Here comes summer. The beats have been embracing the benign weather and cruising gently into the crazy, hazy, lazy days of summer.

The trend at this time of year is a downturn in shared lists and birds reported, nevertheless, 12 (is this a record?) beats have still managed to share 82 checklists and accounted for 737 species. Our two newest contributors have shared from Mexico and China, bringing the countries birded this month (also including; Costa Rica, Greece, Serbia, USA, UK, India, UAE and New Zealand) to  10.

The year list has benefited greatly from some fresh blood, reaching 1921 and the life list is topping out at 3751.

For fear of this feature becoming too cumbersome, I shall include just June’s sightings in this post. The list tends to take up a lot of computing space with it’s many links causing  a bit of digital constipation. Thus, shorter, pithier posts will be the fibre of things for the rest of the year. Remember you can always access the full profile here and every link below is active, so go explore.

World Month List

Alphabetic Taxonomic Location Date
1 European Turtle-Dove – Streptopelia turtur Skala Fourkas 01 Jun 2019
2 Pallid Swift – Apus pallidus Skala Fourkas 01 Jun 2019
3 Yellow-legged Gull – Larus michahellis Skala Fourkas 01 Jun 2019
4 Common Buzzard – Buteo buteo Skala Fourkas 01 Jun 2019
5 Eurasian Hoopoe – Upupa epops Skala Fourkas 01 Jun 2019
6 Hooded Crow – Corvus cornix Skala Fourkas 01 Jun 2019
7 Common Raven – Corvus corax Skala Fourkas 01 Jun 2019
8 Common House-Martin – Delichon urbicum Skala Fourkas 01 Jun 2019
9 Spotted Flycatcher – Muscicapa striata Skala Fourkas 01 Jun 2019
10 Common Chaffinch – Fringilla coelebs Skala Fourkas 01 Jun 2019
11 European Greenfinch – Chloris chloris Skala Fourkas 01 Jun 2019
12 Great Tinamou – Tinamus major Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
13 Scaled Pigeon – Patagioenas speciosa Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
14 Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
15 Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
16 Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
17 Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayennensis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
18 White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
19 Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
20 Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
21 Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
22 Blue-chested Hummingbird – Amazilia amabilis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
23 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
24 Green Ibis – Mesembrinibis cayennensis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
25 Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
26 Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
27 Roadside Hawk – Rupornis magnirostris Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
28 Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
29 Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
30 Pied Puffbird – Notharchus tectus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
31 Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
32 Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
33 Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
34 Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
35 Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
36 Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
37 White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
38 Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
39 Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
40 Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
41 Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
42 Dot-winged Antwren – Microrhopias quixensis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
43 Chestnut-backed Antbird – Poliocrania exsul Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
44 Plain-brown Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla fuliginosa Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
45 Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
46 Black-striped Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
47 Mistletoe Tyrannulet – Zimmerius parvus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
48 Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
49 Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher – Terenotriccus erythrurus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
50 Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
51 Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
52 White-ringed Flycatcher – Conopias albovittatus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
53 White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
54 Red-capped Manakin – Ceratopipra mentalis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
55 Black-crowned Tityra – Tityra inquisitor Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
56 Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
57 Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtata Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
58 House Wren – Troglodytes aedon Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
59 White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
60 Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
61 Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
62 Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
63 Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
64 Buff-rumped Warbler – Myiothlypis fulvicauda Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
65 Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanoloxia cyanoides Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
66 Scarlet-rumped Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
67 Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
68 Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
69 Golden-hooded Tanager – Tangara larvata Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
70 Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
71 Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
72 Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
73 Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
74 Slate-colored Grosbeak – Saltator grossus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
75 Brant – Branta bernicla Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
76 Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
77 Rock Pigeon – Columba livia Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
78 Clapper Rail – Rallus crepitans Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
79 American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
80 Semipalmated Plover – Charadrius semipalmatus Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
81 Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
82 Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
