Oh, the thrill of a new list!  Just 3 days into a new year and already the beats had contributed more than 20% of last year’s total. Within the week they had achieved the same measure against the life list.

At this rate……….., but that’s the thing about lists. From the very first submission, it becomes more difficult to push the totals forward. A line plotted against the law of diminishing returns describes an increasingly downward curve and a lister’s life is destined to follow that decline. But for the first few outings of a sweet new year, the list swells at each submission and northern migration is still to come. Oh joy!

Enjoy the efforts of the beats for January as below;

even better, visit the Collaborative List eBird profile page.

11 of them entered 284 checklists from 10 countries ( a single Laughing Gull from The Cayman Islands brought the Country/Principality/Kingdom/Emirate/Special Administrative Area/Territory list to 43. The beats noted 886 birds between them, 10 of which were new to the life list (which now enters its third year and currently stands at 3282).

The Life list sum was boosted by sightings of Ural OwlWhooping Crane, Black-throated Magpie-jay and the proceeds from Duncan’s Albatross Encounter.

Alphabetic Taxonomic Location Date
1 Great Tinamou – Tinamus major La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
2 Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
3 Slaty-breasted Tinamou – Crypturellus boucardi CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.3393,-83.9923) 20 Jan 2018
4 Magpie Goose – Anseranas semipalmata Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
5 Plumed Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna eytoni Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
6 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
7 Fulvous Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna bicolor Stormwater Treatment Area 5/6 13 Jan 2018
8 Wandering Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna arcuata Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
9 Snow Goose – Anser caerulescens Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 06 Jan 2018
10 Ross’s Goose – Anser rossii Baisley Pond Park 06 Jan 2018
11 Graylag Goose – Anser anser Lake Kerkini-north side–Mandraki 01 Jan 2018
12 Greater White-fronted Goose – Anser albifrons Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
13 Lesser White-fronted Goose – Anser erythropus Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
14 Brant – Branta bernicla Broad Channel 06 Jan 2018
15 Cackling Goose – Branta hutchinsii Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
16 Canada Goose – Branta canadensis Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
17 Red-breasted Goose – Branta ruficollis Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 02 Jan 2018
18 Mute Swan – Cygnus olor Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
19 Tundra Swan – Cygnus columbianus Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
20 Egyptian Goose – Alopochen aegyptiaca Plantation Preserve 10 Jan 2018
21 Common Shelduck – Tadorna tadorna Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
22 Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata Plantation Preserve 10 Jan 2018
23 Wood Duck – Aix sponsa Lake Marion, Summerton US-SC (33.5666,-80.4384) 28 Jan 2018
24 Blue-winged Teal – Spatula discors Ardastra Zoo & Gardens 01 Jan 2018
25 Cinnamon Teal – Spatula cyanoptera La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
26 Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
27 Gadwall – Mareca strepera Bridge Creek (Queens Co.) 01 Jan 2018
28 Eurasian Wigeon – Mareca penelope Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
29 American Wigeon – Mareca americana Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
30 Pacific Black Duck – Anas superciliosa Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
31 Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos Bridge Creek (Queens Co.) 01 Jan 2018
32 American Black Duck – Anas rubripes Bridge Creek (Queens Co.) 01 Jan 2018
33 Mottled Duck – Anas fulvigula “Viera” Ritch Grissom Memorial Wetlands 05 Jan 2018
34 White-cheeked Pintail – Anas bahamensis Lakeview Drive Ponds 01 Jan 2018
35 Northern Pintail – Anas acuta El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
36 Green-winged Teal – Anas crecca Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
37 Gray Teal – Anas gracilis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
38 Pink-eared Duck – Malacorhynchus membranaceus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
39 Red-crested Pochard – Netta rufina Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
40 Canvasback – Aythya valisineria Worlds Fair Marina, Flushing 06 Jan 2018
41 Redhead – Aythya americana Baisley Pond Park 01 Jan 2018
42 Common Pochard – Aythya ferina Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
43 Ring-necked Duck – Aythya collaris Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
44 Ferruginous Duck – Aythya nyroca Put od Kli?evca do vikend-naselja, uzvodni kraj 23 Jan 2018
45 White-eyed Duck – Aythya australis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
46 Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula Ram – dunavski nasip (Labudovo Okno NR) 23 Jan 2018
47 Greater Scaup – Aythya marila Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
48 Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
49 Common Eider – Somateria mollissima Point Lookout 15 Jan 2018
50 Harlequin Duck – Histrionicus histrionicus Yaquina Head Outstanding Natural Area–Lighthouse 07 Jan 2018
51 Surf Scoter – Melanitta perspicillata Mark Hatfield Marine Science Center and Estuary Trail 06 Jan 2018
52 White-winged Scoter – Melanitta fusca Irondequoit Bay Outlet (Pier and Marine Park) 09 Jan 2018
53 Black Scoter – Melanitta americana Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
54 Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
55 Bufflehead – Bucephala albeola Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
56 Common Goldeneye – Bucephala clangula Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
57 Smew – Mergellus albellus Put od Kli?evca do vikend-naselja, uzvodni kraj 23 Jan 2018
58 Hooded Merganser – Lophodytes cucullatus Bridge Creek (Queens Co.) 01 Jan 2018
59 Common Merganser – Mergus merganser Mark Hatfield Marine Science Center and Estuary Trail 06 Jan 2018
60 Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
61 Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis Baisley Pond Park 01 Jan 2018
62 Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
63 Crested Guan – Penelope purpurascens El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
64 Great Curassow – Crax rubra La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
65 Crested Bobwhite – Colinus cristatus San Joaquin coffee 12 Jan 2018
66 California Quail – Callipepla californica Conquista Agraria 07 Jan 2018
67 Brown Quail – Synoicus ypsilophorus Western Australia 12 Jan 2018
68 Ring-necked Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus Nations Rd. IBA–North, Avon 19 Jan 2018
69 Wild Turkey – Meleagris gallopavo Backbone Rd. 26 Jan 2018
70 Red-throated Loon – Gavia stellata Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
71 Arctic Loon – Gavia arctica Ram – dunavski nasip (Labudovo Okno NR) 23 Jan 2018
72 Common Loon – Gavia immer Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
73 Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
74 Australasian Grebe – Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
75 Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus Lakeview Drive Ponds 01 Jan 2018
76 Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
77 Hoary-headed Grebe – Poliocephalus poliocephalus Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
78 Horned Grebe – Podiceps auritus Breezy Point Tip 13 Jan 2018
79 Red-necked Grebe – Podiceps grisegena Jacob Riis Park 27 Jan 2018
80 Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus Lake Kerkini-north side–Mandraki 01 Jan 2018
81 Eared Grebe – Podiceps nigricollis Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
82 Western Grebe – Aechmophorus occidentalis Yaquina Head Outstanding Natural Area–Lighthouse 07 Jan 2018
83 Greater Flamingo – Phoenicopterus roseus Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
84 Black Stork – Ciconia nigra Lake Kerkini–embankments by Vyroneia 01 Jan 2018
85 Wood Stork – Mycteria americana Merritt Island NWR (Please consider using more specific locations) 04 Jan 2018
86 Lesser Frigatebird – Fregata ariel Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
87 Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
88 Blue-footed Booby – Sula nebouxii Marina Palmira 23 Jan 2018
89 Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
90 Northern Gannet – Morus bassanus Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
91 Pygmy Cormorant – Microcarbo pygmeus Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
92 Pelagic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax pelagicus Mark Hatfield Marine Science Center and Estuary Trail 06 Jan 2018
