White-fronted Nunbird Costa Rica

2021 is already well underway, are you birding? I hope so because watching a flock of redpolls bound through wintery airs that echo with the calls of crows is nature connection magic. Tracking the soaring of a Bateleur in hot African skies is a lifetime gift. Watching Baltimore Orioles consort with Blue-gray Tanagers as Great Kiskadees throw down their wings and yell is the perfect start to any day.

I saw some of that avian action this morning.

During anxious times, birding is therapeutic, it brings us back to center, can wipe away the worries and act as a source of mental fortitude. Watch some birds today and see where it takes you. Watch some birds all year long and enjoy the journey, keep a list. I follow the year list birding tradition. I’m not sure when it started, who ever kept the first list, but it gives me something to strive for, facilitates noting each special moment like when I saw that first Painted Bunting of 2021.

I saw a male just out back this very morning. It flew to some bare branches near a Yellow-throated Euphonia and a pair of Blue Grosbeaks.

I can also note my first White-fronted Nunbird, I had a few at Tirimbina Reserve just the other day. 

Although I would love to see some birds elsewhere, even if I don’t, my year list will make for some fun documentation. After all, Costa Rica is no small player on the world birding stage. We have nearly 930 species on the official list and with some effort, 700 in a year is a feasible goal. Here I go, I hope you also surpass your birding goals in 2021.

  1. Great Tinamou – Tinamus major; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  2. Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  3. Crested Guan – Penelope purpurascens; Carara area, 13-Feb
  4. Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  5. Black Guan – Chamaepetes unicolor; Poas area, 27-Jan
  6. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  7. Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan 
  8. American Wigeon – Mareca americana; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  9. Blue-winged Teal – Anas discors; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan
  10. Cinnamon Teal – Anas cyanoptera; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  11. Northern Pintail – Anas acuta; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  12. Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  13. Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  14. Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge – Dendrortyx leucophrys; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  15. Spotted Wood-Quail – Odontophorus guttatus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  16. Crested Bobwhite – Colinus cristatus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  17. Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  18. Rock Pigeon – Columba livia; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  19. Band-tailed Pigeon – Patagioenas fasciata; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  20. Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  21. Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioeanas cayannensis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  22. Ruddy Pigeon – Patagioenas subvinacea; Poas area, 23-Jan
  23. Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris; Carara area, 13-Feb
  24. Inca Dove – Columbina inca; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  25. Plain-breasted Ground-Dove – Columbina minuta; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  26. Common Ground-Dove – Columbina passerina; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  27. Ruddy Ground-Dove – Columbina talpacoti; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  28. Blue Ground-Dove – Claravis pretiosa; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  29. Buff-fronted Quail-Dove – Zentrygon costaricensis; Poas area, 27-Jan
  30. White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  31. Gray-chested Dove – Leptotila cassinii; Carara area, 13-Feb
  32. White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  33. Mourning Dove – Zenaida macrora; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  34. Mangrove Cuckoo – Coccyzus minor; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  35. Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  36. Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  37. Smooth-billed Ani – Crotopgaha ani; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  38. Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  39. Lesser Ground-Cuckoo – Morrococcyx erythropygus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  40. Common Pauraque – Nyctidromus albicollis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  41. Dusky Nightjar – Antrostomus saturatus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  42. White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  43. Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  44. Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  45. Costa Rican Swift – Chaetura fumosa; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  46. Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayannensis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  47. White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  48. Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy; Poas area, 23-Jan
  49. Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  50. Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  51. Bronzy Hermit – Glaucis aeneus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  52. Lesser Violetear – Colibri cyanotus; Varablanca area, 9-Jan
  53. Veraguan Mango – Anthracothorax veraguensis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  54. Green Thorntail – Discosura conversii; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  55. Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer – Chalybura urochrysia; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  56. Scaly-breasted Hummingbird – Phaeochroa cuvierii; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  57. Green-crowned Brilliant – Heliodoxa jacula; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  58. Talamanca Hummingbird – Eugenes spectabilis; Poas area, 27-Jan
