Another year, another year list. That’s what us list-oriented birders do. Will we beat last year’s list? I hope so. Will we pull our hair out if we miss a common species? I hope not! Will I have a motto for birding in 2015? I guess not but I suppose I can mention a few goals. These would be:

  • Reach 600 species: This is my annual goal and makes me feel like I am seeing enough bird species to make up for not leaving the family to spend a month in Borneo.Northern barred Woodcreeper

The hefty Northern Barred Woodcreeper always makes it into the year list.

  • See a few lifers: For me, not many to choose from in Costa Rica so I mention that with a grain of salt. But, I could still use White-tailed and Rufous Nightjars, along with a few other species. Then there are several more pseudo-lifers that would be new for my country list.
  • Bird where I haven’t birded before: Once again, not so easy for me to do in Costa Rica but there are some out of the way places I still need to visit.Brown-capped Tyrannulet

I might see more birds like Brown-capped Tyrannulet.

  • Do at least one expedition: I would really love to do this- several days of concentrated surveys at remote sites near the Nicaraguan border, or along the slopes of the Talamancas to look for Gray-headed Piprites, Wing-banded Antbird, and other rare or new species for the country. Not to mention, just seeing what sort of species are found in those out of the way places.
  • Do a shorebirding blitz: The plan is to get one or more groups of people focusing on shorebirds at key sites during late April, and then again in fall to see if we can find some rarities.

If I can meet those goals mentioned above, my 2015 year list will be interesting indeed. All of the following species were either positively identified by sight or sound, and all sites are in Costa Rica unless mentioned otherwise. Species in bold are rare or tough to see in Costa Rica, those with a “!” new for my Costa Rica list, those that are bold and in caps are lifers.:

  1. Great Tinamou – Tinamus major; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  2. Highland Tinamou – Nothocercus bonapartei; Roas to Poas Volcano, 13-June
  3. Little Tinamou –  Crypturellus soui; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  4. Thicket Tinamou – Crypturellus cinnamomeus; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  5. Slaty-breasted Tinamou – Crypturellus boucardi; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  6. Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus; Penas Blancas reservoir; Penas Blancas River, 7-May
  7. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  8. Canada Goose – Branta canadensis; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  9. Tundra Swan – Cygnus columbianus; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  10. Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  11. American Wigeon – Anas americana; Niagara CBC, 27-Dec
  12. Gadwall – Anas strepera; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  13. American Black Duck – Anas rubripes; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  14. Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  15. Blue-winged Teal – Anas discors; Concavas, 4-Jan
  16. Green-winged Teal! – Anas crecca; El Silencio wetlands, 7-March
  17. Ring-necked Duck – Aythya collaris; Calle Socorro Reservoir, 8-Feb
  18. Canvasback – Aythya valisineria; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  19. Redhead – Aythya americana; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  20. Greater Scaup – Aythya marila; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  21. Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis; Calle Socorro Reservoir, 8-Feb
  22. King Eider – Somateria spectabilis; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  23. Harlequin Duck – Histrionicus histrionicus; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  24. White-winged Scoter – Melanitta fusca; Niagara CBC, 27-Dec
  25. Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis; Niagara CBC, 27-Dec
  26. Bufflehead – Bucephala albeola;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  27. Common Goldeneye – Bucephala clangula;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  28. Common Merganser – Mergus merganser;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  29. Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  30. Plain Chachalaca – Ortalis vetula; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  31. Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  32. Crested Guan – Penelope purpurascens; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  33. Black Guan – Chamaepetes unicolor; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  34. Great Curassow – Crax rubra; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  35. Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge – Dendrortyx leucophrys; Varablanca, 6-Feb
  36. Black-breasted Wood-Quail – Odontophorus leucolaemus; Virgen del Socorro, 11-Dec
  37. Spotted Wood-Quail – Odontophorus guttatus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  38. Marbled Wood-Quail – Odontophorus gujanensis; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  39. Crested Bobwhite – Colinus cristatus; Guacalillo, 19-April
  40. Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus; Calle Socorro Reservoir, 8-Feb
  41. Horned Grebe – Podiceps auritus; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  42. Red-throated Loon – Gavia stellata; Niagara CBC, 27-Dec
  43. Common Loon – Gavia immer;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  44. Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel – Oceanodroma tethys; Puntarenas-Paquera ferry, 3-Sep
  45. Black Storm Petrel – Oceanodroma melania; Puntarenas point, 14-July
  46. Least Storm-Petrel – Oceanodroma microsoma; Puntarenas-Paquera ferry, 3-Sep
  47. Galapagos Shearwater – Puffinus subalaris; Puntarenas-Paquera ferry, 7-June
  48. Wood Stork – Mycteria americana; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  49. Jabiru – Jabiru mycteria;Las Trancas rice fields, 20-Sep
  50. Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  51. Blue-footed Booby – Sula nebouxii; Tarcoles, 18-Feb
  52. Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster;Puntarenas-Paquera ferry, 7-June
  53. Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  54. Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  55. Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  56. Brown Pelican – Pelecanus occidentalis; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  57. Pinnated Bittern – Botaurus pinnatus; Medio Queso, 22-May
  58. Least Bittern! – Ixobrychus exilis; Medio Queso, 8-March
  59. Fasciated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma fasciatum; Sueno Azul, 4-April
  60. Bare-throated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  61. Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  62. Great Egret – Ardea alba; Concavas, 4-Jan
  63. Snowy Egret – Egretta thula; Concavas, 4-Jan
  64. Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea; Concavas, 4-Jan
  65. Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  66. Reddish Egret – Egretta rufescens; Parrita River, 10-April
  67. Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis; Concavas, 4-Jan
  68. Green Heron – Butorides virescens; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  69. Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa nycticorax; Medio Queso, 23-May
