Redgannet has dropped off the radar. His brief as “International Man of Mystery” has been altered to the more fitting, “That Bloke Over There on the Bike”. The rest of the beats have been working hard to compensate for TBOTotB‘s range restrictions and have made a fine fist of it, considering the circumstances.

11 beats collaborated to enter 164 checklists from 8 countries (UK, USA, Costa Rica, Australia, Serbia, China, Mexico and Trinidad and Tobago). They noted 719 species between them.

This brings the yearly running total to 1723 and the life list has reached 4038. October’s birds are listed below;

1 Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui
2 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis
3 Fulvous Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna bicolor
4 Greater White-fronted Goose – Anser albifrons
5 Canada Goose – Branta canadensis
6 Mute Swan – Cygnus olor
7 Trumpeter Swan – Cygnus buccinator
8 Common Shelduck – Tadorna tadorna
9 Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata
10 Wood Duck – Aix sponsa
11 Garganey – Spatula querquedula
12 Blue-winged Teal – Spatula discors
13 Cinnamon Teal – Spatula cyanoptera
14 Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata
15 Gadwall – Mareca strepera
16 Eurasian Wigeon – Mareca penelope
17 American Wigeon – Mareca americana
18 Chiloe Wigeon – Mareca sibilatrix
19 Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos
20 Mexican Duck – Anas diazi
21 American Black Duck – Anas rubripes
22 Northern Pintail – Anas acuta
23 Green-winged Teal – Anas crecca
24 Common Eider – Somateria mollissima
25 Surf Scoter – Melanitta perspicillata
26 White-winged Scoter – Melanitta deglandi
27 Black Scoter – Melanitta americana
28 Common Merganser – Mergus merganser
29 Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator
30 Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis
31 Crested Guan – Penelope purpurascens
32 Crested Bobwhite – Colinus cristatus
33 Ring-necked Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus
34 Wild Turkey – Meleagris gallopavo
35 American Flamingo – Phoenicopterus ruber
36 Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis
37 Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus
38 Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps
39 Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus
40 Rock Pigeon – Columba livia
41 Common Wood-Pigeon – Columba palumbus
42 Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas cayennensis
43 Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris
44 Oriental Turtle-Dove – Streptopelia orientalis
45 Eurasian Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decaocto
46 Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis
47 Inca Dove – Columbina inca
48 Common Ground Dove – Columbina passerina
49 Plain-breasted Ground Dove – Columbina minuta
50 Ruddy Ground Dove – Columbina talpacoti
51 White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi
52 Gray-fronted Dove – Leptotila rufaxilla
53 White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica
54 Eared Dove – Zenaida auriculata
55 Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura
56 Smooth-billed Ani – Crotophaga ani
57 Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris
58 Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia
59 Lesser Ground-Cuckoo – Morococcyx erythropygus
60 Lesser Coucal – Centropus bengalensis
61 Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana
62 Yellow-billed Cuckoo – Coccyzus americanus
63 Lesser Cuckoo – Cuculus poliocephalus
64 Common Cuckoo – Cuculus canorus
65 Nacunda Nighthawk – Chordeiles nacunda
66 Gray Nightjar – Caprimulgus jotaka
67 Chestnut-collared Swift – Streptoprocne rutila
68 White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris
69 Chimney Swift – Chaetura pelagica
70 Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi
71 Short-tailed Swift – Chaetura brachyura
72 Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris
73 Rufous-breasted Hermit – Glaucis hirsutus
74 Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy
75 Little Hermit – Phaethornis longuemareus
76 Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis
77 Mexican Violetear – Colibri thalassinus
78 Purple-crowned Fairy – Heliothryx barroti
79 Plain-capped Starthroat – Heliomaster constantii
80 Blue-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis clemenciae
81 Purple-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis calolaemus
82 Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris
83 Anna’s Hummingbird – Calypte anna
84 Bumblebee Hummingbird – Atthis heloisa