93 Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
94 Little Black Cormorant – Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
95 Pied Cormorant – Phalacrocorax varius Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
96 Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus Lakeview Drive Ponds 01 Jan 2018
97 Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
98 Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga “Viera” Ritch Grissom Memorial Wetlands 05 Jan 2018
99 Australasian Darter – Anhinga novaehollandiae Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
100 American White Pelican – Pelecanus erythrorhynchos El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
101 Brown Pelican – Pelecanus occidentalis El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
102 Australian Pelican – Pelecanus conspicillatus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
103 Dalmatian Pelican – Pelecanus crispus Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
104 American Bittern – Botaurus lentiginosus Sweetwater Wetlands Park 27 Jan 2018
105 Least Bittern – Ixobrychus exilis Stormwater Treatment Area 5/6 13 Jan 2018
106 Rufescent Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma lineatum Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
107 Bare-throated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum Selva Verde Lodge 08 Jan 2018
108 Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
109 Gray Heron – Ardea cinerea Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
110 Pacific Heron – Ardea pacifica Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
111 Great Egret – Ardea alba El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
112 Intermediate Egret – Ardea intermedia Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
113 White-faced Heron – Egretta novaehollandiae Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
114 Little Egret – Egretta garzetta Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
115 Pacific Reef-Heron – Egretta sacra Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
116 Snowy Egret – Egretta thula El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
117 Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
118 Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
119 Reddish Egret – Egretta rufescens El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
120 Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
121 Green Heron – Butorides virescens Montagu Foreshore 02 Jan 2018
122 Striated Heron – Butorides striata Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
123 Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax Bridge Creek (Queens Co.) 01 Jan 2018
124 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa violacea El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
125 White Ibis – Eudocimus albus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
126 Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
127 White-faced Ibis – Plegadis chihi La Paz Sewer Ponds 06 Jan 2018
128 Green Ibis – Mesembrinibis cayennensis Comandancia de Sarapiquí Road 07 Jan 2018
129 Australian Ibis – Threskiornis molucca Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
130 Straw-necked Ibis – Threskiornis spinicollis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
131 Eurasian Spoonbill – Platalea leucorodia Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
132 Royal Spoonbill – Platalea regia Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
133 Roseate Spoonbill – Platalea ajaja Merritt Island NWR (Please consider using more specific locations) 04 Jan 2018
134 Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
135 Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
136 King Vulture – Sarcoramphus papa El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
137 Osprey – Pandion haliaetus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
138 Australian Kite – Elanus axillaris Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
139 White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.3393,-83.9923) 20 Jan 2018
140 Gray-headed Kite – Leptodon cayanensis Hotel Tierras Enamoradas 12 Jan 2018
141 Black-breasted Kite – Hamirostra melanosternon Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
142 Black Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus tyrannus Restaurante Loveat 12 Jan 2018
143 Ornate Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus ornatus El Tapir hummingbird garden 22 Jan 2018
144 Greater Spotted Eagle – Clanga clanga Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
145 Wedge-tailed Eagle – Aquila audax Western Australia 09 Jan 2018
146 Snail Kite – Rostrhamus sociabilis Stormwater Treatment Area 5/6 13 Jan 2018
147 Double-toothed Kite – Harpagus bidentatus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
148 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier – Circus aeruginosus Lake Kerkini-north side–Mandraki 01 Jan 2018
149 Swamp Harrier – Circus approximans Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
150 Spotted Harrier – Circus assimilis Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
151 Hen Harrier – Circus cyaneus Castle of Sidirokastro–Sidirokastro 03 Jan 2018
152 Northern Harrier – Circus hudsonius Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
153 Brown Goshawk – Accipiter fasciatus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
154 Collared Sparrowhawk – Accipiter cirrocephalus Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
155 Eurasian Sparrowhawk – Accipiter nisus Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
156 Sharp-shinned Hawk – Accipiter striatus 59 Cane Branch Rd, Walterboro US-SC (32.8786,-80.7195) 03 Jan 2018
157 Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperii Hamlin Beach SP–Parking Lot No. 1 (Winter Lakewatch) 11 Jan 2018
158 Northern Goshawk – Accipiter gentilis Obedska Bara Special Nature Reserve–Heronry 27 Jan 2018
159 Black Kite – Milvus migrans Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
160 Whistling Kite – Haliastur sphenurus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
161 Brahminy Kite – Haliastur indus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
162 Bald Eagle – Haliaeetus leucocephalus Merritt Island NWR (Please consider using more specific locations) 04 Jan 2018
163 White-tailed Eagle – Haliaeetus albicilla Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
164 White-bellied Sea-Eagle – Haliaeetus leucogaster Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
165 Great Black Hawk – Buteogallus urubitinga Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
166 Barred Hawk – Morphnarchus princeps El Tapir hummingbird garden 22 Jan 2018
167 Harris’s Hawk – Parabuteo unicinctus Marina Palmira 01 Jan 2018
168 White Hawk – Pseudastur albicollis Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
169 Semiplumbeous Hawk – Leucopternis semiplumbeus Hotel Tierras Enamoradas 12 Jan 2018
170 Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus Camino a Manuel Brenes (10.2347,-84.5306) 12 Jan 2018
171 Red-shouldered Hawk – Buteo lineatus Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
172 Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus Ice pines 12 Jan 2018
173 Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
174 Zone-tailed Hawk – Buteo albonotatus Presa La Buena Mujer 01 Jan 2018
175 Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
176 Common Buzzard – Buteo buteo Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
177 Australian Bustard – Ardeotis australis Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
178 White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis Río Silencio (San Ramón) 12 Jan 2018
179 Gray-breasted Crake – Laterallus exilis CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.3393,-83.9923) 20 Jan 2018
180 Ridgway’s Rail – Rallus obsoletus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
181 Russet-naped Wood-Rail – Aramides albiventris Selva Verde Lodge 08 Jan 2018
182 Gray-cowled Wood-Rail – Aramides cajaneus San Joaquin coffee 12 Jan 2018
183 Uniform Crake – Amaurolimnas concolor Comandancia de Sarapiquí Road 07 Jan 2018
184 Sora – Porzana carolina Sweetwater Wetlands Park 27 Jan 2018
185 Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinica Everglades NP–Anhinga Trail 17 Jan 2018
186 Australasian Swamphen – Porphyrio melanotus Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
187 Gray-headed Swamphen – Porphyrio poliocephalus Stormwater Treatment Area 5/6 13 Jan 2018
188 Eurasian Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
189 Common Gallinule – Gallinula galeata Ardastra Zoo & Gardens 01 Jan 2018
190 Eurasian Coot – Fulica atra Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
191 American Coot – Fulica americana El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
192 Limpkin – Aramus guarauna River Lakes Conservation Area–Moccasin Island 05 Jan 2018
193 Sandhill Crane – Antigone canadensis “Viera” Ritch Grissom Memorial Wetlands 05 Jan 2018
194 Brolga – Antigone rubicunda Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
