438. That was how many bird species I saw in 2013. Not bad, considering I did not leave the United States. (Well, I did for one birding trip, but I don’t think chases where you end up in the ER count.) I decided to join the 10.000 Birds year listing in March 2013 with trepidation, and ended up thoroughly enjoying the friendly competition. I also found that doing a year list does indeed affect the way I approached birding, but that fate has a way of tempering the urge to tick, and that trips to get a ‘bird for the list’ usually ended up with zilch while trips to enjoy birding and bird photography often resulted in surprises.

It’s taking me a while to figure out my birding goals for 2014. I met and exceeded my goal of getting to 600 species for the ABA area in 2013, with Black-crested Titmouse as number 600.  My ABA number is now 625 (626 if you count Aplomado Falcon, not clear on what the rules are for that).   I’m putting off moving towards 700. this is a goal that would require many pelagics, which I am not fond of, and chicken runs and trips to many western and square states, from Arizona to North Dakota. (I have to say that birding has been very good for my geography.) It might be time for me to pay more attention to my world list, get my Ecuadorian and Costa Rican sightings into Avisys or eBird, and to start making some longterm travel plans.  Coming up in a few weeks: Panama. Maybe another trip, a bucket-level trip, but I don’t want to jinx it by talking about it yet.

One goal for 2014, a small one, is to finish up the non-rarity plovers. Snowy Plover and Mountain Plover, I have my eye on you. (Sadly, a Florida mini-trip to see Snowy Plover a few weeks ago needed to be cancelled due to illness, but I will not let that be an omen, just an accident.)

So, here is my 2014 list. I began the year in New Jersey, quickly moved on to Florida (where I was felled by the flu but managed to see the LaSagra’s Flycatcher, thanks to fellow blogger Carlos and several purple birds), and am now scooping up as many northeast winter birds as I can before going south again.

Notes on the list:  This list is in eBird order. Bolded names are life birds; italicized names are ABA birds; * marks exotic species, not an ABA-countable bird. Links are to photographs or Queensgirl blog entries. If a bird is listed as “bvd” or “heard only”, it is a species that I have already seen and counted as a life bird.

  1. Ostrich – Struthio camelus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  2. Great Tinamou – Tinamus major; Soberania Lodge, Gamboa, Panama, 24-Feb. (heard only)
  3. White-faced Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna viduata; Mkhuze, SA, 20-Oct.
  4. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis;  Cienaga Las Macanas, Panama, 26-Feb.
  5. White-backed Duck – Thalassornis leuconotus; Wakkerstroom Wetland Reserve, SA, 17-Oct.
  6. Pink-footed Goose – Anser brachyrhynchus; Riverhead, NY, 16-Mar.
  7. Snow Goose – Chen caerulescens; Big Egg Marsh, NY, 28-Jan.
  8. Brant – Branta bernicla; Manasquan Inlet, NJ, 01-Jan.
  9. Barnacle Goose – Branta leucopsis; Randall’s Island, NY, 26-Jan.NYC: Barnacle Goose
  10. Canada Goose – Branta Canadensis; Lake Takanassee, NJ, 01-Jan.
  11. Mute Swan – Cygnus olor; Belmar, NJ, 01-Jan.
  12. Trumpeter Swan – Cygnus buccinator; Assunpink WMA, 07-Dec.
  13. Egyptian Goose – Alopochen aegyptiaca; Brian Piccolo Park, FL, 05-Jan. *
    Kruger NP: Egyptian Goose
  14. South African Shelduck – Tadorna cana; Wakkerstroom Wetland Reserve, SA, 17-Oct.
  15. Spur-winged Goose – Plectropterus gambensis; Ermelo area, SA, 17-Oct.
  16. Muscovy Duck (Florida feral type) – Cairina moschata; -Target pond, Broward County, FL, 05-Jan.
  17. Wood Duck – Aix sponsa; Oakland Lake, NY, 04-Feb.
  18. African Black Duck – Anas sparsa; Himeville, SA, 25-Oct.
  19. Gadwall – Anas strepera; Parker River NWR, MA, 17-Jan.
  20. Eurasian Wigeon – Anas penelope; Pelham Bay Park, Bronx, NY, 26-Jan.
  21. American Wigeon – Anas americana; Eastern Point Wildlife Sanctuary and Dogbar, MA, 19-Jan.
  22. American Black Duck – Anas rubripes; Manasquan Inlet, NJ, 01-Jan.
  23. Yellow-billed Duck – Anas undulata; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  24. Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos; Lake Takanassee, NJ, 01-Jan.
  25. Mottled Duck – Anas fulvigula; Chapel Trail, Broward County, FL, 09-Jan.
  26. Blue-winged Teal – Anas discors; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  27. Cinnamon Teal – Anas cyanoptera; Ballona Freshwater Marsh, CA, 21-Aug.
  28. Cape Shoveler – Anas smithii; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  29. Northern Shoveler – Anas clypeata;Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  30. Red-billed Duck – Anas erythrorhyncha; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  31. Northern Pintail – Anas acuta; Parker River NWR, MA, 17-Jan.
  32. Hottentot Teal – Anas hottentota; Wakkerstroom Wetland Reserve, SA, 17-Oct.
  33. Green-winged Teal – Anas crecca; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  34. Cape Teal – Anas capensis; Strandfontein WTP, SA, 11-Oct
    Strandfontein, SA: Cape Teal
  35. Southern Pochard – Netta erythrophthalma; Strandfontein WTP, SA, 11-Oct.
  36. Canvasback – Aythya valisineria; World’s Fair Marina, Queens, NY, 10-Feb.
  37. Redhead – Aythya americana; World’s Fair Marina, Queens, NY, 23-Jan.
  38. Ring-necked Duck – Aythya collaris; Joan’s yard, Broward County, FL, 05-Jan.
  39. Greater Scaup – Aythya marila; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  40. Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  41. Common Eider – Somateria mollissima; Salisbury Beach State Reservation, MA, 18-Jan.
  42. Harlequin Duck – Histrionicus histrionicus; Cathedral Ledge, MA, 19-Jan. (photos of Harlequins seen at Barnegat Lighthouse)
  43. Surf Scoter – Melanitta perspicillata; Roosevelt Ave., Deal, NJ, 01-Jan.
  44. White-winged Scoter – Melanitta fusca; Manasquan Inlet, NJ, 01-Jan.
  45. Black Scoter – Melanitta americana; Monmouth Beach, NJ, 01-Jan.
  46. Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis; Allenhurst, NJ, 01-Jan.
  47. Bufflehead – Bucephala albeola; Allenhurst, NJ, 01-Jan.
  48. Common Goldeneye – Bucephala clangula; Surf City, NJ, 01-Jan.
  49. Hooded Merganser – Lophodytes cucullatus; Lake Takanassee, NJ, 01-Jan.
  50. Common Merganser – Mergus merganser; Carnegie Lake, NJ, 21-Jan.
  51. Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator; Loch Arbour, NJ, 01-Jan.
  52. Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis; Lake Takanassee, NJ, 01-Jan.
  53. Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps; Gamboa, Panama, 23-Feb.
    Panama: Gray-headed Chachalaca
  54. Black Guan – Chamaepetes unicolor; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 02-Mar.
  55. Helmeted Guineafowl – Numida meleagris; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  56. Crested Guineafowl – Guttera pucherani; Umkhumbi Lodge, SA, 19-Oct.
  57. Marbled Wood-Quail – Odontophorus gujanensis; Chagres National Park, Panama, 25-Feb. (heard only)
  58. Crested Francolin – Francolinus sephaena; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  59. Red-winged Francolin – Francolinus levaillantii; Highover Reserve, SA, 24-Oct.
  60. Shelley’s Francolin – Francolinus shelleyi ; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  61. Cape Francolin – Francolinus capensis; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  62. Natal Francolin – Francolinus natalensis; Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  63. Red-necked Francolin (Southern) – Francolinus afer; Wakkerstroom, SA, 19-Oct.
  64. Swainson’s Francolin – Francolinus swainsonii; 
  65. Ring-necked Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus; Kissena Park NY, 11-Apr.
  66. Willow Ptarmigan – Lagopus lagopus; Point Peninsula, NY, 27-Apr.
    NY: Willow Ptarmigan 1
  67. Wild Turkey – Meleagris gallopavo; Parker River NWR, MA, 17-Jan.
  68. Red-throated Loon – Gavia stellate; Roosevelt Ave., Deal, NJ, 01-Jan.
  69. Common Loon – Gavia immer; Roosevelt Ave., Deal, NJ, 01-Jan.
  70. Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  71. Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  72. Horned Grebe – Podiceps auritus; Salisbury Beach State Reservation, MA, 18-Jan.
  73. Red-necked Grebe – Podiceps grisegena; Hampton Harbor, NH, 18-Jan.
  74. Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  75. Eared Grebe – Podiceps nigricollis; Strandfontein, WTP, SA, 11-Oct.
  76. Western Grebe – Aechmophorus occidentalis; San Joaquin Wildlife Sanctuary, 25-Aug.
  77. Greater Flamingo – Phoenicopterus roseus; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  78. Lesser Flamingo – Phoenicopterus minor; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
    West Coast NP: Lesser Flamingo
  79. Jackass Penguin – Spheniscus demersus; Boulders Beach NP, Capetown, SA, 10-Oct.
    Capetown: African Penguin Having Water Fun
  80. Black-vented Shearwater – Puffinus opisthomelas; Long Beach Whale Watch trip, CA, 24-Aug.
  81. Red-billed Tropicbird – Phaethon aethereus; Isla Pajaros, Panama, 01-Mar.
  82. African Openbill – Anastomus lamelligerus; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  83. Black Stork – Ciconia nigra; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  84. Woolly-necked Stork – Ciconia episcopus; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  85. Saddle-billed Stork – Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  86. Marabou Stork – Leptoptilos crumenifer; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  87. Wood Stork – Mycteria Americana; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  88. Yellow-billed Stork – Mycteria ibis; Mhkuze, SA, 20-Oct.
  89. Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens; Panama City, 22-Feb.
  90. Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster; Playa las Lajas, Panama, 27-Feb.
  91. Northern Gannet – Morus bassanus; Barnegat Lighthouse SP, NJ, 16-Feb.
  92. Cape Gannet – Morus capensis; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  93. Brandt’s Cormorant – Phalacrocorax penicillatus; Playa del Rey Beach, CA, 21-Aug.
  94. Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus; Costa del Este, Panama, 22-Feb.
  95. Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus; Belmar, NJ, 01-Jan.
  96. Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo; Parker River NWR, MA, 17-Jan.
  97. Cape Cormorant – Phalacrocorax capensis; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  98. Bank Cormorant – Phalacrocorax neglectus; Boulders Beach NP, Capetown, SA, 10-Oct.
  99. Pelagic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax pelagicus; laya del Rey Beach, CA, 21-Aug.
  100. Long-tailed Cormorant – Phalacrocorax africanus; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  101. Crowned Cormorant – Phalacrocorax coronatus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  102. Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  103. African Darter – Anhinga rufa; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  104. Great White Pelican – Pelecanus onocrotalus; Strandfontein WTP, 11-Oct.
