brown Creeper, or Pipipi, (Mohoua novaseelandiae); Arthur’s Pass, New Zealand, 8 December

Laniidae (Shrikes)

Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Long-tailed Shrike (Lanius schach); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Oriolidae (Orioles)

Green Oriole, or Yellow Oriole, (Oriolus flavocinctus); Heard Daintree, Queensland, 4 January

Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Australasian Figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Dicruridae (Drongos)

Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Ashy Drongo (Dicrurus leucophaeus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus bracteatus); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Greater Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Rhipiduridae (Fantails)

Pied Fantail (Rhipidura javanica); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Willie-wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Grey Fantail (Rhipidura albiscapa); Garigal NP, NSW, 10 January

New Zealand Fantail (Rhipidura fuliginosa); Wellington, NZ, 21 January

Rufous Fantail (Rhipidura rufifrons); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 6 January

Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)

Black-faced Monarch (Monarcha melanopsis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Spectacled Monarch (Monarcha trivirgatus); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Magpie-lark (Grallina cyanleuca); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Leaden Flycatcher (Myiagra rubecula); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Shining Flycatcher (Myiagra alecto); Daintree, Queensland, 4 January

Corvidae (Crows)

Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius); Cheshire, UK, 19 December

Racket-tailed Treepie (Crypsirina temia); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 January

Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica); Cheshire, UK, 13 December

Eurasian Jackdaw, or Western Jackdaw, (Corvus monedula); Cheshire, UK, 15 December

Rook (Corvus frugilegus); Wrexham, UK, 17 December

Carrion Crow (Corvus corone); Cheshire, UK, 14 December

Large-billed Crow, or Jungle Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Australian Raven (Corvus coronoides); North Sydney, NSW, 9 January

Common Raven (Corvus corax); Cheshire, UK, 15 December

Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)

Victoria’s Riflebird (Ptilotis victoriae); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 5 January

Petroicidae (Australasian robins)

Tomtit (Petroica macrocephela); Arthur’s Pass, New Zealand, 8 December

North Island Robin (Petroica longipes); Wellington, NZ, 21 January

Pale Yellow Robin (Tregellasia capito); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Eastern Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis); Garigal NP, NSW, 11 January

Grey-headed Robin (Heteromyias albispecularis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 4 January

Alaudidae (Larks)

Indochinese Bushlark (Mirafra erythrocephala); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvenis); Cantebury, New Zealand, 7 December

Hirundinidae (Swallows)

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Welcome Swallow (Hirundo neoxena); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Fairy Martin (Hirundo ariel); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Paridae (Tits)

Coal Tit (Periparus ater); Cheshire, UK, 14 December

Great Tit (Parus major); Cheshire, UK, 13 December

Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus); Cheshire, UK, 13 December

Aegithalidae (Long-tailed tits)

Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus); Cheshire, UK, 14 December

Sittidae (Nuthatches)

Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea); Cheshire, UK, 14 December

Troglodytidae (Wrens)

Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes); Cheshire, UK, 15 December

Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)

Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus); North Sydney, NSW, 9 January

Sooty-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus aurigaster); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Yellow-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus goiavier); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Streak-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus blanfordi); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Phylloscopidae (Leaf warblers)

Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Radde’s Warbler (Phylloscopus schwarzi); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Acrocephalidae (Marsh and tree warblers)

Thick-billed Warbler (Acrocephalus aedon); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Oriental Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus orientalis) Heard Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Locustellidae (Grassbirds and allies)

Striated Grassbird (Megalurus palustris); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)

Golden-headed Cisticola (Cisticola exilis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Dark-necked Tailorbird (Orthotomus atrogularis); Heard Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Grey-breasted Prinia (Prinia hodgsonii); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Yellow-bellied Prinia (Prinia flaviventris); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Plain Prinia (Prinia inornata); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Zosteropidae (White-eyes, yuhnias and allies)

Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis); Kurunda, Queensland, 2 January

Leiothrichidae (Laughingthrushes)