83 Dunlin – Calidris alpina Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
84 Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilla Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
85 Willet – Tringa semipalmata Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
86 Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
87 Herring Gull – Larus argentatus Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
88 Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
89 Common Tern – Sterna hirundo Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
90 Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
91 Great Egret – Ardea alba Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
92 Snowy Egret – Egretta thula Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
93 Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
94 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa violacea Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
95 Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
96 Osprey – Pandion haliaetus Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
97 Willow Flycatcher – Empidonax traillii Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
98 Fish Crow – Corvus ossifragus Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
99 Tree Swallow – Tachycineta bicolor Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
100 Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
101 American Robin – Turdus migratorius Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
102 Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
103 European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
104 Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodia Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
105 Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
106 Boat-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus major Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
107 Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
108 House Sparrow – Passer domesticus Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh 01 Jun 2019
109 Purple Martin – Progne subis 449–543 Cross Bay Blvd, New York US-NY (40.6103,-73.8191) 01 Jun 2019
110 Canada Goose – Branta canadensis Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
111 Mute Swan – Cygnus olor Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
112 Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
113 Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
114 Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
115 Piping Plover – Charadrius melodus Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
116 Red Knot – Calidris canutus Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
117 Sanderling – Calidris alba Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
118 Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
119 Least Tern – Sternula antillarum Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
120 Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
121 Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
122 Common Yellowthroat – Geothlypis trichas Breezy Point Tip 01 Jun 2019
123 Gray-chested Dove – Leptotila cassinii Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
124 Purple-crowned Fairy – Heliothryx barroti Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
125 Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
126 White-fronted Nunbird – Monasa morphoeus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
127 Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
128 Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
129 Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
130 Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
131 White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
132 Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
133 Ruddy Ground-Dove – Columbina talpacoti Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
134 White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
135 Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
136 White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
137 Green Heron – Butorides virescens Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
138 King Vulture – Sarcoramphus papa Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
139 Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
140 Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
141 Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
142 Northern Barred-Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
143 Yellow Tyrannulet – Capsiempis flaveola Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
144 Northern Bentbill – Oncostoma cinereigulare Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
145 Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
146 White-vented Euphonia – Euphonia minuta Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
147 Black-striped Sparrow – Arremonops conirostris Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
148 Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
149 Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
150 Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
151 Olive-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis semiflava Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
152 Red-throated Ant-Tanager – Habia fuscicauda Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
153 Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
154 Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
155 Nicaraguan Seed-Finch – Sporophila nuttingi Laguna Lagarto Lodge 01 Jun 2019
156 Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui Laguna Lagarto Lodge 02 Jun 2019
157 Great Curassow – Crax rubra Laguna Lagarto Lodge 02 Jun 2019
158 Semiplumbeous Hawk – Leucopternis semiplumbeus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 02 Jun 2019
159 White-necked Puffbird – Notharchus hyperrhynchus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 02 Jun 2019
160 Streak-crowned Antvireo – Dysithamnus striaticeps Laguna Lagarto Lodge 02 Jun 2019
161 Checker-throated Antwren – Epinecrophylla fulviventris Laguna Lagarto Lodge 02 Jun 2019
162 White-flanked Antwren – Myrmotherula axillaris Laguna Lagarto Lodge 02 Jun 2019
163 Bicolored Antbird – Gymnopithys bicolor Laguna Lagarto Lodge 02 Jun 2019
164 Ocellated Antbird – Phaenostictus mcleannani Laguna Lagarto Lodge 02 Jun 2019
165 Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus Laguna Lagarto Lodge 02 Jun 2019
166 Black-cowled Oriole – Icterus prosthemelas Laguna Lagarto Lodge 02 Jun 2019
167 Seaside Sparrow – Ammospiza maritima Brookville Park, New York US-NY (40.6436,-73.7443) 02 Jun 2019
168 Saltmarsh Sparrow – Ammospiza caudacuta Brookville Park, New York US-NY (40.6436,-73.7443) 02 Jun 2019
169 Common Grackle – Quiscalus quiscula Brookville Park, New York US-NY (40.6436,-73.7443) 02 Jun 2019