  59. Plain-capped Starthroat – Heliomaster constantii; Guacalillo, 30-Jan 
  60. Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  61. Fiery-throated Hummingbird – Panterpe insignis; Poas area, 23-Jan
  62. Violet Sabrewing – Campylopterus hemileucurus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  63. Purple-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis calolaemus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  64. White-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis castaneoventris; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  65. White-bellied Mountain-gem – Lampornis hemileucus; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  66. Stripe-tailed Hummingbird – Eupherusa eximia; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  67. Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan
  68. Snowy-bellied Hummingbird – Amazilia edward; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  69. Blue-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia hoffmanni; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  70. Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  71. Charming Hummingbird – Amazilia decora; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  72. Blue-chested Hummingbird – Amazilia amabilis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  73. Cinnamon Hummingbird – Amazilia rutila; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  74. Sapphire-throated Hummingbird – Lepidoyga coeruleogularis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  75. Coppery-headed Emerald – Elvira cupreiceps; Poas area, 23-Jan
  76. Blue-throated Goldentail – Hylocharis eliciae; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  77. Volcano Hummingbird – Selasphorus flammula; Poas area, 23-Jan
  78. Scintillant Hummingbird – Selasphorus scintilla; Poas area, 27-Jan
  79. White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  80. Gray-cowled Wood-Rail – Aramides cajaneus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  81. Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinicus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  82. Common Gallinule – Crypturellus soui; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  83. American Coot – Fulica americana; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  84. Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan
  85. American Oystercatcher – Haematoupus palliatus; Dominical, 1-Feb
  86. Southern Lapwing – Vanellus chilensis; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  87. Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 23-Jan
  88. Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  89. Sanderling – Calidris alba; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  90. Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  91. Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilla; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  92. Pectoral Sandpiper – Calidris melanotos; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  93. Ruff – Philomachus pugnax; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  94. Willet – Tringa semipalmata; Caldera, 19-Jan
  95. Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  96. Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  97. Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus; Caldera, 19-Jan
  98. Short-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus griseus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  99. Long-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus scolopaceus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  100. Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius; Dominical, 1-Feb
  101. Parasitic Jaeger – Stercorarius parasiticus; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  102. Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla; Caldera, 19-Jan
  103. Franklin’s Gull – Leucophaeus pipixcan; Caldera, 19-Jan
  104. Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  105. Sandwich Tern – Thalasseus sanvicensis; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  106. Black Tern – Chlidonias niger; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  107. Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  108. Brown Pelican – Pelicanus occidentalis; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  109. Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  110. Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  111. Wood Stork – Mycteria americana; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  112. Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb 
  113. Bare-throated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  114. Great Egret – Ardea alba; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  115. Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  116. Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  117. Snowy Egret – Egretta thula; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  118. Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  119. Reddish Egret – Egretta rufescens; Tarcoles, 1-Feb
  120. Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  121. Green Heron – Butorides virescens; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  122. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nictanassa violacea; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan
  123. Boat-billed Heron – Cochlearius cochlearius; Embalse Turrucares, 16-Jan
  124. White Ibis – Endocimus albus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  125. Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  126. Roseate Spoonbill – Platea ajaja; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  127. Black Vulture – Coragyps atrata; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  128. Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  129. Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture – Cathartes burrovianus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  130. King Vulture – Sarcoramphus papa; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  131. Osprey – Pandeon haeliatus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  132. Pearl Kite – Gampsonyx swainsonii; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  133. White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  134. Double-toothed Kite – Harpagus bidentatus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  135. Swallow-tailed Kite – Elanoides forficatus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  136. Black Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus tyrannus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  137. Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperii; San Joaquin de Heredia, 14-Feb