195 Common Crane – Grus grus Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 02 Jan 2018
196 Whooping Crane – Grus americana Backbone Rd. 26 Jan 2018
197 Beach Thick-knee – Esacus magnirostris Western Australia 07 Jan 2018
198 Pied Stilt – Himantopus leucocephalus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
199 Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
200 American Avocet – Recurvirostra americana El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
201 Pied Oystercatcher – Haematopus longirostris Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
202 Sooty Oystercatcher – Haematopus fuliginosus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
203 American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus Bay St Beach 03 Jan 2018
204 Black Oystercatcher – Haematopus bachmani Yaquina Head Outstanding Natural Area–Lighthouse 07 Jan 2018
205 Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
206 Pacific Golden-Plover – Pluvialis fulva Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
207 Northern Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus Lake Kerkini-north side–Mandraki 01 Jan 2018
208 Masked Lapwing – Vanellus miles Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
209 Southern Lapwing – Vanellus chilensis Río Silencio (San Ramón) 12 Jan 2018
210 Lesser Sand-Plover – Charadrius mongolus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
211 Greater Sand-Plover – Charadrius leschenaultii Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
212 Red-capped Plover – Charadrius ruficapillus Western Australia 03 Jan 2018
213 Wilson’s Plover – Charadrius wilsonia El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
214 Semipalmated Plover – Charadrius semipalmatus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
215 Piping Plover – Charadrius melodus San Carlos Bay/Bunche Beach Preserve 25 Jan 2018
216 Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
217 Red-kneed Dotterel – Erythrogonys cinctus Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
218 Black-fronted Dotterel – Elseyornis melanops Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
219 Comb-crested Jacana – Irediparra gallinacea Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
220 Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa Río Silencio (San Ramón) 12 Jan 2018
221 Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
222 Little Curlew – Numenius minutus Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
223 Long-billed Curlew – Numenius americanus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
224 Far Eastern Curlew – Numenius madagascariensis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
225 Eurasian Curlew – Numenius arquata Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
226 Bar-tailed Godwit – Limosa lapponica Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
227 Marbled Godwit – Limosa fedoa El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
228 Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
229 Black Turnstone – Arenaria melanocephala Yaquina Head Outstanding Natural Area–Lighthouse 07 Jan 2018
230 Great Knot – Calidris tenuirostris Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
231 Red Knot – Calidris canutus Western Australia 04 Jan 2018
232 Ruff – Calidris pugnax Belo jezero (Lukino Selo) 09 Jan 2018
233 Curlew Sandpiper – Calidris ferruginea Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
234 Temminck’s Stint – Calidris temminckii Lake Kerkini–Korifoudi and Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
235 Red-necked Stint – Calidris ruficollis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
236 Sanderling – Calidris alba El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
237 Dunlin – Calidris alpina El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
238 Purple Sandpiper – Calidris maritima Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
239 Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
240 Western Sandpiper – Calidris mauri El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
241 Long-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus scolopaceus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
242 Common Snipe – Gallinago gallinago Lake Kerkini–Korifoudi and Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
243 Wilson’s Snipe – Gallinago delicata Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
244 Terek Sandpiper – Xenus cinereus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
245 Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
246 Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
247 Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
248 Gray-tailed Tattler – Tringa brevipes Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
249 Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
250 Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
251 Willet – Tringa semipalmata El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
252 Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
253 Oriental Pratincole – Glareola maldivarum Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
254 Razorbill – Alca torda Breezy Point Tip 27 Jan 2018
255 Bonaparte’s Gull – Chroicocephalus philadelphia El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
256 Silver Gull – Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
257 Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
258 Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla Junkanoo Beach 01 Jan 2018
259 Heermann’s Gull – Larus heermanni Marina Palmira 01 Jan 2018
260 Mew Gull – Larus canus Kostolac–nasip preko Dunavca 23 Jan 2018
261 Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
262 Western Gull – Larus occidentalis Mark Hatfield Marine Science Center and Estuary Trail 06 Jan 2018
263 Yellow-footed Gull – Larus livens El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
264 California Gull – Larus californicus Mark Hatfield Marine Science Center and Estuary Trail 06 Jan 2018
265 Herring Gull – Larus argentatus Junkanoo Beach 01 Jan 2018
266 Yellow-legged Gull – Larus michahellis Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
267 Caspian Gull – Larus cachinnans Kostolac–nasip preko Dunavca 23 Jan 2018
268 Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus Junkanoo Beach 01 Jan 2018
269 Glaucous-winged Gull – Larus glaucescens Seaside Cove 14 Jan 2018
270 Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
271 Brown Noddy – Anous stolidus Western Australia 12 Jan 2018
272 Bridled Tern – Onychoprion anaethetus Western Australia 12 Jan 2018
273 Little Tern – Sternula albifrons Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
274 Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
275 Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
276 White-winged Tern – Chlidonias leucopterus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
277 Whiskered Tern – Chlidonias hybrida Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
278 Common Tern – Sterna hirundo Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
279 Forster’s Tern – Sterna forsteri El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
280 Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
281 Great Crested Tern – Thalasseus bergii Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
282 Lesser Crested Tern – Thalasseus bengalensis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
283 Black Skimmer – Rynchops niger El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
284 Rock Pigeon – Columba livia El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
285 Common Wood-Pigeon – Columba palumbus Beljarica–centralni forland (Kovilovo floodplain), IBA Uš?e Save u Dunav 09 Jan 2018
286 Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas cayennensis Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
287 White-crowned Pigeon – Patagioenas leucocephala Clifford Park 01 Jan 2018
288 Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris San Joaquin coffee 12 Jan 2018
289 Band-tailed Pigeon – Patagioenas fasciata Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
290 Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
291 Eurasian Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decaocto Clifford Park 01 Jan 2018
292 Crested Pigeon – Ocyphaps lophotes Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
293 Diamond Dove – Geopelia cuneata Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
294 Peaceful Dove – Geopelia placida Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
295 Bar-shouldered Dove – Geopelia humeralis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
296 Inca Dove – Columbina inca San Joaquin coffee 12 Jan 2018
297 Common Ground-Dove – Columbina passerina El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
298 Ruddy Ground-Dove – Columbina talpacoti CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
299 White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
300 Gray-chested Dove – Leptotila cassinii CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