  70. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa violacea; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  71. Boat-billed Heron – Cochlearius cochlearius; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  72. White Ibis – Eudocimus albus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  73. Green Ibis – Mesembrinibis cayennensis; Sueno Azul, 4-April
  74. Roseate Spoonbill – Platalea ajaja; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  75. Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  76. Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  77. Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture – Cathartes burrovianus; Medio Queso, 7-March
  78. King Vulture – Sarcoramphus papa; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  79. Osprey – Pandion haliaetus; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  80. Gray-headed Kite – Leptodon cayanensis; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  81. Hook-billed Kite – Chondrohierax uncinatus; Ujarras, 16-May
  82. Swallow-tailed Kite – Elanoides forficatus; Calle El Socorro, 8-Feb
  83. White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus; Concavas, 4-Jan
  84. Pearl Kite – Gampsonyx swainsoni; Yorkin. 24-August
  85. Snail Kite – Rostrhamus sociabilis; Cano Negro, 23-May
  86. Double-toothed Kite – Harpagus bidentatus; Calle El Socorro, 8-Feb
  87. Mississippi Kite – Ictinia mississippiensis; Manzanillo, 9-Oct
  88. Plumbeous Kite – Ictinia plumbea; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  89. Black-collared Hawk – Busarellus nigricollis; Cano Negro, 24-May
  90. Northern Harrier – Circus cyaneus; Medio Queso, 7-March
  91. Sharp-shinned Hawk – Accipiter striatus; Irazu, 17-March
  92. Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperi;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  93. Bicolored Hawk – Accipiter bicolor; Soltis center, 5-December
  94. Crane Hawk – Geranospiza caerulescens; Carara, 18-Feb
  95. Common Black-Hawk – Buteogallus anthracinus; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  96. Great Black-Hawk – Buteogallus urubitinga; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  97. Barred Hawk – Morphnarchus princeps; Cinchona, 2-Feb
  98. White Hawk – Pseudaster albicollis; Calle El Socorro, 8-Feb
  99. Semiplumbeous Hawk – Leucopternis semiplumbeous; Braulio Carrillo, 21-Jan
  100. Harris’s Hawk – Parabuteo unicinctus; Chomes, 20-Feb
  101. Roadside Hawk – Buteo magnirostris; Chomes, 20-Feb
  102. Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus; Cedral, 17-Jan
  103. Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  104. Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus; Santa Barbara, 2-Jan
  105. Swainson’s Hawk – Buteo swainsoni; Medio Queso, 7-March
  106. Zone-tailed Hawk – Buteo albonotatus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  107. White-tailed Hawk – Buteo albicaudatus; Las Trancas farm, 20-Sep
  108. Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis; La Georgina and Cerro de la Muerte, 3-Jan
  109. Black-and-white Hawk-Eagle – Spizastur melanoleucus; Yorkin, 23-August
  110. Black Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus tyrannus; Yorkin, 22-August
  111. Ornate Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus ornatus; Calle El Socorro, 8-Feb
  112. White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  113. Mangrove Rail – Rallus longirostris; Chomes, 5-Sep
  114. Rufous-necked Wood-Rail – Aramides axillaris; Caldera, 15-Nov
  115. Gray-necked Wood-Rail – Aramides cajanea; Santa Barbara, 10-Jan
  116. Uniform Crake – Amaurolimnas concolor; Yorkin, 22-August
  117. Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinica; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  118. Common Gallinule – Gallinula galeata; Concavas, 4-Jan
  119. Sunbittern – Eurypyga helias; Rinconcito Lodge, 21-Nov
  120. Limpkin – Aramus guarauna; Medio Queso, 23-May
  121. Double-striped Thick-Knee – Burhinus bistriatus; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  122. Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  123. Southern Lapwing – Vanellus chilensis Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  124. Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola; Guacalillo, 19-April
  125. Collared Plover – Charadrius collaris; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  126. Wilson’s Plover – Charadrius wilsonia; Chomes, 9-May
  127. Semipalmated Plover – Charadrius semipalmatus; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  128. American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus; Chomes, 9-May
  129. Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus; Chomes, 20-Feb
  130. Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa; Concavas, 4-Jan
  131. Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularia; Calle El Socorro, 8-Feb
  132. Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca; Chomes, 5-Sep
  133. Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes; Guacalillo, 19-April
  134. Solitary Sandpiper – Tringa solitaria; Concavas, 4-Jan
  135. Willet – Tringa semipalmata; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  136. Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  137. Long-billed Curlew – Numenius americanus; Chomes, 5-Sep
  138. Upland Sandpiper – Bartramia longicauda; Santa Barbara nocturnal count, 16-Sep
  139. Marbled Godwit – Limosa fedoa; Chomes, 5-Sep
  140. Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  141. Surfbird – Calidris virgata; Guacalillo, 19-April
  142. Purple Sandpiper – Calidris maritima;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  143. Red Knot – Calidris canutus; Cocororas, 20-Sep
  144. Sanderling – Calidris alba; Mata de Limon, 28-Feb
  145. Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilla; Chomes, 9-May
  146. Western Sandpiper – Calidris mauri; Chomes, 9-May
  147. Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  148. Baird’s Sandpiper – Calidris bairdii; near Juan Santamaria airport, 22-Sep
  149. Pectoral Sandpiper – Calidris melanotos; Liberia turf farms, 2-Sep
  150. Stilt Sandpiper – Calidris himantopus; Cocororas, 20-Sep
  151. Short-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus griseus; Chomes, 9-May
  152. Wilson’s Phalarope – Phalaropus tricolor; Guacalillo, 19-April
  153. Parasitic Jaeger – Stercocarius parasiticus; Puntarenas dock, 7-June
  154. Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla; Mata de Limon, 28-Feb
  155. Franklin’s Gull – Leucophaeus pipixcan; Cocororas, 2-Nov
  156. Bonaparte’s Gull – Chroicocephalus philadelphia; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  157. Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  158. Herring Gull – Larus argentatus;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  159. Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larys fuscus;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  160. Glaucous Gull – Larus hyperboreus;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  161. Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  162. Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica; Chomes, 5-Sep
  163. Caspian Tern – Sterna caspia; Chomes, 9-May
  164. Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus; Mata de Limon, 28-Feb
  165. Elegant Tern – Thalasseus elegans; Chomes, 5-Sep
  166. Sandwich Tern – Thallaseus sandvicensis; Mata de Limon, 28-Feb
  167. Common Tern – Sterna hirundo; Caldera, 2-Nov
  168. ARCTIC TERN – Sterna paradisea; Caldera, 2-Nov
  169. Least Tern – Sterna antillarum; Puntarenas-Paquera ferry, 3-Sep
  170. Bridled Tern – Onychoprion anaethetus; Puntarenas-Paquera ferry, 15-Nov
  171. Black Tern – Chlidonias niger; Chomes, 9-May
  172. BROWN NODDY – Anous stolidus; Puntarenas-Paquera ferry, 7-June
