A new year, a new list. Does anyone have any special plans for the new decade? If you are not already a lister, this could be the moment that you have been waiting for. A special point in history from which to make a start; the opening of a whole new decade.

Bring it on!

January is always a busy month with most birders keen to see themselves atop a listing. How did your decade start? If you are interested to take a tour of the eBird website, you can visit the “Top 100” (you may need to open “Your Profile” to find it). This shows the top birders, by species or checklists submitted. 10,000 Birds’s collaborative list has not been entered to feature here, but if we did we choose to press our advantage of having beats strategically placed around the world, we would currently be in second place. Huzzah!

The new year also brings a new layout. For 2020, the list will only contain the relevant month’s sightings to avoid huge, bulky posts as the year progresses. Any life ticks seen during that month wil be highlighted in red.

The year has started well with 10 new birds from India, China, Hawaii, Mexico and Costa Rica. The life lists stands at 3964. 4000 would be a nice round figure don’t you think? Anyone care to enter a sweepstake? Predict the date that the life list passes 4000 and win a fabulous prize (to be donated and presented by The Management).

These are the opening stats for 2020.

12 beats birded 10 countries (Costa Rica, USA, Brazil, China, India, Serbia, UK, Australia, New Zealand and Mexico), submitting 187 lists and spotting 902 birds.

Here they come….

Alphabetic Taxonomic Location Date
1 Great Tinamou – Tinamus major PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
2 Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
3 Slaty-breasted Tinamou – Crypturellus boucardi La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
4 Thicket Tinamou – Crypturellus cinnamomeus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
5 Emu – Dromaius novaehollandiae Victoria 05 Jan 2020
6 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis Wakodahatchee Wetlands 10 Jan 2020
7 Snow Goose – Anser caerulescens Hamlin Beach SP–Parking Lot No. 1 (Winter Lakewatch) 01 Jan 2020
8 Ross’s Goose – Anser rossii 752 County Road 99W, Willows, California, US (39.43, -122.187) 25 Jan 2020
9 Graylag Goose – Anser anser Labudovo Okno NR–Uš?e Nere 05 Jan 2020
10 Greater White-fronted Goose – Anser albifrons Labudovo Okno NR–Uš?e Nere 05 Jan 2020
11 Brant – Branta bernicla Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
12 Cackling Goose – Branta hutchinsii Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 18 Jan 2020
13 Canada Goose – Branta canadensis Hamlin Parma Townline Rd. and Moul Rd. 01 Jan 2020
14 Hawaiian Goose – Branta sandvicensis Kilauea Point NWR 02 Jan 2020
15 Mute Swan – Cygnus olor Hamlin Beach SP–Parking Lot No. 1 (Winter Lakewatch) 01 Jan 2020
16 Black Swan – Cygnus atratus Victoria 01 Jan 2020
17 Tundra Swan – Cygnus columbianus Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 18 Jan 2020
18 Egyptian Goose – Alopochen aegyptiaca Wakodahatchee Wetlands 10 Jan 2020
19 Ruddy Shelduck – Tadorna ferruginea Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
20 Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata La Garita–Represa Río Poás 08 Jan 2020
21 Wood Duck – Aix sponsa Kissena Park 07 Jan 2020
22 Maned Duck – Chenonetta jubata Victoria 01 Jan 2020
23 Garganey – Spatula querquedula Salton Sea SRA–Headquarters and Campground 13 Jan 2020
24 Blue-winged Teal – Spatula discors Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
25 Cinnamon Teal – Spatula cyanoptera Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
26 Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
27 Gadwall – Mareca strepera Worlds Fair Marina, Flushing 04 Jan 2020
28 Eurasian Wigeon – Mareca penelope Nanhui Dongtan (????) 13 Jan 2020
29 American Wigeon – Mareca americana Baisley Pond Park 04 Jan 2020
30 Pacific Black Duck – Anas superciliosa Victoria 01 Jan 2020
31 Hawaiian Duck – Anas wyvilliana Hanalei NWR — Ohiki Rd. 02 Jan 2020
32 Indian Spot-billed Duck – Anas poecilorhyncha Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
33 Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
34 American Black Duck – Anas rubripes Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
35 Mottled Duck – Anas fulvigula Plantation Preserve 09 Jan 2020
36 Northern Pintail – Anas acuta Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
37 Green-winged Teal – Anas crecca Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
38 Gray Teal – Anas gracilis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
39 Chestnut Teal – Anas castanea Victoria 01 Jan 2020
40 Red-crested Pochard – Netta rufina Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
41 Canvasback – Aythya valisineria Worlds Fair Marina, Flushing 04 Jan 2020
42 Redhead – Aythya americana Hamlin Beach SP–Parking Lot No. 1 (Winter Lakewatch) 01 Jan 2020
43 Common Pochard – Aythya ferina Labudovo Okno NR–Uš?e Nere 05 Jan 2020
44 Ring-necked Duck – Aythya collaris Baisley Pond Park 04 Jan 2020
45 Ferruginous Duck – Aythya nyroca Kanali pred vikend naseljem Srebrno jezero 28 Jan 2020
46 Hardhead – Aythya australis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
47 Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
48 Greater Scaup – Aythya marila Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
49 Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis Worlds Fair Marina, Flushing 04 Jan 2020
50 Common Eider – Somateria mollissima Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
51 Surf Scoter – Melanitta perspicillata Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
52 Velvet Scoter – Melanitta fusca Nanhui Dongtan (????) 13 Jan 2020
53 White-winged Scoter – Melanitta deglandi Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
54 Black Scoter – Melanitta americana Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
55 Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
56 Bufflehead – Bucephala albeola Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
57 Common Goldeneye – Bucephala clangula Hamlin Beach SP–Parking Lot No. 1 (Winter Lakewatch) 01 Jan 2020
58 Smew – Mergellus albellus Labudovo Okno NR–Uš?e Nere 05 Jan 2020
59 Hooded Merganser – Lophodytes cucullatus Flushing Meadows Corona Park–Porpoise Bridge 04 Jan 2020
60 Common Merganser – Mergus merganser Flushing Meadows Corona Park–Meadow Lake 04 Jan 2020
61 Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
62 Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
63 Blue-billed Duck – Oxyura australis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
64 Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 28 Jan 2020
65 West Mexican Chachalaca – Ortalis poliocephala Fraccionamiento Las Brisas, Acapulco 18 Jan 2020
66 Crested Guan – Penelope purpurascens Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
67 Black Guan – Chamaepetes unicolor Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
68 Great Curassow – Crax rubra La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
69 California Quail – Callipepla californica Sacramento River Trail North 11 Jan 2020
70 Indian Peafowl – Pavo cristatus Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
71 Ring-necked Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
72 Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
73 Australasian Grebe – Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Victoria 01 Jan 2020
74 Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus Lakeside School catfish farm 11 Jan 2020
75 Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
76 Hoary-headed Grebe – Poliocephalus poliocephalus Victoria 01 Jan 2020
77 Horned Grebe – Podiceps auritus Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
78 Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
79 Eared Grebe – Podiceps nigricollis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
80 Western Grebe – Aechmophorus occidentalis Frank G. Bonelli Regional Park–north 13 Jan 2020
81 Clark’s Grebe – Aechmophorus clarkii Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
82 Rock Pigeon – Columba livia Hamlin Parma Townline Rd. and Moul Rd. 01 Jan 2020
83 Stock Dove – Columba oenas Mote Park 20 Jan 2020
84 Common Wood-Pigeon – Columba palumbus Mote Park 20 Jan 2020
85 Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas cayennensis La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
86 Scaled Pigeon – Patagioenas speciosa P.N. La Cangreja–Ruta Fila del Aguacate 24 Jan 2020
87 Picazuro Pigeon – Patagioenas picazuro São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
88 Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
89 Band-tailed Pigeon – Patagioenas fasciata Verdugo Park 12 Jan 2020
90 Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
91 Oriental Turtle-Dove – Streptopelia orientalis Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
92 Eurasian Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decaocto Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
93 Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
94 Laughing Dove – Streptopelia senegalensis Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
95 Common Bronzewing – Phaps chalcoptera Victoria 22 Jan 2020
96 Crested Pigeon – Ocyphaps lophotes Victoria 01 Jan 2020
97 Zebra Dove – Geopelia striata Hanalei NWR — Ohiki Rd. 02 Jan 2020
98 Inca Dove – Columbina inca Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
99 Common Ground Dove – Columbina passerina Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
100 Plain-breasted Ground Dove – Columbina minuta Lakeside School catfish farm 11 Jan 2020
101 Ruddy Ground Dove – Columbina talpacoti Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
102 Blue Ground Dove – Claravis pretiosa PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
103 White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