White-crested Laughingthrush (Garrulax leucolophus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Black-throated Laughingthrush (Garrulax chinensis); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Timaliidae (Typical babblers)

Chestnut-capped Babbler (Timalia pileata); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Muscicapidae (Old World flycatchers and chats)

Asian Brown Flycatcher (Muscicapa dauurica); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Oriental Magpie-robin (Copsychus saularis); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

White-rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus); Heard Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

European Robin (Erithacus rubecula); Cheshire, UK, 13 December

Taiga Flyctacher (Ficedula albicilla); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Stejneger’s Stonechat (Saxicola stejnegeri); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Turdidae (Thrushes)

Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula); Wellington, New Zealand, 18 January

Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris); Cheshire; UK, 13 December

Redwing (Turdus iliacus); Cheshire; UK, 13 December

Song thrush (Turdus philomelos); Wellington, New Zealand, 10 March

Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus); Cheshire, UK, 12 December

Sturnidae (Starlings)

Metallic Starling (Aplonis metallica); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Common Hill Myna (Gracula religiosa); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

White-vented Myna (Acridotheres javanicus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Vinous-breasted Starling (Sturnus burmannicus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Asian Pied Starling (Sturnus contra); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris); Wellington, NZ, 21 January

Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)

Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum); Kurunda, Queensland, 6 January

Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker (Dicaeum cruentatum); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Nectarinidae (Sunbirds)

Olive-backed Sunbird (Nectarinia jugularis); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Prunellidae (Accentors)

Dunnock (Prunella modularis); Wellington, NZ, 21 January

Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)

Eastern Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla tschutschensis); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

White Wagtail (Moticilla alba); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

New Zealand Pipit (Anthus novaseelandiae); Christchurch, New Zealand, 7 December 2012

Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis); Denbighshire, UK, 28 December

Paddyfield Pipit, or Oriental Pipit (Anthus rufulus); Bang Pra, Thailand, 12 December

Emberizidae (Buntings)

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella); Waiarapa, New Zealand, 10 May

Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus); Lancashire, UK, 23 December

Fringillidae (Finches)

Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs); Wellington, New Zealand, 21 January

Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla); Cheshire, UK, 13 December

Eurasian Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula); Cheshire, UK, 16 December

European Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris); Wellington, NZ, 26 February

Lesser Redpoll (Carduelis flammea); Arthur’s Pass, New Zealand, 8 December

European Siskin (Carduelis spinus); Cheshire, UK, 22 December

European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis); Wellington, NZ, 21 January

Passeridae (Sparrows)

House Sparrow (Passer domesticus); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus); Bang Pra, Thaiand, 12 December

Ploceidae (Weavers)

Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus); Bangkok, Thailand, 12 December

Estrildidae (Estrildid finches)

Red-browed Finch, or Red-browed Firetail (Neochmia temporalis); Atherton Tableland, Queensland, 2 January

Nutmeg Mannikin (Lonchura punctulata); Cairns, Queensland, 1 January

 Mammals

Ornithorhynchidae

Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)

Hypsiprymnodontidae

Musky Rat-kangaroo (Hypsiprymnodon moschatus)

Macropodidae

Red-legged Pademelon (Thylogale stigmatica)

Agile Wallaby (Macropus agilis)

Mareeba Rock-wallaby (Petrogale mareeba)

Peramelidae

Northern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus)

Petauridae

Striped Possum (Dactylopsila trivirgata)

Pseudocheiridae

Green Ringtail  (Pseudochirops archeri)

Common Ringtail (Pseudocheirus peregrinus)

Muridae

Bush Rat (Rattus fuscipes)

Giant White-tailed Rat (Uromys caudimaculatus)

 

Share:
Written by Duncan
Duncan Wright is a Wellington-based ornithologist working on the evolution of New Zealand's birds. He's previously poked albatrosses with sticks in Hawaii, provided target practice for gulls in California, chased monkeys up and down hills Uganda, wrestled sharks in the Bahamas and played God with grasshopper genetics in Namibia. He came into studying birds rather later in life, and could quit any time he wants to.