White-fronted Nunbird Costa Rica

2021 is already well underway, are you birding? I hope so because watching a flock of redpolls bound through wintery airs that echo with the calls of crows is nature connection magic. Tracking the soaring of a Bateleur in hot African skies is a lifetime gift. Watching Baltimore Orioles consort with Blue-gray Tanagers as Great Kiskadees throw down their wings and yell is the perfect start to any day.

I saw some of that avian action this morning.

During anxious times, birding is therapeutic, it brings us back to center, can wipe away the worries and act as a source of mental fortitude. Watch some birds today and see where it takes you. Watch some birds all year long and enjoy the journey, keep a list. I follow the year list birding tradition. I’m not sure when it started, who ever kept the first list, but it gives me something to strive for, facilitates noting each special moment like when I saw that first Painted Bunting of 2021.

I saw a male just out back this very morning. It flew to some bare branches near a Yellow-throated Euphonia and a pair of Blue Grosbeaks.

I can also note my first White-fronted Nunbird, I had a few at Tirimbina Reserve just the other day. 

Although I would love to see some birds elsewhere, even if I don’t, my year list will make for some fun documentation. After all, Costa Rica is no small player on the world birding stage. We have nearly 930 species on the official list and with some effort, 700 in a year is a feasible goal. Here I go, I hope you also surpass your birding goals in 2021.

  1. Great Tinamou – Tinamus major; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  2. Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  3. Thicket Tinamou – Crypturellus cinnamomeus; Rincon de la Vieja, 27-Feb
  4. Slaty-breasted Tinamou – Crypturellus boucardi; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  5. Great Curassow – Crax rubra; Rincon de la Vieja, 27-Feb
  6. Crested Guan – Penelope purpurascens; Carara area, 13-Feb
  7. Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  8. Black Guan – Chamaepetes unicolor; Poas area, 27-Jan
  9. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  10. Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan 
  11. American Wigeon – Mareca americana; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  12. Blue-winged Teal – Anas discors; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan
  13. Cinnamon Teal – Anas cyanoptera; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  14. Northern Pintail – Anas acuta; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  15. Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  16. Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  17. Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge – Dendrortyx leucophrys; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  18. Spotted Wood-Quail – Odontophorus guttatus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  19. Crested Bobwhite – Colinus cristatus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  20. Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  21. Rock Pigeon – Columba livia; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  22. Band-tailed Pigeon – Patagioenas fasciata; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  23. Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  24. Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioeanas cayannensis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  25. Scaled Pigeon – Patagioenas speciosa; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  26. Ruddy Pigeon – Patagioenas subvinacea; Poas area, 23-Jan
  27. Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris; Carara area, 13-Feb
  28. Inca Dove – Columbina inca; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  29. Plain-breasted Ground-Dove – Columbina minuta; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  30. Common Ground-Dove – Columbina passerina; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  31. Ruddy Ground-Dove – Columbina talpacoti; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  32. Blue Ground-Dove – Claravis pretiosa; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  33. Maroon-chested Ground-Dove – Claravis mondetoura; Nochebuena Restaurant trails, 25-June
  34. Ruddy Quail-Dove – Geotrygon montana; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  35. Chiriqui Quail-Dove – Zentrygon chiriquiensis; Valle Quetzales, 2-March
  36. Purplish-backed Quail-Dove – Zentrygon lawrencii; Pocosol Research Station, 27-July
  37. Buff-fronted Quail-Dove – Zentrygon costaricensis; Poas area, 27-Jan
  38. White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  39. Gray-chested Dove – Leptotila cassinii; Carara area, 13-Feb
  40. Gray-headed Dove – Leptotila plumbeiceps; Malpais, 19-April 
  41. White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  42. Mourning Dove – Zenaida macrora; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  43. Mangrove Cuckoo – Coccyzus minor; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  44. Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  45. Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  46. Smooth-billed Ani – Crotopgaha ani; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  47. Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  48. Lesser Ground-Cuckoo – Morrococcyx erythropygus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  49. Great Potoo – Nyctibius grandis; Union de Guapiles, 15-March
  50. Northern Potoo – Nyctibius jamaicensis; Malpais, 19-April 
  51. Short-tailed Nighthawk – Lurocalis semitorquatus; Tortuguero National Park area, 14-April
  52. Common Nighthawk – Chordeilis minor; Tortuguero National Park area, 14-April
  53. Common Pauraque – Nyctidromus albicollis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  54. Dusky Nightjar – Antrostomus saturatus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  55. Black Swift – Cypseloides niger; Pozo Azul, 28-March
  56. Spot-fronted Swift – Cypseloides cherriei; Malpais, 19-April 
  57. White-chinned Swift – Cypseloides cryptus; Bosque de Nino, 6-March
  58. White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  59. Chestnut-collared Swift – Streptoprocne rutila; Bosque de Nino, 6-March
  60. Chimney Swift – Chaetura pelagica; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  61. Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  62. Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  63. Costa Rican Swift – Chaetura fumosa; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  64. Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayannensis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  65. White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  66. Whte-tipped Sicklebill – Eutoceres aquila; Quebrada Gonzalez, 3-August