  105. Pink-backed Pelican – Pelecanus rufescens; Mkhuze, SA, 20-Oct.
  106. American White Pelican – Pelecanus erythrorhynchos; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  107. Brown Pelican – Pelecanus occidentalis; Hollywood Beach, 04-Jan.
  108. Hamerkop – Scopus umbretta; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  109. Little Bittern – Ixobrychus minutu; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  110. Least Bittern – Ixobrychus exilis; Garret Mountain Reservation, NJ, 14-May.
  111. Rufescent Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma lineatum; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Mar.
  112. Great Blue Heron – Ardea Herodias; Road to Nowhere, NJ 01-Jan.
  113. Gray Heron – Ardea cinerea; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
    Intaka Island: Gray Heron on the Roof
  114. Cocoi Heron – Ardea cocoi; Costa del Este, 22-Feb.
  115. Black-headed Heron – Ardea melanocephala; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  116. Goliath Heron – Ardea goliath; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  117. Purple Heron – Ardea purpurea; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  118. Great Egret – Ardea alba; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  119. Intermediate Egret – Mesophoyx intermedia; Wakkerstroom Wetland Reserve, SA, 17-Oct.
  120. Little Egret – Egretta garzetta; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  121. Snowy Egret – Egretta thula; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  122. Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  123. Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor; Joan’s Yard, 05-Jan.
  124. Reddish Egret – Egretta rufescens; Tiger Tail Beach, Marco Island, FL, 06-Mar.
    Florida: Reddish Egret Celebrating Brunch at Bunche
  125. Black Heron – Egretta ardesiaca; Mkhuze Game Reserve, South Africa, 20-Oct.
  126. Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis; Joan’s Yard, 05-Jan.
  127. Squacco Heron – Ardeola ralloides; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  128. Green Heron – Butorides virescen; Cienaga Las Macanas, Panama, 26-Feb.
  129. Striated Heron – Butorides striata; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  130. Capped Heron – Pilherodius pileatus; Summit Ponds, Panama, 25-Feb.
  131. Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax; Flushing Meadows Corona Park, 18-Feb.
  132. Yellow-crowned Night-Herson – Nyctanassa violacea; Richardson Park, FL, 06-Jan.
  133. Boat-billed Heron – Cochlearius cochlearius; Summit Ponds, Panama, 25-Feb.
  134. White Ibis – Eudocimus albus; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  135. Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus; Cienaga Las Macanas, Panama, 26-Feb.
  136. White-faced Ibis – Plegadis chihi; Piute Ponds, CA, 22-Aug.
  137. Green Ibis – Mesembrinibis cayennensis; Petroleum Tanks Road, Panama, 01-Mar.
  138. Sacred Ibis – Threskiornis aethiopicus; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 06-Oct.
  139. Bald Ibis – Geronticus calvus; Ermelo area, SA, 17-Oct.
    South Africa: Southern Bald Ibis
  140. Hadada Ibis – Bostrychia hagedash; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 06-Oct.
  141. African Spoonbill – Platalea alba; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  142. Roseate Spoonbill- Platalea ajaja; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  143. Black Vulture – Coragps atratus; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  144. Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura; Hollywood Beach area, FL, 01-Jan.
  145. Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture – Cathartes burrovianus; Cienaga Las Macanas, Panama, 26-Feb.
  146. King Vulture – Sarcoramphus papa; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  147. Secretary-bird – Sagittarius serpentarius; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  148. Osprey – Pandion haliaetus; Hollywood Beach area, FL, 01-Jan.
  149. Black-shouldered Kite – Elanus caeruleus; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
    Capetown, SA: Black-shouldered Kite, juvenile
  150. White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus; Cienaga Las Macanas, Panama, 26-Feb.
  151. African Harrier-Hawk – Polyboroides typus; Table Mountain NP, Cape of Good Hope, SA, 10-Oct.
  152. Lammergeier – Gypaetus barbatus; Lesotho, 25-Oct.
  153. Hook-billed Kite – Chondrohierax uncinatus; Pipeline Road, Panama, 23-Feb.
  154. Gray-headed Kite – Leptodon cayanensis; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  155. Swallow-tailed Kite – Elanoides forficatus; Fort Myers, FL, 07-Mar.
  156. African Cuckoo-Hawk – Aviceda cuculoides; Mkhuze, SA, 20-Oct.
  157. White-headed Vulture – Trigonoceps occipitalis; 
  158. White-backed Vulture – Gyps africanus; Mt. Sheba Nature Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  159. Cape Griffon – Gyps coprotheres; Lesotho, 25-Oct.
  160. Bateleur – Terathopius ecaudatus; Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  161. Black-breasted Snake-Eagle – Circaetus pectoralis; 
  162. Brown Snake-Eagle – Circaetus cinereus; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  163. Fasciated Snake-Eagle – Circaetus fasciolatus; Cape Vidal, SA, 22-Oct.
  164. Ornate Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus ornatus; Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama, 02-Mar.Panama: Ornate Hawk-Eagle
  165. Long-crested Eagle – Lophaetus occipitalis; eastern South Africa; 21-Oct.
  166. Wahlberg’s Eagle – Hieraaetus wahlbergi; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  167. Booted Eagle – Hieraaetus pennatus; Rooi-Els, SA, 11-Oct.
  168. Tawny Eagle – Aquila rapax; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  169. Verreaux’s Eagle – Aquila verreauxii; Howick Falls, SA, 23-Oct.
  170. Pale Chanting-Goshawk – Melierax canorus;  Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  171. Snail Kite – Rostrhamus sociabilis; Cienaga Las Macanas, Panama, 26-Feb.
  172. Double-toothed Kite – Harpagus bidentatus; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  173. Mississippi Kite – Ictinia mississippiensis; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  174. Plumbeous Kite – Ictinia plumbea; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  175. African Marsh-Harrier – Circus ranivorus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  176. Black Harrier – Circus maurus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  177. Northern Harrier – Circus cyaneus; Road to Nowhere, NJ, 01-Jan.
  178. African Goshawk – Accipiter tachiro; Cape Vidal, SA, 22-Oct.
  179. Rufous-chested Sparrowhawk – Accipiter rufiventris; Sani Pass, SA, 25-Oct.
  180. Sharp-shinned Hawk – Accipiter striatus; Oakland Lake, NY, 05-Apr.
  181. Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperii; Route 9336, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 11-Jan.
  182. Northern Goshawk – Accipiter gentilis; Sterling Forest SP, NY, 01-June.
  183. Black Kite – Milvus migrans; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  184. African Fish-Eagle – Haliaeetus vocifer; Strandfontein WTP, 11-Oct.
  185. Bald Eagle – Haliaeetus leucocephalus; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan. NY: Bald Eagle on the Hudson
  186. Common Black-Hawk – Buteogallus anthracinu; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  187. Savanna Hawk – Buteogallus meridionalis; Cienaga Las Macanas, Panama, 26-Feb.
  188. Great Black-Hawk – Buteogallus urubitinga; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  189. Roadside Hawk – Rupornis magnirostris; Reserva Forestal Fortuna , Panama, 27-Feb.
  190. White Hawk – Pseudastur albicollis; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  191. Red-shouldered Hawk – Buteo lineatus; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan
  192. Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus; Panama, 27-Feb.
  193. Gray-lined Hawk – Buteo nitidus; Ammo Dump Ponds, Panama, 25-Feb.
  194. Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus; Lucky Hammock, FL, 11-Jan.
  195. Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis; Belmar, NJ, 01-Jan.
  196. Rough-legged Hawk – Buteo lagopus; Parker River NWR, 20-Jan.
  197. Common Buzzard – Buteo buteo; Mt. Sheba Nature Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  198. Mountain Buzzard (Forest) – Buteo oreophilus; South Africa, 23-Oct.
  199. Jackal Buzzard – Buteo rufofuscus; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  200. Kori Bustard – Ardeotis kori; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  201. White-bellied Bustard – Eupodotis senegalensis; South Africa, 19-Oct.
  202. Blue Bustard – Eupodotis caerulescens; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  203. Red-crested Bustard – Eupodotis ruficrista; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  204. Black Bustard (Southern Black Korhaan) – Eupodotis afra; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
    West Coast NP, Capetown: Southern Black Korhaan
  205. Black-bellied Bustard – Lissotis melanogaster; Mhkuze Game Reserve, SA, 20-Oct.
  206. White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis; Ammo Dump Ponds, Panama, 25-Feb. (heard only)
  207. Clapper Rail – Rallus longirostris; Bombay Hook NWR, DE, 02-May.
  208. Ridgway’s Rail – Rallus obsoletus; Bolsa Chica Reserve, CA, 25-Aug.
  209. King Rail – Rallus elegans; VC, Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  210. Virginia Rail – Rallus limicola; Elliott Island Road, MD, 04-May.
  211. African Rail – Rallus caerulescens; Wakkerstroom, SA, 19-Oct.
  212. Gray-necked Wood-Rail – Aramides cajaneus; Petroleum Tanks Road, Panama, 01-March.
  213. Black Crake – Amaurornis flavirostra; Lake Panic, Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  214. Sora – Porzana carolina; Elliott Island Road, MD, 04-May.
  215. Purple Swamphen – Porphyrio porphyrio; Chapel Trail, Broward County, FL, 09-Jan.
  216. Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinicus; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  217. Eurasian Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  218. Common Gallinule – Gallinula galeata; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  219. Red-knobbed Coot – Fulica cristata; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  220. American Coot – Fulica americana; Target Pond, Broward County, FL, 05-Jan.
  221. Buff-spotted Flufftail – Sarothrura elegans; Kingfisher Lodge, St. Lucia, SA, 23-Oct. (heard only)
  222. Limpkin – Aramus guarauna; Cienaga Las Macanas, Panama, 26-Feb.
  223. Gray Crowned-Crane – Balearica regulorum; Karmichael Farm, SA, 24-Oct.
  224. Blue Crane – Anthropoides paradiseus; Capetown, SA, 09-Oct.
  225. Sandhill Crane – Grus canadensis; Babcock-Webb WMA, FL, 08-Mar.
  226. Water Thick-knee – Burhinus vermiculatus; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  227. Spotted Thick-knee – Burhinus capensis; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  228. Black-winged Stilt – Himantopus himantopus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  229. Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus; Panama Viejo, Panama City, 22-Feb.
  230. Pied Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  231. American Avocet – Recurvirostra americana; Piute Ponds, CA, 22-Aug.
  232. American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus; Shinnecock Inlet, NY, 16-Mar.
  233. African Oystercatcher – Haematopus moquini; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 06-Oct.
  234. Black Oystercatcher – Haematopus bachmani; Playa del Rey jetty, CA, 26-Aug.
  235. Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola; Barnegat Lighthouse SP, 16-Feb.
  236. Blacksmith Lapwing – Vanellus armatus; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 06-Oct.
    Intaka Island, SA: Blacksmith Plover
  237. Black-winged Lapwing – Vanellus melanopterus; Mt. Sheba Nature Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  238. Crowned Lapwing – Vanellus coronatus; Mhkuze, SA, 20-Oct.
