Another year, another list. That’s January for birding. Coming from Niagara Falls, New York, it also means freezing, bitter cold, watching for imaginary Polar Bears while pretending to walk through an Arctic landscape, and looking for owls. On the other side of the weather coin, now that I live in Costa Rica, the first month of the year also means warm sunny days punctuated by windy weather, and migrants like Yellow Warblers and Baltimore Orioles sharing green space with Blue-gray Tanagers and other avian locals. This year, visiting Niagara Falls until January 6th gave me the chance to experience a bit of both latitudes.

locals and migrants

The locals don’t always get along with the migrants.

A cold, productive day spent birding with a friend from Buffalo was marked by two owls, lots of ducks, Tundra Swans, several gulls, and other targets not possible in tropical Costa Rica.

Long-eared Owl

This Long-eared Owl from Golden Hill was a bonus.

Snowy Owl

So was this Snowy Owl.

It was a gift to be reacquainted with trusty birds of winter like American Tree Sparrow, Dark-eyed Junco, Black-capped Chickadee, along with less reliable ones like Wild Turkey, a Red-necked Grebe bobbing up and down on the harsh waters of Lake Ontario, and a trio of Harlequin Ducks riding the rapids above the falls.

Lesser Black-backed Gull

It was also cool to see a beautiful Lesser Black-backed Gull.

Yes, good to be reacquainted but one day of freezing cold was enough, and a reminder to look forward to Costa Rica. On the ride back home, scanning from an airport window during a lay-over in Orlando gave me Pied-billed Grebe, and a major bonus- three Sandhill Cranes flying in the distance! I was also hoping for Boat-tailed Grackle but no feathered dice there.

Back in Costa Rica, walks through coffee and fields near the house, and a few other day trips have upped the list to 250 species. As blasphemous as this will sound, the best so far was not the Golden-browed Chlorophonias, Yellow-thighed Finches, or even Red-headed Barbet seen at Cinchona. No, the best sighting so far goes to the White-eyed Vireo twitched at a yard near Turrialba. This chatty bird might be common elsewhere but in Costa Rica, it’s a rare vagrant, and mostly during spring migration. One has been hanging out at Birds for Beer blogger Paul Pickering’s place, and when we were there, I could see why. By simply letting the vegetation grow back, Paul has created a green oasis that brings in the birds.

White-eyed Vireo

White-eyed Vireo! 

The year has just started, there are hundreds of other bird species to look for, I wonder if I can reach 700 species for Costa Rica by December 31st?

**As of December 30th, 680 species made it onto my year list for Costa Rica. The rest are from the western New York area, looking for birds through the windows of the Orlando airport between flights, and Israel.