  67. Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy; Poas area, 23-Jan
  68. Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  69. Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  70. Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  71. Bronzy Hermit – Glaucis aeneus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  72. Lesser Violetear – Colibri cyanotus; Varablanca area, 9-Jan
  73. Brown Violetear – Colibri delphinae; Cinchona, 17-May 
  74. Veraguan Mango – Anthracothorax veraguensis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  75. Green-breasted Mango – Anthracothorax prevostii; Pozo Azul, 28-March
  76. Purple-crowned Fairy – Heliothryx barroti; Pocosol Research Station, 27-July
  77. Green Thorntail – Discosura conversii; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  78. Black-crested Coquette – Lophornis helenae; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March
  79. Violet-headed Hummingbird – Klais guimeti; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March  
  80. Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer – Chalybura urochrysia; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  81. Scaly-breasted Hummingbird – Phaeochroa cuvierii; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  82. Green-crowned Brilliant – Heliodoxa jacula; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  83. Talamanca Hummingbird – Eugenes spectabilis; Poas area, 27-Jan
  84. Plain-capped Starthroat – Heliomaster constantii; Guacalillo, 30-Jan 
  85. Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  86. Fiery-throated Hummingbird – Panterpe insignis; Poas area, 23-Jan
  87. Violet Sabrewing – Campylopterus hemileucurus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  88. Purple-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis calolaemus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  89. White-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis castaneoventris; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  90. White-bellied Mountain-gem – Lampornis hemileucus; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  91. Stripe-tailed Hummingbird – Eupherusa eximia; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  92. Black-bellied Hummingbird – Eupherusa nigriventris; Cinchona, 17-May 
  93. Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan
  94. Snowy-bellied Hummingbird – Amazilia edward; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  95. Blue-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia hoffmanni; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  96. Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  97. Charming Hummingbird – Amazilia decora; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  98. Blue-chested Hummingbird – Amazilia amabilis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  99. Cinnamon Hummingbird – Amazilia rutila; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  100. Sapphire-throated Hummingbird – Lepidoyga coeruleogularis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  101. Snowcap – Microchera albocoronata; El Copal, 29-July
  102. Coppery-headed Emerald – Elvira cupreiceps; Poas area, 23-Jan
  103. Blue-throated Goldentail – Hylocharis eliciae; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  104. Canivet’s Emerald – Chlorostilbon canivetii; Rincon de la Vieja, 27-Feb
  105. Magenta-throated Woodstar – Calliphlox bryantae; Valle Quetzales, 2-March
  106. Volcano Hummingbird – Selasphorus flammula; Poas area, 23-Jan
  107. Scintillant Hummingbird – Selasphorus scintilla; Poas area, 27-Jan
  108. White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  109. Gray-breasted Crake – Laterallus exilis; Tortuguero National Park area, 8-April
  110. Paint-billed Crake – Neocrez erythrops; Jaco wetlands, 8-May
  111. Uniform Crake – Amaurolimnas concolor; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  112. Rufous-necked Wood-Rail – Aramides axillaris; Malpais, 19-April 
  113. Russet-naped Wood-Rail – Aramides albiventris; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  114. Gray-cowled Wood-Rail – Aramides cajaneus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  115. Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinicus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  116. Common Gallinule – Crypturellus soui; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  117. American Coot – Fulica americana; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  118. Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan
  119. Sungrebe – Heliornis fulica; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  120. Double-striped Thick-Knee – Burhinus bistriatus; Ceiba de Orotina, 21-March
  121. American Oystercatcher – Haematoupus palliatus; Dominical, 1-Feb
  122. Southern Lapwing – Vanellus chilensis; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  123. Black-bellied Plover– Charadrius squatarola; Punta Morales, 8-May 
  124. Wilson’s Plover – Charadrius wilsonia; Punta Morales, 23-March 
  125. Semipalmated Plover– Charadrius semipalmatus; Punta Morales, 23-March 
  126. Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 23-Jan
  127. Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  128. Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres; Malpais, 19-April 
  129. Sanderling – Calidris alba; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  130. Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  131. Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilla; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  132. Western Sandpiper – Calidris mauri; Punta Morales, 23-March 
  133. Pectoral Sandpiper – Calidris melanotos; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  134. Ruff – Philomachus pugnax; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  135. Stilt Sandpiper – Calidris himantopus; Punta Morales, 8-May
  136. Wandering Tattler – Tringa incana; Malpais, 19-April 
  137. Willet – Tringa semipalmata; Caldera, 19-Jan
  138. Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  139. Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  140. Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus; Caldera, 19-Jan
  141. Long-billed Curlew – Numenius americanus; Punta Morales, 23-March 
  142. Marbled Godwit – Limosa fedoa; Punta Morales, 23-March 
  143. Short-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus griseus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  144. Long-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus scolopaceus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  145. Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius; Dominical, 1-Feb