  239. Wattled Lapwing – Vanellus senegallus; Cape Vidal, SA, 22-Oct.
  240. Southern Lapwing – Vanellus chilensis; Costa del Este, Panama, 22-Feb.
  241. Kittlitz’s Plover – Charadrius pecuarius; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  242. Snowy Plover – Charadrius nivosus; Sanibel Island Beach, 07-Mar.
  243. Wilson’s Plover – Charadrius wilsonia; Bunche Beach Preserve, 07-Mar.
  244. Common Ringed Plover – Charadrius hiaticula; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  245. Semipalmated Plover – Charadrius semipalmatus; Bunche Beach Preserve, 07-Mar.
  246. Piping Plover – Charadrius melodus; Bunche Beach Preserve, 07-Mar.
  247. Three-banded Plover – Charadrius tricollaris; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  248. Killdeer – Charadrius vociferous; Target Pond, Broward County, FL, 05-Jan.
  249. African Jacana – Actophilornis africanus; Lake Panic, Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
    Kruger NP, SA: African Jacana
  250. Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa; Petroleum Tanks Road, Panama, 01-Mar.
  251. Wattled Jacana – Jacana jacana; Chagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, Panama, 25-Feb.
  252. Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos; Mkhuze, SA, 20-Oct.
  253. Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius; Flamingo, Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  254. Solitary Sandpiper – Tringa solitaria; Chagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, 25-Feb.
  255. Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca; Negri-Nepote Grasslands, 23-Apr.
  256. Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  257. Willet – Tringa semipalmata; Matheson Hammock County Park, 13-Jan.
  258. Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes; Bombay Hook NWR, 02-May.
  259. Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola; Lake Panic, Kruger NP, 12-Oct.
  260. Upland Sandpiper – Bartramia longicauda; Blue Chip Farms, NY, 18-May.
  261. Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus; Panama Viego, Panama City, 22-Feb.
  262. Long-billed Curlew – Numenius americanus; Bolsa Chica Reserve, CA, 23-Aug.
  263. Marbled Godwit – Limosa fedoa; Chincoteague NWR, VA, 03-May.
  264. Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres; Matheson Hammock County Park, 13-Jan. (photos of Turnstones seen at Barnegat Lighthouse)Barnegat Lighthouse: Ruddy Turnstone Snacking
  265. Black Turnstone – Arenaria melanocephala; Playa de Rey Beach, CA, 22-Aug.
  266. Red Knot – Calidris canutus; Jamaica Bay WR, 29-May.
  267. Surfbird – Calidris virgata; Playa de Rey Beach, CA, 22-Aug.
  268. Stilt Sandpiper – Calidris himantopus; Port Mahon Rd., DE, 02-May.
  269. Curlew Sandpiper – Calidris ferruginea; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  270. Sanderling – Calidris alba; Roosevelt Ave., Deal, NJ, 01-Jan.
  271. Dunlin – Calidris alpina; Barnegat Lighthouse SP, 16-Feb.
  272. Purple Sandpiper – Calidris maritime; Roosevelt Ave., Deal, NJ, 01-Jan.
  273. Little Stint – Calidris minuta; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  274. Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla; Bunche Beach Preserve, 07-Mar.
  275. Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilla; Mecox Inlet, NY, 24-May.
  276. Western Sandpiper – Calidris mauri; Bunche Beach Preserve, 07-Mar.
  277. Short-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus griseus; Panama Viego, Panama City, 22-Feb.
  278. Long-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus scolopaceus; Bolsa Chica Reserve, CA, 25-Aug.
  279. Wilson’s Snipe – Gallinago delicta; Annex, FL, 11-Jan.
  280. African Snipe – Gallinago nigripennis; Wakkerstroom Wetland Reserve, SA, 17-Oct.
  281. American Woodcock – Scolopax minor; Negri-Nepote Grasslands, NJ, 18-Mar.
  282. Wilson’s Phalarope – Phalaropus tricolor; San Joaquin Wildlife Sanctuary, CA, 25-Aug.
  283. Red-necked Phalarope – Phalaropus lobatus; San Joaquin Wildlife Sanctuary, CA, 25-Aug.
  284. Pomarine Jaeger – Stercorarius pomarinus; Isla Colon, Panama, 01-Mar.
  285. Dovekie – Alle alle; Rockport, MA, 19-Jan.
  286. Thick-billed Murre – Uria lomvia; Rye Ledge, NH, 18-Jan.
  287. Razorbill – Alca torda; Salisbury Beach Reservation, MA, 18-Jan.
  288. Black-legged Kittiwake – Rissa tridactyla; Salisbury Beach Reservation, MA, 18-Jan.
  289. Bonaparte’s Gull – Chroicocephalus philadelphia ; Sagaponack Pond, NY, 15-Mar.
  290. Gray-hooded Gull – Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  291. Hartlaub’s Gull – Chroicocephalus hartlaubii; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 06-Oct.
  292. Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla; Hollywood Beach area, 04-Jan.
  293. Franklin’s Gull – Leucophaeus pipixcan; Costa del Este, Panama, 22-Feb.
  294. Heermann’s Gull – Larus heermanni; Playa del Rey Beach, CA, 22-Aug.
  295. Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis; Roosevelt Ave., Deal, NJ, 01-Jan.
  296. Western Gull – Larus occidentalis; laya del Rey Beach, CA, 22-Aug.
  297. California Gull – Larus californicus; Del Ray Lagoon Park, 21-Aug.
  298. Herring Gull – Larus argentatus; Roosevelt Ave., Deal, NJ, 01-Jan.
  299. Iceland Gull – Larus glaucoides; Salisbury Beach Reservation, MA, 18-Jan.
  300. Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus; Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, FL, 14-Jan.
  301. Glaucous Gull – Larus hyperboreus; Jodrey State Fish Pier, MA, 19-Jan.
  302. Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus; Roosevelt Ave., Deal, NJ, 01-Jan.
  303. Kelp Gull – Larus dominicanus; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 06-Oct.
  304. Brown Noddy – Anous stolidus; Isla Pajaros, Panama, 01-Mar.
  305. Least Tern – Sternula antillarum; Chincoteague NWR, MD, 03-May.
  306. Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica; Chincoteague NWR, MD, 03-May.
  307. Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia; Ammo Dump Ponds, Panama, 25-Feb.
  308. Black Tern – Chlidonias niger; Mecox Inlet, NY, 03-Aug.
  309. Whiskered Tern – Chlidonias hybrida; Cape May, NJ, 13-Sept.  Whiskered Tern
  310. Common Tern – Sterna hirundo; Sandy Hook, NJ, 10-May.
  311. Forster’s Tern – Sterna forsteri; Pembroke Pines–Silver Lakes North, FL; 09-Jan.
  312. Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus; Hollywood Beach area, FL, 04-Jan.
  313. Great Crested Tern – Thalasseus bergii; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 06-Oct.
  314. Sandwich Tern – Thalasseus sandvicensis; Isla Colon, Panama, 01-Mar.
  315. Elegant Tern – Thalasseus elegans; Long Beach Whale Watch trip, CA, 24-Aug.
  316. Black Skimmer – Rynchops niger; Bunche Beach Preserve, 07-Mar.
  317. Rock Pigeon (feral) – Columba livia; Manasquan Inlet, NJ, 01-Jan.
  318. Speckled Pigeon – Columba guinea; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 06-Oct.Wakkerstroom: Speckled Pigeon
  319. Rameron (Africa Olive) Pigeon – Columba arquatrix; South Africa, 23-Oct.
  320. Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas cayennensis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  321. Scaled Pigeon – Patagioenas speciosa; Pipeline Road, Panama, 26-Feb.
  322. Band-tailed Pigeon – Patagioenas fasciata; Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama, 27-Feb.
  323. Ruddy Pigeon – Patagioenas subvinacea; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  324. Eurasian Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decaocto; Hollywood Beach area, FL, 01-Jan.
  325. Mourning Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decipiens; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  326. Red-eyed Dove – Streptopelia semitorquata; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  327. Ring-necked Dove – Streptopelia capicola; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  328. Laughing Dove – Streptopelia senegalensis; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 06-Oct.
  329. Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove – Turtur chalcospilos; Mkhuze Game Reserve, SA, 20-Oct.
  330. Namaqua Dove – Oena capensis; West Coast NP, SA, 18-Oct.
  331. Common Ground-Dove – Columbina passerina; Babcock-Webb WMA, FL, 08-Mar.
  332. Ruddy Ground-Dove – Columbina talpacoti; Panama City, Panama, 22-Feb.Panama: Ruddy Ground-Dove
  333. Key West Quail-Dove – Geotrygon chrysia; Charles Deering Estate, FL, 29-Dec.
  334. White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi; Panama, 23-Feb.
  335. Gray-chested Dove – Leptotila cassini; Panama, 23-Feb.
  336. White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica; Green Cay, FL, 10-Mar.
  337. Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura; Middletown, NJ, 01-Jan.
  338. African Green-Pigeon – Treron calvus; Lake Panic, Kuger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  339. Livingstone’s Turaco – Tauraco livingstonii; St. Lucia, SA, 23-Oct.
  340. Knysna Turaco – Tauraco corythaix; Mt. Sheba, SA, 14-Oct.
    South Africa: Knysna Turaco/li>
  341. Purple-crested Turaco – Tauraco porphyreolophus; Skukuza Camp, Kuger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
    South Africa: Purple-crested Turaco
  342. Gray Go-away-bird – Corythaixoides concolor; Kuger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
    Kruger NP (Lower Sabie): Gray Go-Away-Bird
  343. Pied Cuckoo – Clamator jacobinus; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  344. Red-chested Cuckoo – Cuculus solitarius; Mt. Sheba, SA, 14-Oct.
  345. Black Cuckoo – Cuculus clamosus; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  346. African Cuckoo – Cuculus gularis; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  347. Klaas’s Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx klaas; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  348. Dideric Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx caprius; Mkhuze Game Reserve, 20-Oct.
  349. Yellowbill (Green) – Ceuthmochares aereus; St. Lucia, SA, 22-Oct.
  350. White-browed Coucal (Burchell’s) – Centropus superciliosus; St. Lucia, SA, 22-Oct.
  351. Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana; Panama, 23-Feb.
  352. Yellow-billed Cuckoo – Coccyzus americanus; Old BeechRoad, MD, 03-May.
  353. Mangrove Cuckoo – Coccyzus minor; Playa las Lajas, Panama, 27-Feb.
  354. Black-billed Cuckoo – Coccyzus erythropthalmus; Bashakill State WMA, NY, 18-May.
  355. Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia; Petroleum Tanks Road, Panama, 01-Mar.
  356. Greater Roadrunner – Geococcyx californianus; Piute Ponds, CA, 22-Aug.
  357. Rufous-vented Ground-Cuckoo – Neomorphus geoffroyi; Panama, 23-Feb.
    Panama: Rufous-vented Ground-Cuckoo
  358. Greater Ani – Crotophaga major; Chagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, 25-Feb.
  359. Smooth-billed Ani – Crotophaga ani; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  360. Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris; Cienaga Las Macanas, Panama, 26-Feb.