301 Purplish-backed Quail-Dove – Zentrygon lawrencii Hotel Tierras Enamoradas 12 Jan 2018
302 White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
303 Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
304 Smooth-billed Ani – Crotophaga ani Clifford Park 01 Jan 2018
305 Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris Río Silencio (San Ramón) 12 Jan 2018
306 Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia Sendero Bogarín 12 Jan 2018
307 Greater Roadrunner – Geococcyx californianus Presa La Buena Mujer 01 Jan 2018
308 Pheasant Coucal – Centropus phasianinus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
309 Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
310 Mangrove Cuckoo – Coccyzus minor Black Point Park and Marina 17 Jan 2018
311 Horsfield’s Bronze-Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx basalis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
312 Pallid Cuckoo – Cacomantis pallidus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
313 Brush Cuckoo – Cacomantis variolosus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
314 Barn Owl – Tyto alba Western Australia 09 Jan 2018
315 Crested Owl – Lophostrix cristata CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.3393,-83.9923) 20 Jan 2018
316 Spectacled Owl – Pulsatrix perspicillata CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
317 Great Horned Owl – Bubo virginianus Kissena Park 13 Jan 2018
318 Snowy Owl – Bubo scandiacus Breezy Point Tip 13 Jan 2018
319 Central American Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium griseiceps CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.3393,-83.9923) 20 Jan 2018
320 Burrowing Owl – Athene cunicularia Vista View Park 12 Jan 2018
321 Black-and-white Owl – Ciccaba nigrolineata Arenal Observatory Lodge 12 Jan 2018
322 Ural Owl – Strix uralensis 34, RS (44.719, 21.402) 26 Jan 2018
323 Long-eared Owl – Asio otus Ram – dunavski nasip (Labudovo Okno NR) 23 Jan 2018
324 Striped Owl – Asio clamator Arenal–Villas Eco Arenal 12 Jan 2018
325 Short-tailed Nighthawk – Lurocalis semitorquatus Comandancia de Sarapiquí Road 07 Jan 2018
326 Common Pauraque – Nyctidromus albicollis CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
327 Great Potoo – Nyctibius grandis Arenal Observatory Lodge–access rd 14 Jan 2018
328 White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
329 Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
330 Pacific Swift – Apus pacificus Western Australia 11 Jan 2018
331 House Swift – Apus nipalensis Western Australia 11 Jan 2018
332 Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayennensis CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
333 White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
334 Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
335 Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
336 Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris Tirimbina Rainforest Center 08 Jan 2018
337 Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
338 Brown Violetear – Colibri delphinae El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
339 Purple-crowned Fairy – Heliothryx barroti Braulio Carillo National Park, Pococi CR-Limon (10.1619,-83.9375) 07 Jan 2018
340 Green Thorntail – Discosura conversii El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
341 Black-crested Coquette – Lophornis helenae El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
342 Bahama Woodstar – Calliphlox evelynae Clifford Park 01 Jan 2018
343 Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris Roxanne’s house: Palmetto Bay, FL 17 Jan 2018
344 Anna’s Hummingbird – Calypte anna Sacramento NWR–Auto Tour Route 12 Jan 2018
345 Costa’s Hummingbird – Calypte costae El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
346 Canivet’s Emerald – Chlorostilbon canivetii Vuelta Los Angeles 12 Jan 2018
347 Violet-headed Hummingbird – Klais guimeti El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
348 Scaly-breasted Hummingbird – Phaeochroa cuvierii Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
349 Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer – Chalybura urochrysia El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
350 Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
351 Coppery-headed Emerald – Elvira cupreiceps Near San Luis 12 Jan 2018
352 Snowcap – Microchera albocoronata El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
353 Blue-chested Hummingbird – Amazilia amabilis Yatama Eco-Lodge (Sarapiquí) 21 Jan 2018
354 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
355 Buff-bellied Hummingbird – Amazilia yucatanensis Castellow Hammock Park 17 Jan 2018
356 Xantus’s Hummingbird – Hylocharis xantusii Presa La Buena Mujer 01 Jan 2018
357 Lattice-tailed Trogon – Trogon clathratus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
358 Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
359 Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
360 Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
361 Orange-bellied Trogon – Trogon aurantiiventris Near San Luis 12 Jan 2018
362 Collared Trogon – Trogon collaris El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
363 Rufous Motmot – Baryphthengus martii Tirimbina Rainforest Center 08 Jan 2018
364 Keel-billed Motmot – Electron carinatum Arenal Observatory Lodge–access rd 14 Jan 2018
365 Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
366 Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
367 Blue-winged Kookaburra – Dacelo leachii Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
368 Red-backed Kingfisher – Todiramphus pyrrhopygius Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
369 Sacred Kingfisher – Todiramphus sanctus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
370 Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata Selva Verde Lodge 08 Jan 2018
371 Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon Bridge Creek (Queens Co.) 01 Jan 2018
372 Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
373 Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
374 American Pygmy Kingfisher – Chloroceryle aenea Tirimbina Rainforest Center 08 Jan 2018
375 Rainbow Bee-eater – Merops ornatus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
376 Dollarbird – Eurystomus orientalis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
377 White-necked Puffbird – Notharchus hyperrhynchus Comandancia de Sarapiquí Road 07 Jan 2018
378 Pied Puffbird – Notharchus tectus Comandancia de Sarapiquí Road 07 Jan 2018
379 White-whiskered Puffbird – Malacoptila panamensis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
380 White-fronted Nunbird – Monasa morphoeus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
381 Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
382 Red-headed Barbet – Eubucco bourcierii El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
383 Northern Emerald-Toucanet – Aulacorhynchus prasinus Braulio Carillo National Park, Pococi CR-Limon (10.1619,-83.9375) 07 Jan 2018
384 Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus Braulio Carillo National Park, Pococi CR-Limon (10.1619,-83.9375) 07 Jan 2018
385 Yellow-eared Toucanet – Selenidera spectabilis El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
386 Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
387 Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus Comandancia de Sarapiquí Road 07 Jan 2018
388 Olivaceous Piculet – Picumnus olivaceus Sendero Bogarín 12 Jan 2018
389 Red-headed Woodpecker – Melanerpes erythrocephalus Hamlin Beach SP–Parking Lot No. 1 (Winter Lakewatch) 11 Jan 2018
390 Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
391 Gila Woodpecker – Melanerpes uropygialis El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
392 Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus Crocheron Park 01 Jan 2018
393 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – Sphyrapicus varius Ardastra Zoo & Gardens 01 Jan 2018
394 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos minor Kli?evac – nasip uzvodno od vikend naselja (Labudovo Okno NR) 23 Jan 2018
395 Middle Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos medius Klicevac – Dunav, vikend naselje (Labudovo Okno NR) 26 Jan 2018
396 Great Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos major Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 02 Jan 2018
397 Nuttall’s Woodpecker – Picoides nuttallii Sacramento NWR–Auto Tour Route 12 Jan 2018
398 Downy Woodpecker – Picoides pubescens Forest Park–Waterhole 07 Jan 2018
399 Smoky-brown Woodpecker – Picoides fumigatus Hotel Tierras Enamoradas 12 Jan 2018
400 Hairy Woodpecker – Picoides villosus Forest Park–Waterhole 07 Jan 2018
401 Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
402 Golden-olive Woodpecker – Colaptes rubiginosus Vuelta Los Angeles 12 Jan 2018
403 Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
404 Gilded Flicker – Colaptes chrysoides Presa La Buena Mujer 01 Jan 2018
405 Cinnamon Woodpecker – Celeus loricatus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
406 Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.3393,-83.9923) 20 Jan 2018