  146. Red-necked Phalarope – Phalaropus lobatus; Malpais pelagic, 20-April
  147. Pomarine Jaeger – Stercorarius pomarinus; Tortuguero National Park area, 15-April
  148. Parasitic Jaeger – Stercorarius parasiticus; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  149. Long-tailed Jaeger – Stercorarius longicaudus; Malpais pelagic, 20-April
  150. Sabine’s Gull – Xema sabini; Malpais pelagic, 20-April 
  151. Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla; Caldera, 19-Jan
  152. Franklin’s Gull – Leucophaeus pipixcan; Caldera, 19-Jan
  153. Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  154. Sandwich Tern – Thalasseus sanvicensis; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  155. Black Tern – Chlidonias niger; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  156. Brown Noddy – Anous stolidus; Malpais pelagic, 20-April
  157. WHITE TERN – GYGIS ALBA; Malpais pelagic, 20-April 
  158. Sooty Tern – Onychoprion fuscatus; Malpais pelagic, 20-April
  159. Bridled Tern – Onychoprion anaethetus; Malpais pelagic, 20-April 
  160. Common Tern – Sterna hirundo; Malpais pelagic, 20-April 
  161. Arctic Tern – Sterna paradisaea; Malpais pelagic, 20-Apri
  162. Black Skimmer – Rhynchops niger; Punta Morales, 8-May
  163. Sunbittern – Europyga helias; Rinconcito, 3-March 
  164. Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel – Oceanodroma tethys; Malpais pelagic, 20-April 
  165. Black Storm-Petrel – Oceanodroma melania; Malpais pelagic, 20-April 
  166. Least Storm-Petrel – Oceanodroma microsoma; Malpais pelagic, 20-April 
  167. Wedge-tailed Shearwater – Ardenna pacifica; Malpais pelagic, 20-April
  168. Pink-footed Shearwater – Ardenna creatopus; Malpais pelagic, 20-April
  169. Galapagos Shearwater – Puffinus subalaris ; Malpais pelagic, 20-April 
  170. Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  171. Brown Pelican – Pelicanus occidentalis; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  172. Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  173. Masked Booby – Sula dactylatra ; Malpais pelagic, 20-April 
  174. Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  175. Red-footed Booby – Sula sula ; Malpais pelagic, 20-April
  176. Wood Stork – Mycteria americana; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  177. Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb 
  178. Bare-throated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  179. Fasciated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma fasciatum; Aguas Zarcas, 3-April
  180. Great Egret – Ardea alba; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  181. Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  182. Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  183. Snowy Egret – Egretta thula; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  184. Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  185. Reddish Egret – Egretta rufescens; Tarcoles, 1-Feb
  186. Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  187. Least Bittern – Ixobrychus exilis; near Jaco, 4-April
  188. Green Heron – Butorides virescens; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  189. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nictanassa violacea; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan
  190. Boat-billed Heron – Cochlearius cochlearius; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan
  191. White Ibis – Endocimus albus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  192. Green Ibis – Mesembrinibis cayannensis; Tortuguero National Park area, 14-April
  193. Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  194. Roseate Spoonbill – Platea ajaja; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  195. Black Vulture – Coragyps atrata; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  196. Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  197. Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture – Cathartes burrovianus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  198. King Vulture – Sarcoramphus papa; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  199. Osprey – Pandeon haeliatus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  200. Pearl Kite – Gampsonyx swainsonii; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  201. White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  202. Gray-headed Kite – Leptodon cayanensis; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  203. Double-toothed Kite – Harpagus bidentatus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  204. Swallow-tailed Kite – Elanoides forficatus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  205. Black Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus tyrannus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  206. Ornate Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus ornatus; Valle Quetzales, 2-March
  207. Bicolored Hawk – Accipiter bicolor; Pocosol Research Station, 26-July
  208. Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperii; San Joaquin de Heredia, 14-Feb
  209. Mississippi Kite – Ictinia mississippiensis; Tortuguero National Park area, 14-April
  210. Plumbeous Kite – Ictinia plumbea; Carara area, 13-Feb
  211. Crane Hawk – Geranospiza caerulescens; Guanacaste, 26-Feb
  212. White Hawk – Pseudastur albicollis; Cinchona, 9-Jan
  213. Common Black Hawk – Buteogallus anthracinus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  214. Barred Hawk – Morphnarchus princeps; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March
  215. Harris’s Hawk – Parabuteo unicinctus; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  216. Roadside Hawk – Rupornis magnirostris; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  217. Gray-lined Hawk – Buteo nitidus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  218. Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  219. Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  220. Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  221. Swainson’s Hawk – Buteo swainsoni; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  222. White-tailed Hawk – Geranoaetus albicaudatus; near Liberia, 23-March 
  223. Zone-tailed Hawk – Buteo albonotatus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  224. Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis; Poas area, 23-Jan
  225. Pacific Screech-Owl – Megascops cooperi; Malpais, 19-April 
  226. Middle American Screech-Owl – Megascops guatemalae; Malpais, 19-April 
  227. Bare-shanked Screech-Owl – Megascops clarkii; Poas area, 27-Jan
  228. Crested Owl – Lophostrix cristata; Pocosol Research Station, 27-July
  229. Costa Rican Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium costaricanum; Nochebuena Restaurant trails, 25-June