85 Allen’s Hummingbird – Selasphorus sasin
86 Canivet’s Emerald – Chlorostilbon canivetii
87 Blue-chinned Sapphire – Chlorestes notata
88 Broad-billed Hummingbird – Cynanthus latirostris
89 Violet-headed Hummingbird – Klais guimeti
90 Scaly-breasted Hummingbird – Phaeochroa cuvierii
91 Violet Sabrewing – Campylopterus hemileucurus
92 Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer – Chalybura urochrysia
93 Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica
94 White-chested Emerald – Amazilia brevirostris
95 Berylline Hummingbird – Amazilia beryllina
96 Blue-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia hoffmanni
97 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl
98 Cinnamon Hummingbird – Amazilia rutila
99 Copper-rumped Hummingbird – Amazilia tobaci
100 White-eared Hummingbird – Hylocharis leucotis
101 Mangrove Rail – Rallus longirostris
102 Virginia Rail – Rallus limicola
103 Gray-cowled Wood-Rail – Aramides cajaneus
104 Sora – Porzana carolina
105 Eurasian Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
106 Common Gallinule – Gallinula galeata
107 Eurasian Coot – Fulica atra
108 American Coot – Fulica americana
109 Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinica
110 White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis
111 Gray-breasted Crake – Laterallus exilis
112 Limpkin – Aramus guarauna
113 Black-winged Stilt – Himantopus himantopus
114 Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus
115 Pied Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta
116 American Avocet – Recurvirostra americana
117 American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus
118 Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola
119 American Golden-Plover – Pluvialis dominica
120 Northern Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus
121 Southern Lapwing – Vanellus chilensis
122 Collared Plover – Charadrius collaris
123 Snowy Plover – Charadrius nivosus
124 Wilson’s Plover – Charadrius wilsonia
125 Common Ringed Plover – Charadrius hiaticula
126 Semipalmated Plover – Charadrius semipalmatus
127 Piping Plover – Charadrius melodus
128 Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus
129 Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa
130 Wattled Jacana – Jacana jacana
131 Upland Sandpiper – Bartramia longicauda
132 Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus
133 Long-billed Curlew – Numenius americanus
134 Black-tailed Godwit – Limosa limosa
135 Hudsonian Godwit – Limosa haemastica
136 Marbled Godwit – Limosa fedoa
137 Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres
138 Red Knot – Calidris canutus
139 Surfbird – Calidris virgata
140 Stilt Sandpiper – Calidris himantopus
141 Long-toed Stint – Calidris subminuta
142 Sanderling – Calidris alba
143 Dunlin – Calidris alpina
144 Baird’s Sandpiper – Calidris bairdii
145 Little Stint – Calidris minuta
146 Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla
147 White-rumped Sandpiper – Calidris fuscicollis
148 Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Calidris subruficollis
149 Pectoral Sandpiper – Calidris melanotos
150 Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilla
151 Western Sandpiper – Calidris mauri
152 Short-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus griseus
153 Long-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus scolopaceus
154 American Woodcock – Scolopax minor
155 Common Snipe – Gallinago gallinago
156 Swinhoe’s Snipe – Gallinago megala
157 Wilson’s Phalarope – Phalaropus tricolor
158 Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos
159 Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius
160 Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus
161 Solitary Sandpiper – Tringa solitaria
162 Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca
163 Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia
164 Willet – Tringa semipalmata
165 Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes
166 Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola
167 Common Redshank – Tringa totanus
168 Bonaparte’s Gull – Chroicocephalus philadelphia
169 Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus
170 Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla
171 Franklin’s Gull – Leucophaeus pipixcan
172 Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis
173 Herring Gull – Larus argentatus
174 Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus
175 Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus
176 Least Tern – Sternula antillarum
177 Large-billed Tern – Phaetusa simplex
178 Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica
179 Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia
180 White-winged Tern – Chlidonias leucopterus
181 Whiskered Tern – Chlidonias hybrida
182 Roseate Tern – Sterna dougallii
183 Common Tern – Sterna hirundo
184 Forster’s Tern – Sterna forsteri
185 Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus
186 Sandwich Tern – Thalasseus sandvicensis
187 Elegant Tern – Thalasseus elegans
188 Black Skimmer – Rynchops niger
189 Common Loon – Gavia immer
190 Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel – Oceanodroma tethys
191 Cory’s Shearwater – Calonectris diomedea
192 Galapagos Shearwater – Puffinus subalaris
193 Black Stork – Ciconia nigra
194 Wood Stork – Mycteria americana
195 Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens
196 Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster
197 Northern Gannet – Morus bassanus
198 Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga
199 Pygmy Cormorant – Microcarbo pygmaeus
200 Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo
201 Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus
202 Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus
203 Brown Pelican – Pelecanus occidentalis
204 Pinnated Bittern – Botaurus pinnatus
205 Yellow Bittern – Ixobrychus sinensis
206 Least Bittern – Ixobrychus exilis
207 Stripe-backed Bittern – Ixobrychus involucris
208 Bare-throated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum
209 Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias
210 Gray Heron – Ardea cinerea
211 Great Egret – Ardea alba
212 Intermediate Egret – Ardea intermedia
213 Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
214 Snowy Egret – Egretta thula
215 Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea
216 Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor
217 Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis
218 Squacco Heron – Ardeola ralloides
219 Chinese Pond-Heron – Ardeola bacchus
220 Green Heron – Butorides virescens
221 Striated Heron – Butorides striata
222 Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax
223 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa violacea
224 White Ibis – Eudocimus albus
225 Scarlet Ibis – Eudocimus ruber
226 Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus
227 White-faced Ibis – Plegadis chihi
228 Eurasian Spoonbill – Platalea leucorodia
229 Roseate Spoonbill – Platalea ajaja
230 Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus
231 Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura
232 Osprey – Pandion haliaetus
233 White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus
234 Plumbeous Kite – Ictinia plumbea
235 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier – Circus aeruginosus
236 Long-winged Harrier – Circus buffoni
237 Northern Harrier – Circus hudsonius
238 Sharp-shinned Hawk – Accipiter striatus
239 Bald Eagle – Haliaeetus leucocephalus
240 White-tailed Eagle – Haliaeetus albicilla
241 Common Black Hawk – Buteogallus anthracinus
242 Harris’s Hawk – Parabuteo unicinctus
243 White-tailed Hawk – Geranoaetus albicaudatus
244 Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus
245 Gray-lined Hawk – Buteo nitidus
246 Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus
247 Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus
248 Zone-tailed Hawk – Buteo albonotatus
249 Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis
250 Common Buzzard – Buteo buteo
251 Oriental Scops-Owl – Otus sunia
252 Great Horned Owl – Bubo virginianus
253 Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum
254 Tawny Owl – Strix aluco
255 Barred Owl – Strix varia
256 Black-headed Trogon – Trogon melanocephalus
257 Green-backed Trogon – Trogon viridis
258 Guianan Trogon – Trogon violaceus
259 Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus
260 Collared Trogon – Trogon collaris
261 Eurasian Hoopoe – Upupa epops
262 Lesson’s Motmot – Momotus lessonii
263 Rufous Motmot – Baryphthengus martii
264 Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum
265 Turquoise-browed Motmot – Eumomota superciliosa
266 Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis
267 Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata
268 Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon
269 Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana
270 European Bee-eater – Merops apiaster
271 Dollarbird – Eurystomus orientalis
272 Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda
273 Red-headed Barbet – Eubucco bourcierii
274 Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus
275 Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus
276 Channel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos vitellinus
277 Eurasian Wryneck – Jynx torquilla
278 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – Sphyrapicus varius
279 Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus
280 Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani
281 Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmannii
282 Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus
283 Great Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos major
284 Downy Woodpecker – Dryobates pubescens
285 Nuttall’s Woodpecker – Dryobates nuttallii
286 Ladder-backed Woodpecker – Dryobates scalaris
287 Hairy Woodpecker – Dryobates villosus
288 Smoky-brown Woodpecker – Dryobates fumigatus
289 Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis
290 Eurasian Green Woodpecker – Picus viridis
291 Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus
292 Pileated Woodpecker – Dryocopus pileatus
293 Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex
294 Golden-olive Woodpecker – Colaptes rubiginosus
295 Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus
296 Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway
297 Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima
298 Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans
299 Eurasian Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus
300 American Kestrel – Falco sparverius
301 Merlin – Falco columbarius
302 Aplomado Falcon – Falco femoralis
303 Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus
304 Australian Ringneck – Barnardius zonarius
305 Monk Parakeet – Myiopsitta monachus
306 Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis
307 White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis
308 Yellow-naped Parrot – Amazona auropalliata
309 Orange-winged Parrot – Amazona amazonica
310 Green-rumped Parrotlet – Forpus passerinus
311 Orange-fronted Parakeet – Eupsittula canicularis
312 Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus
313 Scarlet Macaw – Ara macao
314 Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi
315 Fairy Pitta – Pitta nympha
316 Black-crested Antshrike – Sakesphorus canadensis
317 Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus
318 Russet Antshrike – Thamnistes anabatinus
319 Checker-throated Stipplethroat – Epinecrophylla fulviventris
320 Slaty Antwren – Myrmotherula schisticolor
321 Dull-mantled Antbird – Sipia laemosticta
322 Zeledon’s Antbird – Hafferia zeledoni
323 Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides
324 Thicket Antpitta – Hylopezus dives
325 Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus
326 Northern Barred-Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae
327 Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans
328 Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii
329 White-striped Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes leucogaster
330 Spot-crowned Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes affinis
331 Streaked Xenops – Xenops rutilans
332 Red-faced Spinetail – Cranioleuca erythrops
333 Yellow-chinned Spinetail – Certhiaxis cinnamomeus
334 Pale-breasted Spinetail – Synallaxis albescens
335 Long-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia linearis
336 White-ruffed Manakin – Corapipo altera
337 White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei
338 White-bearded Manakin – Manacus manacus
339 Black-tailed Tityra – Tityra cayana
340 Black-crowned Tityra – Tityra inquisitor
341 Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata
342 Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus
343 White-winged Becard – Pachyramphus polychopterus
344 Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae
345 Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus
346 Slaty-capped Flycatcher – Leptopogon superciliaris
347 Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant – Lophotriccus pileatus
348 Spotted Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum maculatum
349 Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum
350 Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum nigriceps
351 Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens
352 Yellow-breasted Flycatcher – Tolmomyias flaviventris
353 Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma obsoletum
354 Yellow Tyrannulet – Capsiempis flaveola
355 Forest Elaenia – Myiopagis gaimardii
356 Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavogaster
357 Small-billed Elaenia – Elaenia parvirostris
358 Mountain Elaenia – Elaenia frantzii
359 Mistletoe Tyrannulet – Zimmerius parvus