  173. Black Skimmer – Rynchops niger; Chomes, 9-May
  174. Rock Pigeon – Columba livia; Santa Barbara, 3-Jan
  175. Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  176. Scaled Pigeon – Patagioenas speciosa; Los Chiles, 22-May
  177. Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  178. Band-tailed Pigeon – Patagioenas fasciata; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  179. Ruddy Pigeon – Patagioenas subvinacea; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  180. Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  181. Inca Dove – Columbina inca; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  182. Common Ground-Dove – Columbina passerina; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  183. Plain-breasted Ground-Dove – Columbina minuta; Chomes, 20-Feb
  184. Ruddy ground-Dove – Columbina talpacoti; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  185. Blue Ground-Dove – Claravis pretiosa; Yorkin, 21-August
  186. Olive-backed Quail-Dove – Leptotrygon veraguensis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  187. White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  188. Gray-headed Dove – Leptotila plumbeiceps; Cano Negro, 22-May
  189. Gray-chested Dove – Leptotila cassinii; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  190. Ruddy Quail-Dove – Geotrygon montana; Carara National Park, 4-July
  191. Buff-fronted Quail-Dove – Zentrygon costaricensis; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  192. Purplish-backed Quail-Dove – Geotrygon lawrencii; Pocosol, 9-May
  193. White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica; Santa Barbara, 3-Jan
  194. Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura; Irazu, 17-March
  195. Yellow-billed Cuckoo – Coccyzus americanus; Los Chiles, 23-May
  196. Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  197. Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  198. Lesser Ground-Cuckoo – Morococcyx erythropygius; Guacalillo, 19-April
  199. Smooth-billed Ani – Crotophaga ani; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  200. Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris; Concavas, 4-Jan
  201. Barn Owl – Tyto alba; Cerro Lodge, 18-Feb
  202. Snowy Owl – Bubo scandiacus; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  203. Pacific Screech-Owl – Otus cooperi; Cano Negro, 23-May
  204. Vermiculated Screech-Owl – Megascops guatemalae, 10-Oct
  205. Bare-shanked Screech-Owl – Megascops clarkii; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  206. Costa Rican Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium costaricanum; La Georgina and Cerro de la Muerte, 3-Jan
  207. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  208. Unspotted Saw-whet Owl – Aegolius ridgwayi; Myriam’s Cabins, 26-Sep
  209. Mottled Owl – Ciccaba virgata; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  210. Striped Owl – Pseudoscops clamator; Santa Barbara, 20-Jan
  211. Lesser Nighthawk – Chordeiles acutipennis; Cerro Lodge, 18-Feb
  212. Common Nighthawk  – Chordeiles minor;  Manzanillo,11-Oct
  213. Common Pauraque – Nyctidromus albicollis; Santa Barbara, 3-Jan
  214. Chuck-will’s-widow –  Antrostomus carolinensis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 21-March
  215. Eastern Whip-poor-will! – Antrostomus vociferus; Arenal road, 8-March
  216. Dusky Nightjar – Antrostomus saturatus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  217. Great Potoo – Nyctibius grandis; Cano Negro, 8-March
  218. Common Potoo – Nyctibius griseus; Cano Negro, 23-May
  219. Black Swift – Cypseloides niger; Santa Barbara, 25-April
  220. Spot-fronted Swift – Cypseloides cherriei; Santa Barbara, 26-May
  221. Chestnut-collared Swift – Stroptoprocne rutila; Lands in Love, 27-March
  222. White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  223. Chimney Swift – Chaetura pelagica; Tigre Fields, 4-April
  224. Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  225. Costa Rican Swift – Chaetura fumosa; Cerro Lodge, 18-Feb
  226. Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  227. Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  228. White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  229. White-tipped Sicklebill – Eutoxeres aquila; Soltis center,5-Dec
  230. Bronzy Hermit – Glaucis aeneus; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  231. Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  232. Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  233. Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  234. Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  235. Green-fronted Lancebill – Doryfera ludovicae; La Paz Waterfall Gardens, 1-March
  236. Brown Violetear – Colibri delphinae; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  237. Green Violetear – Colibri thalassinus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  238. Purple-crowned Fairy – Heliothryx barroti; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  239. Green-breasted Mango – Anthracothorax prevostii; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  240. Green Thorntail – Discosura conversii; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  241. Black-crested Coquette – Lophornis helenae; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  242. White-crested Coquette – Lophornis adorabilis; Bijagual Road, 28-Feb
  243. Green-crowned Brilliant – Heliodoxa jacula; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  244. Magnificent Hummingbird – Eugenes fulgens; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  245. Fiery-throated Hummingbird – Panterpe insignis; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  246. Long-billed Starthroat – Heliomaster longirostris; Bijagual Road, 28-Feb
  247. Plain-capped Starthroat – Heliomaster constantii; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  248. White-bellied Mountain-gem – Lampornis hemileucus; Cinchona, 31-Jan
  249. Purple-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis calolaemus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  250. White-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis castaneoventris; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  251. Magenta-throated Woodstar – Calliphlox bryantae; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  252. Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilocus colubris; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  253. Volcano Hummingbird – Selasphorus flammula; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  254. Scintillant Hummingbird – Selasphorus scintilla; Cedral, 17-Jan
  255. Canivet’s Emerald – Chlorostilbon canivetii; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  256. Violet-headed Hummingbird – Klais guimeti; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  257. Scaly-breasted Hummingbird – Phaeochroa cuvierii; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  258. Violet Sabrewing – Campylopterus hemileucurus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  259. Stripe-tailed Hummingbird – Eupherusa eximia; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  260. Black-bellied Hummingbird – Eupherusa nigriventris; La Paz Waterfall Gardens, 1-March
  261. Coppery-headed Emerald – Elvira cupreiceps; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  262. Snowcap – Microchera albocoronata; El Tapir, 6-Feb
  263. Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer – Chalybura urochrysia; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  264. Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  265. Blue-chested Hummingbird – Amazlia amabilis; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  266. Charming Hummingbird – Amazilia decora; Bijagual Road, 28-Feb