  361. Barn Owl – Tyto alba; Jamaica Bay WR, 15-Jun.
  362. African Scops-Owl – Otus senegalensis; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
    Kruger, South Africa: African Scops Owl 2
  363. Eastern Screech-Owl – Megascops asio; Croton Point Park, NY, 09-Feb.
  364. Spotted Eagle-Owl – Bubo africanus; Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden, Capetown, SA, 10-Oct. 
  365. Verreaux’s Eagle-Owl – Bubo lacteus; Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  366. Snowy Owl – Bubo scandiacus; Allenhurst, NJ, 01-Jan.Parker River NWR, MA: Snowy Owl Aloft
  367. Pearl-spotted Owlet – Glaucidium perlatumN. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  368. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum; Cienage Las Manacas, 26-Feb.Panama: Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl
  369. African Barred Owlet – Glaucidium capense; outside Skukuza Rest Camp, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  370. Burrowing Owl – Athene cunicularia; Brian Piccolo County Park, FL, 05-Jan.FL: Burrowing Owl and Plastic Bag
  371. African Wood-Owl – Strix woodfordii; Kingfisher Lodge, St. Lucia, SA, 21-Oct. (heard only)
  372. Long-eared Owl – Asio otus; Pelham Bay Park, Bronx, NY, 26-Jan.NY: Long-eared Owl
  373. Short-eared Owl – Asio flammeus; Salisbury Beach Reservation, MA, 18-Jan.
  374. Common Nighthawk – Chordeiles minor; Sandy Hook, NJ, 10-May.
  375. Common Pauraque – Nyctidromus albicollis; Soberania Lodge, Gamboa, Panama, 25-Feb.
  376. Chuck-will’s-widow – Antrostomus carolinensis; Truitt’s Landing Road–woods, MD, 03-May.
  377. Eastern Whip-poor-will – Antrostomus vociferus; Bashakill State WMA, NY, 17-May.
  378. Fiery-necked Nightjar – Caprimulgus pectoralis; outside Skukuza Rest Camp, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  379. White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris; Panama, 27-Feb.
  380. Chimney Swift – Chaetura pelagica; Petroleum Tanks Road, Panama, 01-Mar.
  381. Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi; Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama, 27-Feb.
  382. Short-tailed Swift – Chaetura brachyura; Panama, 23-Feb.
  383. Band-rumped Swift – Chaetura spinicaudus; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  384. Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris; Almirante, Panama, 01-Mar.
  385. Alpine Swift – Apus melba; Howick Falls, SA, 23-Oct.
  386. African Swift – Apus barbatus; Howick Falls, SA, 23-Oct.
  387. Little Swift – Apus affinis; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  388. Horus Swift – Apus horus; South Africa, 24-Oct.
  389. White-rumped Swift – Apus caffer; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  390. Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayennensis; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  391. African Palm-Swift – Cypsiurus parvus; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  392. White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora; Panama, 23-Feb.
    Panama: White-necked Jacobin
  393. Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  394. Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris; Almirante, Panama, 01-Mar.
  395. Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb. (bvd)
  396. Green-breasted Mango – Anthracothorax prevostii; Isla Colon, 01-Mar.
  397. Black-throated Mango – Anthracothorax nigricollis; Ammo Dump Ponds, 25-Feb.
  398. White-bellied Mountain-gem – Lampornis hemileucus; Panama, 28-Feb.
  399. Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris; Richardson Park, FL, 06-Jan.
  400. Black-chinned Hummingbird – Archilochus alexandri; Ballona Freshwater Marsh, CA, 21-Aug.
  401. Anna’s Hummingbird – Calypte anna; San Joaquin Wildlife Preserve, CA, 25-Aug.
  402. Costa’s Hummingbird – Calypte costae; Buckhorn Campground, San Gabriel Mts., CA, 27-Aug.
  403. Rufous Hummingbird–Selasphorus rufus; Roxanne’s backyard, S. Miami, FL, 29-Dec.
  404. Garden Emerald – Chlorostilbon assimilis; Panama, 26-Feb.
  405. Crowned Woodnymph (Violet-crowned Woodnymph) – Thalurania colombica; Panama, 01-Mar.
  406. Black-bellied Hummingbird – Eupherusa nigriventris; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  407. Blue-chested Hummingbird – Amazilia amabilis; Isla Colon, Panama, 01-Mar.
  408. Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl; Panama, 23-Feb.
  409. Violet-bellied Hummingbird – Damophila julie; Panama, 23-Feb.
  410. Speckled Mousebird – Colius striatus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  411. White-backed Mousebird – Colius colius; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  412. Red-faced Mousebird – Urocolius indicus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  413. Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena; Panama, 23-Feb.
  414. Black-tailed Trogon – Trogon melanurus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  415. White-tailed Trogon – Trogon chionurus; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  416. Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus; Panama, 23-Feb. (heard only)
  417. Orange-bellied Trogon – Trogon aurantiiventris; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 02-Mar.Panama: Orange-bellied Trogon
  418. Narina Trogon – Apaloderma narina; Mt. Sheba Nature Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
    South Africa: Narina Trogon
  419. Whooping Motmot – Momotus subrufescens; Panama, 23-Feb.Panama: Whooping Motmot
  420. Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum; Panama, 23-Feb.
  421. Half-collared Kingfisher – Alcedo semitorquata; Himeville, SA, 25-Oct.
  422. Malachite Kingfisher – Corythornis cristatus; Lake Panic, Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  423. Brown-hooded Kingfisher – Halcyon albiventris; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, 16-Oct.Kruger NP, SA: Brown-hooded Kingfisher
  424. Striped Kingfisher – Halcyon chelicuti; Cape Vidal, SA, 22-Oct.
  425. Giant Kingfisher – Megaceryle maxima; Harold Porter Botanical Gardens, 11-Oct.
  426. Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata; Panama, 23-Feb.
  427. Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon; Road to Nowhere, NJ 0-Jan.
  428. Pied Kingfisher – Ceryle rudis; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 06-Oct.
    South Africa: Pied Kingfisher
  429. Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona; Panama City, Panama, 22-Feb.
  430. Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana; Summit Ponds, Panama, 25-Feb.
  431. American Pygmy Kingfisher – Chloroceryle aenea; Panama City, Panama, 22-Feb.
  432. Little Bee-eater – Merops pusillus; Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  433. European Bee-eater – Merops apiaster; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  434. Lilac-breasted Roller – Coracias caudatus; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  435. Rufous-crowned Roller – Coracias naevius; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  436. Eurasian Hoopoe – Upupa epops; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  437. Green Woodhoopoe – Phoeniculus purpureus; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  438. Common Scimitar-bill – Rhinopomastus cyanomelas; Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  439. Southern Ground-Hornbill – Bucorvus leadbeater; 
  440. Southern Red-billed Hornbill – Tockus rufirostris; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  441. Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill – Tockus leucomelas; Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
    Kruger NP, SA: Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill
  442. Crowned Hornbill – Tockus alboterminatus; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  443. African Gray Hornbill – Tockus nasutus; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  444. Trumpeter Hornbill – Ceratogymna bucinator; Mkhuze Game Reserve, SA, 20-Oct.South Africa: Trumpeter Hornbill
  445. Black-breasted Puffbird – Notharchus pectoralisPanama, 23-Feb.
  446. Pied Puffbird – Notharchus tectusPanama, 23-Feb.
  447. White-whiskered Puffbird – Malacoptila panamensis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  448. Crested Barbet – Trachyphonus vaillantii; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  449. White-eared Barbet – Stactolaema leucotis; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  450. Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird – Pogoniulus bilineatus; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  451. Red-fronted Tinkerbird – Pogoniulus pusillus; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  452. Black-collared Barbet – Lybius torquatus; Skukuza Camp, Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
    Skukuza, Kruger: Black-collared Barbet
  453. Emerald Toucanet – Aulacorhynchus prasinus; Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama, 27-Feb.
  454. Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus; Chagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, 25-Feb.
  455. Yellow-eared Toucanet – Selenidera spectabilisPalo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  456. Black-mandibled Toucan (Chestnut-mandibled) – Ramphastos ambiguus; Panama, 23-Feb.
    Panama: Chestnut-mandibled Toucan Close-up
  457. Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  458. Olivaceous Piculet – Picumnus olivaceus; David Airport–pond, Panama, 02-Mar.
  459. Red-headed Woodpecker – Melanerpes erythrocephalus; Pelham Bay Park–Turtle Cover, 24-Jan.
  460. Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus; Placerita Canyon SP, CA, 22-Aug.
  461. Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani; Panama, 23-Feb.
  462. Red-crowned Woodpecker – Melanerpes rubricapillus; Panama Viejo, Panama City, 22-Feb.
  463. Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus; Richardson Park, Ft. Lauderdale, FL; 06-Jan.
  464. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – Sphyrapicus varius; Middletown, NJ, 01-Jan.
  465. Golden-tailed Woodpecker – Campethera abingoni; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  466. Ground Woodpecker – Geocolaptes olivaceus; Sani Pass, SA, 25-Oct.
  467. Cardinal Woodpecker – Dendropicos fuscescens; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  468. Olive Woodpecker – Dendropicos griseocephalus; Mt. Sheba Nature Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  469. Nuttall’s Woodpecker – Picoides nuttallii; Vina Vieja Park, CA, 27-Aug.
  470. Downy Woodpecker – Picoides pubescens; Middletown, NJ, 01-Jan.
  471. Hairy Woodpecker – Picoides villosus; Pelham Bay Park, Bronx, NY, 26-Jan.
  472. White-headed Woodpecker – Picoides albolarvatus; Chilao VC, San Gabriel Mts., CA, 27-Aug.
  473. Golden-olive Woodpecker – Colaptes rubiginosus; Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama, 27-Feb.
  474. Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus; Pelham Bay Park–Turtle Cover, 24-Jan.
  475. Cinnamon Woodpecker – Celeus loricatus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  476. Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus; Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama, 27-Feb.
  477. Pileated Woodpecker – Dryocopus pileatus; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  478. Crimson-crested Woodpecker – Campephilus melanoleucos; Panama, 23-Feb.Panama: Baby Woodpecker Watching the Birders
  479. Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  480. Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway; Cienaga Las Manacas, Panama, 26-Feb.
  481. Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima; Panama City, 22-Feb.
  482. Eurasian Kestrel (Rock) – Falco tinnunculus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  483. Greater Kestrel – Falco rupicoloides; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  484. American Kestrel – Falco sparverius; Brian Piccolo Park, FL, 05-Jan.
  485. Merlin – Falco columbarius; Chincoteague NWR, VA, 03-May.
  486. Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis; Almirante, Panama, 01-Mar.
  487. Lanner Falcon – Falco biarmicus; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  488. Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus; Hollywood Beach, FL, 04-Jan.
  489. Brown-necked Parrot (Cape) – Poicephalus robustus; Marutswa Forest, SA, 24-Oct.
  490. Brown-headed Parrot – Poicephalus cryptoxanthus; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  491. Monk Parakeet – Myiopsitta monachus; Brian Piccolo Park, FL, 05-Jan.