  230. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  231. Central American Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium griseiceps; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March
  232. Black-and-white Owl – Ciccaba nigrolineata; Pocosol Research Station, 27-July 
  233. Spectacled Owl – Pulsatrix perspicillata; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  234. Unspotted Sawh-whet Owl – Aegolius ridgwayi; Irazu Volcano, 29-July
  235. Resplendent Quetzal – Pharomacrus mocinno; Poas area, 23-Jan
  236. Lattice-tailed Trogon – Trogon clathratus; Manuel Brenes Road, 25-July
  237. Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  238. Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  239. Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  240. Black-headed Trogon – Trogon melanocephalus; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  241. Elegant Trogon – Trogon elegans; Malpais, 19-April
  242. Collared Trogon – Trogon collaris; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  243. Tody Motmot – Hylomanes momotula; Rincon de la Vieja, 27-Feb
  244. Rufous Motmot – Baryphthengus martii; Sarapiqui, 16-May
  245. Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  246. Lesson’s Motmot – Momotus lessonnii; Alajuela, 23-Jan
  247. Turquoise-browed Motmot – Eumomota superciliosa; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  248. Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  249. Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  250. Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  251. Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  252. White-necked Puffbird – Notharchus hyperrhynchus; Tortuguero National Park area, 6-April
  253. Pied Puffbird – Notharchustectus; Tortuguero National Park area, 6-April
  254. White-whiskered Puffbird – Malacoptila panamensis; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  255. White-fronted Nunbird – Monasa morphoeus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  256. Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda; La Selva, 9-Jan
  257. Prong-billed Barbet – Semnornis frantzii; Poas area, 27-Jan
  258. Red-headed Barbet – Eubucco bourcierii; Quebrada Gonzalez, 3-August
  259. Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  260. Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  261. Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  262. Fiery-billed Aracari – Pteroglossosus frantzii; Carara area, 13-Feb
  263. Northern Emerald Toucanet – Aulacorhynchus prasinus; Alto Palomo, 6-Feb
  264. Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  265. Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmannii; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  266. Red-crowned Woodpecker – Melanerpes rubricapillus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  267. Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  268. Golden-olive Woodpecker – Colaptes rubiginosus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  269. Hairy Woodpecker – Dryobates villosus; Varablanca, 9-Jan
  270. Smoky-brown Woodpecker – Dryobates fumigatus; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  271. Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  272. Cinnamon Woodpecker – Celeus loricatus; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March
  273. Chestnut-colored Woodpecker – Celeus castaneus; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April 
  274. Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  275. Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis; Carara area, 13-Feb
  276. Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  277. Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  278. Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  279. Barred Forest-Falcon – Micrastur ruficollis; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  280. Collared Forest-Falcon – Micrastur semitorquatus; Tarcoles, 3-Feb
  281. Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  282. American Kestrel – Falco sparverius; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  283. Merlin – Falco columbarius; Poas area, 27-Jan
  284. Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 15-Jan
  285. Sulphur-winged Parakeet – Pyrrhura hoffmanni; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  286. Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  287. Orange-fronted Parakeet – Eupsittula canicularis; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  288. Brown-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula pertinax; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  289. Scarlet Macaw – Ara macao; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  290. Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  291. Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  292. Barred Parakeet – Bolborhynchus lineola; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  293. Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  294. Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  295. White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  296. Blue-headed Parrot – Pionus menstruus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  297. Red-fronted Parrotlet – Toiuit costaricensis; Pocosol Research Station, 26-July
  298. White-fronted Parrot – Amazona albifrons; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  299. Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  300. Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  301. Yellow-naped Parrot – Amazona auropalliata; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  302. Russet Antshrike – Thamnistes anabatinus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  303. Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus lineatus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  304. Great Antshrike – Taraba major; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  305. Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  306. Black-hooded Antshrike – Thamnophilus bridgesi; Carara area, 13-Feb
  307. Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  308. Plain Antvireo – Dysithamnus mentalis; Pocosol Research Station, 26-July
  309. Streak-crowned Antvireo – Dysithamnus striaticeps; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  310. White-flanked Antwren – Myrmotherula axillaris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  311. Slaty Antwren – Myrmotherula schisticolor; Mi Cafecito, 16-May
  312. Checker-throated Antwren – Epinecrophylla fulviventris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  313. Dull-mantled Antbird – Myrmeciza laemosticta; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  314. Chestnut-backed Antbird – Myrmeciza exsul; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  315. Zeledon’s Antbird – Myrmeciza zeledoni; Socorro, 16-May