170 Wood Duck – Aix sponsa Kissena Park 02 Jun 2019
171 Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus Kissena Park 02 Jun 2019
172 Warbling Vireo – Vireo gilvus Kissena Park 02 Jun 2019
173 Carolina Wren – Thryothorus ludovicianus Kissena Park 02 Jun 2019
174 Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina Kissena Park 02 Jun 2019
175 Cedar Waxwing – Bombycilla cedrorum Kissena Park 02 Jun 2019
176 Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula Kissena Park 02 Jun 2019
177 Brown-headed Cowbird – Molothrus ater Kissena Park 02 Jun 2019
178 Northern Cardinal – Cardinalis cardinalis Kissena Park 02 Jun 2019
179 Chimney Swift – Chaetura pelagica Forest Park–Strack Pond 02 Jun 2019
180 Indian Spot-billed Duck – Anas poecilorhyncha Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
181 Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
182 Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
183 Greater Coucal – Centropus sinensis Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
184 Asian Koel – Eudynamys scolopaceus Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
185 Eurasian Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
186 Gray-headed Swamphen – Porphyrio poliocephalus Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
187 White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
188 Oriental Darter – Anhinga melanogaster Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
189 Little Cormorant – Microcarbo niger Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
190 Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
191 Spot-billed Pelican – Pelecanus philippensis Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
192 Gray Heron – Ardea cinerea Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
193 Purple Heron – Ardea purpurea Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
194 Little Egret – Egretta garzetta Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
195 Indian Pond-Heron – Ardeola grayii Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
196 Black Kite – Milvus migrans Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
197 Brahminy Kite – Haliastur indus Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
198 Spotted Owlet – Athene brama Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
199 White-throated Kingfisher – Halcyon smyrnensis Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
200 White-cheeked Barbet – Psilopogon viridis Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
201 Rose-ringed Parakeet – Psittacula krameri Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
202 House Crow – Corvus splendens Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
203 Large-billed Crow – Corvus macrorhynchos Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
204 Common Tailorbird – Orthotomus sutorius Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
205 Common Myna – Acridotheres tristis Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
206 Purple-rumped Sunbird – Leptocoma zeylonica Lalbarg Botanical Gdns, Bangaluru 02 Jun 2019
207 Bonelli’s Eagle – Aquila fasciata Nea Skioni 02 Jun 2019
208 Gadwall – Mareca strepera Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 02 Jun 2019
209 American Black Duck – Anas rubripes Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 02 Jun 2019
210 Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 02 Jun 2019
211 Forster’s Tern – Sterna forsteri Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 02 Jun 2019
212 Bald Eagle – Haliaeetus leucocephalus Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 02 Jun 2019
213 Barn Owl – Tyto alba Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 02 Jun 2019
214 Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 02 Jun 2019
215 Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 02 Jun 2019
216 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher – Polioptila caerulea Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 02 Jun 2019
217 Eastern Towhee – Pipilo erythrophthalmus Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 02 Jun 2019
218 American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 02 Jun 2019
219 Red-backed Shrike – Lanius collurio Xina 02 Jun 2019
220 Woodchat Shrike – Lanius senator Xina 02 Jun 2019
221 Cirl Bunting – Emberiza cirlus Xina 02 Jun 2019
222 Inca Dove – Columbina inca Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
223 White-throated Swift – Aeronautes saxatalis Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
224 Broad-billed Hummingbird – Cynanthus latirostris Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
225 Berylline Hummingbird – Amazilia beryllina Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
226 Violet-crowned Hummingbird – Amazilia violiceps Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
227 White-eared Hummingbird – Hylocharis leucotis Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
228 White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
229 Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
230 Elegant Trogon – Trogon elegans Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
231 Mountain Trogon – Trogon mexicanus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
232 Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
233 Ladder-backed Woodpecker – Dryobates scalaris Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
234 Hairy Woodpecker – Dryobates villosus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
235 White-striped Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes leucogaster Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
236 Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeocercus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
237 Greater Pewee – Contopus pertinax Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
238 Cordilleran Flycatcher – Empidonax occidentalis Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
239 Buff-breasted Flycatcher – Empidonax fulvifrons Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
240 Vermilion Flycatcher – Pyrocephalus rubinus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
241 Nutting’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus nuttingi Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
242 Cassin’s Kingbird – Tyrannus vociferans Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
243 Hutton’s Vireo – Vireo huttoni Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
244 Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
245 Mexican Chickadee – Poecile sclateri Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
246 Bushtit – Psaltriparus minimus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
247 Bewick’s Wren – Thryomanes bewickii Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
248 Eastern Bluebird – Sialia sialis Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
249 Brown-backed Solitaire – Myadestes occidentalis Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