104 Gray-chested Dove – Leptotila cassinii La Selva (OTS Reserve) 29 Jan 2020
105 White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
106 Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura 82-29 Abingdon Rd, New York US-NY (40.7088,-73.8342) 01 Jan 2020
107 Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
108 Greater Coucal – Centropus sinensis Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
109 Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
110 Asian Koel – Eudynamys scolopaceus Pench Jungle Camp 15 Jan 2020
111 Common Pauraque – Nyctidromus albicollis Raptor Ridge 06 Jan 2020
112 White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
113 Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 02 Jan 2020
114 Sick’s Swift – Chaetura meridionalis São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
115 Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
116 White-throated Swift – Aeronautes saxatalis Frank G. Bonelli Regional Park–north 13 Jan 2020
117 Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayennensis Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
118 White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
119 Bronzy Hermit – Glaucis aeneus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
120 Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
121 Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
122 Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
123 Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
124 Green-breasted Mango – Anthracothorax prevostii Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
125 Green-crowned Brilliant – Heliodoxa jacula Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
126 Rivoli’s Hummingbird – Eugenes fulgens Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
127 Plain-capped Starthroat – Heliomaster constantii Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
128 White-bellied Mountain-gem – Lampornis hemileucus Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
129 Sparkling-tailed Hummingbird – Tilmatura dupontii El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
130 Lucifer Hummingbird – Calothorax lucifer Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
131 Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
132 Anna’s Hummingbird – Calypte anna Sacramento River Trail North 11 Jan 2020
133 Broad-tailed Hummingbird – Selasphorus platycercus Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
134 Rufous Hummingbird – Selasphorus rufus Camino Ejido Triquillo a Pino Real 06 Jan 2020
135 Canivet’s Emerald – Chlorostilbon canivetii Provincia de Guanacaste, CR (10,112, -85,346) 06 Jan 2020
136 Broad-billed Hummingbird – Cynanthus latirostris Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
137 Scaly-breasted Hummingbird – Phaeochroa cuvierii Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
138 Violet Sabrewing – Campylopterus hemileucurus Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
139 Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer – Chalybura urochrysia La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
140 Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
141 Coppery-headed Emerald – Elvira cupreiceps Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
142 Blue-chested Hummingbird – Amazilia amabilis La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
143 Berylline Hummingbird – Amazilia beryllina El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
144 Blue-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia hoffmanni Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
145 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl calle jocote 02 Jan 2020
146 Cinnamon Hummingbird – Amazilia rutila Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
147 Violet-crowned Hummingbird – Amazilia violiceps Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
148 Blue-throated Goldentail – Hylocharis eliciae Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
149 White-eared Hummingbird – Hylocharis leucotis El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
150 Gray-cowled Wood-Rail – Aramides cajaneus calle jocote 29 Jan 2020
151 Sora – Porzana carolina Ballona Freshwater Marsh 19 Jan 2020
152 Eurasian Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 13 Jan 2020
153 Common Gallinule – Gallinula galeata Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
154 Dusky Moorhen – Gallinula tenebrosa Victoria 01 Jan 2020
155 Eurasian Coot – Fulica atra Victoria 01 Jan 2020
156 Hawaiian Coot – Fulica alai Hanalei NWR — Ohiki Rd. 02 Jan 2020
157 American Coot – Fulica americana Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
158 Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinica Loxahatchee NWR–Marsh Trail 10 Jan 2020
159 Australasian Swamphen – Porphyrio melanotus Victoria 02 Jan 2020
160 Gray-headed Swamphen – Porphyrio poliocephalus Wakodahatchee Wetlands 10 Jan 2020
161 White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 28 Jan 2020
162 Limpkin – Aramus guarauna Jog Rd 10 Jan 2020
163 Double-striped Thick-knee – Burhinus bistriatus Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
164 Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
165 American Avocet – Recurvirostra americana Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
166 Pied Oystercatcher – Haematopus longirostris Victoria 01 Jan 2020
167 Sooty Oystercatcher – Haematopus fuliginosus Victoria 01 Jan 2020
168 Black Oystercatcher – Haematopus bachmani Ballona Creek–Creek mouth, jetties and breakwater 21 Jan 2020
169 Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola Punta Morales–Cocorocas salinas 10 Jan 2020
170 Pacific Golden-Plover – Pluvialis fulva Ko Olina 04 Jan 2020
171 Northern Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus Dunav Požeženo-Vinci (nasipom i asfaltom – šire priobalje) 28 Jan 2020
172 Yellow-wattled Lapwing – Vanellus malabaricus Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
173 Red-wattled Lapwing – Vanellus indicus Kohka Lake 15 Jan 2020
174 Masked Lapwing – Vanellus miles Victoria 01 Jan 2020
175 Southern Lapwing – Vanellus chilensis São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
176 Collared Plover – Charadrius collaris Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
177 Red-capped Plover – Charadrius ruficapillus Victoria 18 Jan 2020
178 Snowy Plover – Charadrius nivosus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
179 Wilson’s Plover – Charadrius wilsonia Punta Morales–Cocorocas salinas 10 Jan 2020
180 Common Ringed Plover – Charadrius hiaticula Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
181 Semipalmated Plover – Charadrius semipalmatus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
182 Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
183 Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
184 Hooded Plover – Thinornis cucullatus Victoria 26 Jan 2020
185 Black-fronted Dotterel – Elseyornis melanops Victoria 09 Jan 2020
186 Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
187 Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus Tárcoles–Tour en Bote 10 Jan 2020
188 Long-billed Curlew – Numenius americanus Punta Morales–Cocorocas salinas 10 Jan 2020
189 Far Eastern Curlew – Numenius madagascariensis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
190 Bar-tailed Godwit – Limosa lapponica Victoria 12 Jan 2020
191 Marbled Godwit – Limosa fedoa Punta Morales–Cocorocas salinas 10 Jan 2020
192 Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres Pearl Harbor NWR–Honouliuli Unit (restricted access) 05 Jan 2020
193 Red Knot – Calidris canutus Victoria 26 Jan 2020
194 Surfbird – Calidris virgata Ballona Creek–Creek mouth, jetties and breakwater 21 Jan 2020
195 Stilt Sandpiper – Calidris himantopus Punta Morales–Cocorocas salinas 10 Jan 2020
196 Red-necked Stint – Calidris ruficollis Victoria 12 Jan 2020
197 Sanderling – Calidris alba Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
198 Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
199 Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilla Punta Morales–Cocorocas salinas 10 Jan 2020
200 Western Sandpiper – Calidris mauri Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
201 Short-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus griseus Punta Morales–Cocorocas salinas 10 Jan 2020
202 Long-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus scolopaceus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
203 Latham’s Snipe – Gallinago hardwickii Victoria 01 Jan 2020
204 Common Snipe – Gallinago gallinago Nanhui Dongtan (????) 20 Jan 2020
205 Wilson’s Snipe – Gallinago delicata Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
206 Wilson’s Phalarope – Phalaropus tricolor Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
207 Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
208 Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
209 Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
210 Spotted Redshank – Tringa erythropus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
211 Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
212 Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
213 Willet – Tringa semipalmata Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
214 Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
215 Razorbill – Alca torda Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
216 Bonaparte’s Gull – Chroicocephalus philadelphia Salton Sea SRA–Headquarters and Campground 13 Jan 2020
217 Silver Gull – Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae Victoria 01 Jan 2020
218 Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus Labudovo Okno NR–Uš?e Nere 05 Jan 2020
219 Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
220 Franklin’s Gull – Leucophaeus pipixcan Estero Mata de Limón (Caldera) 05 Jan 2020
221 Pacific Gull – Larus pacificus Victoria 01 Jan 2020