  316. Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  317. Bicolored Antbird – Gymnopythis bicolor; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  318. Ocellated Antbird – Phaenostictus mcleannani; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  319. Dusky Antbird – Cercomacroides tyrannina; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  320. Streak-chested Antpitta – Hylopezus perspicillatus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 3-August
  321. Thicket Antpitta – Hylopezus dives; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  322. Black-headed Antthrush – Formicarius nigricapillus; Pocosol Research Station, 26-July
  323. Black-faced Antthrush – Formicarius analis; Carara, 8-May
  324. Silvery-fronted Tapaculo – Scytalopus argentifrons; Varablanca, 9-Jan
  325. Tawny-throated Leaftosser – Sclerurus mexicanus; above La Paz Waterfall Gardens, 20-June
  326. Scaly-throated Leaftosser – Sclererus guatimalensis; Pocosol Research Station, 27-July
  327. Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  328. Spotted Barbtail – Premnoplex brunnescens; Poas area, 23-Jan
  329. Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  330. Olivaceous Woodcreeper – Sittasomus griseicapillus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  331. Northern Barred-Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  332. Ruddy Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla homochroa; Rincon de la Vieja, 27-Feb
  333. Plain-brown Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla fuliginosa; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  334. Black-striped Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  335. Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  336. Ivory-billed Woodcreeper– Xiphorhynchus flavigaster; Rincon de la Vieja, 27-Feb
  337. Spotted Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus erthropygius; Valle Quetzales, 2-March
  338. Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  339. Spot-crowned Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes affinis; Poas area, 27-Jan
  340. Buffy Tuftedcheek – Pseudocolaptes lawrencii; Poas area, 27-Jan
  341. Streak-breasted Treehunter – Thripadectes rufobrunneus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  342. Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner – Automolus ochrolaemus; Sarapiqui, 16-May
  343. Chiriqui Foliage-gleaner – Automolus exsertus; Carara area, 13-Feb
  344. Striped Woodhaunter – Automolus subulatus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  345. Lineated Foliage-gleaner – Syndactyla subalaris; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  346. Ruddy Treerunner – Margarornis rubiginosus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  347. Red-faced Spinetail – Cranioleuca erythrops; Poas area, 27-Jan
  348. Pale-breasted Spinetail – Synallaxis albescens; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  349. Slaty Spinetail – Synallaxis brachyura; Tortuguero National Park area, 14-April
  350. Long-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia linearis; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  351. White-ruffed Manakin – Corapipo altera; Pocosol Research Station, 25-July
  352. White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  353. White-crowned Manakin – Dixiphia pipra; El Copal, 30-July
  354. Red-capped Manakin – Ceratopipra mentalis; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March
  355. Purple-throated Fruitcrow – Querula purpurata; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  356. Snowy Cotinga – Carpodectes nitidus; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  357. Three-wattled Bellbird – Procnias tricarunculatus; Road to Manuel Brenes, 25-July
  358. Northern Schiffornis – Schiffornis veraepacis; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  359. Black-crowned Tityra – Tityra inquisitor; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  360. Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  361. Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus; Pozo Azul, 28-March
  362. Barred Becard – Pachyramphus versicolor; Poas area, 27-Jan
  363. Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  364. White-winged Becard – Pachyramphus polychopterus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  365. Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher – Myiobius sulphureigypus; Carara area, 13-Feb
  366. Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher – Terenotriccus erythrurus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  367. Stub-tailed Spadebill – Platyrinchus cancrominus; Valle Quetzales, 2-March
  368. Olive-striped Flycatcher – Mionectes olivaceus; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  369. Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  370. Slaty-capped Flycatcher – Leptopogon superciliaris; Road to Manuel Brenes, 25-July
  371. Rufous-browed Tyrannulet – Phylloscartes superciliaris; Road to Manuel Brenes, 25-July
  372. Torrent Tyrannulet – Serpophaga cinerea; Pocosol Research Station, 25-July
  373. Rough-legged (White-fronted) Tyrannulet – Phyllomyias burmeisteri; Irazu Volcano, 30-July
  374. Northern Bentbill – Oncostoma cinereigulare; Carara area, 13-Feb
  375. Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Poecilotriccus sylvia; Malpais, 19-April 
  376. Common Tody-Flycatcher –  Todirostrum cinereum; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  377. Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum nigriceps; Union de Guapiles, 15-March
  378. Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  379. Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  380. Eye-ringed Flatbill – Rhynchocyclus brevirostris; near Jaco, 4-April
  381. Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant – Lophotriccus pileatus; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  382. Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  383. Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma imberbe; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  384. Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma obsoletum; Carara area, 13-Feb
  385. Brown-capped Tyrannulet – Ornithion brunneicapillus; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  386. Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet – Tyrannulus elatus; Carara area, 13-Feb
  387. Mistletoe Tyrannulet – Zimmerius parvus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  388. Yellow Tyrannulet – Capsiempis flaveola; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  389. Greenish Elaenia – Myiopagis viridicata; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  390. Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavigaster; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  391. Lesser Elaenia – Elaenia chiriquensis; Bosque de Nino, 6-March