250 Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
251 Blue Mockingbird – Melanotis caerulescens Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
252 Curve-billed Thrasher – Toxostoma curvirostre Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
253 Gray Silky-flycatcher – Ptiliogonys cinereus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
254 Olive Warbler – Peucedramus taeniatus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
255 House Finch – Haemorhous mexicanus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
256 Red Crossbill – Loxia curvirostra Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
257 Black-headed Siskin – Spinus notatus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
258 Lesser Goldfinch – Spinus psaltria Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
259 Chipping Sparrow – Spizella passerina Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
260 Yellow-eyed Junco – Junco phaeonotus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
261 Canyon Towhee – Melozone fusca Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
262 Rufous-crowned Sparrow – Aimophila ruficeps Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
263 Spotted Towhee – Pipilo maculatus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
264 Rufous-capped Brushfinch – Atlapetes pileatus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
265 Painted Redstart – Myioborus pictus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
266 Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
267 Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea Laurelito (pueblo) 03 Jun 2019
268 European Bee-eater – Merops apiaster Skala Fourkas 03 Jun 2019
269 Masked Shrike – Lanius nubicus Skala Fourkas 03 Jun 2019
270 Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla Nickerson Beach 05 Jun 2019
271 Wilson’s Phalarope – Phalaropus tricolor Nickerson Beach 05 Jun 2019
272 Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica Nickerson Beach 05 Jun 2019
273 Black Tern – Chlidonias niger Nickerson Beach 05 Jun 2019
274 Roseate Tern – Sterna dougallii Nickerson Beach 05 Jun 2019
275 Black Skimmer – Rynchops niger Nickerson Beach 05 Jun 2019
276 American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos Nickerson Beach 05 Jun 2019
277 Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps Lago de Zacapu 06 Jun 2019
278 American Coot – Fulica americana Lago de Zacapu 06 Jun 2019
279 Northern Harrier – Circus hudsonius Lago de Zacapu 06 Jun 2019
280 Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans Lago de Zacapu 06 Jun 2019
281 Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus Lago de Zacapu 06 Jun 2019
282 Canyon Wren – Catherpes mexicanus Lago de Zacapu 06 Jun 2019
283 Rufous-backed Robin – Turdus rufopalliatus Lago de Zacapu 06 Jun 2019
284 Blue-winged Teal – Spatula discors Villachuato – Michoacán Zacapu, Villa Jiménez, Michoacán, MX (19.894, -101.769) 06 Jun 2019
285 Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus Villachuato – Michoacán Zacapu, Villa Jiménez, Michoacán, MX (19.894, -101.769) 06 Jun 2019
286 Common Gallinule – Gallinula galeata Villachuato – Michoacán Zacapu, Villa Jiménez, Michoacán, MX (19.894, -101.769) 06 Jun 2019
287 Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa Villachuato – Michoacán Zacapu, Villa Jiménez, Michoacán, MX (19.894, -101.769) 06 Jun 2019
288 White-faced Ibis – Plegadis chihi Villachuato – Michoacán Zacapu, Villa Jiménez, Michoacán, MX (19.894, -101.769) 06 Jun 2019
289 Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis Villachuato – Michoacán Zacapu, Villa Jiménez, Michoacán, MX (19.894, -101.769) 06 Jun 2019
290 Eastern Spot-billed Duck – Anas zonorhyncha Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
291 Lesser Coucal – Centropus bengalensis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
292 Common Cuckoo – Cuculus canorus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
293 Black-winged Stilt – Himantopus himantopus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
294 Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
295 Yellow Bittern – Ixobrychus sinensis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
296 Chinese Pond-Heron – Ardeola bacchus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
297 Amur Falcon – Falco amurensis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
298 Black-winged Cuckooshrike – Lalage melaschistos Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
299 Brown Shrike – Lanius cristatus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
300 Long-tailed Shrike – Lanius schach Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
301 Black-naped Oriole – Oriolus chinensis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
302 Black Drongo – Dicrurus macrocercus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
303 Hair-crested Drongo – Dicrurus hottentottus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
304 Amur Paradise-Flycatcher – Terpsiphone incei Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
305 Oriental Skylark – Alauda gulgula Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
306 Light-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus sinensis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
307 Arctic Warbler – Phylloscopus borealis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
308 Plain Prinia – Prinia inornata Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
309 Reed Parrotbill – Paradoxornis heudei Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
310 Vinous-throated Parrotbill – Sinosuthora webbiana Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
311 Asian Brown Flycatcher – Muscicapa dauurica Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
312 Red-billed Starling – Spodiopsar sericeus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
313 White-cheeked Starling – Spodiopsar cineraceus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
314 Crested Myna – Acridotheres cristatellus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
315 White Wagtail – Motacilla alba Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
316 Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 07 Jun 2019
317 Eurasian Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decaocto Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh) 07 Jun 2019
318 Pygmy Cormorant – Microcarbo pygmeus Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh) 07 Jun 2019
319 Eurasian Golden Oriole – Oriolus oriolus Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh) 07 Jun 2019
320 Eurasian Magpie – Pica pica Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh) 07 Jun 2019
321 Great Tit – Parus major Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh) 07 Jun 2019
322 Great Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus arundinaceus Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh) 07 Jun 2019