222 Heermann’s Gull – Larus heermanni Ballona Creek–Creek mouth, jetties and breakwater 21 Jan 2020
223 Mew Gull – Larus canus Labudovo Okno NR–Uš?e Nere 05 Jan 2020
224 Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
225 Western Gull – Larus occidentalis Ballona Creek–Creek mouth, jetties and breakwater 21 Jan 2020
226 California Gull – Larus californicus Salton Sea SRA–Headquarters and Campground 13 Jan 2020
227 Herring Gull – Larus argentatus Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
228 Yellow-legged Gull – Larus michahellis Labudovo Okno NR–Uš?e Nere 05 Jan 2020
229 Caspian Gull – Larus cachinnans Dunav Požeženo-Vinci (nasipom i asfaltom – šire priobalje) 22 Jan 2020
230 Iceland Gull – Larus glaucoides Breezy Point Beach 11 Jan 2020
231 Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
232 Brown Noddy – Anous stolidus Offshore Northern Molokai 01 Jan 2020
233 White Tern – Gygis alba Prince Waikiki 05 Jan 2020
234 Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia Victoria 01 Jan 2020
235 Black Tern – Chlidonias niger Gulf of Nicoya (Puntarenas/Paquera ferry) 03 Jan 2020
236 Common Tern – Sterna hirundo Gulf of Nicoya (Puntarenas/Paquera ferry) 03 Jan 2020
237 Forster’s Tern – Sterna forsteri Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
238 Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus Gulf of Nicoya (Puntarenas/Paquera ferry) 03 Jan 2020
239 Great Crested Tern – Thalasseus bergii Victoria 12 Jan 2020
240 Sandwich Tern – Thalasseus sandvicensis Gulf of Nicoya (Puntarenas/Paquera ferry) 03 Jan 2020
241 Elegant Tern – Thalasseus elegans Gulf of Nicoya (Puntarenas/Paquera ferry) 03 Jan 2020
242 Black Skimmer – Rynchops niger Deerfield Beach Pier 12 Jan 2020
243 White-tailed Tropicbird – Phaethon lepturus Offshore Northern Molokai 01 Jan 2020
244 Red-throated Loon – Gavia stellata Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
245 Arctic Loon – Gavia arctica Golubac 28 Jan 2020
246 Common Loon – Gavia immer Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
247 Laysan Albatross – Phoebastria immutabilis Kilauea Point NWR 02 Jan 2020
248 Black Storm-Petrel – Oceanodroma melania Gulf of Nicoya (Puntarenas/Paquera ferry) 03 Jan 2020
249 Least Storm-Petrel – Oceanodroma microsoma Gulf of Nicoya (Puntarenas/Paquera ferry) 03 Jan 2020
250 Wood Stork – Mycteria americana 15085 Sweetgum Avenue, Delray Beach, Florida, US (26.454, -80.177) 10 Jan 2020
251 Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens Gulf of Nicoya (Puntarenas/Paquera ferry) 03 Jan 2020
252 Great Frigatebird – Fregata minor Kilauea Point NWR 02 Jan 2020
253 Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster Offshore Northwestern Hawaii 01 Jan 2020
254 Red-footed Booby – Sula sula Offshore Northern Molokai 01 Jan 2020
255 Northern Gannet – Morus bassanus Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
256 Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
257 Little Pied Cormorant – Microcarbo melanoleucos Victoria 01 Jan 2020
258 Pygmy Cormorant – Microcarbo pygmaeus Labudovo Okno NR–Stara Palanka 05 Jan 2020
259 Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo Victoria 01 Jan 2020
260 Little Black Cormorant – Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Victoria 01 Jan 2020
261 Pied Cormorant – Phalacrocorax varius Victoria 01 Jan 2020
262 Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus Gulf of Nicoya (Puntarenas/Paquera ferry) 03 Jan 2020
263 Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
264 American White Pelican – Pelecanus erythrorhynchos Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
265 Brown Pelican – Pelecanus occidentalis Gulf of Nicoya (Puntarenas/Paquera ferry) 03 Jan 2020
266 Australian Pelican – Pelecanus conspicillatus Victoria 01 Jan 2020
267 American Bittern – Botaurus lentiginosus Ballona Freshwater Marsh 19 Jan 2020
268 Least Bittern – Ixobrychus exilis Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
269 Bare-throated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
270 Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
271 Gray Heron – Ardea cinerea Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
272 Pacific Heron – Ardea pacifica Victoria 05 Jan 2020
273 Great Egret – Ardea alba Victoria 01 Jan 2020
274 White-faced Heron – Egretta novaehollandiae Victoria 01 Jan 2020
275 Little Egret – Egretta garzetta Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
276 Snowy Egret – Egretta thula Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
277 Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
278 Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
279 Reddish Egret – Egretta rufescens Tárcoles–Playa Azul 17 Jan 2020
280 Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
281 Indian Pond-Heron – Ardeola grayii Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
282 Green Heron – Butorides virescens Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
283 Striated Heron – Butorides striata São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
284 Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
285 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa violacea Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
286 Boat-billed Heron – Cochlearius cochlearius Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
287 White Ibis – Eudocimus albus Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
288 Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson SP 09 Jan 2020
289 White-faced Ibis – Plegadis chihi Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
290 Green Ibis – Mesembrinibis cayennensis La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
291 Australian Ibis – Threskiornis molucca Victoria 01 Jan 2020
292 Straw-necked Ibis – Threskiornis spinicollis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
293 Royal Spoonbill – Platalea regia Victoria 01 Jan 2020
294 Yellow-billed Spoonbill – Platalea flavipes Victoria 01 Jan 2020
295 Roseate Spoonbill – Platalea ajaja Wakodahatchee Wetlands 10 Jan 2020
296 King Vulture – Sarcoramphus papa Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
297 Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
298 Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
299 Osprey – Pandion haliaetus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
300 Black-winged Kite – Elanus caeruleus Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
301 Black-shouldered Kite – Elanus axillaris Victoria 01 Jan 2020
302 White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
303 Hook-billed Kite – Chondrohierax uncinatus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
304 Gray-headed Kite – Leptodon cayanensis La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
305 Indian Vulture – Gyps indicus Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
306 Wedge-tailed Eagle – Aquila audax Victoria 01 Jan 2020
307 Snail Kite – Rostrhamus sociabilis Loxahatchee NWR–Marsh Trail 10 Jan 2020
308 Double-toothed Kite – Harpagus bidentatus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
309 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier – Circus aeruginosus Labudovo Okno NR–Kli?evac, vikend naselje na Dunavu 28 Jan 2020
310 Swamp Harrier – Circus approximans Victoria 26 Jan 2020
311 Northern Harrier – Circus hudsonius Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 05 Jan 2020
312 Gray Goshawk – Accipiter novaehollandiae Victoria 12 Jan 2020
313 Eurasian Sparrowhawk – Accipiter nisus Dunav Požeženo-Vinci (nasipom i asfaltom – šire priobalje) 28 Jan 2020
314 Sharp-shinned Hawk – Accipiter striatus Eaton Canyon Park–Entire Park 10 Jan 2020
315 Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperii Baisley Pond Park 11 Jan 2020
316 Black Kite – Milvus migrans Victoria 13 Jan 2020
317 Bald Eagle – Haliaeetus leucocephalus Flushing Meadows Corona Park–Willow Lake 12 Jan 2020
318 White-tailed Eagle – Haliaeetus albicilla Beljarica–centralni forland (Kovilovo floodplain), IBA Uš?e Save u Dunav 15 Jan 2020
319 White-bellied Sea-Eagle – Haliaeetus leucogaster Victoria 04 Jan 2020
320 Crane Hawk – Geranospiza caerulescens Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
321 Common Black Hawk – Buteogallus anthracinus Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
322 Roadside Hawk – Rupornis magnirostris Laguna Coyuca 18 Jan 2020
323 White-tailed Hawk – Geranoaetus albicaudatus 06/01/2020 2:33 p.m. 19.684, -101.154 06 Jan 2020
324 White Hawk – Pseudastur albicollis Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
325 Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 02 Jan 2020
326 Red-shouldered Hawk – Buteo lineatus Loxahatchee NWR–Marsh Trail 10 Jan 2020
327 Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 29 Jan 2020
328 Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 02 Jan 2020
329 Zone-tailed Hawk – Buteo albonotatus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
330 Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis Flushing Meadows Corona Park–Meadow Lake 04 Jan 2020
331 Common Buzzard – Buteo buteo Parta 04 Jan 2020
332 Eastern Buzzard – Buteo japonicus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
333 Barn Owl – Tyto alba Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 05 Jan 2020
334 Middle American Screech-Owl – Megascops guatemalae Raptor Ridge 06 Jan 2020
335 Western Screech-Owl – Megascops kennicottii Bailey Canyon Park 18 Jan 2020
336 Great Horned Owl – Bubo virginianus Forest Park 12 Jan 2020
337 Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum Guacalillo road 17 Jan 2020
338 Mottled Owl – Ciccaba virgata Raptor Ridge 06 Jan 2020
339 Black-and-white Owl – Ciccaba nigrolineata Raptor Ridge 06 Jan 2020
340 Long-eared Owl – Asio otus Apollo Park 15 Jan 2020
341 Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
342 Black-headed Trogon – Trogon melanocephalus Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
343 Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
344 Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