  492. Yellow-chevroned Parakeet – Brotogeris chiriri; Matheson Hammock County Park, 13-Jan.*
  493. Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis;  Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  494. White-winged Parakeet – Brotogeris versicolurus; Miami Shores, FL, 29-Dec.
  495. Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  496. Blue-headed Parrot – Pionus menstruus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  497. White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  498. Red-crowned Parrot – Amazona viridigenalis; Altadena, CA, 27-Aug.
  499. Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  500. Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  501. Sulphur-winged Parakeet – Pyrrhura hoffmanni; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  502. Blue-crowned Parakeet – Aratinga acuticaudata; Richardson Park, FL, 06-Jan.*
  503. Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Aratinga finschi; Almirante, Panama, 01-Mar.
  504. Mitred Parakeet – Aratinga mitrata; Kendall-Baptist Hospital, FL, 13-Jan. *
  505. Red-masked Parakeet – Aratinga erythrogenys; Matheson Hammock County Park, 13-Jan.*
  506. African Broadbill – Smithornis capensis; St. Lucia, SA, 22-Oct.
  507. Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus lineatus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  508. Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus; Panama Viejo; 22-Feb.
  509. Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha; Panama, 23-Feb.
  510. Checker-throated Antwren – Epinecrophylla fulviventris; Panama, 23-Feb.
  511. Moustached Antwren – Myrmotherula ignota; Panama, 23-Feb.
  512. White-flanked Antwren – Myrmotherula axillaris; Panama, 23-Feb.
  513. Dot-winged Antwren – Microrhopias quixensis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  514. Dusky Antbird – Cercomacra tyrannina; Panama, 23-Feb.
  515. White-bellied Antbird – Myrmeciza longipes; Pipeline Road, Panama, 26-Feb.
  516. Chestnut-backed Antbird – Myrmeciza exsul; Panama, 23-Feb.
  517. Bicolored Antbird – Gymnopithys leucaspis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  518. Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides; Panama, 23-Feb.
  519. Streak-chested Antpitta – Hylopezus perspicillatus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  520. Silvery-fronted Tapaculo – Scytalopus argentifrons; Palo Seco Forest Preserve, 24-Feb.
  521. Plain-brown Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla fuliginosa; Panama, 23-Feb.
  522. Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus; Palo Seco Forest Preserve, 28-Feb.
  523. Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans; Panama, 23-Feb.
  524. Black-striped Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus lachrymosusPanama, 23-Feb.
  525. Spotted Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus erythropygius; Palo Seco Forest Preserve, 28-Feb.
  526. Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii; Gualaca, Panama, 02-Mar.
  527. Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  528. Red-faced Spinetail – Cranioleuca erythrops; Palo Seco Forest Preserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  529. Slaty Spinetail – Synallaxis brachyura; Petroleum Tanks Road, Panama, 01-Mar.
  530. Brown-capped Tyrannulet – Ornithion brunneicapillus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  531. Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma obsoletum; Chagres National Park, Panama, 25-Feb.
  532. Mouse-colored Tyrannulet – Phaeomyias murina; Gualaca, Panama, 27-Feb.
  533. Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet – Tyrannulus elatus; David Airport–park, Panama, 02-Mar.
  534. Forest Elaenia – Myiopagis gaimardii; Panama, 23-Feb.
  535. Gray Elaenia – Myiopagis caniceps; Panama, 23-Feb.
  536. Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavogaster; Chagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, 25-Feb.
  537. Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  538. Paltry Tyrannulet – Zimmerius vilissimus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  539. Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillusPanama, 23-Feb.
  540. Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant – Lophotriccus pileatus; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, 28-Feb.
  541. Southern Bentbill – Oncostoma olivaceum; Pipeline Road, Panama, 26-Feb.
  542. Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  543. Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum nigricepsAchiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  544. Olivaceous Flatbill – Rhynchocyclus olivaceus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  545. Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  546. Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher – Terenotriccus erythrurus; Chagres National Park, Panama, 25-Feb.
  547. Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeocercus; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, 02-Mar.
  548. Olive-sided Flycatcher – Contopus cooperi; Doodletown Road, NY, 17-May.
  549. Western Wood-Pewee – Contopus sordidulus; Piute Ponds, CA, 22-Aug.
  550. Eastern Wood-Pewee – Contopus virens; Greenbriar Swamp Road, 03-May.
  551. Acadian Flycatcher – Empidonax virescens; Pipeline Road, Panama, 26-Feb.
  552. Willow Flycatcher – Empidonax traillii; Cupsogue Beach County Park, 27-May
  553. Least Flycatcher – Empidonax minimus; Sandy Hook, NJ, 10-May.
  554. Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans; Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama, 27-Feb.
  555. Eastern Phoebe – Sayornis phoebe; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  556. Say’s Phoebe – Sayornis saya; Piute Ponds, CA, 22-Aug.
  557. Long-tailed Tyrant – Colonia colonus; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, 28-Feb.
  558. Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  559. Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra; Chagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, Panama, 25-Feb.
  560. Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer; Panama, 23-Feb.
  561. Panama Flycatcher – Myiarchus panamensis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  562. Great Crested Flycatcher – Myarchus crintus; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  563. La Sagra’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus sagrae; Matheson Hammock County Park, 13-Jan. FL: LaSagra's Flycatcher
  564. Lesser Kiskadee – Pitangus lictor; Summit Ponds, Panama, 25-Feb.
  565. Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus; Panama City, Panama, 22-Feb.
  566. Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua; Cienaga Las Manacas, Panama, 26-Feb.
  567. Rusty-margined Flycatcher – Myiozetetes cayanensis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  568. Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  569. Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, 28-Feb.
  570. Golden-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes hemichrysus; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, 28-Feb.
  571. Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  572. Piratic Flycatcher – Legatus leucophaius; Chagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, Panama, 25-Feb.
  573. Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus; Panama City, Panama, 22-Feb.
  574. Cassin’s Kingbird – Tyrannus vociferans; Culver City, CA, 20-Aug.
  575. Eastern Kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus; Bombay Hook NWR, 02-May.
  576. Western Kingbird – Tyrannus verticalis; Piute Ponds, CA, 22-Aug.
  577. Fork-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus savana; Playa las Lajas, Panama, 27-Feb.
  578. Purple-throated Fruitcrow – Querula purpurata; Panama, 23-Feb.
  579. Blue Cotinga – Cotinga nattererii; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  580. Red-capped Manakin – Ceratopipra mentalis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  581. Blue-crowned Manakin – Lepidothrix coronata; Panama, 23-Feb.
  582. Black-crowned Tityra – Tityra inquisitor; Pipeline Road, Panama, 26-Feb.
  583. Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  584. Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  585. Cape Batis – Batis capensis; Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden, Capetown, SA, 10-Oct. 
  586. Woodward’s Batis – Batis fratrum; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  587. Chinspot Batis – Batis molitor; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  588. Pririt Batis – Batis pririt; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  589. White Helmetshrike – Prionops plumatus; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  590. Retz’s Helmetshrike – Prionops retzii; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  591. Brubru – Nilaus afer; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  592. Black-backed Puffback – Dryoscopus cubla; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  593. Brown-crowned Tchagra – Tchagra australis; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  594. Southern Boubou – Laniarius ferrugineus; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  595. Bokmakierie – Telophorus zeylonus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  596. Sulphur-breasted Bushshrike – Telophorus sulfureopectus; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  597. Olive Bushshrike – Telophorus olivaceus; Mt. Sheba Nature Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  598. Four-colored (Gorgeous) Bushshrike – Telophorus viridis; Mkhuze Game Reserve, SA, 20-Oct.
  599. Gray Cuckooshrike – Coracina caesia; Mt. Sheba Nature Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  600. Black Cuckooshrike – Campephaga flava; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  601. Loggerhead Shrike – Lanius ludovicianus; VC, Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  602. Northern Shrike – Lanius excubitor; Parker River NWR, MA, 17-Jan.
  603. Southern Fiscal – Lanius collaris; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  604. Magpie Shrike – Corvinella melanoleuca; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
    Kruger, South Africa: Magpie Shrike 2
  605. White-crowned Shrike – Eurocephalus anguitimens; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  606. White-eyed Vireo – Vireo griseus; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  607. Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons; Matheson Hammock County Park, 13-Jan.
  608. Blue-headed Vireo – Vireo solitarius; Matheson Hammock County Park, 13-Jan.
  609. Warbling Vireo – Vireo gilvus; Garret Mountain Reservation, NJ, 14-May.
  610. Red-eyed Vireo – Vireo olivaceus; Old Beech Road, MD, 04-May.
  611. Yellow-green Vireo – Vireo flavoviridis; Chagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, Panama, 25-Feb.
  612. Scrub Greenlet – Hylophilus flavipes; David Airport–pond, Panama, 02-Mar.
  613. Golden-fronted Greenlet – Hylophilus aurantiifrons; Panama, 23-Feb.
  614. Lesser Greenlet – Hylophilus decurtatusPanama, 23-Feb.
  615. Green Shrike-Vireo – Vireolanius pulchellus; Pipeline Road, 26-Feb.
  616. African Black-headed Oriole – Oriolus larvatus; Skukuza Camp, Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  617. Square-tailed Drongo – Dicrurus ludwigii; Umkhumbi Lodge, SA, 19-Oct.
  618. Fork-tailed Drongo – Dicrurus adsimilis; Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  619. African Crested-Flycatcher – Trochocercus cyanomelas; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  620. African Paradise-Flycatcher – Terpsiphone viridis; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  621. Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio; Petroleum Tanks Road, Panama, 01-Mar.
  622. Black-chested Jay – Cyanocorax affinisChagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, 25-Feb.
  623. Steller’s Jay – Cyanocitta stelleri; Chilao VC, San Gabriel Mts., CA, 27-Aug.
  624. Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata; Donna’s feeders, NJ; 02-Jan.
  625. Florida Scrub-Jay – Aphelocoma coerulescens; Prairie Creek Preserve, FL, 08-Mar.
  626. Western Scrub-Jay – Aphelocoma californica; lacerita Canyon SP, CA, 22-Aug.
  627. Cape Crow – Corvus capensis; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  628. American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos; Manasquan Inlet, NJ, 01-Jan.
  629. Fish Crow – Corvus ossifragus; Hollywood Beach area, FL, 01-Jan.
  630. Pied Crow – Corvus albus; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  631. White-necked Raven – Corvus albicollis; Rooi-Els, SA, 11-Oct.
  632. Common Raven – Corvus corax; Charles Point, NY, 09-Feb.
  633. Cape Rockjumper – Chaetops frenatus; Rooi-Els, SA, 11-Oct.
  634. Drakensberg Rockjumper – Chaetops aurantius; Sani Pass, SA, 25-Oct.
    South Africa: Drakensberg Rockjumper<
  635. Eastern Nicator – Nicator gularis; Umkhumbi Lodge, SA, 20-Oct.
  636. Rufous-naped Lark – Mirafra africana; Mkhuze Game Reserve, SA, 20-Oct.
  637. Rudd’s Lark – Heteromirafra ruddi; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  638. Sabota Lark – Calendulauda sabota; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  639. Karoo Lark – Calendulauda albescens; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  640. Spike-heeled Lark – Chersomanes albofasciata; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  641. Eastern Long-billed Lark – Certhilauda semitorquata; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  642. Thick-billed Lark – Ramphocoris clotbey; Lesotho, 25-Oct.