  138. Plumbeous Kite – Ictinia plumbea; Carara area, 13-Feb
  139. White Hawk – Pseudastur albicollis; Cinchona, 9-Jan
  140. Common Black Hawk – Buteogallus anthracinus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  141. Harris’s Hawk – Parabuteo unicinctus; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  142. Roadside Hawk – Rupornis magnirostris; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  143. Gray-lined Hawk – Buteo nitidus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  144. Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  145. Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  146. Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus; Puntarenas, 19-Jan
  147. Swainson’s Hawk – Buteo swainsoni; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  148. Zone-tailed Hawk – Buteo albonotatus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  149. Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis; Poas area, 23-Jan
  150. Bare-shanked Screech-Owl – Megascops clarkii; Poas area, 27-Jan
  151. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  152. Spectacled Owl – Pulsatrix perspicillata; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  153. Resplendent Quetzal – Pharomacrus mocinno; Poas area, 23-Jan
  154. Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  155. Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  156. Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  157. Black-headed Trogon – Trogon melanocephalus; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  158. Collared Trogon – Trogon collaris; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  159. Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  160. Lesson’s Motmot – Momotus lessonnii; Alajuela, 23-Jan
  161. Turquoise-browed Motmot – Eumomota superciliosa; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  162. Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  163. Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  164. White-fronted Nunbird – Monasa morphoeus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  165. Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda; La Selva, 9-Jan
  166. Prong-billed Barbet – Semnornis frantzii; Poas area, 27-Jan
  167. Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  168. Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  169. Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  170. Fiery-billed Aracari – Pteroglossosus frantzii; Carara area, 13-Feb
  171. Northern Emerald Toucanet – Aulacorhynchus prasinus; Alto Palomo, 6-Feb
  172. Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  173. Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmannii; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  174. Red-crowned Woodpecker – Melanerpes rubricapillus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  175. Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  176. Golden-olive Woodpecker – Colaptes rubiginosus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  177. Hairy Woodpecker – Dryobates villosus; Varablanca, 9-Jan
  178. Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  179. Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  180. Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis; Carara area, 13-Feb
  181. Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  182. Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  183. Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  184. Barred Forest-Falcon – Micrastur ruficollis; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  185. Collared Forest-Falcon – Micrastur semitorquatus; Tarcoles, 3-Feb
  186. Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  187. American Kestrel – Falco sparverius; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  188. Merlin – Falco columbarius; Poas area, 27-Jan
  189. Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 15-Jan
  190. Sulphur-winged Parakeet – Pyrrhura hoffmanni; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  191. Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  192. Orange-fronted Parakeet – Eupsittula canicularis; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  193. Brown-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula pertinax; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  194. Scarlet Macaw – Ara macao; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  195. Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  196. Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  197. Barred Parakeet – Bolborhynchus lineola; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  198. Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  199. Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  200. White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  201. Blue-headed Parrot – Pionus menstruus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  202. White-fronted Parrot – Amazona albifrons; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  203. Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  204. Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  205. Yellow-naped Parrot – Amazona auropalliata; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  206. Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus lineatus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  207. Great Antshrike – Taraba major; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  208. Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  209. Black-hooded Antshrike – Thamnophilus bridgesi; Carara area, 13-Feb