407 Pileated Woodpecker – Dryocopus pileatus Santee NWR–Bluff Unit (fall and winter restricted access) 28 Jan 2018
408 Black Woodpecker – Dryocopus martius Klicevac – Dunav, vikend naselje (Labudovo Okno NR) 23 Jan 2018
409 Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
410 Eurasian Green Woodpecker – Picus viridis Otham village green 10 Jan 2018
411 Gray-headed Woodpecker – Picus canus Obedska Bara Special Nature Reserve–General Area 27 Jan 2018
412 Barred Forest-Falcon – Micrastur ruficollis Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
413 Collared Forest-Falcon – Micrastur semitorquatus Comandancia de Sarapiquí Road 07 Jan 2018
414 Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
415 Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
416 Eurasian Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 02 Jan 2018
417 Australian Kestrel – Falco cenchroides Western Australia 02 Jan 2018
418 American Kestrel – Falco sparverius El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
419 Merlin – Falco columbarius Alley Pond Park–Restoration Pond 07 Jan 2018
420 Australian Hobby – Falco longipennis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
421 Brown Falcon – Falco berigora Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
422 Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
423 Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
424 Prairie Falcon – Falco mexicanus Sacramento NWR–Auto Tour Route 27 Jan 2018
425 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo – Calyptorhynchus banksii Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
426 Galah – Eolophus roseicapilla Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
427 Little Corella – Cacatua sanguinea Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
428 Red-winged Parrot – Aprosmictus erythropterus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
429 Rainbow Lorikeet – Trichoglossus haematodus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
430 Monk Parakeet – Myiopsitta monachus Brian Piccolo Park 16 Jan 2018
431 Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
432 Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
433 Blue-headed Parrot – Pionus menstruus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
434 White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
435 Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
436 Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
437 Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
438 Orange-fronted Parakeet – Eupsittula canicularis Vuelta Los Angeles 12 Jan 2018
439 Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
440 Scarlet Macaw – Ara macao Tirimbina Rainforest Center 08 Jan 2018
441 Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
442 Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus lineatus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
443 Great Antshrike – Taraba major Arenal Observatory Lodge–access rd 14 Jan 2018
444 Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus Sendero Bogarín 12 Jan 2018
445 Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
446 Russet Antshrike – Thamnistes anabatinus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
447 Streak-crowned Antvireo – Dysithamnus striaticeps El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
448 Checker-throated Antwren – Epinecrophylla fulviventris El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
449 White-flanked Antwren – Myrmotherula axillaris El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
450 Slaty Antwren – Myrmotherula schisticolor Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
451 Dot-winged Antwren – Microrhopias quixensis CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.3393,-83.9923) 20 Jan 2018
452 Dusky Antbird – Cercomacroides tyrannina Comandancia de Sarapiquí Road 07 Jan 2018
453 Bare-crowned Antbird – Gymnocichla nudiceps Arenal Observatory Lodge–access rd 14 Jan 2018
454 Chestnut-backed Antbird – Poliocrania exsul El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
455 Dull-mantled Antbird – Sipia laemosticta El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
456 Bicolored Antbird – Gymnopithys bicolor El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
457 Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
458 Ocellated Antbird – Phaenostictus mcleannani El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
459 Streak-chested Antpitta – Hylopezus perspicillatus Braulio Carillo National Park, Pococi CR-Limon (10.1619,-83.9375) 07 Jan 2018
460 Thicket Antpitta – Hylopezus dives Camino a Manuel Brenes (10.2347,-84.5306) 12 Jan 2018
461 Plain-brown Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla fuliginosa El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
462 Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
463 Northern Barred-Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
464 Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
465 Black-striped Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 08 Jan 2018
466 Spotted Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus erythropygius El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
467 Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
468 Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
469 Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner – Automolus ochrolaemus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
470 Striped Woodhaunter – Automolus subulatus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
471 Slaty Spinetail – Synallaxis brachyura Hotel Tierras Enamoradas 12 Jan 2018
472 Brown-capped Tyrannulet – Ornithion brunneicapillus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 08 Jan 2018
473 Yellow Tyrannulet – Capsiempis flaveola Sendero Bogarín 12 Jan 2018
474 Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavogaster San Joaquin coffee 12 Jan 2018
475 Olive-striped Flycatcher – Mionectes olivaceus Braulio Carillo National Park, Pococi CR-Limon (10.1619,-83.9375) 07 Jan 2018
476 Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus Selva Verde Lodge 08 Jan 2018
477 Slaty-capped Flycatcher – Leptopogon superciliaris Hotel Tierras Enamoradas 12 Jan 2018
478 Paltry Tyrannulet – Zimmerius vilissimus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
479 Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
480 Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant – Lophotriccus pileatus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
481 Northern Bentbill – Oncostoma cinereigulare Arenal Observatory Lodge–access rd 14 Jan 2018
482 Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
483 Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum nigriceps CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
484 Eye-ringed Flatbill – Rhynchocyclus brevirostris Tirimbina Rainforest Center 08 Jan 2018
485 Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
486 Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis Tirimbina Rainforest Center 08 Jan 2018
487 Royal Flycatcher – Onychorhynchus coronatus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 08 Jan 2018
488 Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher – Myiobius sulphureipygius El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
489 Olive-sided Flycatcher – Contopus cooperi Braulio Carillo National Park, Pococi CR-Limon (10.1619,-83.9375) 07 Jan 2018
490 Tropical Pewee – Contopus cinereus Camino a Manuel Brenes (10.2347,-84.5306) 12 Jan 2018
491 Cuban Pewee – Contopus caribaeus Lakeview Drive Ponds 01 Jan 2018
492 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
493 Gray Flycatcher – Empidonax wrightii Presa La Buena Mujer 01 Jan 2018
494 Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
495 Eastern Phoebe – Sayornis phoebe Merritt Island NWR (Please consider using more specific locations) 04 Jan 2018
496 Say’s Phoebe – Sayornis saya Sacramento NWR–Auto Tour Route 27 Jan 2018
497 Vermilion Flycatcher – Pyrocephalus rubinus La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
498 Long-tailed Tyrant – Colonia colonus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
499 Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
500 Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
501 Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
502 Ash-throated Flycatcher – Myiarchus cinerascens Presa La Buena Mujer 01 Jan 2018
503 Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
504 La Sagra’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus sagrae Ardastra Zoo & Gardens 01 Jan 2018
505 Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
506 Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
507 Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
508 Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
509 White-ringed Flycatcher – Conopias albovittatus Selva Verde Lodge 08 Jan 2018
510 Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
511 Cassin’s Kingbird – Tyrannus vociferans La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