  267. Mangrove Hummingbird – Amazilia boucardi; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  268. Steely-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia saucerrottei; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  269. Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl; Santa Barbara, 2-Jan
  270. Cinnamon Hummingbird – Amazilia rutila; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  271. Blue-throated Goldentail – Hylocharis eliciae; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  272. Lattice-tailed Trogon – Trogon clathratus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  273. Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  274. Black-headed Trogon – Trogon melanocephalus; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  275. Baird’s Trogon – Trogon bairdii; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  276. Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  277. Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  278. Elegant Trogon – Trogon elegans; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  279. Collared Trogon – Trogon collaris; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  280. Orange-bellied Trogon – Trogon aurantiiventris; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  281. Resplendent Quetzal – Pharomachrus mocinno; La Georgina and Cerro de la Muerte, 3-Jan
  282. Tody Motmot – Hylomanes momotula; Rinconcito Lodge, 22-Nov
  283. Rufous Motmot – Baryphthengus martii; Pocosol, 9-May
  284. Blue-crowned Motmot – Momotus momota; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  285. Keel-billed Motmot – Electron carinatum; Lands in Love, 27-March
  286. Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  287. Turquoise-browed Motmot – Eumomota superciliosa; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  288. Ringed Kingfisher – Ceryle torquata; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  289. Belted Kingfisher – Ceryle alcyon; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  290. Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  291. Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana; Calle El Socorro, 8-Feb
  292. American Pygmy Kingfisher – Chloroceryle aenea; Tarcoles, 28-Feb
  293. White-necked Puffbird – Notharcus macrorhynchus; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  294. Pied Puffbird – Notharchus tectus; Cano Negro, 23-May
  295. White-whiskered Puffbird – Malacoptila panamensis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  296. Lanceolated Monklet – Micromonacha lanceolata; Quebrada Gonzalez, 31-Jan
  297. White-fronted Nunbird – Monasa morphoeus; Finca Luna Nueva, 5-Dec
  298. Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  299. Red-headed Barbet – Eubucco bourcierii; Cinchona, 24-Jan
  300. Prong-billed Barbet – Semnornis frantzii; Cedral, 17-Jan
  301. Emerald Toucanet – Aulacorhynchus prasinus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  302. Fiery-billed Aracari – Pteroglossus frantzii; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  303. Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  304. Yellow-eared Toucanet – Selenidera spectabilis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 21-March
  305. Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  306. Black-mandibled Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  307. Olivaceous Piculet – Picumnus olivaceus; Rincon de Osa, 10 – April
  308. Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  309. Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus; Niagara CBC, 27-Dec
  310. Golden-naped Woodpecker – Melanerpes chrysauchen; Rincon de Osa, 11-May
  311. Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  312. Red-crowned Woodpecker – Melanerpes rubricapillus; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  313. Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmannii; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  314. Downy Woodpecker – Picoides pubescens; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  315. Hairy Woodpecker – Picoides villosus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  316. Smoky-brown Woodpecker – Veniliornis fumigatus; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  317. Red-rumped Woodpecker – Veniliornis kirkii; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  318. Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  319. Golden-olive Woodpecker – Piculus rubiginosus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  320. Cinnamon Woodpecker – Celeus loricatus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  321. Chestnut-colored Woodpecker – Celeus castaneus; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  322. Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus; Niagara CBC, 27-Dec
  323. Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  324. Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  325. Barred Forest-Falcon – Micrastur ruficollis; Albergue Socorro, 8-Feb
  326. Collared Forest-Falcon – Micrastur semitorquatus; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  327. Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway; Concavas, 4-Jan
  328. Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  329. Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  330. American Kestrel – Falco sparverius; Cano Negro, 7-March
  331. Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  332. Merlin – Falco columbarius; Manzanillo, 10 – Oct
  333. Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus; Irazu, 17-March
  334. Sulfur-winged Parakeet – Pyrrhura hoffmanni; La Georgina and Cerro de la Muerte, 3-Jan
  335. Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi; Santa Barbara, 3-Jan
  336. Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  337. Orange-fronted Parakeet – Eupsittula canicularis; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  338. Great Green Macaw – Ara ambigua; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  339. Scarlet Macaw – Ara macao; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  340. Barred Parakeet – Bolborhynchus lineola; La Georgina and Cerro de la Muerte, 3-Jan
  341. Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  342. Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  343. Blue-headed Parrot – Pionus menstruus; La Selva entrance road, 4-April
  344. White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  345. White-fronted Parrot – Amazona albifrons; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  346. Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  347. Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  348. Yellow-naped Parrot – Amazona auropalliata; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  349. Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus lineatus; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  350. Great Antshrike – Taraba major; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  351. Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  352. Black-hooded Antshrike – Thamnophilus bridgesi; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  353. Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  354. Russet Antshrike – Thamnistes anabatinus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  355. Plain Antvireo – Dysithamnus mentalis; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  356. Streak-crowned Antvireo – Dysithamnus striaticeps; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  357. Checker-throated Antwren – Myrmotherula fulviventris; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  358. White-flanked Antwren – Myrmotherula axillaris; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  359. Slaty Antwren – Myrmotherula schisticolor; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  360. Dot-winged Antwren – Microrhopias quixensis; El Tapir, 6-Feb