  643. Red-capped Lark – Calandrella cinerea; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  644. Pink-billed Lark – Spizocorys conirostris; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  645. Botha’s Lark – Spizocorys fringillaris; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  646. Horned Lark – Eremophila alpestris; Hampton Beach SP, NH, 18-Jan.
  647. Blue-and-white Swallow (cyanoleuca) – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, 28-Feb.
  648. Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis; Plantation Preserve, FL, 05-Mar.
  649. Southern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx ruficollis; Chagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, 25-Feb.
  650. Purple Martin – Progne subis; Plantation Preserve, FL, 05-Mar.
  651. Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea; Panama City, Panama, 22-Feb.
  652. Tree Swallow – Tachycineta bicolor; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  653. Mangrove Swallow – Tachycineta albilinea; Ammo Dump Ponds, Panama, 25-Feb.
  654. Plain Martin (African) – Riparia paludicola; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  655. Bank Swallow – Riparia riparia; Edwin B. Forsyte NWR, 16-Aug.
  656. Banded Martin – Riparia cincta; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  657. Rock Martin – Ptyonoprogne fuligula; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  658. Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica; Panama, 23-Feb.
  659. White-throated Swallow – Hirundo albigularis; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  660. Wire-tailed Swallow – Hirundo smithii; Malelane, Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  661. Montane Blue Swallow – Hirundo atrocaerulea; Hela Hela, Highover Reserve, SA, 24-Oct.
  662. Greater Striped-Swallow – Cecropis cucullata; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  663. Lesser Striped-Swallow – Cecropis abyssinica; Lake Panic, Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  664. Rufous-chested Swallow – Cecropis semirufa; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  665. Mosque Swallow – Cecropis senegalensis; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  666. South African Swallow – Petrochelidon spilodera; Wakkerstroom Wetland Reserve, SA, 17-Oct.
  667. Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon pyrrhonota; Pipeline Road, Panama, 26-Feb.
  668. Black Sawwing – Psalidoprocne pristoptera; Highover Reserve, SA, 24-Oct.
  669. Fairy Flycatcher – Stenostira scita; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  670. Carolina Chickadee – Poecile carolinensis; Middletown, NJ, 01-Jan.
  671. Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus; Salisbury Beach Reservation, MA, 18-Jan.
  672. Mountain Chickadee – Poecile gambeli; Chilao VC, San Gabriel Mts., CA, 27-Aug.
  673. Southern Black-Tit – Melaniparus niger; Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  674. Oak Titmouse – Baeolophus inornatus; Placerita Canyon SP, CA, 22-Aug.
  675. Tufted Titmouse – Baeolophus bicolor; Donna’s feeders, NJ, 02-Jan.
  676. Southern Penduline-Tit – Anthoscopus minutus; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  677. Bushtit – Psaltriparus minimus; Ballona Freshwater Marsh, CA, 21-Aug.
  678. Red-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta Canadensis; Roosevelt Ave., Deal, NJ, 01-Jan.
  679. White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis; Donna’s feeders, NJ, 02-Jan.
  680. Pygmy Nuthatch – Sitta pygmaea; Chilao VC, San Gabriel Mts., CA, 27-Aug.
  681. Brown-headed Nuthatch – Sitta pusilla; Babcock-Webb WMA, FL, 08-Mar.
  682. Brown Creeper – Certhia americana; Kissena Park, 08-Feb.
  683. Scaly-breasted Wren – Microcerculus marginatus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  684. House Wren -Troglodytes aedon; Lucky Hammock, FL, 11-Jan.
  685. Winter Wren – Troglodytes hiemalis; Oakland Lake, NY, 10-Feb.
  686. Sedge Wren – Cistothorus platensis; Lucky Hammock, FL, 11-Jan.
  687. Marsh Wren – Cistothorus palustris; Bombay Hook NWR, 02-May.
  688. Carolina Wren – Thryothorus ludovicianus; Middletown, NJ, 01-Jan.
  689. White-headed Wren – Campylorhynchus albobrunneus; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  690. Black-bellied Wren – Pheugopedius fasciatoventris; Pipeline Road, Panama, 26-Feb.
  691. Black-throated Wren – Pheugopedius atrogularis; Almirante, Panama, 01-Mar.
  692. Plain Wren – Cantorchilus modestus; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb. (heard only)
  693. Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus; Panama, 25-Feb.
  694. White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, 28-Feb.
  695. Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucophrys; Panama, 28-Feb.
  696. Song Wren – Cyphorhinus phaeocephalusPanama, 23-Feb.
  697. Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  698. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher – Polioptila caerulea; Chapel Trail, Broward Cty, FL, 09-Jan.
  699. Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea; Panama, 23-Feb.
  700. American Dipper – Cinclus mexicanus; Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama, 27-Feb.
  701. Sombre Greenbul – Andropadus importunus; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  702. Yellow-bellied Greenbul – Chlorocichla flaviventris; Umkhumbi Lodge, SA, 19-Oct.
  703. Terrestrial Brownbul – Phyllastrephus terrestris; 
  704. Common Bulbul – Pycnonotus barbatus; Skukuza Camp, Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  705. Cape Bulbul – Pycnonotus capensis; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  706. Golden-crowned Kinglet – Regulus satrapa; Croton Point Park, NY, 09-Feb.
  707. Ruby-crowned Kinglet – Regulus calendula; Oakland Lake, 12-Apr.
  708. Cape Crombec – Sylvietta rufescens; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  709. Cape Grassbird – Sphenoeacus afer; Rooi-Els, SA, 11-Oct.
  710. Yellow-throated Wood-Warbler – Phylloscopus ruficapilla; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  711. African Yellow-Warbler – Iduna natalensis; Wakkerstroom Wetland Reserve, SA, 17-Oct.
  712. African Reed-Warbler – Acrocephalus baeticatus; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  713. Lesser Swamp-Warbler – Acrocephalus gracilirostris; Wakkerstroom Wetland Reserve, SA, 17-Oct.
  714. Barratt’s Warbler – Bradypterus barratti; Sani Pass, SA, 25-Oct.
  715. Little Rush-Warbler – Bradypterus baboecala; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  716. Bar-throated Apalis – Apalis thoracica; Cape Vidal, SA, 22-Oct.
  717. Yellow-breasted Apalis – Apalis flavida; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  718. Rudd’s Apalis – Apalis ruddi; Mkhuze Game Reserve, 20-Oct.
  719. Green-backed Camaroptera – Camaroptera brachyura; Rooi-Els, SA, 11-Oct.
  720. Rufous-eared Warbler – Malcorus pectoralis; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  721. Red-faced Cisticola – Cisticola erythrops; Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  722. Rattling Cisticola – Cisticola chiniana; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  723. Red-headed Cisticola – Cisticola subruficapilla; Strandfontein WTP, SA, 11-Oct.
  724. Wailing Cisticola – Cisticola lais; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  725. Levaillant’s Cisticola – Cisticola tinniens; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  726. Croaking Cisticola – Cisticola natalensis; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  727. Zitting Cisticola – Cisticola juncidis; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  728. Pale-crowned Cisticola – Cisticola cinnamomeus; Cape Vidal, SA, 22-Oct.
  729. Tawny-flanked Prinia – Prinia subflava; False Bay Park, 21-Oct.
  730. Karoo Prinia – Prinia maculosa; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  731. Drakensberg Prinia – Prinia hypoxantha; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  732. Yellow-rumped Eremomela – Eremomela gregalis; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  733. Bush Blackcap – Sylvia nigricapilla; Highover Reserve, SA, 24-Oct.
  734. Layard’s Warbler – Sylvia layardi; Lesotho, 25-Oct.
  735. African Yellow White-eye – Zosterops senegalensis; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  736. Cape White-eye – Zosterops capensis; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
    Intake Island, SA: Cape White-eye
  737. Arrow-marked Babbler – Turdoides jardineii; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  738. Gurney’s Sugarbird – Promerops gurneyi; Sani Pass, SA, 25-Oct.
  739. Cape Sugarbird – Promerops cafer; Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden, Capetown, SA, 10-Oct. 
  740. Southern Black-Flycatcher – Melaenornis pammelaina; Mkhuze, SA, 20-Oct.
  741. Fiscal Flycatcher – Sigelus silens; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  742. Dusky-brown Flycatcher – Muscicapa adusta; Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden, Capetown, SA, 10-Oct. 
  743. Ashy Flycatcher – Muscicapa caerulescens; Skuzuka Camp, Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  744. Karoo Scrub-Robin – Cercotrichas coryphaeus; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  745. Brown Scrub-Robin – Cercotrichas signata; Cape Vidal, SA, 22-Oct.
  746. Bearded Scrub-Robin – Cercotrichas quadrivirgata; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  747. Red-backed (White-browed) Scrub-Robin – Cercotrichas leucophrys; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  748. Cape Robin-Chat – Cossypha caffra; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  749. White-throated Robin-Chat – Cossypha humeralis; Mkhuze Game Reserve, SA, 20-Oct.
  750. White-browed Robin-Chat – Cossypha heuglini; Skuzuka Camp, Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  751. Red-capped Robin-Chat – Cossypha natalensis; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
    South Africa: Red-capped Robin-Chat
  752. Chorister Robin-Chat – Cossypha dichroa; Karkloof Conservancy, SA, 23-Oct.
  753. White-starred Robin – Pogonocichla stellata; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  754. Sentinel Rock-Thrush – Monticola explorator; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  755. Cape Rock-Thrush – Monticola rupestris; Rooi-Els, SA, 11-Oct. 
  756. African Stonechat – Saxicola torquatus; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  757. Buff-streaked Bushchat – Saxicola bifasciatus; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  758. Southern Anteater-Chat – Myrmecocichla formicivora; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  759. Mocking Cliff-Chat – Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  760. Sicklewing Chat – Cercomela sinuata; Lesotho, 25-Oct.
  761. Karoo Chat – Cercomela schlegelii; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  762. Tractrac Chat – Cercomela tractrac; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  763. Familiar Chat – Cercomela familiaris; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  764. Mountain Wheatear – Oenanthe monticola; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  765. Capped Wheatear – Oenanthe pileata; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  766. Spotted Ground-Thrush – Geokichla guttata; Dlinza Forest, SA, 23-Oct.
  767. Orange Ground-Thrush – Geokichla gurneyi; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  768. Eastern Bluebird – Sialia sialis; Babcock-Webb WMA, FL, 08-Mar.
  769. Western Bluebird – Sialia mexicana; Vina Vieja Park, CA, 27-Aug.
  770. Slaty-backed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus fuscater; Palo Seco Forest Preserve, Panama, 02-Mar. (heard & bvd)
  771. Veery – Catharus fuscescens; Old Beech Road, MD, 03-May.
  772. Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus; Sandy Hook, NJ, 10-May
  773. Hermit Thrush – Catharus guttatus; Pelham Bay Park, Bronx, NY, 26-Jan.
  774. Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina; Old Beech Road, MD, 03-May.