  1. Little Tinamou – Crypurellus soui; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  2. Great Tinamou – Tinamus major; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  3. Highland Tinamou – Nothocercus bonapartei; Bosque Tolomuco, 13-Nov
  4. Slaty-breasted Tinamou – Crypturellus boucardi; Tirimbina, 17-March
  5. Thicket Tinamou – Crypturellus cinnamomeus; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  6. Canada Goose – Branta canadensis; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  7. EGYPTIAN GOOSE – Alopechon aegyptius; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  8. Tundra Swan – Cygnus columbianus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  9. Common Shelduck – Tadorna tadorna; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  10. Wood Duck – Aix sponsa; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  11. American Wigeon – Anas americana; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  12. Gadwall- Anas strepera; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  13. American Black Duck – Anas rubripes; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  14. Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  15. Northern Shoveler – Anas clypeata; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  16. Northern Pintail – Anas acuta; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  17. GARGANEY – Anas querquedula; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  18. Blue-winged Teal – Anas discors; Coris, 17-Jan
  19. Green-winged Teal – Anas crecca; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  20. Canvasback – Aythya valisineria; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  21. Redhead – Aythya americana; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  22. Tufted Dusk – Aythya fuligula; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  23. Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis; Birris, 17-Jan
  24. Greater Scaup- Aythya marila; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  25. Harlequin Duck – Histrionicus histrionicus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  26. White-winged Scoter – Melanitta fusca; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  27. Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  28. Bufflehead – Bucephala albeola; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  29. Common Goldeneye – Bucephala clangula; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  30. Hooded Merganser – Lophodytes cucullatus; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  31. Common Merganser – Mergus merganser; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  32. Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  33. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  34. Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  35. SAND PARTRIDGE – Ammoperdix heyi; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  36. Spot-bellied Bobwhite – Colinus leucopogon; Santa Barbara, 18-Jan
  37. Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge – Dendrortyx leucophrys; Above Grecia, 13-Feb
  38. Marbled Wood-Quail – Odontophorus gujanensis; Luna Lodge, 19-August
  39. Black-breasted Wood-Quail – Odontophorus leucolaemus; Cinchona, 20-March
  40. Spotted Wood-Quail – Odontophorus guttatus; Myriams Cabins Dota Valley, 14-March
  41. Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps ; Arenal area, 4-March
  42. Crested Guan – Penelope pupurascens; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  43. Black Guan – Chamaepetes unicolor; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  44. Great Curassow – Crax rubra; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  45. Wild Turkey – Meleagris gallopavo; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  46. Sandhill Crane – Grus canadensis; Orlando airport, 6-Jan
  47. Common Loon – Gavia immer; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  48. Red-necked Grebe – Podiceps grisegena; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  49. Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps; Orlando airport, 6-Jan
  50. Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus; Coris, 17-Jan
  51. Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  52. Least Storm-Petrel – Oceonodroma microsoma; Paquera ferry, 19-Feb
  53. Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster; Rio Gigantes, 21-Feb
  54. Brown Pelican – Pelecanus occidentalis; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  55. Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  56. Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  57. Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  58. Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  59. Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  60. SQUACCO HERON – Ardeola ralloides; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  61. Gray Heron – Ardea cinera; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  62. Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias; Coris, 17-Jan
  63. Purple Heron – Ardea purpurea; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  64. Great Egret – Ardea alba; Orlando airport, 6-Jan
  65. Little Egret – Agretta garzetta; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  66. WESTERN REEF EGRET – Egretta gularis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  67. Snowy Egret – Egretta thula; Orlando airport, 6-Jan
  68. Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  69. Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea; Orlando airport, 6-Jan
  70. Green Heron – Butorides virescens; Coris, 17-Jan
  71. Cattle Egret – Bulbulcus ibis;  House, 7-Jan
  72. American Bittern – Botaurus lentiginosus; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  73. Least Bittern – Ixobrychus exilis; Medio Queso and Cano Negro area, 6-March
  74. Pinnated Bittern – Botaurus pinnatus; Medio Queso, 12-April
  75. Fasciated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma fasciatum; Tirimbina, 17-March
  76. Bare-throated Tiger-heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  77. Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  78. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa violacea; Carara area, 4-Feb
  79. Boat-billed Heron –  Cochlearius cochlearius; ; La Gamba area, 11-March
  80. Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  81. White Ibis – Eudocimus albus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  82. Green Ibis – mesembrinibis cayannensis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  83. BLACK STORK – Ciconia negra; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  84. White Stork – Ciconia ciconia; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  85. Jabiru – Jabiru mycteria, Finca Trancas rice fields, 15-Sep
  86. Wood Stork – Mycteria americana; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  87. EURASIAN SPOONBILL – Platalea leucorodia; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  88. Roseate Spoonbill – Platalea ajaja; Chomes, 24-April
  89. Greater Flamingo – Phoenicopterus roseus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  90. Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  91. Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  92. Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture – Cathartes burrovianus; Medio Queso and Cano Negro area, 6-March
  93. King Vulture – Sarcoramphus papa; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  94. EGYPTIAN VULTURE – Neophron percnopterus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  95. Osprey – Pandion Haliaetus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  96. LESSER SPOTTED EAGLE – Aquila pomarina; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  97. STEPPE EAGLE – Aquila nipalensis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  98. EASTERN IMPERIAL EAGLE – Aquila heliaca; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  99. BOOTED EAGLE – Hieraaetus pennatus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  100. Bald Eagle – Halieetus leucocephalus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  101. Black Kite – Milvus migrans; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  102. White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus;  House, 12-Jan
  103. Gray-headed Kite – Leptodon cayanensis; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  104. Swallow-tailed Kite – Elanoides forficatus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  105. Plumbeous Kite – Ictinia plumbea; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  106. Mississippi Kite – Ictinia mississippiensis; Medio Queso, 12-April
  107. Pearl Kite – Gampsonyx swainsoni; La Gamba area, 11-March
  108. Double-toothed Kite – Harpagus bidentatus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  109. Barred Hawk – Morphnarchus princeps; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  110. White-Hawk – Leucopternis albicollis; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  111. Semiplumbeous Hawk – Leucopternis semipliumbeus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  112. Western Marsh Harrier – Circus aeruginosus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  113. HEN HARRIER – Circus cyaneus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  114. PALLID HARRIER – Circus macrourus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  115. MONTAGU’S HARRIER – Circus pygargus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  116. Northern Harrier – Circus cyaneus; Medio Queso and Cano Negro area, 6-March
  117. Tiny Hawk – Accipiter superciliosis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 26-June
  118. Cooper’s Hawk – Reservoir Park, NY, 5-July
  119. Bicolored Hawk – Accipiter bicolor; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  120. Eurasian Sparrowhawk – Accipiter nisus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  121. Crane Hawk – Geranospiza caerulescens; Carara area, 4-Feb
  122. Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus; Home, 7-Jan
  123. Roadside Hawk – Rupornis magnirostris; Coris, 17-Jan
  124. Swainson’s Hawk – Buteo swainsoni; Medio Queso and Cano Negro area, 6-March
  125. Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  126. Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus; Santa Barbara, 8-Jan
  127. Great Black-Hawk – Buteogallus urubutinga; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  128. Common Black-Hawk – Buteogallus anthracinus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  129. Zone-tailed Hawk – Buteo albonotatus; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  130. White-tailed Hawk – Buteo albicaudatus; Medio Queso, 12-April