  361. Dusky Antbird – Cercomacra tyrannina; Calle El Socorro, 8-Feb
  362. Chestnut-backed Antbird – Myrmeciza exsul; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  363. Dull-mantled Antbird – Myrmeciza laemosticta; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  364. Zeledon’s Antbird – Myrmeciza zeledoni; Virgen del Socorro, 2-Feb
  365. Bare-crowned Antbird – Gymnocichla nudiceps; Cano Negro, 24-May
  366. Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  367. Bicolored Antbird – Gymnopithys bicolor; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  368. Ocellated Antbird – Phaenostictus mcleannani; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  369. Black-crowned Antpitta – Pittasoma michleri; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  370. Streak-chested Antpitta – Hylopezus perspicillatus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  371. Thicket Antpitta – Hylopezus dives; Lands in Love, 27-March
  372. Silvery-fronted Tapaculo – Scytalopus argentifrons; La Georgina and Cerro de la Muerte, 3-Jan
  373. Black-faced Antthrush – Formicarius analis; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  374. Black-headed Antthrush – Formicarius nigricapillus; Calle El Socorro, 8-Feb
  375. Rufous-breasted Antthrush – Formicarius rufipectus;Tapanti National Park, 25-July
  376. Tawny-throated Leaftosser – Sclerurus mexicanus; Villablanca, 11-July
  377. Scaly-throated Leaftosser – Sclerurus guatemalensis; Carara National Park, 4-July
  378. Pale-breasted Spinetail – Synallaxis albescens; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  379. Slaty Spinetail – Synallaxis brachyura; Lands in Love, 27-March
  380. Red-faced Spinetail – Cranioleuca erythrops; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  381. Spotted Barbtail – Premnoplex brunnescens; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  382. Ruddy Treerunner – Margarornis rubiginosus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  383. Buffy Tuftedcheek – Pseudocolaptes lawrencii; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  384. Striped Woodhaunter – Hyloctistes subulatus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 31-Jan
  385. Lineated Foliage-gleaner – Syndactyla subalaris; La Paz Waterfall Gardens, 1-March
  386. Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner – Anabacerthia variegaticeps; Albergue Socorro, 8-Feb
  387. Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner – Automolus ochrolaemus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 31-Jan
  388. Streak-breasted Treehunter – Thripadectes rufobrunneus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  389. Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  390. Streaked Xenops – Xenops rutilans; just outside of Tapanti National Park, 25-July
  391. Olivaceous Woodcreeper – Sittasomus griseicapillus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  392. Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorhynchus spirurus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  393. Northern-barred Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  394. Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  395. Ivory-billed Woodcreeper! – Xiphorhynchus flavigaster; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  396. Black-striped Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  397. Spotted Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus erythropygius; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  398. Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  399. Spot-crowned Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes affinis; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  400. Brown-billed Scythebill – Campylorhamphus pusillus; Virgen del Socorro, 2-Feb
  401. Brown-capped Tyrannulet – Ornithion brunneicapillum; Mirador Prendas, 4-April
  402. Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma imberbe; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  403. Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma obsoletum; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  404. Yellow Tyrannulet – Capsiempis flaveola; Calle El Socorro, 8-Feb
  405. Greenish Elaenia – Myiopagis viridicata; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  406. Yellow-bellied Elaenia- Elaenia flavogaster; Santa Barbara, 3-Jan
  407. Mountain Elaenia – Elaenia frantzii; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  408. Torrent Tyrannulet – Serpophaga cinerea; La Paz Waterfall, 2-Feb
  409. Olive-striped Flycatcher – Mionectes olivaceus; Volcan Restaurant, 30-Jan
  410. Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  411. Sepia-capped Flycatcher – Leptopogon amaurocephalus; Lands in Love, 27-March
  412. Slaty-capped Flycatcher – Leptopogon superciliaris; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  413. Rufous-browed Tyrannulet – Phylloscartes superciliaris; Virgen del Socorro, 2-Feb
  414. Paltry Tyrannulet – Zimmerius vilissimus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  415. Northern Scrub-Flycatcher – Sublegatus arenarum; Mata de Limon, 28-Feb
  416. Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus; Yorkin, 22-August
  417. Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant – Lophotriccus pileatus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  418. Northern Bentbill – Oncostoma cinereigulare; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  419. Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Poecilotriccus sylvia; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  420. Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  421. Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum nigriceps; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  422. Eye-ringed Flatbill – Rhynchocyclus brevirostris; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  423. Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens; Virgen del Socorro, 2-Feb
  424. Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  425. Golden-crowned Spadebill – Platyrinchus coronatus; Carara National Park, 4-July
  426. Stub-tailed Spadebill – Platyrinchus cancrominus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  427. White-throated Spadebill – Platyrinchus mystaceus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  428. Royal Flycatcher – Onychorhynchus coronatus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  429. Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher – Terenotriccus erythrurus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  430. Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher – Myiobius sulphureipygius; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  431. Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeocercus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  432. Olive-sided Flycatcher – Contopus cooperi; Lands in Love, 27-March
  433. Dark Pewee – Contopus lugubris; La Paz Waterfall, 8-Feb
  434. Tropical Pewee – Contopus cinereus; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  435. Western Wood-Pewee – Contopus sordidulus; Cinchona, 1-Sep
  436. Eastern Wood-Pewee – Contopus virens; Santa Barbara, 13-Sep
  437. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  438. Least Flycatcher – Empidonax minimus; Manzanillo, 9-Oct