  775. Groundscraper Thrush – Psophocichla litsitsirupa; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  776. Olive Thrush – Turdus olivaceus; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  777. Pale-vented Thrush – Turdus obsoletusPalo Seco Forest Preserve, 28-Feb.
  778. Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi; Panama, 22-Feb.Panama: CCT (as in Clay-colored Thrush)
  779. American Robin – Turdus migratorius; Parker River NWR, MA, 17-Jan.
  780. Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  781. Brown Thrasher – Toxostoma rufum; Pelham Bay Park–Bartow-Pell Mansion, NY, 24-Jan.
  782. California Thrasher – Toxostoma redivivum; Placerita Canyon SP, CA, 22-Aug.
  783. Tropical Mockingbird – Mimus gilvus; Costa del Este, Panama, 22-Feb.
  784. Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos; Hollywood Beach area, 04-Jan.
  785. Common Hill Myna – Gracula religiosa; Ron Ehman Park, 27-Dec. *
  786. Common Myna – Acridotheres tristis; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  787. European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris; Brian Piccolo Park, FL, 05-Jan.
  788. Wattled Starling – Creatophora cinerea; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  789. Cape Glossy-Starling – Lamprotornis nitens; Mkhuze Game Reserve, SA, 20-Oct.
  790. Greater Blue-eared Glossy-Starling – Lamprotornis chalybaeus; Kruger NP, 12-Oct.
  791. Burchell’s Glossy-Starling – Lamprotornis australis; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  792. Black-bellied Glossy-Starling – Lamprotornis corruscus; South Africa, 19-Oct.
  793. Violet-backed Starling – Cinnyricinclus leucogaster; Mkhuze, SA, 20-Oct.
  794. African Pied Starling – Spreo bicolor; Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.Wakkerstroom: Pied Starling
  795. Red-winged Starling – Onychognathus morio; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  796. Red-billed Oxpecker – Buphagus erythrorhynchus; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  797. Collared Sunbird – Hedydipna collaris; Umkhumbi Lodge, SA, 19-Oct.
  798. Orange-breasted Sunbird – Anthobaphes violacea; Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden, Capetown, SA, 10-Oct. 
  799. Eastern Olive Sunbird – Cyanomitra olivacea; Kingfisher Lodge, St. Lucia, SA, 21-Oct.
  800. Mouse-colored Sunbird – Cyanomitra veroxii; Kingfisher Lodge, St. Lucia, SA, 21-Oct.
  801. Amethyst Sunbird – Chalcomitra amethystina; Karkloof Conservancy, SA, 23-Oct.
  802. Scarlet-chested Sunbird – Chalcomitra senegalensis; Mkhuze, SA, 20-Oct.
  803. Malachite Sunbird – Nectarinia famosa; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  804. Southern Double-collared Sunbird – Cinnyris chalybeus; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  805. Greater Double-collared Sunbird – Cinnyris afer; Karkloof Conservancy, SA, 23-Oct.
  806. Mariqua Sunbird – Cinnyris mariquensis; Malelane, Kruger NP, 13-Oct.
  807. Purple-banded Sunbird – Cinnyris bifasciatus; Mkhuze, SA, 20-Oct.
  808. Cape Wagtail – Motacilla capensis; Lagoon Beach, Milnerton, South Africa, 06-Oct.
  809. African Pied Wagtail – Motacilla aguimp; Malelane, Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  810. African Pipit – Anthus cinnamomeus; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  811. Mountain Pipit – Anthus hoeschi; Lesotho, 25-Oct.
  812. Long-billed Pipit – Anthus similis; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  813. Plain-backed Pipit – Anthus leucophrys; Cedara, Hilton, SA, 24-Oct.
  814. Yellow-tufted Pipit – Anthus crenatus; Sani Pass, SA, 25-Oct.
  815. Orange-throated Longclaw – Macronyx capensis; Mt. Sheba Natural Reserve, SA, 14-Oct.
  816. Cedar Waxwing – Bombycilla cedrorum; Sandy Hook, NJ, 10-May.
  817. Phainopepla – Phainopepla nitens; Placerita Canyon SP, CA, 22-Aug.
  818. Lapland Longspur – Calcarius lapponicus; Hampton SP, NH, 18-Jan.
  819. Snow Bunting – Plectrophenax nivalis; Hampton SP, NH, 18-Jan.
  820. Ovenbird – Seiurus aurocapilla; A.D. Barnes Park, FL, 13-Jan.
  821. Worm-eating Warbler – Helmitheros vermivorum; Panama, 23-Feb.
  822. Louisiana Waterthrush – Parkesia motacilla; Chagres National Park, Panama, 25-Feb.
  823. Northern Waterthrush – Parkesia noveboracensis; Panama City, Panama, 22-Feb.
  824. Blue-winged Warbler – Vermivora cyanoptera; Pocomoke Swamp–Sheppards Crossing, 05-May.
  825. Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera; Sterling Forest SP, NY, 01-June.
  826. Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia; Matheson Hammock County Park, 13-Jan.
  827. Prothonotary Warbler – Protonotaria citrea; Panama City, Panama, 22-Feb.
  828. Tennessee Warbler – Oreothlypis peregrina; Palo Seco Forest Preserve, 27-Feb.
  829. Orange-crowned Warbler – Oreothlypis celata; Vina Vieja Park, CA, 27-Aug.
  830. Nashville Warbler – Oreothlypis ruficapilla; Negri-Nepote Grasslands, 01-May.
  831. MacGillivray’s Warbler – Geothlypis tolmiei; San Gabriel Mountains, CA, 27-Aug.
  832. Mourning Warbler – Geothlypis philadelphia; Petroleum Tanks Road, Panama, 01-Mar.
  833. Kentucky Warbler – Geothlypis formosa; Pocomoke Swamp–Sheppards Crossing, 05-May.
  834. Olive-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis semiflava; Petroleum Tanks Road, Panama, 01-Mar.
  835. Common Yellowthroat – Geothlypis trichas; Chapel Trail, Broward County, FL, 09-Jan.
  836. Hooded Warbler – Setophaga citrina; Garret Mountain Reservation, NJ, 14-May.
  837. American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla; Pocomoke Swamp–Sheppards Crossing, 05-May.
  838. Cape May Warbler – Setophaga tigrina; Sandy Hook, NJ, 10-May.
  839. Cerulean Warbler – Setophaga cerulea; Doodletown Road, NY, 17-May.
  840. Northern Parula – Setophaga americana; Chapel Trail, Broward County, FL, 09-Jan.
  841. Magnolia Warbler – Setophaga magnolia; Dante Fascell Park, FL, 13-Jan.
  842. Bay-breasted Warbler – Setophaga castanea; Palo Seco Forest Preserve, 24-Feb.
  843. Blackburnian Warbler – Setophaga fusca; Forest Park, NY, 09-May.
  844. Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia; Panama City, Panama, 22-Feb.
  845. Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica; Panama, 23-Feb.
  846. Blackpoll Warbler – Setophaga striata; Sandy Hook, NJ, 10-May.
  847. Black-throated Blue Warbler – Setophaga caerulescens; Matheson Hammock County Park, 13-Jan.
  848. Palm Warbler – Setophaga palmarum; Francis S. Taylor WMA, Everglades, FL, 05-Jan.
  849. Pine Warbler – Setophaga pinus; Matheson Hammock County Park, 13-Jan.
  850. Yellow-rumped Warbler – Setophaga coronate; Seven Presidents Park, NJ, 01-Jan.
  851. Yellow-throated Warbler – Setophaga dominica; Dante Fascell Park, FL, 13-Jan.
  852. Prairie Warbler – Setophaga discolor; Chapel Trail, Broward County, FL, 09-Jan.
  853. Hermit Warbler – Setophaga occidentalis; Buckhorn Campground, San Gabriel Mts., CA, 27-CA.
  854. Black-throated Green Warbler – Setophaga virens; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  855. Three-striped Warbler – Basileuterus tristriatus; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 02-Mar.
  856. Buff-rumped Warbler – Myiothlypis fulvicauda; Chagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, 25-Feb.
  857. Canada Warbler – Cardellina canadensis; Sandy Hook, NJ, 10-May.
  858. Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla; Sandy Hook, NJ, 10-May.Sandy Hook, NJ: Wilson's Warbler
  859. Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus; alo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  860. Yellow-breasted Chat – Icteria virens; Bombay Hook NWR, 02-May. (photo taken May 3, Chincoteague.)Chincoteague, VA: Yellow-breasted Chat Having a Chat
  861. Gray-headed Tanager – Eucometis penicillata; Panama, 23-Feb.
  862. White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  863. White-lined Tanager – Tachyphonus rufus; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  864. Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus; Panama, Feb.
  865. Crimson-backed Tanager – Ramphocelus dimidiatus; Gamboa, Panama, 23-Feb.
  866. Passerini’s Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  867. Blue-and-gold Tanager – Bangsia arcaei; Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama, 27-Feb.
  868. Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus; Gamboa, Panama, 23-Feb.Panama: Feeder Friends
  869. Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum; Gamboa, Panama, 23-Feb.
  870. Golden-hooded Tanager – Tangara larvata; Panama, 22-Feb.
  871. Spangle-cheeked Tanager – Tangara dowii; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 02-Mar.
  872. Plain-colored Tanager – Tangara inornata; Panama, 23-Feb.
  873. Bay-headed Tanager – Tangara gyrola; Panama, 23-Feb.
  874. Emerald Tanager – Tangara floridaPalo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  875. Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  876. Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  877. Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana; Panama, 23-Feb.
  878. Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus; Gamboa, Panama, 23-Feb.
  879. Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza; Gamboa, Panama, 23-Feb.
  880. Black-and-yellow Tanager – Chrysothlypis chrysomelasPalo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 02-Mar.
  881. Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina; Ammo Dump Ponds, Panama, 25-Feb.
  882. Ruddy-breasted Seedeater – Sporophila minutaAmmo Dump Ponds, Panama, 25-Feb.
  883. Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Oryzoborus funereus; Panama, 01-Mar.
  884. Nicaraguan Seed-Finch – Oryzoborus nuttingi; Almirante, Panama, 01-Mar.
  885. Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  886. White-collared Seedeater – Sporophila torqueola; Petroleum Tanks Road, Panama, 01-Mar.
  887. Yellow-bellied Seedeater – Sporophila nigricollis; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  888. Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  889. Dusky-faced Tanager – Mitrospingus cassinii; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  890. Streaked Saltator – Saltator striatipectus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  891. Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus; Panama, 23-Feb.
  892. Black-headed Saltator – Saltator atriceps; Panama, 23-Feb.
  893. Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  894. Black-striped Sparrow – Arremonops conirostrisPalo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  895. Green-tailed Towhee – Pipilo chlorurus; Buckhorn Campground, San Gabriel Mts., CA, 27-CA.