  131. Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  132. Common Buzzard – Buteo buteo; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  133. LONG-LEGGED BUZZARD; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  134. Harris’s Hawk – Parabuteo unicinctus; Carara area, 4-Feb
  135. Black Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus tyrannus; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  136. Ornate Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus ornatus; Arenal area, 4-March
  137. Black and white Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus melanoleucus; El Tapir, 15-Dec
  138. WHITE-EYED GULL – Larus leucophthalmus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  139. Bonaparte’s Gull – Chroicocephalus philadelphia; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  140. Black-headed Gull – Larus ridibundus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  141. SLENDER-BILLED GULL – Larus genei; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  142. Laughing Gull – Larus atricilla; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  143. Franklin’s Gull – Larus pipixcan; Carara area, 4-Feb
  144. Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  145. AREMENIAN GULL – Larus aremenicus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  146. Herring Gull – Larus argentatus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  147. Yellow-legged Gull- Larus cachinans; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  148. Iceland Gull – Larus glaucoides; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  149. Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  150. Glaucous Gull – Larus hyperboreus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  151. PALASS’S GULL – Larus ichthyaetus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  152. Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  153. Caspian Tern – Sterna caspia; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  154. Royal Tern – Sterna maxima; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  155. Elegant Tern – Sterna Elegans; Rio Gigantes, 21-Feb
  156. Sandwich Tern – Sterna sandvicensis; Rio Gigantes, 21-Feb
  157. Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica; Rio Gigantes, 21-Feb
  158. Common Tern – Sterna hirundo; Rio Gigantes, 21-Feb
  159. Least Tern – Sterna antillarum; Chomes, 24-Sep
  160. Little Tern – Sterna albifrons; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  161. Whiskered Tern – Chlidonias hybrida; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  162. Black Tern – Chlidonias niger; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  163. White-winged Tern – Chlidonias leucoptrus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  164. Black Skimmer – Rynchops niger; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  165. Gray-necked Wood-Rail – Aramides cajanea; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  166. White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis; Coris, 17-Jan
  167. Gray-breasted Crake – Laterallis exilis; Rio Cuarto, 2-Feb
  168. Yellow-breasted Crake – Porzana flaviventer; Medio Queso, 12-April
  169. Mangrove Rail – Rallus longirostris; Chomes, 24-Sep
  170. Uniform Crake – Amaurolimnas concolor; renal area, 4-March
  171. Sora – Porzana carolina; Medio Queso and Cano Negro area, 6-March
  172. Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinica; Coris, 17-Jan
  173. Common Gallinule – Gallinula chloropus; Coris, 17-Jan
  174. Common Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  175. Common Coot – Fulica atra; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  176. American Coot – Fulica americana; Coris, 17-Jan
  177. COMMON CRANE – Grus grus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  178. Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa; Coris, 17-Jan
  179. Double-striped Thick-knee – Burhinus bistriatus; Carara area, 4-Feb
  180. Limpkin – Aramus guarauna; Finca Trancas rice fields, 16-Sep
  181. Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus; Laguna Dona Ana, 17-Jan
  182. Southern Lapwing – Vanellus chilensis; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  183. SPUR-WINGED LAPWING – Vanellus spinosus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  184. Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  185. American Golden Plover – Pluvialis dominica; Chomes, 24-April
  186. COMMON RINGED PLOVER – Charadrius hiaticula; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  187. Semipalmated Plover – Charadrius semipalmatus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  188. Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  189. Kentish Plover – Charadrius alexandrinus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  190. Collared Plover – Charadrius collaris; Tarcoles estuary, 18-August
  191. Wilson’s Plover – Charadrius wilsonia; Punta Morales, 21-Feb
  192. American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  193. Black-winged Stilt – Himantopus himantopus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  194. Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  195. American Avocet – Recurvirostra americana; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  196. American Woodcock – Scolopax minor; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  197. Wilson’s Snipe – Gallinago delicata; Nocturnal flight call heard while listening from house in Santa Barbara, Costa Rica, 23-Oct
  198. COMMON SNIPE – Gallinago gallinago; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  199. Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularia; Coris, 17-Jan
  200. Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  201. Surfbird – Aphriza virgata; Cocororas, 15-Sep
  202. Upland Sandpiper – Bartramia longicauda; Chomes, 24-April
  203. Solitary Sandpiper – Tringa solitaria; Coris, 17-Jan
  204. GREEN SANDPIPER – Tringa ochropus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  205. Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  206. Common Redshank – Tringa totanus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  207. Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca; Tarcoles River floodplain, 27-Nov
  208. Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes; Birris, 17-Jan
  209. Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  210. Willet – Tringa semipalmata; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  211. Marsh Sandpiper – Tringa stagnatilis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  212. Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  213. Long-billed Curlew – Numenius americanus; Punta Morales, 21-Feb
  214. BLACK-TAILED GODWIT – Limosa limosa; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  215. Marbled Godwit – Limosa fedoa; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  216. Sanderling – Calidris alba; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  217. Baird’s Sandpiper – Calidris bairdii; Poas National Park, 28-Sep
  218. Western Sandpiper – Calidris mauri; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  219. Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilaa; Punta Morales, 21-Feb
  220. Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  221. LITTLE STINT – Calidris minuta; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  222. Dunlin – Calidris alpina; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  223. Red Knot- Calidris canutus; Punta Morales, 21-Feb
  224. Pectoral Sandpiper – Calidris malanotus; Chomes, 24-April
  225. Stilt sandpiper – Calidris himantopus; Punta Morales, 24-April
  226. Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Tryngites subruficollis; Chomes, 24-Sep- 64, highest historical one day count in Costa Rica
  227. Ruff – Philomachus pugnax; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  228. Red-necked Phalarope – Phalaropus lobatus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  229. Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  230. Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres; Rio Gigantes, 21-Feb
  231. Wilson’s Phalarope – Phalaropus tricolor; Chomes, 24-April
  232. CREAM-COLORED COURSER – Cursorius cursor; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  233. COLLARED PRATINCOLE – Glareola pratincola; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  234. LICHTENSTEIN’S SANDGRPUSE – Pterocles lichtenstienii; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  235. Rock Pigeon – Columba livia; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  236. Eurasian Collared Dove – Streptopelia decaocto; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  237. LAUGHING DOVE – Streptopelia senegalensis; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  238. NAMAQUA DOVE – Oena capensis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  239. Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  240. White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica; House, 7-Jan
  241. Common Ground-Dove – Columbina passerina; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  242. Plain-breasted Ground-Dove – Columbina minuta; Medio Queso and Cano Negro area, 6-March
  243. Ruddy Ground-Dove – Columbina talpacoti; Coris, 17-Jan
  244. Blue Ground-Dove – Claravis pretiosa; La Gamba area, 11-March
  245. Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas cayannensis; Arenal area, 4-March
  246. Scaled Pigeon – Ptagioenas speciosa; Talari, 13-March
  247. Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  248. Band-tailed Pigeon – Patagioenas fasciata; Poas, 16-Feb
  249. Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  250. Ruddy Pigeon – Patagioenas subvinacea; Bajos del Toro, 2-Feb
  251. Inca Dove – Columbina inca; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  252. White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verrauxi; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  253. Gray-chested Dove – Leptotila cassinni; Arenal area, 4-March
  254. Olive-backed Quail-Dove – Leptotrygon veraguensis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-April
  255. Chiriqui Quail-Dove – Zentrygon chiriquensis; La Paz Waterfall Gardens, 30-Dec
  256. Purplish-backed Quail-Dove – Zentrygon lawrencii; 24-April
  257. Buff-fronted Quail-Dove – Zentrygon costaricensis; Poas, Jan-12
  258. Violaceous Quail-Dove – Geotrygon violacea; Hitoy Cerere, 8-April
  259. Ruddy Quail-Dove – Geotrygon montana; La Gamba area, 11-March
  260. COMMON CUCKOO – Cuculus canorus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  261. Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia; Cerro Lodge road, 8-March