345 Elegant Trogon – Trogon elegans Raptor Ridge 06 Jan 2020
346 Mountain Trogon – Trogon mexicanus El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
347 Eurasian Hoopoe – Upupa epops Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
348 Lesson’s Motmot – Momotus lessonii Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
349 Rufous Motmot – Baryphthengus martii La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
350 Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
351 Turquoise-browed Motmot – Eumomota superciliosa Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
352 Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
353 Laughing Kookaburra – Dacelo novaeguineae Victoria 01 Jan 2020
354 White-throated Kingfisher – Halcyon smyrnensis Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
355 Sacred Kingfisher – Todiramphus sanctus Victoria 28 Jan 2020
356 Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata Ruta 160 / Paquera, CR (9,714, -85,016) 03 Jan 2020
357 Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
358 Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona Tárcoles–Tour en Bote 10 Jan 2020
359 American Pygmy Kingfisher – Chloroceryle aenea Tárcoles–Playa Azul 17 Jan 2020
360 Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
361 Green Bee-eater – Merops orientalis Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
362 Indian Roller – Coracias benghalensis Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
363 White-necked Puffbird – Notharchus hyperrhynchus Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
364 Pied Puffbird – Notharchus tectus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
365 White-whiskered Puffbird – Malacoptila panamensis PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
366 White-fronted Nunbird – Monasa morphoeus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
367 Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
368 Coppersmith Barbet – Psilopogon haemacephalus Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
369 Brown-headed Barbet – Psilopogon zeylanicus Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
370 Red-headed Barbet – Eubucco bourcierii Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
371 Prong-billed Barbet – Semnornis frantzii Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
372 Northern Emerald-Toucanet – Aulacorhynchus prasinus Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
373 Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
374 Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
375 Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 28 Jan 2020
376 Red-headed Woodpecker – Melanerpes erythrocephalus 82-29 Abingdon Rd, New York US-NY (40.7088,-73.8342) 01 Jan 2020
377 Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus Eaton Canyon Park–Entire Park 10 Jan 2020
378 Golden-naped Woodpecker – Melanerpes chrysauchen P.N. La Cangreja–Ruta Fila del Aguacate 24 Jan 2020
379 Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
380 Golden-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes chrysogenys Fraccionamiento Las Brisas, Acapulco 18 Jan 2020
381 Red-crowned Woodpecker – Melanerpes rubricapillus P.N. La Cangreja–Ruta Fila del Aguacate 24 Jan 2020
382 Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmannii Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
383 Golden-fronted Woodpecker – Melanerpes aurifrons Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
384 Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus Hamlin Beach SP–Parking Lot No. 1 (Winter Lakewatch) 01 Jan 2020
385 Great Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos major Deliblatska Peš?ara NR–Šušara 05 Jan 2020
386 Downy Woodpecker – Dryobates pubescens Forest Park 05 Jan 2020
387 Nuttall’s Woodpecker – Dryobates nuttallii Sacramento River Trail North 11 Jan 2020
388 Ladder-backed Woodpecker – Dryobates scalaris Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
389 Hairy Woodpecker – Dryobates villosus Hamlin Beach SP–Parking Lot No. 1 (Winter Lakewatch) 01 Jan 2020
390 White-naped Woodpecker – Chrysocolaptes festivus Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
391 Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
392 Eurasian Green Woodpecker – Picus viridis Mote Park 20 Jan 2020
393 Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
394 Pileated Woodpecker – Dryocopus pileatus Hugh Taylor Birch SP 12 Jan 2020
395 Black Woodpecker – Dryocopus martius Labudovo Okno NR–Kli?evac, vikend naselje na Dunavu 28 Jan 2020
396 Cinnamon Woodpecker – Celeus loricatus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
397 Chestnut-colored Woodpecker – Celeus castaneus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
398 Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
399 Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus Mt. Hebron Cemetery, Queens 09 Jan 2020
400 Collared Forest-Falcon – Micrastur semitorquatus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
401 Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
402 Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
403 Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
404 Eurasian Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
405 Australian Kestrel – Falco cenchroides Victoria 12 Jan 2020
406 American Kestrel – Falco sparverius Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
407 Merlin – Falco columbarius Sacramento River Trail North 11 Jan 2020
408 Australian Hobby – Falco longipennis Victoria 23 Jan 2020
409 Brown Falcon – Falco berigora Victoria 01 Jan 2020
410 Aplomado Falcon – Falco femoralis La Fortuna de San Carlos (Arenal) 23 Jan 2020
411 Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis La Selva (OTS Reserve) 29 Jan 2020
412 Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus Tárcoles–Tour en Bote 10 Jan 2020
413 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo – Calyptorhynchus funereus Victoria 01 Jan 2020
414 Gang-gang Cockatoo – Callocephalon fimbriatum Victoria 01 Jan 2020
415 Galah – Eolophus roseicapilla Victoria 01 Jan 2020
416 Little Corella – Cacatua sanguinea Victoria 01 Jan 2020
417 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo – Cacatua galerita Victoria 26 Jan 2020
418 Australian King-Parrot – Alisterus scapularis Victoria 12 Jan 2020
419 Rose-ringed Parakeet – Psittacula krameri Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
420 Plum-headed Parakeet – Psittacula cyanocephala Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
421 Blue-winged Parrot – Neophema chrysostoma Victoria 26 Jan 2020
422 Crimson Rosella – Platycercus elegans Victoria 01 Jan 2020
423 Eastern Rosella – Platycercus eximius Victoria 01 Jan 2020
424 Rainbow Lorikeet – Trichoglossus moluccanus Victoria 05 Jan 2020
425 Monk Parakeet – Myiopsitta monachus Loxahatchee NWR–Marsh Trail 10 Jan 2020
426 Plain Parakeet – Brotogeris tirica Santo André–Campo Grande e estrada do Rio Claro 06 Jan 2020
427 Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
428 Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
429 White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis calle jocote 02 Jan 2020
430 Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
431 Yellow-naped Parrot – Amazona auropalliata Guacalillo road 17 Jan 2020
432 White-fronted Parrot – Amazona albifrons Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
433 Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
434 Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
435 Orange-fronted Parakeet – Eupsittula canicularis Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
436 Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
437 Scarlet Macaw – Ara macao Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
438 Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
439 Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus lineatus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 29 Jan 2020
440 Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
441 Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
442 Black-hooded Antshrike – Thamnophilus bridgesi PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
443 Streak-crowned Antvireo – Dysithamnus striaticeps La Selva (OTS Reserve) 29 Jan 2020
444 Checker-throated Stipplethroat – Epinecrophylla fulviventris La Selva (OTS Reserve) 29 Jan 2020
445 White-flanked Antwren – Myrmotherula axillaris La Selva (OTS Reserve) 29 Jan 2020
446 Dot-winged Antwren – Microrhopias quixensis PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
447 Chestnut-backed Antbird – Poliocrania exsul PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
448 Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides La Selva (OTS Reserve) 29 Jan 2020
449 Ocellated Antbird – Phaenostictus mcleannani La Selva (OTS Reserve) 29 Jan 2020
450 Streak-chested Antpitta – Hylopezus perspicillatus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
451 Tawny-throated Leaftosser – Sclerurus mexicanus Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
452 Olivaceous Woodcreeper – Sittasomus griseicapillus Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
453 Ruddy Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla homochroa Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
454 Plain-brown Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla fuliginosa La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
455 Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
456 Northern Barred-Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
457 Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
458 Ivory-billed Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus flavigaster Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
459 Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
460 White-striped Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes leucogaster El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