  896. Spotted Towhee – Pipilo maculatus; Buckhorn Campground, San Gabriel Mts., CA, 27-CA.
  897. Eastern Towhee – Pipilo erythrophthalmus; Pelham Bay Park–Turtle Cover, NY, 24-Jan.
  898. California Towhee – Melozone crissalis; Placerita Canyon SP, CA, 22-Aug.
  899. American Tree Sparrow – Spizella arborea; Salisbury Beach State Reservation, MA, 18-Jan.
  900. Chipping Sparrow – Spizella passerina; Forest Park, NY, 07-Apr.
  901. Field Sparrow – Spizella pusilla; Negri-Nepote Grasslands, 01-May.
  902. Savannah Sparrow – Passerculus sandwichensis; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  903. Grasshopper Sparrow – Ammodramus savannarum; Negri-Nepote Grasslands, 01-May.
  904. Le Conte’s Sparrow – Ammodramus leconteii; Floyd Bennett Field, NY, 30-Nov.
    Floyd Bennett Field: LeConte's Sparrow 1
  905. Saltmarsh Sparrow – Ammodramus caudacutus; Cupsogue Beach County Park, 09-Aug.
  906. Seaside Sparrow – Ammodramus maritimus; Port Mahon Road, DE, 02-May.
  907. Fox Sparrow – Passerella iliaca; Pelham Bay Park–Bartow-Pell Mansion, NY, 24-Jan.
  908. Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodia; Roosevelt Ave., Deal, NJ, 01-Jan.
  909. Lincoln’s Sparrow – Melospiza lincolnii ; Forest Park, NY, 09-May.
  910. Swamp Sparrow – Melospiza georgiana; Kissena Park, NY, 11-Apr.
  911. White-throated Sparrow – Zonotrichia albicollis; Middletown, NJ, 01-Jan.
  912. White-crowned Sparrow – Zonotrichia leucophrys; Disposal Rd., NJ, 11-Feb.
  913. Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis; Roosevelt Ave., Deal, NJ, 01-Jan.
  914. Common Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus flavopectus; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  915. Cinnamon-breasted Bunting – Emberiza tahapisi; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  916. Cape Bunting – Emberiza capensis; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  917. Golden-breasted Bunting – Emberiza flaviventris; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  918. Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra; Panama, 23-Feb.
  919. Scarlet Tanager – Piranga olivacea; Nassawango Church Road, MD; 03-May.
  920. Red-throated Ant-Tanager – Habia fuscicauda; Panama, 23-Feb.
  921. Northern Cardinal – Cardinalis cardinalis; Middletown, NJ, 01-Jan.
  922. Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus; Nassawango Church Road, MD; 03-May.
  923. Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanocompsa cyanoides; Chagres National Park/Embera Drua Village, 25-Feb.
  924. Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea; Bombay Hook NWR, 02-May.
  925. Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea; Nassawango Church Road, MD; 03-May.
  926. Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris; Tiger Tail Beach, Marco Island, FL, 06-Mar.
  927. Dickcissel – Spiza americana; Negri-Nepote, NJ, 10-Jul.
  928. Bobolink – Dolichonyx oryzivorus; Negri-Nepote Grasslands, 01-May.
  929. Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus; Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  930. Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna; VC, Everglades NP, FL, 11-Jan.
  931. Western Meadowlark – Sturnella neglecta; Piute Ponds, CA, 22-Aug.
  932. Red-breasted Blackbird – Sturnella militaris; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  933. Yellow-headed Blackbird – Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus; Piute Ponds, CA, 22-Aug.
  934. Rusty Blackbird – Euphagus carolinus; Pelham Bay Park–Bartow-Pell Mansion, NY, 24-Jan.
  935. Brewer’s Blackbird – Euphagus cyanocephalus; Vina Vieja Park, CA, 27-Aug.
  936. Common Grackle – Quiscalus quiscula; My yard, NJ, 02-Feb.
  937. Boat-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus major; Hollywood Beach area, 04-Jan.
  938. Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus; Panama, 22-Feb.
  939. Brown-headed Cowbird – Molothrus ater; Oakland Lake, NY, 04-Feb.
  940. Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius; Gualaca, Panama, 27-Feb.
  941. Yellow-backed Oriole – Icterus chrysater; Panama, 23-Feb.
  942. Orange-crowned Oriole – Icterus auricapillus; Panama, 23-Feb.Panama: Orange-crowned Oriole
  943. Yellow-tailed Oriole – Icterus mesomelas; Panama, 23-Feb.
  944. Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula; Pipeline Road, Panama, 26-Feb.
  945. Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis; Panama, 23-Feb.
  946. Yellow-rumped Cacique – Cacicus cela; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  947. Crested Oropendola – Psarocolius decumanus; Achiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  948. Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarocolius wagleri; Panama, 23-Feb.
  949. Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma; Palo Seco Forest Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  950. Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapillaAchiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  951. Thick-billed Euphonia – Euphonia laniirostris; Pipeline Road, Panama, 26-Feb.
  952. Fulvous-vented Euphonia – Euphonia fulvicrissaAchiote Road, Panama, 24-Feb.
  953. Tawny-capped Euphonia – Euphonia anneae; Palo Seco Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  954. Golden-browed Chlorophonia – Chlorophonia callophrys; Palo Seco Reserve, Panama, 28-Feb.
  955. House Finch – Haemorhous mexicanus; Middletown, NJ, 01-Jan.
  956. Purple Finch – Haemorhous purpureus; Buckhorn Campground, San Gabriel Mts., CA, 27-Aug.
  957. Cassin’s Finch – Haemorhous cassinii; Buckhorn Campground, San Gabriel Mts., CA, 27-Aug.
  958. Lesser Goldfinch – Spinus psaltria; Culver City, CA, 20-Aug.
  959. American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis; My yard, North Brunswick, NJ, 21-Jan.
  960. European Goldfinch – Carduelis carduelis; Kissena Park, 11-Apr.*
  961. Cape Siskin – Pseudochloroptila totta; Harold Porter Botanical Gardens, 11-Oct.
  962. Drakensberg Siskin – Pseudochloroptila symonsi; Sani Pass, SA, 25-Oct.
  963. Black-headed Canary – Alario alario;  Tankwa Karoo NP, SA, 09-Oct.
  964. Cape Canary – Serinus canicollis; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  965. Yellow-fronted Canary – Serinus mozambicus; Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  966. Forest Canary – Serinus scotops; Karkloof Conservancy, SA, 23-Oct.
  967. Brimstone Canary – Serinus sulphuratus; South Africa, 24-Oct.
  968. Yellow Canary – Serinus flaviventris; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  969. Streaky-headed Seedeater – Serinus gularis; Sani Pass, SA, 25-Oct.
  970. House Sparrow – Passer domesticus; Hollywood Beach area, 05-Jan.
  971. Cape Sparrow – Passer melanurus; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
    Intaka Island, SA: Cape Sparrow
  972. Southern Gray-headed Sparrow – Passer diffusus; Harold Porter Botanical Gardens, 11-Oct.
  973. Red-billed Buffalo-Weaver – Bubalornis niger; Satara, Kruger NP, 15-Oct.
  974. Red-headed Weaver – Anaplectes rubriceps; Satara, Kruger NP, 15-Oct.
  975. Spectacled Weaver – Ploceus ocularis; St. Lucia, SA, 21-Oct.
  976. Cape Weaver – Ploceus capensis; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  977. African Golden-Weaver – Ploceus subaureus; St. Lucia, SA, 21-Oct.
  978. Southern Brown-throated Weaver – Ploceus xanthopterus; St. Lucia, SA, 21-Oct.
  979. Lesser Masked-Weaver – Ploceus intermedius; Kruger NP, SA, 12-Oct.
  980. Southern Masked-Weaver – Ploceus velatus; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  981. Village Weaver – Ploceus cucullatus; South Africa, 19-Oct.
  982. Forest Weaver – Ploceus bicolor; Umkhumbi Lodge, SA, 19-Oct. 
  983. Northern Red Bishop – Euplectes franciscanus; San Joaquin Wildlife Sanctuary, 25-Aug. *
  984. Southern Red Bishop – Euplectes orix; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
    Intaka Island, SA: Southern Red Bishop
  985. Yellow Bishop – Euplectes capensis; West Coast NP, South Africa, 08-Oct.
  986. White-winged Widowbird – Euplectes albonotatus; N. Satara, Kruger NP, SA, 15-Oct.
  987. Fan-tailed Widowbird – Euplectes axillaris; St. Lucia, SA, 22-Oct.
  988. Long-tailed Widowbird – Euplectes progne; Ermelo area, SA, 17-Oct.
  989. Grosbeak Weaver – Amblyospiza albifrons; eastern South Africa, 21-Oct.
  990. Swee Waxbill – Coccopygia melanotis; Harold Porter Botanical Gardens, 11-Oct.
  991. Black-tailed (Gray) Waxbill – Estrilda perreini; Mkhuze Game Reserve, SA, 20-Oct.
  992. Common Waxbill – Estrilda astrild; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
    Intaka Island, SA: Common Waxbill
  993. Southern Cordonbleu – Uraeginthus angolensis; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  994. Violet-eared Waxbill – Granatina granatina; Lower Sabie, Kruger NP, SA, 16-Oct.
  995. Pink-throated Twinspot – Hypargos margaritatus; Umkhumbi Lodge, SA, 19-Oct.
    South Africa: Pink-throated Twinspot 2
  996. Green-winged Pytilia – Pytilia melba; Kruger NP, SA, 13-Oct.
  997. African Quailfinch – Ortygospiza fuscocrissa; Wakkerstroom, SA, 18-Oct.
  998. Bronze Mannikin – Spermestes cucullata; False Bay Park, SA, 21-Oct.
  999. Black-and-white Mannikin (Red-backed) – Spermestes bicolor; Karkloof Conservancy, SA, 23-Oct.
  1000. Scaly-breasted Munia – Lonchura punctulata; Vina Vieja Park, CA, 27-Aug.CA: Scaly-breasted Munia
  1001. Pin-tailed Whydah – Vidua macroura; Intaka Island, South Africa, 07-Oct.
  1002. Eastern Paradise-Whydah – Vidua paradisaea; Mkhuze, SA, 20-Oct.

 

 

         
Share:
Written by Donna
Having been attached to books all her life, Donna Lynn Schulman is thrilled to be engaged in a passion that requires fealty to an information artifact called a “field guide.” Donna divides her birding time between Queens, New York, where she grew up, and central New Jersey, where she is on the adjunct faculty of a very large public university. Donna was a Library Journal book reviewer for 15 years, reviewing over 100 titles, and has also reviewed labor relations books and contributed articles on labor relations research to specialized journals and monographs. She wrote her first birding book reviews for the Queens County Bird Club’s News & Notes, which she formerly edited, and has also reviewed for the American Birding Associations' Birding magazine. Donna was recently pleased to talk about the top birding books of 2017 with Nate Swick for the ABA December podcast. When she is not birding or working on her nature photography, Donna travels to Florida, where she attempts to turn her young nephews into birders (so far, they are fisherman who send her photos of birds), to Los Angeles to visit her writer daughter and son-in-law, or somewhere wonderfully new and birdy. She also contemplates someday writing an article for her blog, Queensgirl.