  262. Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  263. Yellow-billed Cuckoo – Coccyzus americanus; Backyard Santa Barbara de Heredia, 19-Nov
  264. Mangrove Cuckoo – Coccyzus minor; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  265. Lesser Ground Cuckoo – Morrococcyx erythropygius; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  266. Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  267. Smooth-billed Ani – Crotophaga ani; La Gamba area, 11-March
  268. Barn Owl – Tyto alba; Chomes, 24-April
  269. Snowy Owl- Bubo scanidacus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  270. Long-eared Owl – Asio otus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  271. Tropical Screech-Owl – Megascops choliba; La Gamba area, 11-March
  272. Bare-shanked Screech-Owl – Megascops clarkii; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  273. Vermiculated Screech-Owl – Megascops guatemalae; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  274. Pacific Screech-Owl – Megascops cooperi; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  275. Crested Owl – Lophostrix cristata; Casa Calateas, 14-Oct
  276. Costa Rican Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium costaricanum; Myriams Cabins Dota Valley, 14-March
  277. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  278. Central American Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium griseiceps; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  279. Spectacled Owl – Pulsatrix perspicillata; La Gamba area, 11-March
  280. Black and white Owl – Ciccaba nigrolineata; La Gamba area, 11-March
  281. Mottled Owl – Ciccaba virgata; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  282. Striped Owl – Pseudoscops clamator; La Gamba area, 11-March
  283. Short-tailed Nighthawk – Lurocalis semitorquatus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  284. Chuck-will’s-Widow – Antrostomus carolinensis; Casa Calateas, 15-Oct
  285. Lesser Nighthawk – Chordeiles acutipennis; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  286. Common Pauraque – Nyctidromus albicollis; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  287. Dusky Nightjar – Antrostomus saturatus; Myriams Cabins Dota Valley, 14-March
  288. Great Potoo – Nyctibius grandis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  289. Common Potoo – Nyctibius griseas; Cano Negro, 24-April
  290. EURASIAN WRYNECK – Jynx torquilla; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  291. Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivours; Poas, 8-Feb
  292. Red-headed Woodpecker – Melanerpes erythrocephalus; Fort Niagara, 11-July
  293. Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  294. Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmanni; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  295. Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  296. Golden-naped Woodpecker – Melanerpes chyrsauchen; La Gamba area, 11-March
  297. Red-crowned Woodpecker – Melanerpes rubricapillus; La Gamba area, 11-March
  298. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – Sphyrapicus varius; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  299. Golden-olive Woodpecker – Piculus rubiginosus; Laguna Dona Ana, 17-Jan
  300. Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  301. Hairy Woodpecker – Picoides villosus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  302. Downy Woodpecker – Picoides pubescens; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  303. Smoky-brown Woodpecker – Venilornis fumigatus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  304. Red-rumped Woodpecker – Veniliornis kirkii; La Gamba area, 12-March
  305. Chestnut-colored Woodpecker – Celeus castaneus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  306. Cinnamon Woodpecker – Celeus loricatus; Arenal area, 5-March
  307. Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  308. Pileated Woodpecker – Dryocopus pileatus; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  309. Lineated Woopecker – Dryocopus lineatus; House, 7-Jan
  310. Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  311. Olivaceous Piculet – Picumnus olivaceus; Arenal area, 4-March
  312. American Kestrel – Falco sparverius; Ceiba, Costa Rica, 1-Nov
  313. Eurasian Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  314. LESSER KESTREL – Falco naumanni; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  315. Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  316. Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  317. Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  318. Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  319. Barred Forest-Falcon – Micrastur ruficollis; Quebrada Gonzalez and El Tapir, 18-March
  320. Collared Forest-Falcon – Micrastur semitorquatus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  321. Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  322. Alpine Swift – Tachymaprtis melba; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  323. Common Swift – Apus apus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  324. PALLID SWIFT – Apus pallidus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  325. White-collared Swift – Stretoprocne zonaris; House, 15-Jan
  326. Chestnut-collared Swift – Streptoprocne rutila; Poas, 16-Feb
  327. White-chinned Swift – Cypseloids cryptus; Arenal area, 4-March
  328. Spot-fronted Swift – Cypseloides cherriei; Uvita, 18-August
  329. Chimney Swift – Chaetura pelagica; Hitoy Cerere, 7-April
  330. Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  331. Costa Rican Swift – Chaetura fumosa; Carara area, 4-Feb
  332. Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  333. Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayannensis; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  334. White-tipped Sicklebill – Eutoxeres aquila; Lands in Love, 15-April
  335. Bronzy Hermit – Glaucis aenea; La Gamba area, 11-March
  336. Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri; La Gamba area, 11-March
  337. Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  338. Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis superciliosus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  339. Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis longuemareus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  340. Violet Sabrewing – Campylopterus hemileucurus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  341. Scaly-breasted Hummingbird – Paechroa cuvierii; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  342. White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  343. Purple-crowned Fairy – Heliothryx barroti; Arenal area, 4-March
  344. Canivet’s Emerald – Chlorostilbon canivetii; House, 25-Jan
  345. Garden Emerald – Chlorostilbon assimilis La Gamba area, 12-March
  346. Brown Violetear – Colibri delphinae; Arenal area, 4-March
  347. Green Violetear – Colibri thalassinus; Cinchona-Poas, 12-Jan
  348. Green Thorntail – Discosura conversii; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  349. Violet-headed Hummingbird – Klais guimeti; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  350. Snowcap – Microchera albocornata; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  351. Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania columbia; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  352. Coppery-headed Emerald – Elvira cupreiceps; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  353. White-tailed Emerald – Elvira chionura; Bosque de Tolomuco, 14-March
  354. Fiery-throated Hummingbird – Panterpe insignis; Poas, 12-Jan
  355. White-bellied Mountain-gem – Lampornis hemileucus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  356. Purple-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis calolaema; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  357. White-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis castaneoventris; Bosque de Tolomuco, 14-March
  358. Bronze-tailed Plumeleter – Chalybura urochrysia; Arenal area, 4-March
  359. Green-crowned Brilliant – Heliodoxa jacula; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  360. Green-breasted Mango – Anthracothorax prevostii; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  361. Magnificent Hummingbird – Eugenes fulgens; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  362. Blue-throated Goldentail – Hylocharis eliciae; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  363. Blue-chested Hummingbird – Amazilia amabilis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  364. Charming Hummingbird – Amazilia decora; ; La Gamba area, 11-March
  365. Mangrove Hummingbird – Amazilia boucardi; Rincon de Osa, 13-March
  366. Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  367. Steely-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia saucerrottei; House, 20-Jan
  368. Snowy-bellied Hummingbird – Amazilia edward; Talari Lodge, 11-Nov
  369. Cinnamon Hummingbird – Amazilia rutila; House, 7-Jan
  370. Stripe-tailed Hummingbird – Eupherusa eximia; Poas, 12-Jan
  371. Black-bellied Hummingbird – Eupherusa nigriventris; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  372. White-crested Coquette – Lophornis adorabilis; Talari, 13-March
  373. Black-crested Coquette – Lophornis helenae; Quebrada Gonzalez and El Tapir, 18-March
  374. RUFOUS-CRESTED COQUETTE – LOPHORNIS DELLATREI; RANCHO NATURALISTA, 11-Nov
  375. Plain-capped Starthroat – Heliomaster constantii; San Joaquin, 15-August
  376. Long-billed Starthroat – Heliomaster longirostris; Bosque de Tolomuco, 14-March
  377. Magenta-throated Woodstar – Calliphlox bryantae; Poas, 12-Jan
  378. Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris; Carara area, 4-Feb
  379. Volcano Hummingbird – Selasphorus flammula; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  380. Scintillant Hummingbird – Selasphorus scintilla; Poas, 16-Feb
  381. Bairds Trogon – Trogon bairdi; Carara, 8-March
  382. Gartered Trogon – Trogon violaceus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  383. Black-headed Trogon – Trogon melanocephalus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  384. Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  385. Orange-bellied Trogon – Trogon aurantiiventris; San Luis, 10-2
  386. Collared Trogon – Trogon collaris; Poas, 8-Feb
  387. Elegant Trogon – Trogon elegans; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  388. Lattice-tailed Trogon – Trogon clathratus; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  389. Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  390. Resplendent Quetzal – Pharomacrus moccino; Poas, 8-Feb