360 Euler’s Flycatcher – Lathrotriccus euleri
361 Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeocercus
362 Olive-sided Flycatcher – Contopus cooperi
363 Greater Pewee – Contopus pertinax
364 Western Wood-Pewee – Contopus sordidulus
365 Eastern Wood-Pewee – Contopus virens
366 Tropical Pewee – Contopus cinereus
367 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris
368 Least Flycatcher – Empidonax minimus
369 Hammond’s Flycatcher – Empidonax hammondii
370 Pine Flycatcher – Empidonax affinis
371 Pacific-slope Flycatcher – Empidonax difficilis
372 Cordilleran Flycatcher – Empidonax occidentalis
373 Yellowish Flycatcher – Empidonax flavescens
374 Buff-breasted Flycatcher – Empidonax fulvifrons
375 Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans
376 Eastern Phoebe – Sayornis phoebe
377 Vermilion Flycatcher – Pyrocephalus rubinus
378 Pied Water-Tyrant – Fluvicola pica
379 White-headed Marsh Tyrant – Arundinicola leucocephala
380 Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer
381 Ash-throated Flycatcher – Myiarchus cinerascens
382 Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus
383 Brown-crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus tyrannulus
384 Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus
385 Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua
386 Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis
387 Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis
388 Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus
389 Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes luteiventris
390 Piratic Flycatcher – Legatus leucophaius
391 Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus
392 Cassin’s Kingbird – Tyrannus vociferans
393 Western Kingbird – Tyrannus verticalis
394 Eastern Kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus
395 Fork-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus savana
396 Western Bowerbird – Chlamydera guttata
397 White-winged Fairywren – Malurus leucopterus
398 Gray-headed Honeyeater – Ptilotula keartlandi
399 Black-winged Cuckooshrike – Lalage melaschistos
400 Rufous-browed Peppershrike – Cyclarhis gujanensis
401 Tawny-crowned Greenlet – Tunchiornis ochraceiceps
402 Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtata
403 Golden-fronted Greenlet – Pachysylvia aurantiifrons
404 Slaty Vireo – Vireo brevipennis
405 White-eyed Vireo – Vireo griseus
406 Hutton’s Vireo – Vireo huttoni
407 Blue-headed Vireo – Vireo solitarius
408 Plumbeous Vireo – Vireo plumbeus
409 Philadelphia Vireo – Vireo philadelphicus
410 Warbling Vireo – Vireo gilvus
411 Brown-capped Vireo – Vireo leucophrys
412 Red-eyed Vireo – Vireo olivaceus
413 Yellow-green Vireo – Vireo flavoviridis
414 Eurasian Golden Oriole – Oriolus oriolus
415 Black-naped Oriole – Oriolus chinensis
416 Black Drongo – Dicrurus macrocercus
417 Ashy Drongo – Dicrurus leucophaeus
418 Japanese Paradise-Flycatcher – Terpsiphone atrocaudata
419 Tiger Shrike – Lanius tigrinus
420 Red-backed Shrike – Lanius collurio
421 Brown Shrike – Lanius cristatus
422 Long-tailed Shrike – Lanius schach
423 Loggerhead Shrike – Lanius ludovicianus
424 White-throated Magpie-Jay – Calocitta formosa
425 Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio
426 Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata
427 California Scrub-Jay – Aphelocoma californica
428 Transvolcanic Jay – Aphelocoma ultramarina
429 Eurasian Jay – Garrulus glandarius
430 Gray Treepie – Dendrocitta formosae
431 Oriental Magpie – Pica serica
432 Eurasian Magpie – Pica pica
433 Eurasian Jackdaw – Corvus monedula
434 Rook – Corvus frugilegus
435 American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos
436 Fish Crow – Corvus ossifragus
437 Carrion Crow – Corvus corone
438 Hooded Crow – Corvus cornix
439 Common Raven – Corvus corax
440 Sombre Tit – Poecile lugubris
441 Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus
442 Eurasian Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus
443 Oak Titmouse – Baeolophus inornatus
444 Tufted Titmouse – Baeolophus bicolor
445 Great Tit – Parus major
446 Japanese Tit – Parus minor
447 Plain Prinia – Prinia inornata
448 Zitting Cisticola – Cisticola juncidis
449 Icterine Warbler – Hippolais icterina
450 Oriental Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus orientalis
451 Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca
452 Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis
453 Southern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx ruficollis
454 Purple Martin – Progne subis
455 Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea
456 Tree Swallow – Tachycineta bicolor
457 White-winged Swallow – Tachycineta albiventer
458 Mangrove Swallow – Tachycineta albilinea
459 Bank Swallow – Riparia riparia
460 Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
461 Red-rumped Swallow – Cecropis daurica
462 Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
463 Collared Finchbill – Spizixos semitorques
464 Light-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus sinensis
465 Yellow-browed Warbler – Phylloscopus inornatus
466 Willow Warbler – Phylloscopus trochilus
467 Common Chiffchaff – Phylloscopus collybita
468 Eastern Crowned Warbler – Phylloscopus coronatus
469 Arctic Warbler – Phylloscopus borealis
470 Bushtit – Psaltriparus minimus
471 Lesser Whitethroat – Sylvia curruca
472 Greater Whitethroat – Sylvia communis
473 Reed Parrotbill – Paradoxornis heudei
474 Vinous-throated Parrotbill – Sinosuthora webbiana
475 Golden-crowned Kinglet – Regulus satrapa
476 Ruby-crowned Kinglet – Regulus calendula
477 Eurasian Nuthatch – Sitta europaea
478 Red-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta canadensis
479 White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis
480 Eurasian Treecreeper – Certhia familiaris
481 Brown Creeper – Certhia americana
482 Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus
483 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher – Polioptila caerulea
484 White-lored Gnatcatcher – Polioptila albiloris
485 Canyon Wren – Catherpes mexicanus
486 House Wren – Troglodytes aedon
487 Ochraceous Wren – Troglodytes ochraceus
488 Marsh Wren – Cistothorus palustris
489 Carolina Wren – Thryothorus ludovicianus
490 Bewick’s Wren – Thryomanes bewickii
491 Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha
492 Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus
493 Black-throated Wren – Pheugopedius atrogularis
494 Banded Wren – Thryophilus pleurostictus
495 Rufous-and-white Wren – Thryophilus rufalbus
496 Stripe-breasted Wren – Cantorchilus thoracicus
497 Cabanis’s Wren – Cantorchilus modestus
498 Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus
499 White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta
500 Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucophrys
501 American Dipper – Cinclus mexicanus
502 European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris
503 Daurian Starling – Agropsar sturninus
504 Black-collared Starling – Gracupica nigricollis
505 Crested Myna – Acridotheres cristatellus
506 Blue Mockingbird – Melanotis caerulescens
507 Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis
508 Curve-billed Thrasher – Toxostoma curvirostre
509 Brown Thrasher – Toxostoma rufum
510 Tropical Mockingbird – Mimus gilvus
511 Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos
512 Eastern Bluebird – Sialia sialis
513 Brown-backed Solitaire – Myadestes occidentalis
514 White’s Thrush – Zoothera aurea
515 Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris
516 Slaty-backed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus fuscater
517 Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus frantzii
518 Veery – Catharus fuscescens
519 Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus
520 Hermit Thrush – Catharus guttatus
521 Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina
522 Siberian Thrush – Geokichla sibirica
523 Mistle Thrush – Turdus viscivorus
524 Mountain Thrush – Turdus plebejus
525 Eurasian Blackbird – Turdus merula
526 Cocoa Thrush – Turdus fumigatus
527 Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi
528 Spectacled Thrush – Turdus nudigenis
529 American Robin – Turdus migratorius
530 Rufous-backed Robin – Turdus rufopalliatus
531 Gray-streaked Flycatcher – Muscicapa griseisticta
532 Dark-sided Flycatcher – Muscicapa sibirica
533 Asian Brown Flycatcher – Muscicapa dauurica
534 Spotted Flycatcher – Muscicapa striata
535 Oriental Magpie-Robin – Copsychus saularis
536 Blue-and-white Flycatcher – Cyanoptila cyanomelana
537 European Robin – Erithacus rubecula
538 Siberian Blue Robin – Larvivora cyane
539 Yellow-rumped Flycatcher – Ficedula zanthopygia
540 Whinchat – Saxicola rubetra
541 Northern Wheatear – Oenanthe oenanthe
542 Cedar Waxwing – Bombycilla cedrorum
543 Gray Silky-flycatcher – Ptiliogonys cinereus
544 Olive Warbler – Peucedramus taeniatus
545 Common Waxbill – Estrilda astrild
546 Dunnock – Prunella modularis
547 House Sparrow – Passer domesticus
548 Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus
549 Western Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla flava
550 Eastern Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla tschutschensis