  210. Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  211. Streak-crowned Antvireo – Dysithamnus striaticeps; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  212. White-flanked Antwren – Myrmotherula axillaris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  213. Checker-throated Antwren – Epinecrophylla fulviventris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  214. Chestnut-backed Antbird – Myrmeciza exsul; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  215. Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  216. Dusky Antbird – Cercomacroides tyrannina; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  217. Silvery-fronted Tapaculo – Scytalopus argentifrons; Varablanca, 9-Jan
  218. Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  219. Spotted Barbtail – Premnoplex brunnescens; Poas area, 23-Jan
  220. Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  221. Olivaceous Woodcreeper – Sittasomus griseicapillus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  222. Northern Barred-Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  223. Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  224. Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  225. Spot-crowned Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes affinis; Poas area, 27-Jan
  226. Buffy Tuftedcheek – Pseudocolaptes lawrencii; Poas area, 27-Jan
  227. Streak-breasted Treehunter – Thripadectes rufobrunneus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  228. Chiriqui Foliage-gleaner – Automolus exsertus; Carara area, 13-Feb
  229. Lineated Foliage-gleaner – Syndactyla subalaris; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  230. Ruddy Treerunner – Margarornis rubiginosus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  231. Red-faced Spinetail – Cranioleuca erythrops; Poas area, 27-Jan
  232. Pale-breasted Spinetail – Synallaxis albescens; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  233. Long-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia linearis; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  234. White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  235. Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  236. Barred Becard – Pachyramphus versicolor; Poas area, 27-Jan
  237. Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  238. White-winged Becard – Pachyramphus polychopterus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  239. Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher – Myiobius sulphureigypus; Carara area, 13-Feb
  240. Olive-striped Flycatcher – Mionectes olivaceus; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  241. Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  242. Northern Bentbill – Oncostoma cinereigulare; Carara area, 13-Feb
  243. Common Tody-Flycatcher –  Todirostrum cinereum; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  244. Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  245. Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  246. Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant – Lophotriccus pileatus; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  247. Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  248. Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma imberbe; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  249. Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma obsoletum; Carara area, 13-Feb
  250. Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet – Tyrannulus elatus; Carara area, 13-Feb
  251. Paltry Tyrannulet – Zimmerius vilissimus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  252. Yellow Tyrannulet – Capsiempis flaveola; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  253. Greenish Elaenia – Myiopagis viridicata; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  254. Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavigaster; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  255. Mountain Elaenia – Elaenia frantzii; Varablanca area, 9-Jan
  256. Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  257. Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  258. Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  259. Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  260. Nutting’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus nuttingi; Carara area, 13-Feb
  261. Brown-crested Flyctcher – Myiarchus tyrannulus; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  262. Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  263. Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  264. Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  265. Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  266. Rusty-margined Flycatcher – Myiozetetes cayanensis; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  267. Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  268. Piratic Flycatcher – Legatus leucophaius; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  269. Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  270. Western Kingbird – Tyrannus verticalis; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  271. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  272. Fork-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus savana; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  273. Tropical Pewee – Contopus cinereus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  274. Dark Pewee – Contopus lugubris; Cinchona area, 9-Jan
  275. Ochraceus Pewee – Contopus ochraceus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  276. Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeocercus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  277. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  278. Willow Flycatcher – Empidonax traillii; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  279. Yellowish Flycatcher – Empidonax flavescens; Poas area, 23-Jan
  280. Black-capped Flycatcher – Empidonax atriceps; Poas area, 23-Jan
  281. Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  282. Rufous-browed Peppershrike – Cychlarhis gujanensis; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  283. Scrub Greenlet – Hylophilus flavipes; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  284. Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtatus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  285. Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons; San Joaquin de Heredia, 4-Jan