  392. Mountain Elaenia – Elaenia frantzii; Varablanca area, 9-Jan
  393. Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  394. Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  395. Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  396. Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  397. Nutting’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus nuttingi; Carara area, 13-Feb
  398. Brown-crested Flyctcher – Myiarchus tyrannulus; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  399. Panama Flycatcher – Myiarchus panamensis; Punta Morales, 23-March 
  400. Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  401. Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  402. Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  403. Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  404. Rusty-margined Flycatcher – Myiozetetes cayanensis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  405. White-ringed Flycatcher – Conopius albovittatus; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  406. Golden-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes hemichrysus; Braulio Carillo, 15-March
  407. Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  408. Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes luteiventris; Valle Quetzales, 2-March
  409. Piratic Flycatcher – Legatus leucophaius; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  410. Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  411. Eastern Kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus; Pozo Azul, 28-March
  412. Western Kingbird – Tyrannus verticalis; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  413. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  414. Fork-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus savana; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  415. Tropical Pewee – Contopus cinereus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  416. Western Wood-Pewee – Contopus sordidulus; Barva, 21-April
  417. Eastern Wood-Pewee – Contopus virens; Barva, 21-April
  418. Dark Pewee – Contopus lugubris; Cinchona area, 9-Jan
  419. Ochraceous Pewee – Contopus ochraceus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  420. Olive-sided Flycatcher – Contopus cooperi; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  421. Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeocercus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  422. Tawny-chested Flycatcher – Aphanotriccus capitalis; El Copal, 29-July
  423. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  424. Willow Flycatcher – Empidonax traillii; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  425. Alder Flycatcher – Empidonax alnorum; San Joaquin de Heredia, 7-May
  426. Yellowish Flycatcher – Empidonax flavescens; Poas area, 23-Jan
  427. Black-capped Flycatcher – Empidonax atriceps; Poas area, 23-Jan
  428. Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  429. Northern Scrub Flycatcher – Sublegatis arenarum; Punta Morales, 2-March
  430. Long-tailed Tyrant – Colonia colonus; Sarapiqui, 28-July
  431. Green Shrike-Vireo – Vireolanius pulchellus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  432. Rufous-browed Peppershrike – Cychlarhis gujanensis; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  433. Tawny-crowned Greenlet – Tunchiornis ochraceiceps; Rincon de la Vieja, 27-Feb
  434. Scrub Greenlet – Hylophilus flavipes; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  435. Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtatus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  436. Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons; San Joaquin de Heredia, 4-Jan
  437. Yellow-winged Vireo – Vireo carmoli; Poas area, 23-Jan
  438. Philadelphia Vireo – Vireo philadelphicus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 4-Jan
  439. Mangrove Vireo – Vireo pallens; Punta Morales, 23-March 
  440. Yellow-green Vireo – Vireo flavoviridis; Rincon de la Vieja, 27-Feb
  441. Red-eyed Vireo – Vireo olivaceus; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  442. Brown-capped Vireo – Vireo leucophrys; Poas area, 23-Jan
  443. Azure-hooded Jay – Cyanolyca cucullata; La Paz de San Ramon, 24-July
  444. Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  445. White-throated Magpie-Jay – Calocitta formosa; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  446. Purple Martin – Progne subis; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  447. Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  448. Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  449. Mangrove Swallow – Tachycineta albilinea; Carara area, 13-Feb
  450. Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis; Tarcoles, 1-Feb
  451. Southern Rough-winged Swallow –  Stelgidopteryx ruficollis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  452. Violet-green Swallow – Tachycineta thalissina; Bosque de Nino, 6-March
  453. Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon pyrrhonota; Playa Hermosa, 28-Feb
  454. Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  455. House Wren – Troglodytes aedon; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  456. Ochraceous Wren – Troglodytes ochraceus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  457. Nightingale Wren – Microcerculus philomela; Rincon de la Vieja, 27-Feb
  458. Scaly-breasted Wren – Microcrculus marginatus; El Copal, 29-July
  459. Band-backed Wren – Campylorhynchus zonatus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  460. Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  461. Stripe-breasted Wren – Thryophilus pleurostictus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  462. Canebrake Wren – Cantorchilus zeledoni; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  463. Cabanis’s Wren – Cantorchilus modestus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  464. Isthmian Wren – Cantorchilus elutus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  465. Riverside Wren – Cantorchilus semibadius; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  466. Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  467. Black-throated Wren – Pheugopedius atrogularis; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  468. Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus; Carara area, 13-Feb
  469. Banded Wren – Thryothorus pleurostictus; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  470. Rufous-and-white Wren – Thryothorus rufalbus; Carara area, 13-Feb
  471. White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  472. Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucophyrs; Varablanca area, 9-Jan