512 Western Kingbird – Tyrannus verticalis Frog Pond WMA–Lucky Hammock 17 Jan 2018
513 Gray Kingbird – Tyrannus dominicensis Stormwater Treatment Area 5/6 13 Jan 2018
514 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus Deer Fence Canal Rd. 13 Jan 2018
515 Snowy Cotinga – Carpodectes nitidus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
516 White-ruffed Manakin – Corapipo altera El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
517 White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
518 Red-capped Manakin – Ceratopipra mentalis Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
519 Black-crowned Tityra – Tityra inquisitor Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
520 Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
521 Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
522 Great Bowerbird – Chlamydera nuchalis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
523 Red-backed Fairywren – Malurus melanocephalus Western Australia 04 Jan 2018
524 White-gaped Honeyeater – Stomiopera unicolor Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
525 Singing Honeyeater – Gavicalis virescens Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
526 Yellow-tinted Honeyeater – Ptilotula flavescens Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
527 Rufous-throated Honeyeater – Conopophila rufogularis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
528 Red-headed Myzomela – Myzomela erythrocephala Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
529 Brown Honeyeater – Lichmera indistincta Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
530 Little Friarbird – Philemon citreogularis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
531 Striated Pardalote – Pardalotus striatus Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
532 Weebill – Smicrornis brevirostris Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
533 White-throated Gerygone – Gerygone olivacea Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
534 Dusky Gerygone – Gerygone tenebrosa Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
535 Mangrove Gerygone – Gerygone levigaster Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
536 Gray-crowned Babbler – Pomatostomus temporalis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
537 White-breasted Woodswallow – Artamus leucorynchus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
538 Black-faced Woodswallow – Artamus cinereus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
539 Little Woodswallow – Artamus minor Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
540 Pied Butcherbird – Cracticus nigrogularis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
541 Australian Magpie – Gymnorhina tibicen Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
542 Black-faced Cuckooshrike – Coracina novaehollandiae Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
543 White-winged Triller – Lalage tricolor Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
544 Gray Shrikethrush – Colluricincla harmonica Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
545 Black-tailed Whistler – Pachycephala melanura Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
546 Rufous Whistler – Pachycephala rufiventris Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
547 Loggerhead Shrike – Lanius ludovicianus River Lakes Conservation Area–Moccasin Island 05 Jan 2018
548 Great Gray Shrike – Lanius excubitor Matsoutis Cash & Carry 03 Jan 2018
549 Northern Shrike – Lanius borealis Braddock Bay Park–Hawk Watch 16 Jan 2018
550 Green Shrike-Vireo – Vireolanius pulchellus Braulio Carillo National Park, Pococi CR-Limon (10.1619,-83.9375) 07 Jan 2018
551 Tawny-crowned Greenlet – Tunchiornis ochraceiceps El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
552 Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtata El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
553 White-eyed Vireo – Vireo griseus Lakeview Drive Ponds 01 Jan 2018
554 Thick-billed Vireo – Vireo crassirostris Lakeview Drive Ponds 01 Jan 2018
555 Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
556 Blue-headed Vireo – Vireo solitarius Greynolds Park 12 Jan 2018
557 Olive-backed Oriole – Oriolus sagittatus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
558 Willie-wagtail – Rhipidura leucophrys Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
559 Mangrove Fantail – Rhipidura phasiana Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
560 Magpie-lark – Grallina cyanoleuca Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
561 Broad-billed Flycatcher – Myiagra ruficollis Western Australia 04 Jan 2018
562 Paperbark Flycatcher – Myiagra nana Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
563 Black-throated Magpie-Jay – Calocitta colliei Marina Palmira 23 Jan 2018
564 Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio Vuelta Los Angeles 12 Jan 2018
565 Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata My yard 01 Jan 2018
566 Florida Scrub-Jay – Aphelocoma coerulescens Merritt Island NWR (Please consider using more specific locations) 04 Jan 2018
567 California Scrub-Jay – Aphelocoma californica Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
568 Eurasian Jay – Garrulus glandarius Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
569 Eurasian Magpie – Pica pica Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
570 Eurasian Jackdaw – Corvus monedula Uzdin fish farm (Private access, must have permission to enter) 09 Jan 2018
571 Rook – Corvus frugilegus Orlova?a 14 Jan 2018
572 American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos Baisley Pond Park 06 Jan 2018
573 Fish Crow – Corvus ossifragus Parrish Park 04 Jan 2018
574 Carrion Crow – Corvus corone Otham village green 10 Jan 2018
575 Hooded Crow – Corvus cornix Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
576 Torresian Crow – Corvus orru Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
577 Common Raven – Corvus corax El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
578 Jacky-winter – Microeca fascinans Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
579 Bearded Reedling – Panurus biarmicus Klicevac – Dunav, vikend naselje (Labudovo Okno NR) 23 Jan 2018
580 Australasian Bushlark – Mirafra javanica Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
581 Horned Lark – Eremophila alpestris Conquista Agraria 07 Jan 2018
582 Wood Lark – Lullula arborea Castle of Sidirokastro–Sidirokastro 03 Jan 2018
583 Eurasian Skylark – Alauda arvensis Lake Kerkini–Korifoudi and Kerkinitis River mouth 02 Jan 2018
584 Crested Lark – Galerida cristata 372, Kli?evac, RS (44.74, 21.278) 23 Jan 2018
585 Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
586 Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis La Paz Sewer Ponds 06 Jan 2018
587 Southern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
588 Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea Sendero Bogarín 12 Jan 2018
589 Tree Swallow – Tachycineta bicolor River Lakes Conservation Area–Moccasin Island 05 Jan 2018
590 Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica Western Australia 11 Jan 2018
591 Fairy Martin – Petrochelidon ariel Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
592 Tree Martin – Petrochelidon nigricans Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
593 Coal Tit – Periparus ater Little Senacre 09 Jan 2018
594 Marsh Tit – Poecile palustris Obedska Bara Special Nature Reserve–General Area 27 Jan 2018
595 Carolina Chickadee – Poecile carolinensis My yard 01 Jan 2018
596 Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
597 Eurasian Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
598 Tufted Titmouse – Baeolophus bicolor My yard 01 Jan 2018
599 Great Tit – Parus major Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
600 Verdin – Auriparus flaviceps Marina Palmira 03 Jan 2018
601 Long-tailed Tit – Aegithalos caudatus Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
602 Bushtit – Psaltriparus minimus Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
603 Eurasian Nuthatch – Sitta europaea Jakova?ki Klju? (SRC), Sur?in 27 Jan 2018
604 White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
605 Western Rock Nuthatch – Sitta neumayer Castle of Sidirokastro–Sidirokastro 03 Jan 2018
606 Eurasian Treecreeper – Certhia familiaris Obedska Bara Special Nature Reserve–Heronry 27 Jan 2018
607 Nightingale Wren – Microcerculus philomela El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
608 House Wren – Troglodytes aedon CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
609 Eurasian Wren – Troglodytes troglodytes Otham village green 10 Jan 2018
610 Winter Wren – Troglodytes hiemalis Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 27 Jan 2018
611 Marsh Wren – Cistothorus palustris “Viera” Ritch Grissom Memorial Wetlands 05 Jan 2018
612 Carolina Wren – Thryothorus ludovicianus Kissena Park 13 Jan 2018
613 Bewick’s Wren – Thryomanes bewickii Mark Hatfield Marine Science Center and Estuary Trail 06 Jan 2018
614 Band-backed Wren – Campylorhynchus zonatus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