551 White Wagtail – Motacilla alba
552 Tawny Pipit – Anthus campestris
553 Meadow Pipit – Anthus pratensis
554 Tree Pipit – Anthus trivialis
555 Common Chaffinch – Fringilla coelebs
556 Golden-browed Chlorophonia – Chlorophonia callophrys
557 Scrub Euphonia – Euphonia affinis
558 Trinidad Euphonia – Euphonia trinitatis
559 Violaceous Euphonia – Euphonia violacea
560 Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea
561 Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi
562 Tawny-capped Euphonia – Euphonia anneae
563 Yellow-billed Grosbeak – Eophona migratoria
564 House Finch – Haemorhous mexicanus
565 Purple Finch – Haemorhous purpureus
566 Eurasian Linnet – Linaria cannabina
567 European Goldfinch – Carduelis carduelis
568 Lesser Goldfinch – Spinus psaltria
569 American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis
570 Rock Bunting – Emberiza cia
571 Yellowhammer – Emberiza citrinella
572 Common Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus flavopectus
573 Stripe-headed Sparrow – Peucaea ruficauda
574 Black-chested Sparrow – Peucaea humeralis
575 Botteri’s Sparrow – Peucaea botterii
576 Olive Sparrow – Arremonops rufivirgatus
577 Black-striped Sparrow – Arremonops conirostris
578 Black-chinned Sparrow – Spizella atrogularis
579 Field Sparrow – Spizella pusilla
580 Lark Sparrow – Chondestes grammacus
581 Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris
582 Green-striped Brushfinch – Arremon virenticeps
583 Sooty-faced Finch – Arremon crassirostris
584 Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis
585 Yellow-eyed Junco – Junco phaeonotus
586 Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis
587 White-throated Sparrow – Zonotrichia albicollis
588 Savannah Sparrow – Passerculus sandwichensis
589 Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodia
590 Lincoln’s Sparrow – Melospiza lincolnii
591 Swamp Sparrow – Melospiza georgiana
592 Rusty-crowned Ground-Sparrow – Melozone kieneri
593 Canyon Towhee – Melozone fusca
594 White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis
595 Cabanis’s Ground-Sparrow – Melozone cabanisi
596 Rusty Sparrow – Aimophila rufescens
597 Rufous-crowned Sparrow – Aimophila ruficeps
598 Spotted Towhee – Pipilo maculatus
599 Eastern Towhee – Pipilo erythrophthalmus
600 Rufous-capped Brushfinch – Atlapetes pileatus
601 White-naped Brushfinch – Atlapetes albinucha
602 Yellow-breasted Chat – Icteria virens
603 Yellow-headed Blackbird – Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
604 Bobolink – Dolichonyx oryzivorus
605 Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna
606 Red-breasted Meadowlark – Leistes militaris
607 Crested Oropendola – Psarocolius decumanus
608 Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma
609 Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis
610 Yellow-rumped Cacique – Cacicus cela
611 Hooded Oriole – Icterus cucullatus
612 Streak-backed Oriole – Icterus pustulatus
613 Yellow Oriole – Icterus nigrogularis
614 Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula
615 Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus
616 Shiny Cowbird – Molothrus bonariensis
617 Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus
618 Brown-headed Cowbird – Molothrus ater
619 Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus
620 Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives
621 Common Grackle – Quiscalus quiscula
622 Boat-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus major
623 Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus
624 Carib Grackle – Quiscalus lugubris
625 Yellow-hooded Blackbird – Chrysomus icterocephalus
626 Ovenbird – Seiurus aurocapilla
627 Worm-eating Warbler – Helmitheros vermivorum
628 Louisiana Waterthrush – Parkesia motacilla
629 Northern Waterthrush – Parkesia noveboracensis
630 Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera
631 Blue-winged Warbler – Vermivora cyanoptera
632 Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia
633 Prothonotary Warbler – Protonotaria citrea
634 Crescent-chested Warbler – Oreothlypis superciliosa
635 Tennessee Warbler – Leiothlypis peregrina
636 Orange-crowned Warbler – Leiothlypis celata
637 Nashville Warbler – Leiothlypis ruficapilla
638 Virginia’s Warbler – Leiothlypis virginiae
639 Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala
640 Masked Yellowthroat – Geothlypis aequinoctialis
641 MacGillivray’s Warbler – Geothlypis tolmiei
642 Mourning Warbler – Geothlypis philadelphia
643 Kentucky Warbler – Geothlypis formosa
644 Common Yellowthroat – Geothlypis trichas
645 American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla
646 Cape May Warbler – Setophaga tigrina
647 Cerulean Warbler – Setophaga cerulea
648 Northern Parula – Setophaga americana
649 Tropical Parula – Setophaga pitiayumi
650 Magnolia Warbler – Setophaga magnolia
651 Bay-breasted Warbler – Setophaga castanea
652 Blackburnian Warbler – Setophaga fusca
653 Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia
654 Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica
655 Blackpoll Warbler – Setophaga striata
656 Black-throated Blue Warbler – Setophaga caerulescens
657 Palm Warbler – Setophaga palmarum
658 Pine Warbler – Setophaga pinus
659 Yellow-rumped Warbler – Setophaga coronata
660 Prairie Warbler – Setophaga discolor
661 Grace’s Warbler – Setophaga graciae
662 Black-throated Gray Warbler – Setophaga nigrescens
663 Hermit Warbler – Setophaga occidentalis
664 Black-throated Green Warbler – Setophaga virens
665 Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons
666 Golden-browed Warbler – Basileuterus belli
667 Golden-crowned Warbler – Basileuterus culicivorus
668 Buff-rumped Warbler – Myiothlypis fulvicauda
669 Canada Warbler – Cardellina canadensis
670 Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla
671 Red-faced Warbler – Cardellina rubrifrons
672 Red Warbler – Cardellina rubra
673 Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus
674 Hepatic Tanager – Piranga flava
675 Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra
676 Scarlet Tanager – Piranga olivacea
677 Flame-colored Tanager – Piranga bidentata
678 Red-headed Tanager – Piranga erythrocephala
679 Red-throated Ant-Tanager – Habia fuscicauda
680 Carmiol’s Tanager – Chlorothraupis carmioli
681 Black-faced Grosbeak – Caryothraustes poliogaster
682 Northern Cardinal – Cardinalis cardinalis
683 Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus
684 Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanoloxia cyanoides
685 Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea
686 Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea
687 Varied Bunting – Passerina versicolor
688 Dickcissel – Spiza americana
689 White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus
690 White-lined Tanager – Tachyphonus rufus
691 Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus
692 Scarlet-rumped Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii
693 Silver-beaked Tanager – Ramphocelus carbo
694 Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus
695 Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum
696 Golden-hooded Tanager – Stilpnia larvata
697 Spangle-cheeked Tanager – Tangara dowii
698 Turquoise Tanager – Tangara mexicana
699 Bay-headed Tanager – Tangara gyrola
700 Emerald Tanager – Tangara florida
701 Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala
702 Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta
703 Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana
704 Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus
705 Purple Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes caeruleus
706 Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza
707 Black-and-yellow Tanager – Chrysothlypis chrysomelas
708 Bicolored Conebill – Conirostrum bicolor
709 Cinnamon-bellied Flowerpiercer – Diglossa baritula
710 Saffron Finch – Sicalis flaveola
711 Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina
712 Morelet’s Seedeater – Sporophila morelleti
713 Cinnamon-rumped Seedeater – Sporophila torqueola
714 Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola
715 Yellow-faced Grassquit – Tiaris olivaceus
716 Sooty Grassquit – Asemospiza fuliginosa
717 Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus
718 Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens

719 House Martin – Delichon Urbica

Share:
Written by Redgannet
Redgannet has been working for over 33 years as a crew member/flight attendant and enjoys the well-ventilated air of the outdoors. The nom de blog, Redgannet, was adopted to add an air of mystery and to make himself more attractive to women. His father first whetted Redguga's appetite for all things natural by buying him his first pair of 7x35s and a copy of Thorburn's Birds. Having no mentor beyond an indulgent parent, he spent the first season hoping for an Egyptian Vulture at the bird table in his English garden. His most memorable birding moment is seeing an Egyptian Vulture with those same binoculars 26 years later. Redgannet is married to Canon, but his heart and half of his house belongs to Helen and their son Joseph. He is looking forward to communicating with people who don't ask if he is searching for the "feathered variety" of bird.