  439. Alder Flycatcher – Empidonax alnorum; Lands in Love, 9-May
  440. Willow Flycatcher – Empidonax traillii; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  441. Yellowish Flycatcher – Empidonax flavescens; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  442. Black-capped Flycatcher – Empidonax atriceps; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  443. Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  444. Long-tailed Tyrant – Colonia colonus; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  445. Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  446. Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  447. Panama Flycatcher – Myiarchus panamensis; Chomes, 9-May
  448. Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  449. Nutting’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus nuttingi; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  450. Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  451. Brown-crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus tyrannulus; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  452. Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  453. Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarhynchus pitangua; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  454. Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  455. Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  456. White-ringed Flycatcher – Conopias albovittata; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  457. Golden-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes hemichrysus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  458. Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  459. Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes luteiventris; Cerro Lodge, 18-Feb
  460. Piratic Flycatcher – Legatus leucophaius; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  461. Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus; Santa Barbara, 3-Jan
  462. Eastern Kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  463. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus; Chomes, 20-Feb
  464. Fork-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus savana; Cano Negro, 7-March
  465. Northern Schiffornis – Schiffornis veraepacis; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  466. Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  467. Black-crowned Tityra – Tityra inquisitor; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  468. Barred Becard – Pachyramphus versicolor; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  469. Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  470. White-winged Becard – Pachyramphus polychopterus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  471. Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  472. Rufous Piha – Lipaugus unirufus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  473. Purple-throated Fruitcrow; Querula purpurata, 11-Oct
  474. Yellow-billed Cotinga – Carpodectes antoniae; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  475. Snowy Cotinga – Carpodectes nitidus; Rancho Magallanes, 6-Feb
  476. Three-wattled Bellbird – Procnias tricarunculata; Cocora Butterfly Garden, 9-May
  477. White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  478. Orange-collared Manakin – Manacus aurantiacus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  479. White-ruffed Manakin – Corapipo altera; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  480. Long-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia linearis; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  481. White-crowned Manakin – Pipra pipra; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  482. Blue-crowned Manakin – Pipra coronata; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  483. Red-capped Manakin – Pipra mentalis; Mirador Prendas, 4-April
  484. Mangrove Vireo – Vireo pallens; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  485. Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  486. Yellow-winged Vireo – Vireo carmioli; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  487. Brown-capped Vireo – Vireo leucophrys; Cedral, 17-Jan
  488. Philadelphia Vireo – Vireo philadelphicus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  489. Red-eyed Vireo – Vireo olivaceus; Arenal, 8-March
  490. Yellow-green Vireo – Vireo flavoviridis; Cerro Lodge, 18-Feb
  491. Tawny-crowned Greenlet – Hylophilus ochraceiceps; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  492. Lesser Greenlet – Hylophilus decurtatus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  493. Green Shrike-Vireo – Vireolanius pulchellus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  494. Rufous-browed Peppershrike – Cyclarhis gujanensis; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  495. Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  496. American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos;Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  497. White-throated Magpie-Jay – Calocitta formosa; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  498. Brown Jay – Cyanocorax morio; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  499. Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  500. Tufted Titmouse – Baeolophus bicolor; Buffalo-Niagara area, 18-Dec
  501. White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  502. Purple Martin – Progne subis; 10-Oct
  503. Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  504. Mangrove Swallow – Tachycineta albilinea; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  505. Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  506. Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis; Calle Socorro Reservoir, 8-Feb
  507. Southern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx ruficollis; Tarcoles, 18-Feb
  508. Bank Swallow – Riparia riparia; Chomes, 20-Feb
  509. Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon pyrrhonota; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  510. Cave Swallow – Petrochelidon fulva; Chomes, 20-Feb
  511. Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  512. Song Wren – Cyphorhinus phaeocephalus; Lands in Love, 28-June
  513. Nightingale Wren – Microcerculus philomela; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  514. Scaly-breasted Wren – Microcerculus marginatus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  515. House Wren – Troglodytes aedon; Santa Barbara de Heredia, 2-Jan
  516. Ochraceous Wren – Troglodytes ochraceus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  517. Sedge Wren – Cistothorus platensis; El Silencio wetlands, 7-March
  518. Timberline Wren – Thryorchilus browni; La Georgina and Cerro de la Muerte, 3-Jan
  519. Band-backed Wren – Campylorhynchus zonatus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  520. Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  521. Spot-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius maculipectus; Cano Negro, 23-May
  522. Black-throated Wren – Pheugopedius atrogularis; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  523. Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  524. Rufous-and-white Wren – Thryophilus rufalbus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  525. Banded Wren – Thryophilus pleurostictus; Chomes, 20-Feb