461 Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
462 Rufous Hornero – Furnarius rufus Santo André–Campo Grande e estrada do Rio Claro 06 Jan 2020
463 Chiriqui Foliage-gleaner – Automolus exsertus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
464 Red-faced Spinetail – Cranioleuca erythrops 126 after San Rafael turn off 29 Jan 2020
465 Long-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia linearis Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
466 Blue-crowned Manakin – Lepidothrix coronata PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
467 White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
468 Red-capped Manakin – Ceratopipra mentalis La Selva (OTS Reserve) 29 Jan 2020
469 Purple-throated Fruitcrow – Querula purpurata La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
470 Three-wattled Bellbird – Procnias tricarunculatus P.N. La Cangreja–Ruta Fila del Aguacate 24 Jan 2020
471 Bare-throated Bellbird – Procnias nudicollis Santo André–Campo Grande e estrada do Rio Claro 06 Jan 2020
472 Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
473 Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
474 Chestnut-crowned Becard – Pachyramphus castaneus São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
475 White-winged Becard – Pachyramphus polychopterus Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
476 Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
477 Royal Flycatcher – Onychorhynchus coronatus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
478 Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher – Myiobius sulphureipygius PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
479 Stub-tailed Spadebill – Platyrinchus cancrominus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
480 Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
481 Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
482 Northern Bentbill – Oncostoma cinereigulare PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
483 Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Poecilotriccus sylvia Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
484 Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
485 Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum nigriceps La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
486 Eye-ringed Flatbill – Rhynchocyclus brevirostris PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
487 Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
488 Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
489 Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma imberbe Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
490 Greenish Elaenia – Myiopagis viridicata Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
491 Mistletoe Tyrannulet – Zimmerius parvus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
492 Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeocercus El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
493 Greater Pewee – Contopus pertinax El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
494 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
495 White-throated Flycatcher – Empidonax albigularis Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
496 Least Flycatcher – Empidonax minimus Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
497 Hammond’s Flycatcher – Empidonax hammondii El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
498 Dusky Flycatcher – Empidonax oberholseri Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
499 Pine Flycatcher – Empidonax affinis El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
500 Cordilleran Flycatcher – Empidonax occidentalis Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
501 Buff-breasted Flycatcher – Empidonax fulvifrons Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
502 Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans Eaton Canyon Park–Entire Park 10 Jan 2020
503 Eastern Phoebe – Sayornis phoebe Plantation Preserve 09 Jan 2020
504 Say’s Phoebe – Sayornis saya Eaton Canyon Park–Entire Park 10 Jan 2020
505 Northern Scrub-Flycatcher – Sublegatus arenarum Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
506 Vermilion Flycatcher – Pyrocephalus rubinus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
507 Masked Water-Tyrant – Fluvicola nengeta São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
508 Long-tailed Tyrant – Colonia colonus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
509 Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
510 Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
511 Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
512 Ash-throated Flycatcher – Myiarchus cinerascens Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
513 Nutting’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus nuttingi Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
514 Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
515 Brown-crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus tyrannulus Ruta 160 / Paquera, CR (9,714, -85,016) 03 Jan 2020
516 Cattle Tyrant – Machetornis rixosa São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
517 Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
518 Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua calle jocote 02 Jan 2020
519 Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
520 Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis P.N. La Cangreja–Ruta Fila del Aguacate 24 Jan 2020
521 White-ringed Flycatcher – Conopias albovittatus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
522 Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
523 Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
524 Cassin’s Kingbird – Tyrannus vociferans Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
525 Thick-billed Kingbird – Tyrannus crassirostris Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
526 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus Lakeside School catfish farm 11 Jan 2020
527 White-throated Treecreeper – Cormobates leucophaea Victoria 19 Jan 2020
528 Superb Fairywren – Malurus cyaneus Victoria 01 Jan 2020
529 Eastern Spinebill – Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Victoria 01 Jan 2020
530 Yellow-faced Honeyeater – Caligavis chrysops Victoria 01 Jan 2020
531 Noisy Miner – Manorina melanocephala Victoria 16 Jan 2020
532 Little Wattlebird – Anthochaera chrysoptera Victoria 01 Jan 2020
533 Red Wattlebird – Anthochaera carunculata Victoria 01 Jan 2020
534 White-fronted Chat – Epthianura albifrons Victoria 27 Jan 2020
535 New Holland Honeyeater – Phylidonyris novaehollandiae Victoria 01 Jan 2020
536 White-eared Honeyeater – Nesoptilotis leucotis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
537 Spotted Pardalote – Pardalotus punctatus Victoria 22 Jan 2020
538 Striated Pardalote – Pardalotus striatus Victoria 22 Jan 2020
539 White-browed Scrubwren – Sericornis frontalis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
540 Striated Fieldwren – Calamanthus fuliginosus Victoria 26 Jan 2020
541 Brown Thornbill – Acanthiza pusilla Victoria 01 Jan 2020
542 Yellow-rumped Thornbill – Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Victoria 05 Jan 2020
543 Striated Thornbill – Acanthiza lineata Victoria 01 Jan 2020
544 Gray Gerygone – Gerygone igata Upper Hutt–Plateau Rd 14 Jan 2020
545 Southern Whiteface – Aphelocephala leucopsis Victoria 26 Jan 2020
546 Black-faced Cuckooshrike – Coracina novaehollandiae Victoria 22 Jan 2020
547 Large Cuckooshrike – Coracina macei Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
548 Varied Sittella – Daphoenositta chrysoptera Victoria 19 Jan 2020
549 Eastern Whipbird – Psophodes olivaceus Victoria 01 Jan 2020
550 Rufous-browed Peppershrike – Cyclarhis gujanensis Tárcoles–Tour en Bote 10 Jan 2020
551 Green Shrike-Vireo – Vireolanius pulchellus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
552 Tawny-crowned Greenlet – Tunchiornis ochraceiceps PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
553 Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtata Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
554 Mangrove Vireo – Vireo pallens Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
555 Hutton’s Vireo – Vireo huttoni El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
556 Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons calle jocote 02 Jan 2020
557 Yellow-winged Vireo – Vireo carmioli 126 after San Rafael turn off 29 Jan 2020
558 Cassin’s Vireo – Vireo cassinii El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
559 Plumbeous Vireo – Vireo plumbeus Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
560 Philadelphia Vireo – Vireo philadelphicus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
561 Warbling Vireo – Vireo gilvus Back 120 (square meters) 03 Jan 2020
562 Brown-capped Vireo – Vireo leucophrys 126 after San Rafael turn off 29 Jan 2020
563 Chivi Vireo – Vireo chivi Santo André–Campo Grande e estrada do Rio Claro 06 Jan 2020
564 Gray Shrikethrush – Colluricincla harmonica Victoria 01 Jan 2020
565 Golden Whistler – Pachycephala pectoralis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
566 Rufous Whistler – Pachycephala rufiventris Victoria 01 Jan 2020
567 Black-hooded Oriole – Oriolus xanthornus Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
568 Dusky Woodswallow – Artamus cyanopterus Victoria 22 Jan 2020
569 Gray Butcherbird – Cracticus torquatus Victoria 01 Jan 2020
570 Australian Magpie – Gymnorhina tibicen Victoria 01 Jan 2020
571 Pied Currawong – Strepera graculina Victoria 01 Jan 2020
572 Willie-wagtail – Rhipidura leucophrys Victoria 12 Jan 2020
573 Rufous Fantail – Rhipidura rufifrons Victoria 02 Jan 2020
574 Gray Fantail – Rhipidura albiscapa Victoria 01 Jan 2020
575 New Zealand Fantail – Rhipidura fuliginosa Upper Hutt–Plateau Rd 13 Jan 2020
576 Black Drongo – Dicrurus macrocercus Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