  391. Blue-crowned Motmot – Momotus momota; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  392. Rufous Motmot – Baryphthengus martii; Arenal area, 4-March
  393. Keel-billed Motmot – Electron carinatum; Arenal area, 6-March
  394. Broad-billed Motmot – Broad-billed Motmot; Arenal area, 4-March
  395. Turquoise-browed Motmot – Eumomota superciliosa; Carara area, 4-Feb
  396. White-throated Kingfisher- Halcyon smyrensis; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  397. PIED KINGFISHER – Ceryle rudis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  398. Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  399. Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  400. Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  401. Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  402. American Pygmy Kingfisher – Chloroceryle aenea; Carara, 8-March
  403. LITTLE GREEN BEE-EATER – Merops orientalis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  404. BLUE-CHEEKED BEE-EATER – Merops persicus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  405. European Bee-eater – Meropsapiaster; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  406. Eurasian Hoope – Upupa epops; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  407. White-necked Puffbird – Notharcus macrorhynchos; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  408. Pied Puffbird – Notharcus tectus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  409. White-whiskered Puffbird – Malacoptila panamensis; Carara area, 4-Feb
  410. White-fronted Nunbird – Monasa morphoeus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  411. Lanceolated Monklet – Micromonacha lanceolata; Arenal area, 5-March
  412. Great Jacamar – Jacamerops aurea; Hitoy Cerere, 8-April
  413. Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda; Carara area, 4-Feb
  414. Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  415. Fiery-billed Aracari – Pteroglossus frantzii; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  416. Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  417. Black-mandibled Toucan – Ramphastos swainsonii; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  418. Yellow-eared Toucanet – Selenidera spectabilis; Virgen del Socorro, 20-March
  419. Emerald Toucanet – Aulacorhynchus prasinus; Aulacorhynchus prasinus
  420. Red-headed Barbet – Eubucco bourcierii; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  421. Prong-billed Barbet – Semnornis franztii; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  422. ROSE-RINGED PARAKEET- Psittacula krameri; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  423. Sulfur-winged Parakeet – Pyrrhura hoffmani; Vista del Valle, 13-March
  424. Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi; House, 6-Jan
  425. Orange-fronted Parakeet – Eupsittula canicularis; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  426. Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  427. Brown-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula pertinax; La Gamba area, 11-March
  428. Scarlet Macaw -Ara macao; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  429. Great Green Macaw – Ara ambigua; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  430. Barred Parakeet – Bolborhynchus lineola; Tapanti National Park, 4-Sep
  431. Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  432. Brown-hooded Parrot – Pionopsitta haematotis; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  433. White-crowned Parrot – Pionus  senilis; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  434. Blue-headed Parrot – Pionus menstruus; La Gamba area, 11-March
  435. White-fronted Parrot – Amazona albifrons; Carara area, 4-Feb
  436. Yellow-naped Parrot – Amazona auropalliata; Carara area, 4-Feb
  437. Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  438. Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  439. Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorhynchus spirurus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  440. Plain-brown Woodcreeper – Dendrocincola fuliginosa; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  441. Tawny-winged Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla anabatina; Carara area, 4-Feb
  442. Olivaceous Woodcreeper – Sittasomus griseicapillus; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  443. Long-tailed Woodcreeper – Dechonychura longicauda; Luna Lodge, 19-August
  444. Northern Barred Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  445. Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  446. Ivory-billed Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus flavogaster; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  447. Black-striped Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  448. Spotted Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus erythropygius; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  449. Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  450. Spot-crowned Woodcreeper – Lepidocolates affinis; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  451. Brown-billed Scythebill – Campylorhamphus pusillus; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  452. Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  453. Streaked Xenops – Xenops rutilans; Tapanti National Park, 4-Sep
  454. Slaty Spinetail – Synallaxis brachyura; Arenal area, 4-March
  455. Pale-breasted Spinetail – Synallaxis albescens; La Gamba area, 11-March
  456. Red-faced Spinetail – Cranioleuca erythrops; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  457. Spotted Barbtail – Premnoplex brunnescens; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  458. Ruddy Treerunner – Margarornis rubiginosus; Poas area, 2-Feb
  459. Buffy Tuftedchek – Pseudocolaptes lawrencii; Providencia Road, 15-March
  460. Striped Woodhaunter – Hyloctistes subulatus; La Gamba area, 11-March
  461. Lineated Foliage-gleaner – Syndactyla subalaris; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  462. Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner – Anabacerthia variegaticeps; Albergue Socorro, 28-Aug
  463. Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner – Automolus ochrolaemus; Carara area, 4-Feb
  464. Streak-breasted Treehunter – Thripadectes rufobrunneus; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  465. Scaly-throated Leaftosser – Sclerurus guatemalensis; Lands in Love, 15-April
  466. Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus fasciatus; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  467. Great Antshrike – Taraba major; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  468. Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  469. Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  470. Black-hooded Antshrike – Thamnophilus bridgesi; Carara area, 4-Feb
  471. Russet Antshrike – Thamnistes anabatinus; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  472. Plain Antvireo – Dysithamnus mentalis; Pocosol, 24-April
  473. Spot-crowned Antvireo – Dysithamnus puncticeps; Casa Calateas, 15-Oct
  474. Streak-crowned Antvireo – Dysithamnus striaticeps; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  475. Checker-throated Antwren – Epinecrophilla fulviventris; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  476. White-flanked Antwren – Myromotherula axillaris; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  477. Slaty Antwren – Myromotherula schisticolor; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  478. Dot-winged Antwren – Microrhopias quixensis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  479. Chestnut-backed Antbird – Myrmeciza exsul; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  480. Bare-crowned Antbird – Gymnocichla nudiceps; Arenal area, 4-March
  481. Zeledon’s Antbird – Myrmeciza immaculata; Poas area, 16-Feb
  482. Dull-mantled Antbird – Myrmeciza laemosticta; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  483. Ocellated Antbird – Phaenostictus mcleananni; Arenal area, 4-March
  484. Bicolored Antbird – Gymnopithys leucaspis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  485. Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  486. Dusky Antbird – Cercomacra tyrannina; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  487. Black-faced Antthrush – Formicarius analis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  488. Black-headed Antthrush – Formicarius nigricapillus; Road to Manuel Brenes, 14-April
  489. Ochre-breasted Antpitta – Grallaricula flavirostris; La Paz waterfall Gardens, 30-Dec
  490. Streak-chested Antpitta – Hylopezus perspicillatus; Quebrada Gonzalez and El Tapir, 18-March
  491. Thicket Antpitta – Hylopezus dives; Arenal area, 4-March
  492. Black-crowned Antpitta – Pittasoma michleri; Hitoy Cerere, 8-April
  493. Silvery-fronted Tapaculo – Scytalopus argentifrons; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  494. Mountain Elaenia – Elaenia frantzii; Cinchona-Poas, 12-Jan
  495. Lesser Elaenia – Elaenia chiriquensis; Bosque del Nino, 1-May
  496. Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavogaster; Coris, 17-Jan
  497. Greenish Elaenia – Myiopagis viridicata;  Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  498. Torrent Tyrannulet – Serpophaga cinerea; Poas area, 16-Feb
  499. Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  500. Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  501. Yellow-bellied Tyrannulet – Ornithion semiflavum; La Gamba area, 11-March
  502. Brown-capped Tyrannulet – Ornithion brunneicapillum; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  503. Northern Beardless Tyrannulet – Camptostoma imberbe; Carara area, 4-Feb
  504. Southern Beardless Tyrannulet – Camptostoma obsoletum; ; La Gamba area, 11-March
  505. Paltry Tyrannulet – Zimmerius vilissimus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  506. Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet – Tyrannulus elatus; La Gamba area, 11-March
  507. Northern Scrub Flycatcher – Sublegatus arenarum; Carara area, 4-Feb
  508. Yellow Tyrannulet – Capsiempis flaveola; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  509. Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  510. Olive-striped Flycatcher – Mionectes olivaceus; Arenal area, 4-March
  511. Sepia-capped Flycatcher – Leptopogon amuarocephalus; Lands in Love, 6-February
  512. Slaty-capped Flycatcher – Leptopogon  superciliaris; Virgen del Socorro, 3-March
  513. Rufous-browed Tyrannulet – Phylloscartes superciliaris; Pocosol, 24-April
  514. Rough-legged Tyrannulet – Phyllomias burmeisteri; Cinchona Eucalyptus, 3-March