  526. Stripe-breasted Wren – Cantorchilus thoracicus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  527. Plain Wren – Cantorchilus modestus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  528. Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  529. Riverside Wren – Cantorchilus semibadius; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  530. White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  531. Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucophrys; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  532. Tawny-faced Gnatwren – Microbates cinereiventris; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  533. Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  534. White-lored Gnatcatcher – Polioptila albiloris; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  535. Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  536. Golden-crowned Kinglet – Regulus satrapa; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  537. American Dipper – Cinclus mexicanus; La Paz Waterfall, 2-Feb
  538. Black-faced Solitaire – Myadestes melanops; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  539. Black-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus gracilirostris; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  540. Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  541. Slaty-backed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus fuscater; Virgen del Socorro, 2-Feb
  542. Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus frantzii; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  543. Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus mexicanus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  544. Veery – Catharus fuscescens; Manzanillo, 11-Oct
  545. Gray-cheeked Thrush – Catharus minimus; Manzanillo, 10-Oct
  546. Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  547. Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  548. Sooty Thrush – Turdus nigrescens; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  549. Mountain Thrush – Turdus plebejus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  550. Pale-vented Thrush – Turdus obsoletus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  551. Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi; Backyard, 1-Jan
  552. White-throated Thrush – Turdus assimilis; Cinchona, 30-Jan
  553. American Robin – Turdus migratorius; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  554. Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  555. Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  556. Tropical Mockingbird – Mimus gilvus; La Fortuna, 7-March
  557. European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  558. Black-and-yellow Silky-Flycatcher – Phainoptila melanoxantha; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  559. Long-tailed Silky-Flycatcher – Ptilogonys caudatus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  560. Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  561. Tennessee Warbler – Vermivora peregrina; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  562. Flame-throated Warbler – Parula gutturalis; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  563. Tropical Parula – Parula pitiayumi; Cinchona, 24-Jan
  564. Yellow Warbler – Dendroica petechia; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  565. Chestnut-sided Warbler – Dendroica pensylvanica; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  566. Black-throated Green Warbler – Dendroica virens; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  567. Townsend’s Warbler – Dendroica townsendi; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  568. Blackburnian Warbler – Dendroica fusca; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  569. Bay-breasted Warbler – Dendroica castanea; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  570. Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  571. American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  572. Prothonotary Warbler – Protonotaria citrea; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  573. Worm-eating Warbler – Helmitheros vermivorus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  574. Ovenbird – Seiurus aurocapillus; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  575. Northern Waterthrush – Seiurus noveboracensis; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  576. Louisiana Waterthrush – Seiurus motacilla; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  577. Kentucky Warbler – Oporornis formosus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  578. Mourning Warbler – Oporornis philadelphia; Calle El Socorro, 8-Feb
  579. Common Yellowthroat – Geothlypis trychas; Manzanillo, 10-Oct
  580. Olive-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis semiflava; Calle El Socorro, 8-Feb
  581. Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  582. Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  583. Canada Warbler – Cardellina canadensis; Manzanillo, 11-Oct
  584. Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  585. Collared Redstart – Myioborus torquatus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  586. Golden-crowned Warbler – Basileuterus culicivorus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  587. Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  588. Black-cheeked Warbler – Basileuterus melanogenys; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  589. Three-striped Warbler – Basileuterus tristriatus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  590. Buff-rumped Warbler – Phaeothlypis fulvicauda; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  591. Wrenthrush – Zeledonia coronata; La Georgina and Cerro de la Muerte, 3-Jan
  592. Yellow-breasted Chat – Icteria virens; La Fortuna, 8-March
  593. Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  594. Black-and-yellow Tanager – Chrysothlypis chrysomelaena; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  595. Dusky-faced Tanager – Mitrospingus cassinii; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  596. Gray-headed Tanager – Eucometis penicillata; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  597. White-throated Shrike-Tanager – Lanio leucothorax; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  598. White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  599. Tawny-crested Tanager – Tachyphonus delattrii; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  600. White-lined Tanager – Tachyphonus rufus; Yorkin, 24-August
  601. Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  602. Passerini´s Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  603. Cherries´s Tanager – Ramphocelus costaricensis; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  604. Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  605. Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  606. Blue-and-gold Tanager – Bangsia arcaei; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  607. Plain-colored Tanager – Tangara inornata; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  608. Emerald Tanager – Tangara florida; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  609. Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  610. Speckled Tanager – Tangara guttata; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  611. Bay-headed Tanager – Tangara gyrola; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  612. Golden-hooded Tanager – Tangara larvata; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  613. Spangle-cheeked Tanager – Tangara dowii; Varablanca, 14-March
  614. Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  615. Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana; La Selva entrance road, 31-Jan
  616. Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  617. Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  618. Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  619. Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  620. Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  621. Black-headed Saltator – Saltator atriceps; Cinchona, 24-Jan