577 Ashy Drongo – Dicrurus leucophaeus Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
578 Black-naped Monarch – Hypothymis azurea Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
579 Magpie-lark – Grallina cyanoleuca Victoria 01 Jan 2020
580 Satin Flycatcher – Myiagra cyanoleuca Victoria 01 Jan 2020
581 Long-tailed Shrike – Lanius schach Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
582 Loggerhead Shrike – Lanius ludovicianus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
583 Great Gray Shrike – Lanius excubitor Šušara turn-off 04 Jan 2020
584 Chinese Gray Shrike – Lanius sphenocercus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 13 Jan 2020
585 White-throated Magpie-Jay – Calocitta formosa Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
586 Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 02 Jan 2020
587 San Blas Jay – Cyanocorax sanblasianus Laguna Coyuca 18 Jan 2020
588 Steller’s Jay – Cyanocitta stelleri Ridgefield NWR–River ‘S’ Unit 18 Jan 2020
589 Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata 82-29 Abingdon Rd, New York US-NY (40.7088,-73.8342) 01 Jan 2020
590 California Scrub-Jay – Aphelocoma californica Eaton Canyon Park–Entire Park 10 Jan 2020
591 Transvolcanic Jay – Aphelocoma ultramarina El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
592 Eurasian Jay – Garrulus glandarius Deliblatska Peš?ara NR–Šušara 04 Jan 2020
593 Azure-winged Magpie – Cyanopica cyanus Minhang Sports Park (??????) 15 Jan 2020
594 Rufous Treepie – Dendrocitta vagabunda Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
595 Oriental Magpie – Pica serica Nanhui Dongtan (????) 13 Jan 2020
596 Eurasian Magpie – Pica pica Labudovo Okno NR–Uš?e Nere 05 Jan 2020
597 Eurasian Jackdaw – Corvus monedula Mote Park 20 Jan 2020
598 House Crow – Corvus splendens Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
599 Rook – Corvus frugilegus Labudovo Okno NR–Uš?e Nere 05 Jan 2020
600 American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos Hamlin Parma Townline Rd. and Moul Rd. 01 Jan 2020
601 Fish Crow – Corvus ossifragus Baisley Pond Park 04 Jan 2020
602 Hooded Crow – Corvus cornix Beljarica–centralni forland (Kovilovo floodplain), IBA Uš?e Save u Dunav 15 Jan 2020
603 Large-billed Crow – Corvus macrorhynchos Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
604 Australian Raven – Corvus coronoides Victoria 01 Jan 2020
605 Collared Crow – Corvus pectoralis Gucun Park (????) 19 Jan 2020
606 Common Raven – Corvus corax Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 05 Jan 2020
607 Eastern Yellow Robin – Eopsaltria australis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
608 Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus Yard List 04 Jan 2020
609 Eurasian Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus Deliblatska Peš?ara NR–Šušara 05 Jan 2020
610 Oak Titmouse – Baeolophus inornatus Sacramento River Trail North 11 Jan 2020
611 Tufted Titmouse – Baeolophus bicolor Forest Park 05 Jan 2020
612 Great Tit – Parus major Deliblatska Peš?ara NR–Šušara 05 Jan 2020
613 Japanese Tit – Parus minor Nanhui Dongtan (????) 13 Jan 2020
614 Chinese Penduline-Tit – Remiz consobrinus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
615 Australasian Bushlark – Mirafra javanica Victoria 01 Jan 2020
616 Horned Lark – Eremophila alpestris Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
617 Eurasian Skylark – Alauda arvensis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
618 Common Tailorbird – Orthotomus sutorius Olive Resorts and Villas 15 Jan 2020
619 Gray-breasted Prinia – Prinia hodgsonii Olive Resorts and Villas 15 Jan 2020
620 Plain Prinia – Prinia inornata Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
621 Zitting Cisticola – Cisticola juncidis Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
622 Clamorous Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus stentoreus Kohka Lake 15 Jan 2020
623 Australian Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus australis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
624 Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
625 Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis calle jocote 02 Jan 2020
626 Southern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx ruficollis La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
627 Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
628 Tree Swallow – Tachycineta bicolor Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
629 Mangrove Swallow – Tachycineta albilinea Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
630 Violet-green Swallow – Tachycineta thalassina Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
631 Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
632 Welcome Swallow – Hirundo neoxena Victoria 01 Jan 2020
633 Red-rumped Swallow – Cecropis daurica Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
634 Fairy Martin – Petrochelidon ariel Victoria 01 Jan 2020
635 Red-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus cafer Ko Olina 04 Jan 2020
636 Light-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus sinensis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
637 Brown-eared Bulbul – Hypsipetes amaurotis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
638 Pallas’s Leaf Warbler – Phylloscopus proregulus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 13 Jan 2020
639 Dusky Warbler – Phylloscopus fuscatus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 20 Jan 2020
640 Greenish Warbler – Phylloscopus trochiloides Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
641 Long-tailed Tit – Aegithalos caudatus Deliblatska Peš?ara NR–Šušara 04 Jan 2020
642 Black-throated Tit – Aegithalos concinnus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 13 Jan 2020
643 Bushtit – Psaltriparus minimus Eaton Canyon Park–Entire Park 10 Jan 2020
644 Reed Parrotbill – Paradoxornis heudei Nanhui Dongtan (????) 20 Jan 2020
645 Vinous-throated Parrotbill – Sinosuthora webbiana Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
646 Warbling White-eye – Zosterops japonicus Kilauea Point NWR 02 Jan 2020
647 Silvereye – Zosterops lateralis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
648 Jungle Babbler – Turdoides striata Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
649 Golden-crowned Kinglet – Regulus satrapa Sacramento River Trail North 11 Jan 2020
650 Ruby-crowned Kinglet – Regulus calendula El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
651 Red-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta canadensis Apollo Park 15 Jan 2020
652 White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis Yard List 04 Jan 2020
653 Brown Creeper – Certhia americana Sacramento River Trail North 11 Jan 2020
654 Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
655 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher – Polioptila caerulea Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
656 White-lored Gnatcatcher – Polioptila albiloris Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
657 Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
658 Scaly-breasted Wren – Microcerculus marginatus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
659 Canyon Wren – Catherpes mexicanus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
660 House Wren – Troglodytes aedon Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
661 Eurasian Wren – Troglodytes troglodytes Mote Park 21 Jan 2020
662 Winter Wren – Troglodytes hiemalis Forest Park 26 Jan 2020
663 Marsh Wren – Cistothorus palustris Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
664 Carolina Wren – Thryothorus ludovicianus Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 05 Jan 2020
665 Bewick’s Wren – Thryomanes bewickii Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
666 Band-backed Wren – Campylorhynchus zonatus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 29 Jan 2020
667 Gray-barred Wren – Campylorhynchus megalopterus El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
668 Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
669 Cactus Wren – Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
670 Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
671 Banded Wren – Thryophilus pleurostictus Lakeside School catfish farm 11 Jan 2020
672 Rufous-and-white Wren – Thryophilus rufalbus Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
673 Stripe-breasted Wren – Cantorchilus thoracicus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
674 Cabanis’s Wren – Cantorchilus modestus Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
675 Canebrake Wren – Cantorchilus zeledoni forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 28 Jan 2020
676 Riverside Wren – Cantorchilus semibadius PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
677 Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
678 White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
679 European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris Victoria 01 Jan 2020
680 Brahminy Starling – Sturnia pagodarum Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
681 White-cheeked Starling – Spodiopsar cineraceus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
682 Common Myna – Acridotheres tristis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
683 Crested Myna – Acridotheres cristatellus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
684 Blue Mockingbird – Melanotis caerulescens El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
685 Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis Hugh Taylor Birch SP 12 Jan 2020
686 Curve-billed Thrasher – Toxostoma curvirostre Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
687 Chalk-browed Mockingbird – Mimus saturninus Santo André–Campo Grande e estrada do Rio Claro 06 Jan 2020
688 Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos Flushing Meadows Corona Park–Meadow Lake 04 Jan 2020