  515. Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  516. Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrium nigriceps; El Tapir and La Selva, 16-Feb
  517. Slate-headed Tody-Tyrant – Poecilotriccus sylvia; Carara area, 4-Feb
  518. Eye-ringed Flatbill – Rhynchocyclus brevirostris; San Luis Adventure Park, 7-March
  519. Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant – Lophotriccus pileatus; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  520. Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  521. Northern Bentbill – Oncostoma cinereigulare; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  522. White-throated Spadebill – Platyrinchus mystaceus; Catarata del Toro, 14-March
  523. Stub-tailed Spadebill – Platyrinchus cancrominus; Carara area, 4-Feb
  524. Golden-crowned Spadebill – Platyrinchus coronatus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  525. Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher – Myiobius sulphureipygius; Carara, 8-March
  526. Royal Flycatcher – Onychorhynchus coronatus; Carara area, 4-Feb
  527. Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher – Terenotriccus erythrurus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  528. Tawny-chested Flycatcher – Aphanotriccus capitalis; Lands in Love; 10-Feb
  529. Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeocercus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  530. Olive-sided Flycatcher – Contopus cooperi; San Miguel, 20-March
  531. Dark Pewee – Contopus lugubris; Bajos del Toro, 2-Feb
  532. Tropical Pewee – Contopus cinereus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  533. Yellowish Flycatcher – Empidonax flavescens; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  534. Black-capped Flycatcher – Empidonax atriceps; Poas, 12-Jan
  535. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  536. Acadian Flycatcher – Empidonax virescens; Hitoy Cerere, 9-April
  537. Willow Flycatcher – Empidonax traillii; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  538. Alder Flycatcher – Empidonax alnorum; Bosque del Nino, 1-May
  539. Long-tailed Tyrant – Colonia colonus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  540. Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans; Santa Barbara, 12-Jan
  541. Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  542. Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  543. Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  544. Great-crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  545. Panama Flycatcher – Myiarchus panamensis; Carara area, 4-Feb
  546. Nutting’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus nuttingi; Carara area, 4-Feb
  547. Brown-crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus tyrannulus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  548. Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  549. Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarhynchus pitangua: El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  550. Rusty-margined Flycatcher – Myiozetetes cayanensis; La Gamba area, 11-March
  551. Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis: El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  552. Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis; Near Turrialba, 17-Jan
  553. White-ringed Flycatcher – Conopius albovittata; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  554. Golden-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes hemichrysus; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  555. Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus; Carara area, 4-Feb
  556. Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes luteiventris; Virgen del Socorro, 3-March
  557. Piratic Flycatcher – Legatus leucophaius; San Antonio, 17-Jan
  558. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  559. Fork-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus savana; La Gamba area, 11-March
  560. Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus: El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  561. Eastern Kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus; Hitoy Cerere, 7-April
  562. Rufous Piha – Lipaugus unirufus; Carara, 8-March
  563. Turquoise Cotinga – Cotinga ridgewayi; Talari, 13-March
  564. Yellow-billed Cotinga – Carpodectes antoniae; Rincon, 12-March
  565. Snowy Cotinga – Carpodectes nitidus; La Selva entrance road, 17-March
  566. Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  567. White-winged Becard – Pachyramphus polychopterus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  568. Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  569. Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  570. Black-crowned Tityra – Tityra inquisitor; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  571. Northern Schiffornis – Schiffornis veraepacis; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  572. Orange-collared Manakin – Manacus aurantiacus; Carara area, 4-Feb
  573. White-collared Manakin – manacus candei; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  574. White-ruffed Manakin – Corapipo altera; Lands in Love, 10-Feb
  575. White-crowned Manakin – Pipra pipra; Albergue Socorro, 28-Aug
  576. Red-capped Manakin – Pipra mentalis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  577. Blue-crowned Manakin – Pipra coronata; Los Cusingos, 13-March
  578. Long-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia linearis; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  579. THICK-BILLED LARK – Rhamphocoris clotbey; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  580. BIMACULATED LARK – Melanoporypha bimaculata; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  581. BAR-TAILED LARK – Ammomanes cinctura; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  582. DESERT LARK – Ammomanes deserti; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  583. GREATER SHORT-TOED LARK – Calandrella brachydactyla; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  584. Crested Lark – Galerida cristata; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  585. White-eyed Vireo – Vireo griseus; San Antonio, 17-Jan
  586. Mangrove Vireo – Vireo pallens; Carara area, 4-Feb
  587. Blue-headed Vireo – Vireo solitarius; Lands in Love, 10-Feb
  588. Brown-capped Vireo – Vireo leucophrys; Bajos del Toro, 2-Feb
  589. Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  590. Yellow-winged Vireo – Vireo carmiolii; Cinchona-Poas, 12-Jan
  591. Warbling Vireo – Vireo gilvus; Above Grecia, 13-Feb
  592. Philadelphia Vireo – Vireo philadelphicus; Above Grecia, 13-Feb
  593. Red-eyed Vireo – Vireo olivaceus; Tirimbina, 17-March
  594. Yellow-green Vireo – Vireo flavoviridis; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  595. Tawny-crowned Greenlet – Hylophilus ochraceiceps; Carara area, 4-Feb
  596. Scrub Greenlet – Hylophilus flavipes; Talari, 13-March
  597. Lesser Greenlet – Hylophilus decurtatus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  598. Rufous-browed Pepperhshrike – Cyclarhis gujanensis; Bajos del Toro, 2-Feb
  599. Green Shrike-Vireo – Vireolanius pulchellus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  600. SOUTHERN GRAY SHRIKE – Lajnius meridionalis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  601. WOODCHAT SHRIKE – Lanius senator; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  602. MASKED SHRIKE – Lanius nubicus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  603. PALESTINE SUNBIRD – Nectarinia osea; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  604. Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  605. White-throated Magpie-Jay – Calocitta formosa; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  606. Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio; House, 7-Jan
  607. American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  608. Hooded/Carrion Crow – Corvus corone; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  609. HOUSE CROW – Corvus splendens; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  610. BROWN-NECKED RAVEN – Corvus ruficollis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  611. Common Myna – Acridotheres tristis; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  612. Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus Niagara county, 2-Jan
  613. Tufted Titmouse – Baeolophus bicolor; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  614. White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  615. Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  616. Mangrove Swallow – Tachycineta albilinea; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  617. Bank Swallow – Riparia riparia; Eilat, 26-March
  618. Red-rumped Swallow – Hirundo daurica; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  619. Northern House Martin – Delichon urbicum; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  620. Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  621. Tree Swallow – Tachycineta bicolor; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  622. Blue and white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca, 7-Jan
  623. Southern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx ruficollis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  624. Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis; Birris, 17-Jan
  625. PALE CRAG MARTIN – Hirundo obsoleta; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  626. Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon pyrrhonota; Puntya Morales, 21-Feb
  627. White Wagtail – Motailla alba; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  628. Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla flava; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  629. Gray Wagtail – Motacilla cinerea; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  630. CITRINE WAGTAIL – Motacilla citreola; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  631. TAWNY PIPIT – Anthus campestris; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  632. TREE PIPIT – Anthus trivialis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  633. RED-THROATED PIPIT – Anthus cervinus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  634. WATER PIPIT – Anthus spinoletta; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  635. Band-backed Wren – Campylorhyncgus zonatus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  636. Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  637. Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  638. Riverside Wren – Cantorchilus semibadius; Carara area, 4-Feb
  639. Black-bellied Wren – Pheugopedius fasciatoventirs; Carara area, 4-Feb