  286. Yellow-winged Vireo – Vireo carmoli; Poas area, 23-Jan
  287. Philadelphia Vireo – Vireo philadelphicus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 4-Jan
  288. Brown-capped Vireo – Vireo leucophrys; Poas area, 23-Jan
  289. Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  290. White-throated Magpie-Jay – Calocitta formosa; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  291. Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  292. Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  293. Mangrove Swallow – Tachycineta albilinea; Carara area, 13-Feb
  294. Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis; Tarcoles, 1-Feb
  295. Southern Rough-winged Swallow –  Stelgidopteryx ruficollis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  296. Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  297. House Wren – Troglodytes aedon; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  298. Ochraceous Wren – Troglodytes ochraceus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  299. Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  300. Stripe-breasted Wren – Thryophilus pleurostictus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  301. Canebrake Wren – Cantorchilus zeledoni; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  302. Cabanis’s Wren – Cantorchilus modestus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  303. Isthmian Wren – Cantorchilus elutus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  304. Riverside Wren – Cantorchilus semibadius; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  305. Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  306. Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus; Carara area, 13-Feb
  307. Banded Wren – Thryothorus pleurostictus; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  308. Rufous-and-white Wren – Thryothorus rufalbus; Carara area, 13-Feb
  309. White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  310. Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucophyrs; Varablanca area, 9-Jan
  311. Timberline Wren – Thryorchilus browni; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  312. Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  313. White-lored Gnatcatcher – Polioptila albiloris; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  314. Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  315. American Dipper – Cinclus mexicanus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  316. Black-faced Solitaire – Myadestes melanops; Poas area, 23-Jan
  317. Slaty-backed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus fuscater; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  318. Black-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus gracilirostris; Poas area, 23-Jan
  319. Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus frantzii; Poas area, 23-Jan
  320. Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris; Poas area, 23-Jan
  321. Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus mexicanus; near Cinchona, 6-Feb
  322. Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  323. Sooty Thrush – Turdus nigriscens; Poas area, 23-Jan
  324. Mountain Thrush – Turdus plebejus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  325. White-throated Thrush – Turdus assimilis; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  326. Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  327. Tropical Mockingbird – Mimus gilvus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 15-Jan
  328. Black-and-yellow Silky-Flycatcher – Phainoptila melanoxantha; Poas area, 23-Jan
  329. Long-tailed Silky-Flycatcher – Ptiliogonys caudatus ; Poas area, 23-Jan
  330. House Sparrow – Passer domesticus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  331. Golden-browed Chlorophonia – Chlorophonia callophrys; Poas area, 27-Jan
  332. Elegant Euphonia – Euphonia elegantissima; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  333. Scrub Euphonia – Euphonia affinis; La Garita, 16-Jan
  334. Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  335. Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  336. Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea; San Joaquin de Heredia, 4-Jan
  337. Thick-billed Euphonia – Euphonia laniirostris; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  338. Yellow-bellied Siskin – Spinus xanthogastrus; Poas area, 27-Jan
  339. Lesser Goldfinch – Spinus psaltria; San Joaquin de Heredia, 17-Jan
  340. Yellow-thighed Brushfinch – Atlapetes tibialis; Poas area, 23-Jan
  341. Large-footed Finch – Pezopetes capitalis ; Poas area, 23-Jan
  342. Chestnut-capped Brushfinch – Arremons brunneinucha; Poas area, 23-Jan
  343. Common Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus flavopectus; Cinchona area, 9-Jan
  344. Sooty-capped Chlorospingus – Chloropsingus pileatus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  345. White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  346. Black-striped Sparrow –  Arremonops conirostris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  347. Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  348. Sooty-faced Finch – Arremon crassirostris; Braulio Carrillo, 5-March
  349. Stripe-headed Sparrow – Peucaea ruficauda; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  350. Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  351. Grasshopper Sparrow – Ammodramus savannarum; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  352. Wrenthrush – Zeledonia coronata; Poas area, 27-Jan
  353. Yellow-billed Cacique – Ablycercus holosericeus; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  354. Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna; San Joaquin de Heredia, 4-Jan