  473. Timberline Wren – Thryorchilus browni; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  474. Song Wren – Cyphorhinus phaeocephalus; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March
  475. Tawny-faced Gnatwren – Microbates cinereriventris; Road to Manuel Brenes, 25-July
  476. Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  477. White-lored Gnatcatcher – Polioptila albiloris; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  478. Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  479. American Dipper – Cinclus mexicanus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  480. Black-faced Solitaire – Myadestes melanops; Poas area, 23-Jan
  481. Slaty-backed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus fuscater; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  482. Black-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus gracilirostris; Poas area, 23-Jan
  483. Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus frantzii; Poas area, 23-Jan
  484. Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris; Poas area, 23-Jan
  485. Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus mexicanus; near Cinchona, 6-Feb
  486. Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  487. Sooty Thrush – Turdus nigriscens; Poas area, 23-Jan
  488. Mountain Thrush – Turdus plebejus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  489. White-throated Thrush – Turdus assimilis; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  490. Pale-vented Thrush – Turdus obsoletus; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  491. Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  492. Tropical Mockingbird – Mimus gilvus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 15-Jan
  493. Cedar Waxwing – Bombycilla cedrorum; Barva, 21-April
  494. Black-and-yellow Silky-Flycatcher – Phainoptila melanoxantha; Poas area, 23-Jan
  495. Long-tailed Silky-Flycatcher – Ptiliogonys caudatus ; Poas area, 23-Jan
  496. House Sparrow – Passer domesticus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  497. Golden-browed Chlorophonia – Chlorophonia callophrys; Poas area, 27-Jan
  498. Elegant Euphonia – Euphonia elegantissima; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  499. Scrub Euphonia – Euphonia affinis; La Garita, 16-Jan
  500. Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  501. Tawny-capped Euphonia – Euphonia anneae; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  502. Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  503. Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea; San Joaquin de Heredia, 4-Jan
  504. Thick-billed Euphonia – Euphonia laniirostris; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  505. White-vented Euphonia – Euphonia minuta; El Copal, 29-July
  506. Yellow-bellied Siskin – Spinus xanthogastrus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  507. Lesser Goldfinch – Spinus psaltria; San Joaquin de Heredia, 17-Jan
  508. Yellow-thighed Brushfinch – Atlapetes tibialis; Poas area, 23-Jan
  509. Large-footed Finch – Pezopetes capitalis ; Poas area, 23-Jan
  510. Chestnut-capped Brushfinch – Arremons brunneinucha; Poas area, 23-Jan
  511. Volcano Junco – Junco vulcani; Irazu, 25-June
  512. Common Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus flavopectus; Cinchona area, 9-Jan
  513. Sooty-capped Chlorospingus – Chloropsingus pileatus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  514. Ashy-throated Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus canigularis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  515. Cabanis’s Ground-Sparrow – Melozone cabanisi; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-April
  516. White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  517. Black-striped Sparrow –  Arremonops conirostris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  518. Olive Sparrow – Arremonops rufivirgatus; El Rodeo, 1-April
  519. Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  520. Sooty-faced Finch – Arremon crassirostris; Braulio Carrillo, 5-March
  521. Stripe-headed Sparrow – Peucaea ruficauda; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  522. Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  523. Grasshopper Sparrow – Ammodramus savannarum; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  524. Wrenthrush – Zeledonia coronata; Poas area, 27-Jan
  525. Yellow-billed Cacique – Ablycercus holosericeus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  526. Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  527. Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna; San Joaquin de Heredia, 4-Jan
  528. Red-breasted Meadowlark – Sturnella militaris; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  529. Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarcolius wagleri; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  530. Crested Oropendola – Psarcolius decumanus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  531. Montezuma Oropendola – Psarcolius Oropendola; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  532. Streak-backed Oriole – Icterus pustulatus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  533. Black-cowled Oriole – Icterus prosthemelas; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  534. Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius; San Joaquin de Heredia, 15-Jan
  535. Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  536. Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  537. Shiny Cowbird – Molothrus bonariensis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  538. Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  539. Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  540. Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  541. Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  542. Ovenbird – Seirus aurocapilla; Bosque de Nino, 6-March
  543. Louisiana Waterthrush – Parkesia motacilla; Poas area, 23-Jan
  544. Northern Waterthrush – Parkesia noveboracensis; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  545. Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera; Poas area, 27-Jan
  546. Worm-eating Warbler– Helmitheros vermivorum; Rincon de la Vieja, 28-Feb
  547. Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  548. Tennessee Warbler – Leiothlypis peregrina; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  549. Prothonotary Warbler – Protonotaria citrea; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  550. Flame-throated Warbler – Oreothlypis gutturalis; Poas area, 23-Jan
  551. Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  552. Mourning Warbler – Geothlypis philadelphia; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  553. Kentucky Warbler – Geothlypis formosa; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  554. Olive-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis semiflava; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  555. Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  556. Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  557. Blackpoll Warbler – Setophaga striata; Hotel Buena Vista, 21-April