  622. Slate-colored Grosbeak – Saltator grossus; Albergue Socorro, 8-Feb
  623. Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina; Tarcoles Mangrove Boat Tour, 19-Feb
  624. Nicaraguan Seed-Finch – Oryzoborus nuttingi; Medio Queso, 22-May
  625. Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Oryzoborus funereus; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  626. Variable Seedeater – Sporophila americana; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  627. Ruddy-breasted Seedeater – Sporophila minuta; Medio Queso, 23-May
  628. White-collared Seedeater – Sporophila torqueola; Cerro Lodge, 18-Feb
  629. Yellow-faced Grassquit – Tiaris olivacea; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  630. Peg-billed Finch – Acanthidops bairdii; La Georgina and Cerro de la Muerte, 3-Jan
  631. Slaty Flowerpiercer – Diglossa plumbea; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  632. Yellow-thighed Finch – Pselliophorus tibialis; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  633. Large-footed Finch – Pezopetes capitalis; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  634. White-naped Brush-Finch – Atlapetes albinucha; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  635. Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  636. Sooty-faced Finch – Arremon crassirostris; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  637. Chestnut-capped Brush-Finch – Aremon brunneinucha; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  638. Olive Sparrow – Arremonops rufivirgatus; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  639. Black-striped Sparrow – Arremonops conirostris; Lands in Love, 27-March
  640. Prevost’s (Cabanis’) Ground-Sparrow – Melozone biarcuata; coffee farm in San Lorenzo, Heredia, 25-June
  641. White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  642. American Tree Sparrow – Spizalloides arborea; Niagara CBC, 27-Dec
  643. Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodius; Buffalo-Niagara area, 23-Dec
  644. Stripe-headed Sparrow – Aimophila ruficauda; Cerro Lodge, 18-Feb
  645. White-throated Sparrow – Zonotrichia albicollis; Niagara CBC, 27-Dec
  646. Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis; Santa Barbara de Heredia, 2-Jan
  647. Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis; Niagara CBC, 27-Dec
  648. Volcano Junco – Junco vulcani; Cerro de la Muerte, 4-Jan
  649. Common Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus ophthalmicus; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  650. Sooty-capped Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus pileatus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  651. Ashy-throated Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus canigularis; El Tapir, 13-Dec
  652. Hepatic Tanager – Piranga flava; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  653. Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  654. Scarlet Tanager – Piranga olivacea; Mirador Prendas, 4-April
  655. Western Tanager – Piranga ludoviciana; Diria National Park, 21-Feb
  656. Flame-colored Tanager – Piranga bidentata; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  657. White-winged Tanager – Piranga leucoptera; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  658. Red-crowned Ant-Tanager – Habia rubica; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  659. Red-throated Ant-Tanager – Habia fuscicauda; La Selva entrance road, 24-Jan
  660. Carmiol’s Tanager – Chlorothraupis carmioli; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  661. Black-faced Grosbeak – Caryothraustes poliogaster; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  662. Black-thighed Grosbeak – Pheucticus tibialis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 25-Jan
  663. Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus; Mata de Limon, 28-Feb
  664. Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanocompsa cyanoides; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  665. Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  666. Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea; San Ramon, 7-March
  667. Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris; Cerro Lodge, 19-Feb
  668. Dickcissel – Spiza americana; Cano Negro, 7-March
  669. Red-breasted Blackbird – Sturnella militaris; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  670. Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus; Tarcoles mangrove boat tour, 19-Feb
  671. Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna; Cano Negro, 7-March
  672. Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives; Santa Barbara, 3-Jan
  673. Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus; Santa Barbara de Heredia, 2-Jan
  674. Nicaraguan Grackle – Quiscalus nicaraguensis; Cano Negro, 7-March
  675. Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus; San Ramon, 7-March
  676. Shiny Cowbird – Molothrus bonariensis; Mirador Prendas, 4-April
  677. Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus; Mirador Prendas, 4-April
  678. Black-cowled Oriole – Icterus dominicensis; Cinchona, 31-Jan
  679. Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius; Tarcoles, 18-Feb
  680. Streak-backed Oriole – Icterus pustulatus; Chomes, 20-Feb
  681. Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  682. Yellow-billed Cacique – Amblycercus holosericeus; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  683. Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  684. Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarocolius wagleri; Palmichal, 18-Jan
  685. Crested Oropendola – Psarocolius decumanus; Yorkin, 22-August
  686. Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  687. Scrub Euphonia – Euphonia affinis; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  688. White-vented Euphonia – Euphonia minuta; Manzanillo, 9-Oct
  689. Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  690. Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  691. Thick-billed Euphonia – Euphonia laniirostris; Rincon de Osa, 11-April
  692. Elegant Euphonia – Euphonia elegantissima; Cinchona, 30-Jan
  693. Spot-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia imitans; Carara National Park, 18-Feb
  694. Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  695. Tawny-capped Euphonia – Euphonia anneae; El Tapir, 21-Jan
  696. Golden-browed Chlorophonia – Chlorophonia callophrys; Curi-Cancha, 11-Jan
  697. American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis; Niagara CBC, 27-Dec
  698. Yellow-bellied Siskin – Carduelis xanthogastra; Myriam’s Restaurant, Dota Valley, 3-Jan
  699. Tricolored Munia – Lonchura malaca; Las Trancas rice fields, 20-Sep
  700. House Sparrow – Passer domesticus; Santa Barbara de Heredia, 2-Jan
Share:
Written by Patrick O'Donnell
Patrick O'Donnell became a birder at the age of 7 after seeing books about birds in the Niagara Falls, New York public library. Although watching thousands of gulls in the Niagara Gorge was sublime, more bird species (and warmer weather) eventually brought him to Mexico, Costa Rica, Ecuador, and other very birdy tropical places. A biologist by training, he has worked on bird-related projects in Colorado, Washington, Peru, and other locales, and has guided birders in Peru, Ecuador, and Costa Rica. These days, he lives in Costa Rica where he juggles guiding, freelance writing, developing bird apps for Costa Rica and Panama, posting on his Costa Rica birding blog, and discussing dinosaurs with his young daughter.