323 Sardinian Warbler – Sylvia melanocephala Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh) 07 Jun 2019
324 Common Nightingale – Luscinia megarhynchos Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh) 07 Jun 2019
325 Eurasian Blackbird – Turdus merula Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh) 07 Jun 2019
326 European Goldfinch – Carduelis carduelis Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh) 07 Jun 2019
327 Corn Bunting – Emberiza calandra Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh) 07 Jun 2019
328 Lesser Ground-Cuckoo – Morococcyx erythropygus Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
329 Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
330 Turquoise-browed Motmot – Eumomota superciliosa Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
331 Fiery-billed Aracari – Pteroglossus frantzii Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
332 Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmannii Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
333 White-fronted Parrot – Amazona albifrons Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
334 Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
335 Brown-crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus tyrannulus Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
336 Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
337 Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
338 Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes luteiventris Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
339 Piratic Flycatcher – Legatus leucophaius Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
340 Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
341 Yellow-green Vireo – Vireo flavoviridis Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
342 Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
343 Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
344 Rufous-and-white Wren – Thryophilus rufalbus Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
345 Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
346 Olive Sparrow – Arremonops rufivirgatus Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
347 Red-crowned Ant-Tanager – Habia rubica Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
348 Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina Finca Caballo Loco 08 Jun 2019
349 Lesser Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna javanica Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
350 Indian Peafowl – Pavo cristatus Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
351 Little Swift – Apus affinis Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
352 Eurasian Coot – Fulica atra Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
353 Red-wattled Lapwing – Vanellus indicus Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
354 Pheasant-tailed Jacana – Hydrophasianus chirurgus Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
355 Bronze-winged Jacana – Metopidius indicus Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
356 River Tern – Sterna aurantia Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
357 Indian Cormorant – Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
358 Streak-throated Swallow – Petrochelidon fluvicola Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
359 Red-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus cafer Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
360 Ashy Prinia – Prinia socialis Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
361 Oriental Magpie-Robin – Copsychus saularis Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
362 Asian Pied Starling – Gracupica contra Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
363 Purple Sunbird – Cinnyris asiaticus Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
364 White-browed Wagtail – Motacilla maderaspatensis Hussain Sagar, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
365 Eastern Wood-Pewee – Contopus virens Rush Oak Openings Preserve 08 Jun 2019
366 American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis Rush Oak Openings Preserve 08 Jun 2019
367 Field Sparrow – Spizella pusilla Rush Oak Openings Preserve 08 Jun 2019
368 Savannah Sparrow – Passerculus sandwichensis Rush Oak Openings Preserve 08 Jun 2019
369 Blue-winged Warbler – Vermivora cyanoptera Rush Oak Openings Preserve 08 Jun 2019
370 Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea Rush Oak Openings Preserve 08 Jun 2019
371 Pied Cuckoo – Clamator jacobinus Sanjeevaiah Park, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
372 Gray-bellied Cuckoo – Cacomantis passerinus Sanjeevaiah Park, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
373 Common Hawk-Cuckoo – Hierococcyx varius Sanjeevaiah Park, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
374 Asian Palm-Swift – Cypsiurus balasiensis Sanjeevaiah Park, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
375 Black-headed Ibis – Threskiornis melanocephalus Sanjeevaiah Park, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
376 Shikra – Accipiter badius Sanjeevaiah Park, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
377 Coppersmith Barbet – Psilopogon haemacephalus Sanjeevaiah Park, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
378 Indian Golden Oriole – Oriolus kundoo Sanjeevaiah Park, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
379 Yellow-billed Babbler – Turdoides affinis Sanjeevaiah Park, Hyderabad 08 Jun 2019
380 Tui – Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae Tunnel Gully–Tane’s Track 09 Jun 2019
381 New Zealand Bellbird – Anthornis melanura Tunnel Gully–Tane’s Track 09 Jun 2019
382 Tomtit – Petroica macrocephala Tunnel Gully–Tane’s Track 09 Jun 2019
383 Ring-necked Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 09 Jun 2019
384 Red Collared-Dove – Streptopelia tranquebarica Nanhui Dongtan (????) 09 Jun 2019
385 Oriental Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus orientalis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 09 Jun 2019
386 Golden-fronted Woodpecker – Melanerpes aurifrons Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
387 Greenish Elaenia – Myiopagis viridicata Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
388 Western Wood-Pewee – Contopus sordidulus Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
389 Pine Flycatcher – Empidonax affinis Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
390 Golden Vireo – Vireo hypochryseus Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
391 Elegant Euphonia – Euphonia elegantissima Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
392 Rusty-crowned Ground-Sparrow – Melozone kieneri Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
393 Rusty Sparrow – Aimophila rufescens Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
394 Black-vented Oriole – Icterus wagleri Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