  640. Black-throated Wren – Pheugopedius atrogularis; Lands in Love, 10-Feb
  641. Spot-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius maculipectus; Los Chiles, 6-March
  642. Stripe-breasted Wren – Cantorchilus thoracicus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  643. Rufous-breasted Wren – Phaeogopedius rutilus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  644. Rufous-and-white Wren – Thryophilus rufalbus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  645. Banded Wren – Thryophilus pleurostictus; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  646. Plain Wren – Cantorchilus modestus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  647. Ochraceous Wren ; Troglodytes ochraceus, Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  648. House Wren – Troglodytes aedon; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  649. Sedge Wren – Cistothorus platensis; Coris, 17-Jan
  650. Marsh Wren – Cistothorus palustris; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  651. Timberline Wren – Thryochilus browni; Cerro de la Muerte, 13-March
  652. White-breasted Wood-Wren – henicorhina leucosticta; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  653. Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henocorhina leucophrys; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  654. Nightingale Wren – Microcerculus marginatus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  655. Scaly-breasted Wren – Microcerculus marginatus; Rincon, 12-March
  656. Song Wren – Cyphorhinus phaeocephalus; Arenal area, 4-March
  657. WHITE SPECTACLED BULBUL – Pycnonotus xanthpygos; Tel Aviv and Eilat, 25-March
  658. Tawny-faced Gnatwren – Microbates cinereiventris; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  659. Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  660. White-lored Gnatcatcher – Polioptila albilora; Chomes, 23-Jan
  661. Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  662. Brown Creeper – Certhia americana; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  663. Golden-crowned Kinglet – Regulus satrapa; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  664. Common Nightingale – Luscinia magarhynchos; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  665. Bluethroat – Luscinia svecica; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  666. COMMON REDSTART – Phoenicurus phoenicurus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  667. Whinchat – Saxicola rubetra; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  668. WHITE-CROWNED WHEATEAR – Oenanthe leucopyga; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  669. NORTHERN WHEATEAR – Oenanthe oenanthe; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  670. MOURNING WHEATER – Oenanthe lugens; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  671. BLACK-EARED WHEATEAR – Oenanthe hispanica; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  672. DESERT WHEATEAR – Oenanthe deserti; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  673. ISABELLINE WHEATEAR – Oenanthe isabellina; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  674. BLACKSTART – Cercomela melanura; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  675. BLUE ROCK THRUSH – Monticola solitarius; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  676. Black-faced Solitaire – Myadestes melanops; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  677. Black-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus gracilirostris; Poas, 12-Jan
  678. Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus frantzii; Poas, 12-Jan
  679. Slaty-backed Nightingale-Thrush – catharus fuscater; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  680. Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus mexicanus; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  681. Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris; Paraiso, 12-Jan
  682. Veery – Catharus fuscecens; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  683. Gray-cheeked Thrush – Catharus minimus; Nocturnal flight calls given while listening from backyard in Santa Barbara, Costa Rica, 23-Oct
  684. Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  685. Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  686. Sooty Thrush – Turdus nigriscens; Poas, 12-Jan
  687. American Robin – Turdus migratoris; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  688. White-throated Thrush – Turdus assimilis; Arenal area, 4-March
  689. Mountain Thrush – Turdus plebejus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  690. Pale-vented Thrush – Turdus obsoletus; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  691. Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  692. Eastern Bluebird – Sialia sialis; Fort Niagara, 11-July
  693. Blackcap – Sylvia atricapilla; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  694. Common Whitethroat – Sylvia communis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  695. LESSER WHITETHROAT – Sylvia curruca; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  696. EASTERN ORPHEAN WARBLER – Sylvia crassirostris; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  697. RUEPELL’S WARBLER – Sylvia ruepelli; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  698. SPECTACLED WARBLER – Sylvia conspicillata; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  699. STREAKED SCRUB WARBLER – Scotocerca inquieta; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  700. GRACEFUL PRINIA – Prinia gracilis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  701. SEDGE WARBLER – Acrocephalus schoenobaenus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  702. Eurasian Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus scirpaceus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  703. EASTERN OLIVACEOUS WARBLER – Hippolais pallida; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  704. Common Chiffchaff – Phylloscopus collybatis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  705. WILLOW WARBLER – Phylloscopus trochilis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  706. BALKAN WARBLER – Phylloscopus orientalis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  707. Wood Warbler – Phylloscopus sibilatrix; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  708. SEMI-COLLARED FLYCATCHER – Ficedula semitorquata; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  709. ARABIAN BABBLER – Turdoides squamiceps; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  710. Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  711. Tropical Mockingbird – Mimus gilvus; Arenal area, 4-March
  712. Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis; Niagara Falls, NY, 7-July
  713. European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  714. TRISTRAM’S STARLING – Onychognathus tristramii; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  715. Cedar Waxwing – Bombycilla cedrorum; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  716. Black-and-yellow Silky-Flycatcher – Phainoptila melanoxantha; Poas, 12-Jan
  717. Long-tailed Silky-Flycatcher – Ptilogonys caudatus; Poas, 12-Jan
  718. Ovenbird – Seiurus aurocapilla; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  719. Tennessee Warbler – Oreothlypis peregrina; Poas, 12-Jan
  720. Flame-throated Warbler – Oreothlypis gutturalis; Poas, 12-Jan
  721. Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  722. Blue-winged Warbler – Vermivora cyanoptera; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  723. Hooded Warbler – Setophaga citrina; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  724. Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  725. American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  726. Cerulean Warbler – Setophaga cerulea; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  727. Black and white Warbler – Setophaga varia; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  728. Northern Parula – Setophaga americana; Finca Luna Nueva, 2-Dec
  729. Tropical Parula – Setophaga pitiayumi; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  730. Cerulean Warbler – Setophaga cerulea; Albergue Socorro, 28-Aug
  731. Magnolia Warbler – Setophaga magnolia; Casa Calateas, 15-Oct
  732. Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  733. Black-throated Green Warbler – Setophaga virens; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  734. Townsend’s Warbler – Setophaga townsendii; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  735. Hermit Warbler – Setophaga occidentalis; Myriams Cabins, 15-March
  736. Blackburnian Warbler – Setophaga fusca; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  737. Bay-breasted Warbler – Setophaga castanea; Casa Calateas, 15-Oct
  738. Hooded Warbler – Setophaga citrina; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  739. Prothonotary Warbler – Protonotaria citrea;Laguna Dona Ana, 17-Jan
  740. Canada Warbler – Cardellina canadensis; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  741. Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  742. Worm-eating Warbler – Helmitheros vermivorus; Fortuna nature trail, 5-March
  743. Louisiana Waterthrush – Seiurus motacilla; San Luis, 10-Feb
  744. Northern Waterthrush – Seiurus noveboracensis; Coris, 17-Jan
  745. Common Yellowthroat – Geothlypis trichas; Medio Queso, 12-April
  746. Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala; Cora, 17-Jan
  747. Olive-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis semiflava; Poas area, 16-Feb
  748. Kentucky Warbler – Geothlypis formosa; Lands in Love, 10-Feb
  749. Mourning Warbler – Geothlypis philadelfia; Arenal area, 4-March
  750. MacGillivray’s Warbler – Geothlypis tolmei; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 3-March
  751. Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  752. Collared Redstart – Myioborus torquatus; Poas, 12-Jan
  753. Golden-crowned Warbler – Basileuterus culicivorus; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  754. Black-cheeked Warbler – Basileuturus melanogenys; Poas, 12-Jan
  755. Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuturs rufifrons; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  756. Three-striped Warbler – Basileuturus tristriatus; La Paz waterfall Gardens; 6-April
  757. Buff-rumped Warbler – Phaeothlypis fulvicauda; near Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  758. Wrenthrush – Zeledonia coronata; Poas, 8-Feb
  759. Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  760. Ashy-throated Bush-Tanager – Chlorospingus canigularis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-April