689 Eastern Bluebird – Sialia sialis Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
690 Western Bluebird – Sialia mexicana Eaton Canyon Park–Entire Park 10 Jan 2020
691 Brown-backed Solitaire – Myadestes occidentalis El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
692 White’s Thrush – Zoothera aurea Nanhui Dongtan (????) 20 Jan 2020
693 Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
694 Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
695 Hermit Thrush – Catharus guttatus Sacramento River Trail North 11 Jan 2020
696 Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
697 Mistle Thrush – Turdus viscivorus Labudovo Okno NR–Kli?evac, Šumoviti hrast/Šuvajka 28 Jan 2020
698 Song Thrush – Turdus philomelos Upper Hutt–Plateau Rd 14 Jan 2020
699 Eurasian Blackbird – Turdus merula Victoria 01 Jan 2020
700 Pale-breasted Thrush – Turdus leucomelas São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
701 Yellow-legged Thrush – Turdus flavipes Santo André–Campo Grande e estrada do Rio Claro 06 Jan 2020
702 Pale-vented Thrush – Turdus obsoletus La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
703 White-throated Thrush – Turdus assimilis Camino Ejido Triquillo a Pino Real 06 Jan 2020
704 Rufous-bellied Thrush – Turdus rufiventris São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
705 Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
706 Chinese Blackbird – Turdus mandarinus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
707 American Robin – Turdus migratorius Hamlin Parma Townline Rd. and Moul Rd. 01 Jan 2020
708 Rufous-backed Robin – Turdus rufopalliatus Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
709 Gray-backed Thrush – Turdus hortulorum Nanhui Dongtan (????) 20 Jan 2020
710 Pale Thrush – Turdus pallidus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
711 Fieldfare – Turdus pilaris Deliblatska Peš?ara NR–Šušara 06 Jan 2020
712 Dusky Thrush – Turdus eunomus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
713 Naumann’s Thrush – Turdus naumanni Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
714 Oriental Magpie-Robin – Copsychus saularis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
715 European Robin – Erithacus rubecula Mote Park 20 Jan 2020
716 Red-flanked Bluetail – Tarsiger cyanurus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
717 Red-breasted Flycatcher – Ficedula parva Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
718 Blue-fronted Redstart – Phoenicurus frontalis Minhang Sports Park (??????) 15 Jan 2020
719 Black Redstart – Phoenicurus ochruros Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
720 Daurian Redstart – Phoenicurus auroreus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
721 Blue Rock-Thrush – Monticola solitarius Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
722 Gray Silky-flycatcher – Ptiliogonys cinereus Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
723 Mistletoebird – Dicaeum hirundinaceum Victoria 02 Jan 2020
724 Purple Sunbird – Cinnyris asiaticus Pench Tiger Reserve–Turia Zone 15 Jan 2020
725 Olive Warbler – Peucedramus taeniatus Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
726 Common Waxbill – Estrilda astrild Ko Olina 04 Jan 2020
727 Red-browed Firetail – Neochmia temporalis Victoria 08 Jan 2020
728 Scaly-breasted Munia – Lonchura punctulata Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
729 Dunnock – Prunella modularis Upper Hutt–Plateau Rd 13 Jan 2020
730 House Sparrow – Passer domesticus Victoria 01 Jan 2020
731 Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
732 Gray Wagtail – Motacilla cinerea Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
733 Eastern Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla tschutschensis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
734 White Wagtail – Motacilla alba Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
735 Australasian Pipit – Anthus novaeseelandiae Victoria 01 Jan 2020
736 Paddyfield Pipit – Anthus rufulus Kohka Village 15 Jan 2020
737 Olive-backed Pipit – Anthus hodgsoni Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
738 Water Pipit – Anthus spinoletta Labudovo Okno NR–Kli?evac, vikend naselje na Dunavu 28 Jan 2020
739 American Pipit – Anthus rubescens Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
740 Common Chaffinch – Fringilla coelebs Deliblatska Peš?ara NR–Šušara 06 Jan 2020
741 Brambling – Fringilla montifringilla Deliblatska Peš?ara NR–Šušara 06 Jan 2020
742 Scrub Euphonia – Euphonia affinis Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
743 Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
744 Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
745 Elegant Euphonia – Euphonia elegantissima Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
746 Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
747 Yellow-billed Grosbeak – Eophona migratoria Gucun Park (????) 19 Jan 2020
748 House Finch – Haemorhous mexicanus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
749 European Greenfinch – Chloris chloris Deliblatska Peš?ara NR–Šušara 06 Jan 2020
750 Oriental Greenfinch – Chloris sinica Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
751 Eurasian Linnet – Linaria cannabina Deliblatska Peš?ara NR–Šušara 06 Jan 2020
752 Red Crossbill – Loxia curvirostra Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
753 European Goldfinch – Carduelis carduelis Victoria 01 Jan 2020
754 Eurasian Siskin – Spinus spinus Labudovo Okno NR–Kli?evac, Šumoviti hrast/Šuvajka 28 Jan 2020
755 Black-headed Siskin – Spinus notatus El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
756 Lesser Goldfinch – Spinus psaltria Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
757 American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis Yard List 04 Jan 2020
758 Snow Bunting – Plectrophenax nivalis Breezy Point Tip 01 Jan 2020
759 Chestnut-eared Bunting – Emberiza fucata Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
760 Yellowhammer – Emberiza citrinella Put od Kli?evca do vikend-naselja, uzvodni kraj 22 Jan 2020
761 Yellow-throated Bunting – Emberiza elegans Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
762 Pallas’s Bunting – Emberiza pallasi Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
763 Reed Bunting – Emberiza schoeniclus Put od Kli?evca do vikend-naselja, uzvodni kraj 22 Jan 2020
764 Little Bunting – Emberiza pusilla Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
765 Rustic Bunting – Emberiza rustica Nanhui Dongtan (????) 03 Jan 2020
766 Black-faced Bunting – Emberiza spodocephala Nanhui Dongtan (????) 06 Jan 2020
767 Common Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus flavopectus Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
768 Stripe-headed Sparrow – Peucaea ruficauda Unnamed Road, Provincia de Guanacaste, CR (10,547, -85,64) 11 Jan 2020
769 Black-chested Sparrow – Peucaea humeralis Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
770 Grasshopper Sparrow – Ammodramus savannarum Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
771 Olive Sparrow – Arremonops rufivirgatus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
772 Chipping Sparrow – Spizella passerina Mt. Hebron Cemetery, Queens 09 Jan 2020
773 Clay-colored Sparrow – Spizella pallida Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
774 Field Sparrow – Spizella pusilla Breezy Point Tip 19 Jan 2020
775 Lark Sparrow – Chondestes grammacus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
776 Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
777 Chestnut-capped Brushfinch – Arremon brunneinucha Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
778 American Tree Sparrow – Spizelloides arborea Rockaway Beach–Edgemere (Beach 32nd-56th St.) 18 Jan 2020
779 Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis Forest Park 05 Jan 2020
780 Yellow-eyed Junco – Junco phaeonotus Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
781 Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
782 White-crowned Sparrow – Zonotrichia leucophrys Eaton Canyon Park–Entire Park 10 Jan 2020
783 Golden-crowned Sparrow – Zonotrichia atricapilla Eaton Canyon Park–Entire Park 10 Jan 2020
784 White-throated Sparrow – Zonotrichia albicollis Flushing Meadows Corona Park–Meadow Lake 04 Jan 2020
785 Bell’s Sparrow – Artemisiospiza belli 46401–46483 50th St E, Lancaster US-CA (34.7279,-118.0411) 15 Jan 2020
786 Savannah Sparrow – Passerculus sandwichensis Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
787 Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodia Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
788 Lincoln’s Sparrow – Melospiza lincolnii Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
789 Rusty-crowned Ground-Sparrow – Melozone kieneri Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
790 Canyon Towhee – Melozone fusca Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
791 California Towhee – Melozone crissalis Eaton Canyon Park–Entire Park 10 Jan 2020
792 Rufous-crowned Sparrow – Aimophila ruficeps Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
793 Spotted Towhee – Pipilo maculatus El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
794 Eastern Towhee – Pipilo erythrophthalmus Alley Pond Park–Oakland Lake 12 Jan 2020
795 Rufous-capped Brushfinch – Atlapetes pileatus Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
796 Yellow-thighed Brushfinch – Atlapetes tibialis 126 after San Rafael turn off 29 Jan 2020
797 Yellow-headed Blackbird – Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
798 Western Meadowlark – Sturnella neglecta 752 County Road 99W, Willows, California, US (39.43, -122.187) 25 Jan 2020
799 Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna Lakeside School catfish farm 11 Jan 2020
800 Red-breasted Meadowlark – Leistes militaris peñas blancas rice fields 23 Jan 2020
801 Yellow-billed Cacique – Amblycercus holosericeus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
802 Yellow-winged Cacique – Cassiculus melanicterus Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