395 Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
396 Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
397 Black-headed Grosbeak – Pheucticus melanocephalus Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
398 Varied Bunting – Passerina versicolor Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
399 Cinnamon-rumped Seedeater – Sporophila torqueola Cañada de los Filtros Viejos 10 Jun 2019
400 Gambel’s Quail – Callipepla gambelii Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
401 White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
402 Black-chinned Hummingbird – Archilochus alexandri Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
403 Anna’s Hummingbird – Calypte anna Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
404 Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
405 Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperii Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
406 Gila Woodpecker – Melanerpes uropygialis Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
407 American Kestrel – Falco sparverius Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
408 Western Kingbird – Tyrannus verticalis Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
409 Bell’s Vireo – Vireo bellii Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
410 Verdin – Auriparus flaviceps Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
411 Abert’s Towhee – Melozone aberti Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
412 Lucy’s Warbler – Oreothlypis luciae Sweetwater Wetlands 12 Jun 2019
413 Common Shelduck – Tadorna tadorna Agios Mamas Marsh 12 Jun 2019
414 Pied Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta Agios Mamas Marsh 12 Jun 2019
415 Common Redshank – Tringa totanus Agios Mamas Marsh 12 Jun 2019
416 Eurasian Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus Agios Mamas Marsh 12 Jun 2019
417 Greater Short-toed Lark – Calandrella brachydactyla Agios Mamas Marsh 12 Jun 2019
418 Crested Lark – Galerida cristata Agios Mamas Marsh 12 Jun 2019
419 Red-rumped Swallow – Cecropis daurica Agios Mamas Marsh 12 Jun 2019
420 Cetti’s Warbler – Cettia cetti Agios Mamas Marsh 12 Jun 2019
421 Black-headed Bunting – Emberiza melanocephala Agios Mamas Marsh 12 Jun 2019
422 Downy Woodpecker – Dryobates pubescens Portland Audubon Bird Sanctuary 13 Jun 2019
423 Steller’s Jay – Cyanocitta stelleri Portland Audubon Bird Sanctuary 13 Jun 2019
424 Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus Portland Audubon Bird Sanctuary 13 Jun 2019
425 Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus Portland Audubon Bird Sanctuary 13 Jun 2019
426 Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis Portland Audubon Bird Sanctuary 13 Jun 2019
427 Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla Portland Audubon Bird Sanctuary 13 Jun 2019
428 Wild Turkey – Meleagris gallopavo Madera Canyon–Pima Co. 14 Jun 2019
429 Arizona Woodpecker – Dryobates arizonae Madera Canyon–Pima Co. 14 Jun 2019
430 Ash-throated Flycatcher – Myiarchus cinerascens Madera Canyon–Pima Co. 14 Jun 2019
431 Mexican Jay – Aphelocoma wollweberi Madera Canyon–Pima Co. 14 Jun 2019
432 Bridled Titmouse – Baeolophus wollweberi Madera Canyon–Pima Co. 14 Jun 2019
433 California Quail – Callipepla californica Tuscan Preserve 14 Jun 2019
434 Swainson’s Hawk – Buteo swainsoni Tuscan Preserve 14 Jun 2019
435 Western Meadowlark – Sturnella neglecta Tuscan Preserve 14 Jun 2019
436 Phainopepla – Phainopepla nitens Madera Canyon–Proctor Rd. 14 Jun 2019
437 Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra Madera Canyon–Proctor Rd. 14 Jun 2019
438 Band-tailed Pigeon – Patagioenas fasciata Florida Canyon–lower 14 Jun 2019
439 Black-tailed Gnatcatcher – Polioptila melanura Florida Canyon–lower 14 Jun 2019
440 Hooded Oriole – Icterus cucullatus Florida Canyon–lower 14 Jun 2019
441 Black Guan – Chamaepetes unicolor Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
442 Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
443 Lesser Violetear – Colibri cyanotus Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
444 Green-crowned Brilliant – Heliodoxa jacula Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
445 Talamanca Hummingbird – Eugenes spectabilis Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
446 Fiery-throated Hummingbird – Panterpe insignis Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
447 Purple-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis calolaemus Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
448 Volcano Hummingbird – Selasphorus flammula Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
449 Barred Parakeet – Bolborhynchus lineola Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
450 Mountain Elaenia – Elaenia frantzii Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
451 Black-capped Flycatcher – Empidonax atriceps Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
452 Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
453 Ochraceous Wren – Troglodytes ochraceus Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
454 Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucophrys Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
455 Black-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus gracilirostris Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
456 Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus frantzii Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
457 Mountain Thrush – Turdus plebejus Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
458 Sooty Thrush – Turdus nigrescens Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
459 Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher – Phainoptila melanoxantha Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
460 Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher – Ptiliogonys caudatus Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
461 Golden-browed Chlorophonia – Chlorophonia callophrys Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
462 Sooty-capped Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus pileatus Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
463 Common Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus flavopectus Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
464 Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
465 Yellow-thighed Finch – Pselliophorus tibialis Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
466 Wrenthrush – Zeledonia coronata Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
467 Flame-throated Warbler – Oreothlypis gutturalis Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
468 Collared Redstart – Myioborus torquatus Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
469 Spangle-cheeked Tanager – Tangara dowii Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
470 Slaty Flowerpiercer – Diglossa plumbea Road to PN Volcán Poás 14 Jun 2019
471 Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy Cinchona–Mirador La Cascada 14 Jun 2019