615 Cactus Wren – Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
616 Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus Vuelta Los Angeles 12 Jan 2018
617 Black-throated Wren – Pheugopedius atrogularis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
618 Stripe-breasted Wren – Cantorchilus thoracicus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
619 Cabanis’s Wren – Cantorchilus modestus San Joaquin coffee 12 Jan 2018
620 Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
621 White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
622 Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucophrys Near San Luis 12 Jan 2018
623 Tawny-faced Gnatwren – Microbates cinereiventris El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
624 Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 08 Jan 2018
625 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher – Polioptila caerulea Presa La Buena Mujer 01 Jan 2018
626 California Gnatcatcher – Polioptila californica La Ventana 17 Jan 2018
627 Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
628 Golden-crowned Kinglet – Regulus satrapa Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
629 Ruby-crowned Kinglet – Regulus calendula Florida Bass Conservation Center 26 Jan 2018
630 Brown Songlark – Megalurus cruralis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
631 Golden-headed Cisticola – Cisticola exilis Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
632 Sardinian Warbler – Sylvia melanocephala Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
633 Australian Yellow White-eye – Zosterops luteus Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
634 European Robin – Erithacus rubecula Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
635 Black Redstart – Phoenicurus ochruros Lake Kerkini–Chrisochorafa 02 Jan 2018
636 Eastern Bluebird – Sialia sialis 59 Cane Branch Rd, Walterboro US-SC (32.8786,-80.7195) 03 Jan 2018
637 Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus mexicanus Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
638 Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.3393,-83.9923) 20 Jan 2018
639 Hermit Thrush – Catharus guttatus Doubletree, 1965 Cedar Creek Rd, Fayetteville US-NC (35.0094,-78.8229) 02 Jan 2018
640 Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
641 Eurasian Blackbird – Turdus merula Lake Kerkini-north side–Mandraki 01 Jan 2018
642 Fieldfare – Turdus pilaris Uzdin fish farm (Private access, must have permission to enter) 09 Jan 2018
643 Song Thrush – Turdus philomelos Otham village green 10 Jan 2018
644 Mistle Thrush – Turdus viscivorus Beljarica–centralni forland (Kovilovo floodplain), IBA Uš?e Save u Dunav 20 Jan 2018
645 Pale-vented Thrush – Turdus obsoletus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
646 Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
647 White-throated Thrush – Turdus assimilis Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
648 American Robin – Turdus migratorius Crocheron Park 01 Jan 2018
649 Red-legged Thrush – Turdus plumbeus Ardastra Zoo & Gardens 01 Jan 2018
650 Varied Thrush – Ixoreus naevius Mark Hatfield Marine Science Center and Estuary Trail 06 Jan 2018
651 Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis Lakeview Drive Ponds 01 Jan 2018
652 Brown Thrasher – Toxostoma rufum Fort Tilden–Fishermans Parking Lot 07 Jan 2018
653 Gray Thrasher – Toxostoma cinereum Conquista Agraria 07 Jan 2018
654 Tropical Mockingbird – Mimus gilvus Río Silencio (San Ramón) 12 Jan 2018
655 Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
656 European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
657 Common Myna – Acridotheres tristis Homestead 17 Jan 2018
658 Mistletoebird – Dicaeum hirundinaceum Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
659 Dunnock – Prunella modularis Little Senacre 09 Jan 2018
660 White Wagtail – Motacilla alba Lake Kerkini–Korifoudi and Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
661 Australasian Pipit – Anthus novaeseelandiae Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
662 Water Pipit – Anthus spinoletta Lake Kerkini–Korifoudi and Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
663 American Pipit – Anthus rubescens La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
664 Cedar Waxwing – Bombycilla cedrorum Sandy Hill Road (Townsend’s Solitaire, parking spot) 15 Jan 2018
665 Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher – Ptiliogonys caudatus route 32 upper central valley 22 Jan 2018
666 Phainopepla – Phainopepla nitens Presa La Buena Mujer 01 Jan 2018
667 Snow Bunting – Plectrophenax nivalis Breezy Point Tip 21 Jan 2018
668 Ovenbird – Seiurus aurocapilla Ardastra Zoo & Gardens 01 Jan 2018
669 Northern Waterthrush – Parkesia noveboracensis Ardastra Zoo & Gardens 01 Jan 2018
670 Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
671 Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
672 Tennessee Warbler – Oreothlypis peregrina CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
673 Orange-crowned Warbler – Oreothlypis celata La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
674 Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala Río Silencio (San Ramón) 12 Jan 2018
675 Mourning Warbler – Geothlypis philadelphia Comandancia de Sarapiquí Road 07 Jan 2018
676 Kentucky Warbler – Geothlypis formosa El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
677 Olive-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis semiflava CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.3393,-83.9923) 20 Jan 2018
678 Common Yellowthroat – Geothlypis trichas Ardastra Zoo & Gardens 01 Jan 2018
679 Hooded Warbler – Setophaga citrina Hotel Tierras Enamoradas 12 Jan 2018
680 American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla Ardastra Zoo & Gardens 01 Jan 2018
681 Northern Parula – Setophaga americana Ardastra Zoo & Gardens 01 Jan 2018
682 Tropical Parula – Setophaga pitiayumi Near San Luis 12 Jan 2018
683 Magnolia Warbler – Setophaga magnolia Clifford Park 01 Jan 2018
684 Bay-breasted Warbler – Setophaga castanea El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
685 Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
686 Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
687 Palm Warbler – Setophaga palmarum Clifford Park 01 Jan 2018
688 Pine Warbler – Setophaga pinus Lakeview Drive Ponds 01 Jan 2018
689 Yellow-rumped Warbler – Setophaga coronata El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
690 Yellow-throated Warbler – Setophaga dominica Clifford Park 01 Jan 2018
691 Prairie Warbler – Setophaga discolor Ardastra Zoo & Gardens 01 Jan 2018
692 Black-throated Green Warbler – Setophaga virens River Lakes Conservation Area–Moccasin Island 05 Jan 2018
693 Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons San Joaquin coffee 12 Jan 2018
694 Golden-crowned Warbler – Basileuterus culicivorus Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
695 Buff-rumped Warbler – Myiothlypis fulvicauda El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
696 Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla Plantation Preserve 10 Jan 2018
697 Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus Ice pines 12 Jan 2018
698 White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
699 Tawny-crested Tanager – Tachyphonus delatrii El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
700 White-lined Tanager – Tachyphonus rufus CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
701 White-throated Shrike-Tanager – Lanio leucothorax El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
702 Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus Comandancia de Sarapiquí Road 07 Jan 2018
703 Passerini’s Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
704 Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
705 Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
706 Speckled Tanager – Ixothraupis guttata El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
707 Golden-hooded Tanager – Tangara larvata El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
708 Plain-colored Tanager – Tangara inornata La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
709 Bay-headed Tanager – Tangara gyrola Hotel Tierras Enamoradas 12 Jan 2018
710 Emerald Tanager – Tangara florida El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
711 Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
712 Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
713 Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus Selva Verde Lodge 08 Jan 2018
714 Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus Selva Verde Lodge 08 Jan 2018
715 Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
716 Black-and-yellow Tanager – Chrysothlypis chrysomelas El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
717 Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
718 Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Sporophila funerea CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.3393,-83.9923) 20 Jan 2018
719 Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
720 White-collared Seedeater – Sporophila torqueola San Joaquin coffee 12 Jan 2018