  355. Red-breasted Meadowlark – Sturnella militaris; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  356. Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarcolius wagleri; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  357. Crested Oropendola – Psarcolius decumanus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  358. Montezuma Oropendola – Psarcolius Oropendola; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  359. Streak-backed Oriole – Icterus pustulatus; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  360. Black-cowled Oriole – Icterus prosthemelas; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  361. Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius; San Joaquin de Heredia, 15-Jan
  362. Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  363. Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  364. Shiny Cowbird – Molothrus bonariensis; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  365. Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  366. Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  367. Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  368. Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  369. Louisiana Waterthrush – Parkesia motacilla; Poas area, 23-Jan
  370. Northern Waterthrush – Parkesia noveboracensis; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  371. Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera; Poas area, 27-Jan
  372. Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  373. Tennessee Warbler – Leiothlypis peregrina; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  374. Prothonotary Warbler – Protonotaria citrea; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  375. Flame-throated Warbler – Oreothlypis gutturalis; Poas area, 23-Jan
  376. Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  377. Mourning Warbler – Geothlypis philadelphia; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  378. Kentucky Warbler – Geothlypis formosa; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  379. Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  380. Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  381. American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla; San Joaquin de Heredia, 21-Feb
  382. Tropical Parula –  Setophaga pitiayumi; Cinchona area, 9-Jan
  383. Black-throated Green Warbler – Setophaga virens; Poas area, 23-Jan
  384. Blackburnian Warbler – Setophaga fusca; Poas area, 27-Jan
  385. Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus; Varablanca, 9-Jan
  386. Collared Redstart – Myioborus torquatus; Poas area, 23-Jan
  387. Buff-rumped Warbler – Myiothlypis fulvicauda; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  388. Black-cheeked Warbler – Basileuterus melanogenys; Poas area, 27-Jan
  389. Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  390. Costa Rican Warbler – Basileuturus melanotisr; Poas area, 27-Jan
  391. Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla; Poas area, 23-Jan
  392. Flame-colored Tanager – Piranga bidentata; Poas area, 27-Jan
  393. White-winged Tanager – Piranga leucoptera; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  394. Western Tanager – Piranga ludovociana; Guacalillo, 30-Jan
  395. Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  396. Red-crowned Ant-Tanager – Habia rubica; San Joaquin de Heredia, 27-Jan
  397. Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  398. Black-thighed Grosbeak – Pheucticus tibialis; Poas area, 23-Jan
  399. Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanocompsa cyanoides; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  400. Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  401. Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris; Raptor Ridge; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  402. Dickcissel – Spiza americana; Ceiba de Orotina, 19-Jan
  403. Golden-hooded Tanager –  Stilpnia larvata; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  404. Bay-headed Tanager – Tangara gyrola; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  405. Spangle-cheeked Tanager – Tangara dowii; Poas area, 23-Jan
  406. Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala; Poas area, 23-Jan
  407. Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 1-Jan
  408. Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  409. White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  410. Scarlet-rumped Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  411. Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  412. Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  413. Slaty Flowerpiercer – Diglossa plumbea; Varablanca area, 9-Jan
  414. Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  415. Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  416. Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  417. Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  418. Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  419. Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  420. Peg-billed Finch – Ancathidops bairdi; Providencia area, 18-Feb
  421. Yellow-faced Grassquit – Tiaris olvaceus; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  422. Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Sporphila funerea; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb
  423. Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  424. Morelet’s Seedeater – Sporophila morelleti; La Selva area, 9-Jan
  425. Black-headed Saltator – Saltator atriceps; Santa Barbara area, 15-Feb
  426. Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus; Tirimbina, 9-Jan
  427. Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens; San Joaquin de Heredia, 10-Jan
  428. Streaked Saltator – Saltator striatipectus; Ciudad Neily area, 3-Feb

Share:
Written by Patrick O'Donnell
Patrick O'Donnell became a birder at the age of 7 after seeing books about birds in the Niagara Falls, New York public library. Although watching thousands of gulls in the Niagara Gorge was sublime, more bird species (and warmer weather) eventually brought him to Mexico, Costa Rica, Ecuador, and other very birdy tropical places. A biologist by training, he has worked on bird-related projects in Colorado, Washington, Peru, and other locales, and has guided birders in Peru, Ecuador, and Costa Rica. These days, he lives in Costa Rica where he juggles guiding, freelance writing, developing bird apps for Costa Rica and Panama, posting on his Costa Rica birding blog, and discussing dinosaurs with his young daughter.