472 Brown Violetear – Colibri delphinae Cinchona–Mirador La Cascada 14 Jun 2019
473 Green Thorntail – Discosura conversii Cinchona–Mirador La Cascada 14 Jun 2019
474 Violet Sabrewing – Campylopterus hemileucurus Cinchona–Mirador La Cascada 14 Jun 2019
475 Coppery-headed Emerald – Elvira cupreiceps Cinchona–Mirador La Cascada 14 Jun 2019
476 Chestnut-capped Brushfinch – Arremon brunneinucha Cinchona–Mirador La Cascada 14 Jun 2019
477 Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala Cinchona–Mirador La Cascada 14 Jun 2019
478 Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta Cinchona–Mirador La Cascada 14 Jun 2019
479 White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
480 Swallow-tailed Kite – Elanoides forficatus CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
481 White Hawk – Pseudastur albicollis CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
482 Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
483 Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
484 Olivaceous Woodcreeper – Sittasomus griseicapillus CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
485 Nightingale Wren – Microcerculus philomela CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
486 Black-throated Wren – Pheugopedius atrogularis CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
487 Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
488 Slaty-backed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus fuscater CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
489 Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus mexicanus CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
490 White-throated Thrush – Turdus assimilis CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
491 Tropical Parula – Setophaga pitiayumi CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
492 Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
493 Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Sporophila funerea CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
494 Morelet’s Seedeater – Sporophila morelleti CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
495 Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens CR-Cariblanco 14 Jun 2019
496 Kentish Plover – Charadrius alexandrinus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 15 Jun 2019
497 Greater Painted-Snipe – Rostratula benghalensis Nanhui Dongtan (????) 15 Jun 2019
498 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper – Calidris acuminata Nanhui Dongtan (????) 15 Jun 2019
499 Intermediate Egret – Ardea intermedia Nanhui Dongtan (????) 15 Jun 2019
500 Azure-winged Magpie – Cyanopica cyanus Nanhui Dongtan (????) 15 Jun 2019
501 Oriental Magpie – Pica serica Nanhui Dongtan (????) 15 Jun 2019
502 Yellow-billed Grosbeak – Eophona migratoria Nanhui Dongtan (????) 15 Jun 2019
503 Slaty-breasted Tinamou – Crypturellus boucardi La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
504 Crested Guan – Penelope purpurascens La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
505 Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
506 Scaly-breasted Hummingbird – Phaeochroa cuvierii La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
507 Hook-billed Kite – Chondrohierax uncinatus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
508 Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
509 Rufous Motmot – Baryphthengus martii La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
510 White-whiskered Puffbird – Malacoptila panamensis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
511 Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
512 Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
513 Cinnamon Woodpecker – Celeus loricatus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
514 Chestnut-colored Woodpecker – Celeus castaneus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
515 Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
516 Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
517 Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus lineatus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
518 Great Antshrike – Taraba major La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
519 Dusky Antbird – Cercomacroides tyrannina La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
520 Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
521 Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner – Automolus ochrolaemus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
522 Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum nigriceps La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
523 Tropical Pewee – Contopus cinereus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
524 Long-tailed Tyrant – Colonia colonus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
525 Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
526 Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
527 Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
528 Purple-throated Fruitcrow – Querula purpurata La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
529 Stripe-breasted Wren – Cantorchilus thoracicus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
530 Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
531 Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
532 Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarocolius wagleri La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
533 Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
534 Shiny Cowbird – Molothrus bonariensis La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
535 Dusky-faced Tanager – Mitrospingus cassinii La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
536 Black-faced Grosbeak – Caryothraustes poliogaster La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
537 Plain-colored Tanager – Tangara inornata La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
538 Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus La Selva (OTS Reserve)–entrance road 15 Jun 2019
539 Gray Francolin – Francolinus pondicerianus Dubai Airport 15 Jun 2019
540 Laughing Dove – Streptopelia senegalensis Dubai Airport 15 Jun 2019
541 Short-tailed Nighthawk – Lurocalis semitorquatus forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
542 Common Pauraque – Nyctidromus albicollis forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
543 Great Potoo – Nyctibius grandis forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
544 Russet-naped Wood-Rail – Aramides albiventris forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
545 Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinica forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
546 Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
547 Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
548 Black-and-white Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus melanoleucus forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