721 Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
722 Cuban Grassquit – Tiaris canorus Clifford Park 01 Jan 2018
723 Yellow-faced Grassquit – Tiaris olivaceus Vuelta Los Angeles 12 Jan 2018
724 Black-faced Grassquit – Tiaris bicolor Lakeview Drive Ponds 01 Jan 2018
725 Greater Antillean Bullfinch – Loxigilla violacea The Retreat, Bahamas National Trust 02 Jan 2018
726 Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
727 Black-headed Saltator – Saltator atriceps Vuelta Los Angeles 12 Jan 2018
728 Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens San Joaquin coffee 12 Jan 2018
729 Slate-colored Grosbeak – Saltator grossus Tirimbina Rainforest Center 02 Jan 2018
730 Common Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus flavopectus El Tapir hummingbird garden 22 Jan 2018
731 Black-striped Sparrow – Arremonops conirostris Sendero Bogarín 12 Jan 2018
732 American Tree Sparrow – Spizelloides arborea Nations Rd. IBA–North, Avon 19 Jan 2018
733 Chipping Sparrow – Spizella passerina Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 28 Jan 2018
734 Field Sparrow – Spizella pusilla Fort Tilden 07 Jan 2018
735 Brewer’s Sparrow – Spizella breweri Presa La Buena Mujer 01 Jan 2018
736 Black-throated Sparrow – Amphispiza bilineata Conquista Agraria 07 Jan 2018
737 Lark Sparrow – Chondestes grammacus El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
738 Lark Bunting – Calamospiza melanocorys El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
739 Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
740 Chestnut-capped Brushfinch – Arremon brunneinucha Near San Luis 12 Jan 2018
741 Fox Sparrow – Passerella iliaca Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
742 Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis My yard 01 Jan 2018
743 Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis San Joaquin coffee 12 Jan 2018
744 White-crowned Sparrow – Zonotrichia leucophrys Sacramento NWR–Auto Tour Route 12 Jan 2018
745 Golden-crowned Sparrow – Zonotrichia atricapilla Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
746 White-throated Sparrow – Zonotrichia albicollis My yard 01 Jan 2018
747 Savannah Sparrow – Passerculus sandwichensis El Centenario Tidal Flats 01 Jan 2018
748 Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodia Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 01 Jan 2018
749 Lincoln’s Sparrow – Melospiza lincolnii Sacramento NWR–Auto Tour Route 12 Jan 2018
750 Swamp Sparrow – Melospiza georgiana Stormwater Treatment Area 5/6 13 Jan 2018
751 California Towhee – Melozone crissalis Presa La Buena Mujer 26 Jan 2018
752 White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis Vuelta Los Angeles 12 Jan 2018
753 Cabanis’s Ground-Sparrow – Melozone cabanisi San Joaquin coffee 12 Jan 2018
754 Eastern Towhee – Pipilo erythrophthalmus Breezy Point Tip 21 Jan 2018
755 Yellowhammer – Emberiza citrinella Leš?e, Beograd 19 Jan 2018
756 Reed Bunting – Emberiza schoeniclus Boj?inska šuma NR / Živa?a fish farm 27 Jan 2018
757 Corn Bunting – Emberiza calandra Baranda fish farm 28 Jan 2018
758 Dusky-faced Tanager – Mitrospingus cassinii El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
759 Hepatic Tanager – Piranga flava Arenal Observatory Lodge 13 Jan 2018
760 Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
761 Western Tanager – Piranga ludoviciana Crocheron Park 01 Jan 2018
762 Red-throated Ant-Tanager – Habia fuscicauda La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
763 Carmiol’s Tanager – Chlorothraupis carmioli El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
764 Black-faced Grosbeak – Caryothraustes poliogaster El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
765 Northern Cardinal – Cardinalis cardinalis My yard 01 Jan 2018
766 Pyrrhuloxia – Cardinalis sinuatus Presa La Buena Mujer 01 Jan 2018
767 Black-thighed Grosbeak – Pheucticus tibialis Braulio Carillo National Park, Pococi CR-Limon (10.1619,-83.9375) 07 Jan 2018
768 Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus Arenal Observatory Lodge–access rd 14 Jan 2018
769 Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanoloxia cyanoides El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
770 Lazuli Bunting – Passerina amoena Presa La Buena Mujer 01 Jan 2018
771 Varied Bunting – Passerina versicolor Presa La Buena Mujer 26 Jan 2018
772 Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris The Retreat, Bahamas National Trust 02 Jan 2018
773 Yellow-headed Blackbird – Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
774 Western Meadowlark – Sturnella neglecta Sacramento NWR–Auto Tour Route 27 Jan 2018
775 Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna Río Silencio (San Ramón) 12 Jan 2018
776 Yellow-billed Cacique – Amblycercus holosericeus Comandancia de Sarapiquí Road 07 Jan 2018
777 Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarocolius wagleri El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
778 Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
779 Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
780 Black-cowled Oriole – Icterus prosthemelas La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
781 Hooded Oriole – Icterus cucullatus Marina Palmira 02 Jan 2018
782 Spot-breasted Oriole – Icterus pectoralis Markham Park 25 Jan 2018
783 Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
784 Scott’s Oriole – Icterus parisorum Presa La Buena Mujer 26 Jan 2018
785 Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 01 Jan 2018
786 Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
787 Brown-headed Cowbird – Molothrus ater La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
788 Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus Selva Verde Lodge 08 Jan 2018
789 Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
790 Rusty Blackbird – Euphagus carolinus Baisley Pond Park 01 Jan 2018
791 Brewer’s Blackbird – Euphagus cyanocephalus La Paz Sewer Ponds 01 Jan 2018
792 Common Grackle – Quiscalus quiscula “Viera” Ritch Grissom Memorial Wetlands 05 Jan 2018
793 Boat-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus major Merritt Island NWR (Please consider using more specific locations) 04 Jan 2018
794 Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus CR-Heredia-Sarapiqui (10.4553,-84.0011) 02 Jan 2018
795 Common Chaffinch – Fringilla coelebs Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
796 Brambling – Fringilla montifringilla 371, Dubravica, RS (44.677, 21.111) 23 Jan 2018
797 Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
798 Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea Sendero Bogarín 12 Jan 2018
799 Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi La Selva (OTS Reserve)–Road to Puerto Viejo River 01 Jan 2018
800 Tawny-capped Euphonia – Euphonia anneae El Tapir hummingbird garden 01 Jan 2018
801 Hawfinch – Coccothraustes coccothraustes Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
802 Eurasian Bullfinch – Pyrrhula pyrrhula Beljarica–centralni forland (Kovilovo floodplain), IBA Uš?e Save u Dunav 09 Jan 2018
803 House Finch – Haemorhous mexicanus My yard 01 Jan 2018
804 European Greenfinch – Chloris chloris Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
805 Eurasian Linnet – Linaria cannabina 371, Dubravica, RS (44.677, 21.111) 23 Jan 2018
806 European Goldfinch – Carduelis carduelis Lake Kerkini-east side–dyke of Limnochori to Megalochori 01 Jan 2018
807 Eurasian Siskin – Spinus spinus Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
808 Lesser Goldfinch – Spinus psaltria Sacramento NWR–Auto Tour Route 12 Jan 2018
809 American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis Fort Tilden 07 Jan 2018
810 House Sparrow – Passer domesticus My yard 01 Jan 2018
811 Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus Lake Kerkini-west side–dyke from Livadia to Kerkinitis River mouth 01 Jan 2018
812 Zebra Finch – Taeniopygia guttata Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
813 Double-barred Finch – Taeniopygia bichenovii Western Australia 01 Jan 2018
814 Long-tailed Finch – Poephila acuticauda Western Australia 05 Jan 2018
815 Scaly-breasted Munia – Lonchura punctulata Roxanne’s house: Palmetto Bay, FL 17 Jan 2018
Share:
Written by Redgannet
Redgannet has been working for over 33 years as a crew member/flight attendant and enjoys the well-ventilated air of the outdoors. The nom de blog, Redgannet, was adopted to add an air of mystery and to make himself more attractive to women. His father first whetted Redguga's appetite for all things natural by buying him his first pair of 7x35s and a copy of Thorburn's Birds. Having no mentor beyond an indulgent parent, he spent the first season hoping for an Egyptian Vulture at the bird table in his English garden. His most memorable birding moment is seeing an Egyptian Vulture with those same binoculars 26 years later. Redgannet is married to Canon, but his heart and half of his house belongs to Helen and their son Joseph. He is looking forward to communicating with people who don't ask if he is searching for the "feathered variety" of bird.