803 Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarocolius wagleri La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
804 Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
805 Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
806 Black-vented Oriole – Icterus wagleri Back 120 (square meters) 03 Jan 2020
807 Black-cowled Oriole – Icterus prosthemelas La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
808 Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius Lakeside School catfish farm 11 Jan 2020
809 Hooded Oriole – Icterus cucullatus Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
810 Streak-backed Oriole – Icterus pustulatus Unnamed Road, Provincia de Guanacaste, CR (10,547, -85,64) 11 Jan 2020
811 Bullock’s Oriole – Icterus bullockii Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
812 Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
813 Black-backed Oriole – Icterus abeillei Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
814 Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus 113 St, Forest Hills 04 Jan 2020
815 Tricolored Blackbird – Agelaius tricolor Ballona Freshwater Marsh 19 Jan 2020
816 Shiny Cowbird – Molothrus bonariensis Santo André–Campo Grande e estrada do Rio Claro 06 Jan 2020
817 Brown-headed Cowbird – Molothrus ater Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
818 Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 02 Jan 2020
819 Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
820 Brewer’s Blackbird – Euphagus cyanocephalus Salton Sea SRA–Headquarters and Campground 13 Jan 2020
821 Common Grackle – Quiscalus quiscula Loxahatchee NWR–Marsh Trail 10 Jan 2020
822 Boat-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus major Broad Channel 05 Jan 2020
823 Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
824 Worm-eating Warbler – Helmitheros vermivorum Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
825 Northern Waterthrush – Parkesia noveboracensis Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
826 Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
827 Prothonotary Warbler – Protonotaria citrea Tambor Tropical Resort 03 Jan 2020
828 Crescent-chested Warbler – Oreothlypis superciliosa El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
829 Flame-throated Warbler – Oreothlypis gutturalis 126 after San Rafael turn off 29 Jan 2020
830 Tennessee Warbler – Leiothlypis peregrina Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
831 Orange-crowned Warbler – Leiothlypis celata Back 120 (square meters) 02 Jan 2020
832 Colima Warbler – Leiothlypis crissalis El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
833 Nashville Warbler – Leiothlypis ruficapilla Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
834 Virginia’s Warbler – Leiothlypis virginiae Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
835 Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala Guacalillo road 17 Jan 2020
836 MacGillivray’s Warbler – Geothlypis tolmiei El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
837 Kentucky Warbler – Geothlypis formosa Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
838 Olive-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis semiflava forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 28 Jan 2020
839 Common Yellowthroat – Geothlypis trichas Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
840 Tropical Parula – Setophaga pitiayumi Santo André–Campo Grande e estrada do Rio Claro 06 Jan 2020
841 Blackburnian Warbler – Setophaga fusca 126 after San Rafael turn off 29 Jan 2020
842 Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
843 Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
844 Palm Warbler – Setophaga palmarum Loxahatchee NWR–Marsh Trail 10 Jan 2020
845 Pine Warbler – Setophaga pinus Loxahatchee NWR–Marsh Trail 10 Jan 2020
846 Yellow-rumped Warbler – Setophaga coronata Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
847 Grace’s Warbler – Setophaga graciae Laurelito (pueblo) 13 Jan 2020
848 Black-throated Gray Warbler – Setophaga nigrescens El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
849 Townsend’s Warbler – Setophaga townsendi El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
850 Hermit Warbler – Setophaga occidentalis El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
851 Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
852 Golden-browed Warbler – Basileuterus belli El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
853 Buff-rumped Warbler – Myiothlypis fulvicauda PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
854 Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla Back 120 (square meters) 02 Jan 2020
855 Red Warbler – Cardellina rubra El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
856 Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
857 Hepatic Tanager – Piranga flava El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
858 Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020
859 Western Tanager – Piranga ludoviciana Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
860 Red-crowned Ant-Tanager – Habia rubica Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
861 Red-throated Ant-Tanager – Habia fuscicauda La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
862 Carmiol’s Tanager – Chlorothraupis carmioli forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 28 Jan 2020
863 Northern Cardinal – Cardinalis cardinalis Flushing Meadows Corona Park–Meadow Lake 04 Jan 2020
864 Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
865 Black-headed Grosbeak – Pheucticus melanocephalus El Temascal (área general) 06 Jan 2020
866 Red-breasted Chat – Granatellus venustus Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
867 Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanoloxia cyanoides Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
868 Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
869 Lazuli Bunting – Passerina amoena Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
870 Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
871 Orange-breasted Bunting – Passerina leclancherii Paso Ancho (area general) 27 Jan 2020
872 Varied Bunting – Passerina versicolor Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
873 Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
874 Dickcissel – Spiza americana Lakeside School catfish farm 11 Jan 2020
875 Red-crested Cardinal – Paroaria coronata Hanalei NWR — Ohiki Rd. 02 Jan 2020
876 Gray-headed Tanager – Eucometis penicillata Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
877 White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
878 Ruby-crowned Tanager – Tachyphonus coronatus São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
879 Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus 126 after San Rafael turn off 29 Jan 2020
880 Scarlet-rumped Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii P.N. La Cangreja–Ruta Fila del Aguacate 24 Jan 2020
881 Fawn-breasted Tanager – Pipraeidea melanonota Santo André–Campo Grande e estrada do Rio Claro 06 Jan 2020
882 Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 02 Jan 2020
883 Sayaca Tanager – Thraupis sayaca São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
884 Azure-shouldered Tanager – Thraupis cyanoptera Santo André–Campo Grande e estrada do Rio Claro 06 Jan 2020
885 Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum Curu Wildlife Reserve 04 Jan 2020
886 Golden-hooded Tanager – Stilpnia larvata P.N. La Cangreja–Ruta Fila del Aguacate 24 Jan 2020
887 Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
888 Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta P.N. La Cangreja–Ruta Fila del Aguacate 24 Jan 2020
889 Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana São Paulo–Jardim Botânico (Botanical Gardens) 05 Jan 2020
890 Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus P.N. La Cangreja–Ruta Fila del Aguacate 24 Jan 2020
891 Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus Raptor Ridge 05 Jan 2020
892 Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
893 Saffron Finch – Sicalis flaveola Parque da Independência 06 Jan 2020
894 Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina Lakeside School catfish farm 11 Jan 2020
895 Nicaraguan Seed-Finch – Sporophila nuttingi forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 28 Jan 2020
896 Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina La Selva (OTS Reserve) 28 Jan 2020
897 Morelet’s Seedeater – Sporophila morelleti Lakeside School catfish farm 11 Jan 2020
898 Cinnamon-rumped Seedeater – Sporophila torqueola Lago de Cuitzeo 01 Jan 2020
899 Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola Santo André–Campo Grande e estrada do Rio Claro 06 Jan 2020
900 Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 17 Jan 2020
901 Black-headed Saltator – Saltator atriceps Cinchona – Cafe Colibri 29 Jan 2020
902 Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens Calle Jocote, Heredia, CR (10,025, -84,165) 01 Jan 2020

 

Share:
Written by Redgannet
Redgannet has been working for over 33 years as a crew member/flight attendant and enjoys the well-ventilated air of the outdoors. The nom de blog, Redgannet, was adopted to add an air of mystery and to make himself more attractive to women. His father first whetted Redguga's appetite for all things natural by buying him his first pair of 7x35s and a copy of Thorburn's Birds. Having no mentor beyond an indulgent parent, he spent the first season hoping for an Egyptian Vulture at the bird table in his English garden. His most memorable birding moment is seeing an Egyptian Vulture with those same binoculars 26 years later. Redgannet is married to Canon, but his heart and half of his house belongs to Helen and their son Joseph. He is looking forward to communicating with people who don't ask if he is searching for the "feathered variety" of bird.