  761. Common Bush-Tanager – Chlorospingus phthalmicus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  762. Sooty-capped Bush-Tanager – Chloropsingus plieatus; Poas, 12-Jan
  763. Black-and-yellow Tanager – Chrysothlypis chrysomelaena; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  764. White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  765. Tawny-crested Tanager – Tachyphonus delattrii; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  766. White-lined Tanager – Tachyphonus rufus; Hitoy Cerere, 8-April
  767. Gray-headed Tanager – Eucometis penicillata; Carara area, 4-Feb
  768. Dusky-faced Tanager – Mitrispingus cassinii; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  769. White-throated Shrike-Tanager – Lanio leucothorax;El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  770. Sulphur-rumped tanager – Heterospingus rubrifrons; Hitoy Cerere, 8-April
  771. Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  772. Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  773. Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus; near Cinchona, 2-Feb
  774. Passerini’s Tanager -Ramphocelus passerinii; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  775. Cherrie’s Tanager – Ramphocelus costaricensis; Carara area, 4-Feb
  776. Plain-colored Tanager – Tangara inornata; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  777. Golden-hooded Tanager – Tangara larvata; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  778. Bay-headed Tanager – Tangara gyrola; San Luis, 10-Feb
  779. Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  780. Speckled Tanager – Tangara guttata; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  781. Emerald Tanager – Tangara florida; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  782. Spangle-cheeked Tanager – Tangara dowii; Bajos el Toro, 16-March
  783. Blue-and-gold Tanager – Bangsia arcaei; San Luis Adventure Park, 7-March
  784. Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  785. Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  786. Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  787. Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  788. Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  789. Slate-colored Seedeater – Sporophila schistacea-near Cinchona, 23-June
  790. Variable Seedeater – Sporophila americana; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  791. Yellow-bellied Seedeater – Sporophila nigricollis; Home, 13-Jan
  792. White-collared Seedeater – Sporophila torqueola; Coris, 17-Jan
  793. Ruddy-breasted Seedeater – Sporophila minuta; Medio Queso, 6-March
  794. Nicaraguan Seed-Finch – Oryzoborus nuttingi; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  795. Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Oryzoborus funereus; Arenal area, 4-March
  796. Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina; Gray-crowned Yellowthroat
  797. Yellow-faced Grassquit – Tiaris olivacea; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  798. Slaty Flowerpiercer – Diglossa plumbea; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  799. Yellow-thighed Finch – Pselliophorus tibialis; Poas, 12-Jan
  800. Large-footed Finch – Pezopetes capitalis; Poas, 12-Jan
  801. Chestnut-capped Brush-Finch – Buarremon brunneinucha; Poas, 12-Jan
  802. White-naped Brush-Finch – Atlapetes albinucha; Above Grecia, 13-Feb
  803. Costa Rican Brush-Finch – Atlapetes costaricensis; Canaan, 12-Nov
  804. Sooty-faced Finch – Lysurus crassirostris; Catarata del Toro, 2-Feb
  805. White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis; Home, 12-Jan
  806. Prevost’s Ground-Sparrow – Melozone biarcuatum; Above Grecia, 13-Feb
  807. Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon auraniirostris; Carara area, 4-Feb
  808. Carmiol’s Tanager – Chlorothraupis carmioli; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  809. Red-throated Ant-Tanager – Habia fuscicauda; Lands in Love, 10-Feb
  810. Red-crowned Ant-tanager – Habia rubica; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  811. Black-cheeked Ant-Tanager – Habia atrimaxillaris; La Gamba area, 11-March
  812. Hepatic Tanager – Pirranga flava; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  813. Flame-colored Tanager – Piranga bidentata; Poas, 12-Jan
  814. Scarlet Tanager – Piranga olivacea; Hitoy Cerere, 8-April
  815. Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  816. Western Tanager – Piranga ludoviciana; Rio Gigantes, 20-Feb
  817. Olive Sparrow – Arremonops rufivirgatus; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  818. American Tree Sparrow – Spizelloides arborea; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  819. Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodia; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  820. Marsh Sparrow – Melospiza giorgiana; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  821. Chipping Sparrow – Spizelloides passerina; Niagara Falls, 11-July
  822. Field Sparrow – Spizelloides pusilla; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  823. Savannah Sparrow – Passerculus sandwichensis; Niagara Falls, NY, 15-July
  824. Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis; House, 7-Jan
  825. White-throated Sparrow – Zonotrichia albicollis; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  826. Stripe-headed Sparrow – Aimphila ruficauda; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  827. Black-striped Sparrow – Arremonops conirostris; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  828. Volcano Junco – Junco vulcani; Irazu Volcano, 10-June
  829. Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  830. Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanocompsa cyanoides; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  831. Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens; Home, 12-Jan
  832. Streaked Saltator – Saltator striatipectus; La Gamba area, 11-March
  833. Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  834. Black-headed Saltator – Saltator atriceps; Laguna Dona Ana; 17-Jan
  835. Slate-colored Grosbeak – Saltator grossus; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  836. Black-thighed Grosbeak – Pheucticus tibialis; Poas, 12-Jan
  837. Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  838. Black-faced Grosbeak – Caryothraustes poliogaster; Arenal area, 4-March
  839. Northern Cardinal – Cardinalis cardinalis; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  840. Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  841. Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea; Arenal, 13-April
  842. Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea; Carara area, 8-March
  843. Dickcissel – Spiza americana; Coris, 17-Jan
  844. House Finch – Haemorhous mexicanus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  845. Bobolink – Dolichonyx oryzivorus; Iroquois Wildlife Refuge, 12-July
  846. Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna; Santa Barbara, 8-Jan
  847. Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoenicues; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  848. Red-breasted Blackbird – Sturnella militaris; Rio Cuarto, 2-Feb
  849. Brown-headed Cowbird – Molothrus ater; Niagara Falls, NY, 11-July
  850. Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus; Arenal area, 4-March
  851. Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus; San Antonio, 17-Jan
  852. Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives; Santa Barbara, 9-Jan
  853. Nicaraguan Grackle – Quiscalus nicaraguensis; Medio Queso, 6-March
  854. Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus; Santa Barbara, 9-Jan
  855. Black-cowled Oriole – Icterus dominicensis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  856. Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  857. Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius; Arenal area, 5-March
  858. Spot-breasted Oriole – Icterus pectoralis; Chomes road, 27-Nov
  859. Streak-backed Oriole – Icterus pustulatus; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  860. Yellow-tailed Oriole – Icterus mesomelas; Medio Queso, 12-April
  861. Yellow-billed Cacique – Amblycercus holosericeus; Arenal area, 4-March
  862. Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  863. Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarocolius wagleri; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  864. Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma; Cinchona-Virgen del Socorro, 12-Jan
  865. American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  866. Spot-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia imitans; Carara area, 4-Feb
  867. Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  868. Tawny-capped Euphonia – Euphonia anneae; El Tapir and La Selva, 6-Feb
  869. Scrub Euphonia – Euphonia affinis; Chomes-Punta Morales, 23-Jan
  870. White-vented Euphonia – Euphonia minuta; La Gamba area, 11-March
  871. Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea; El Rodeo, 9-Jan
  872. Thick-billed Euphonia – Euphonia laniirostris; La Gamba area, 11-March
  873. Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi; Laguna del Lagarto, 30-Jan
  874. Elegant Euphonia – Euphonia elegantissima; Poas area, 16-Feb
  875. Golden-browed Chlorophonia – Chlorophonia callophrys; Poas, 12-Jan
  876. Yellow-bellied Siskin – Carduelis xanthogastra; Myriams Cabins, 15-March
  877. Eurasian Linnet – Carduleis cannabina; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  878. TRUMPETER FINCH – Bucanetes githagineus; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  879. ORTOLAN BUNTING – Emeriza hortulana; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  880. CRETZSCHMAR’S BUNTING – Emberiza caesia; southern Israel, 25-30-March
  881. House Sparrow – Passer domesticus; Niagara county, 2-Jan
  882. SPANISH SPARROW – Passer hispaniolensis; southern Israel, 25-30-March
Share:
Written by Patrick O'Donnell
Patrick O'Donnell became a birder at the age of 7 after seeing books about birds in the Niagara Falls, New York public library. Although watching thousands of gulls in the Niagara Gorge was sublime, more bird species (and warmer weather) eventually brought him to Mexico, Costa Rica, Ecuador, and other very birdy tropical places. A biologist by training, he has worked on bird-related projects in Colorado, Washington, Peru, and other locales, and has guided birders in Peru, Ecuador, and Costa Rica. These days, he lives in Costa Rica where he juggles guiding, freelance writing, developing bird apps for Costa Rica and Panama, posting on his Costa Rica birding blog, and discussing dinosaurs with his young daughter.