  558. American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla; San Joaquin de Heredia, 21-Feb
  559. Bay-breasted Warbler – Setophaga castanea; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  560. Tropical Parula –  Setophaga pitiayumi; Cinchona area, 9-Jan
  561. Townsend’s Warbler – Setophaga townsendi; Bosque de Nino, 6-March
  562. Black-throated Green Warbler – Setophaga virens; Poas area, 23-Jan
  563. Blackburnian Warbler – Setophaga fusca; Poas area, 27-Jan
  564. Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus; Varablanca, 9-Jan
  565. Collared Redstart – Myioborus torquatus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  566. Buff-rumped Warbler – Myiothlypis fulvicauda; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  567. Black-cheeked Warbler – Basileuterus melanogenys; Poas area, 27-Jan
  568. Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  569. Golden-crowned Warbler – Basileuturus culicivorus; Rincon de la Vieja, 27-Feb
  570. Costa Rican Warbler – Basileuturus melanotisr; Poas area, 27-Jan
  571. Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla; Poas area, 23-Jan
  572. Dusky-faced Tanager – Mitrospingus cassinii; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  573. Flame-colored Tanager – Piranga bidentata; Poas area, 27-Jan
  574. White-winged Tanager – Piranga leucoptera; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  575. Hepatic Tanager – Piranga flava; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  576. Western Tanager – Piranga ludovociana; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  577. Scarlet Tanager – Piranga olivacea; Pozo Azul, 28-March
  578. Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  579. Red-crowned Ant-Tanager – Habia rubica; San Joaquin de Heredia, 27-Jan
  580. Red-throated Ant-Tanager – Habia fuscicauda; Rio Negro area northern flank Rincon de la Vieja, 24-March 
  581. Carmiol’s Tanager – Chlorothraupi carmioli; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  582. Black-faced Grosbeak – Caryothraustes poliogaster; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  583. Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  584. Black-thighed Grosbeak – Pheucticus tibialis; Poas area, 23-Jan
  585. Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanocompsa cyanoides; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  586. Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  587. Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea; near Jaco, 4-April
  588. Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris; Raptor Ridge; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  589. Dickcissel – Spiza americana; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  590. Blue-and-gold Tanager – Bangsia arcaei; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  591. Speckled Tanager – Tanagara guttata; Road to Manuel Brenes, 25-July
  592. Golden-hooded Tanager –  Stilpnia larvata; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  593. Emerald Tanager – Tangara florida; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  594. Bay-headed Tanager – Tangara gyrola; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  595. Spangle-cheeked Tanager – Tangara dowii; Poas area, 23-Jan
  596. Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala; Poas area, 23-Jan
  597. Plain-colored Tanager – Tangara inornata; Tortuguero National Park area, 7-April
  598. Black-and-yellow Tanager – Chrysothlypis chrysomelas; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  599. Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  600. Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  601. White-lined Tanager – Tachyphonus rufus; Sarapiqui, 17-May
  602. Tawny-crested Tanager – Tachyphonus delattrii; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  603. White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  604. White-throated Shrike-Tanager – Lanio leucothorax; Quebrada Gonzalez, 15-March
  605. Scarlet-rumped Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  606. Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  607. Gray-headed Tanager – Eucometis penicillata; Rincon de la Vieja, 28-Feb
  608. Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  609. Slaty Flowerpiercer – Diglossa plumbea; Varablanca area, 9-Jan
  610. Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  611. Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  612. Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  613. Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  614. Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  615. Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  616. Peg-billed Finch – Ancathidops bairdi; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  617. Yellow-faced Grassquit – Tiaris olvaceus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  618. Nicaraguan Seed-Finch – Sporophila nuttingi; La Selva area, 20-June
  619. Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Sporophila funerea; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  620. Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  621. Morelet’s Seedeater – Sporophila morelleti; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  622. Yellow-bellied Seedeater – Sporophila nigricollis; near San Joaquin de Heredia, 3-August
  623. Slate-colored Seedeater – Sporophila schistacea; near Jaco, 4-April
  624. Slate-colored Grosbeak – Saltator grossus; Sarapiqui, 28-July
  625. Black-headed Saltator – Saltator atriceps; Santa Barbara area, 15-Feb
  626. Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  627. Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  628. Streaked Saltator – Saltator striatipectus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb

Share:
Written by Patrick O'Donnell
Patrick O'Donnell became a birder at the age of 7 after seeing books about birds in the Niagara Falls, New York public library. Although watching thousands of gulls in the Niagara Gorge was sublime, more bird species (and warmer weather) eventually brought him to Mexico, Costa Rica, Ecuador, and other very birdy tropical places. A biologist by training, he has worked on bird-related projects in Colorado, Washington, Peru, and other locales, and has guided birders in Peru, Ecuador, and Costa Rica. These days, he lives in Costa Rica where he juggles guiding, freelance writing, developing bird apps for Costa Rica and Panama, posting on his Costa Rica birding blog, and discussing dinosaurs with his young daughter.