549 Middle American Screech-Owl – Megascops guatemalae forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
550 Mottled Owl – Ciccaba virgata forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
551 Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
552 Scarlet Macaw – Ara macao forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
553 Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
554 Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavogaster forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
555 Canebrake Wren – Cantorchilus zeledoni forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
556 Tawny-crested Tanager – Tachyphonus delatrii forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
557 Yellow-faced Grassquit – Tiaris olivaceus forest and edge west of pueblo nuevo wetland 2 15 Jun 2019
558 Brown Thrasher – Toxostoma rufum Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge 15 Jun 2019
559 Ruddy Pigeon – Patagioenas subvinacea Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
560 Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
561 Central American Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium griseiceps Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
562 Red-headed Barbet – Eubucco bourcierii Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
563 Smoky-brown Woodpecker – Dryobates fumigatus Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
564 Russet Antshrike – Thamnistes anabatinus Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
565 Dull-mantled Antbird – Sipia laemosticta Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
566 Zeledon’s Antbird – Hafferia zeledoni Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
567 Thicket Antpitta – Hylopezus dives Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
568 Spotted Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus erythropygius Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
569 Red-faced Spinetail – Cranioleuca erythrops Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
570 Slaty Spinetail – Synallaxis brachyura Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
571 Slaty-capped Flycatcher – Leptopogon superciliaris Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
572 Rufous-browed Tyrannulet – Phylloscartes superciliaris Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
573 Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant – Lophotriccus pileatus Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
574 Golden-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes hemichrysus Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
575 White-ruffed Manakin – Corapipo altera Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
576 Tawny-crowned Greenlet – Tunchiornis ochraceiceps Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
577 American Dipper – Cinclus mexicanus Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
578 Tawny-capped Euphonia – Euphonia anneae Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
579 Hepatic Tanager – Piranga flava Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
580 Carmiol’s Tanager – Chlorothraupis carmioli Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
581 Speckled Tanager – Ixothraupis guttata Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
582 Bay-headed Tanager – Tangara gyrola Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
583 Emerald Tanager – Tangara florida Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
584 Black-and-yellow Tanager – Chrysothlypis chrysomelas Calle El Socorro 16 Jun 2019
585 Scaled Quail – Callipepla squamata Florida Wash–Corral at Jct FR488&62A 16 Jun 2019
586 Greater Roadrunner – Geococcyx californianus Green Valley WRF (controlled access; sign in FIRST at office after entry) 16 Jun 2019
587 Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus Green Valley WRF (controlled access; sign in FIRST at office after entry) 16 Jun 2019
588 Horned Lark – Eremophila alpestris Green Valley WRF (controlled access; sign in FIRST at office after entry) 16 Jun 2019
589 Eastern Kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus Baisley Pond Park 16 Jun 2019
590 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis chilamate road 16 Jun 2019
591 Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas cayennensis chilamate road 16 Jun 2019
592 Bare-throated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum chilamate road 16 Jun 2019
593 Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata chilamate road 16 Jun 2019
594 Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana chilamate road 16 Jun 2019
595 Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway chilamate road 16 Jun 2019
596 Southern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx ruficollis chilamate road 16 Jun 2019
597 Mangrove Swallow – Tachycineta albilinea chilamate road 16 Jun 2019
598 Violet-headed Hummingbird – Klais guimeti Reserva El Tapir (old butterfly garden) 17 Jun 2019
599 Snowcap – Microchera albocoronata Reserva El Tapir (old butterfly garden) 17 Jun 2019
600 Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides Reserva El Tapir (old butterfly garden) 17 Jun 2019
601 Bare-necked Umbrellabird – Cephalopterus glabricollis Reserva El Tapir (old butterfly garden) 17 Jun 2019
602 Tawny-faced Gnatwren – Microbates cinereiventris Reserva El Tapir (old butterfly garden) 17 Jun 2019
603 Pale-vented Thrush – Turdus obsoletus Reserva El Tapir (old butterfly garden) 17 Jun 2019
604 West Mexican Chachalaca – Ortalis poliocephala Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
605 Banded Quail – Philortyx fasciatus Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
606 Mangrove Cuckoo – Coccyzus minor Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
607 Dusky Hummingbird – Cynanthus sordidus Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
608 Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
609 Golden-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes chrysogenys Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
610 Thick-billed Kingbird – Tyrannus crassirostris Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
611 Banded Wren – Thryophilus pleurostictus Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
612 Stripe-headed Sparrow – Peucaea ruficauda Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
613 Black-chested Sparrow – Peucaea humeralis Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
614 Yellow-winged Cacique – Cassiculus melanicterus Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
615 Streak-backed Oriole – Icterus pustulatus Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
616 Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
617 Orange-breasted Bunting – Passerina leclancherii Paso Ancho (area general) 17 Jun 2019
618 White-tipped Sicklebill – Eutoxeres aquila Donde Cope- La Unión de Guápiles 17 Jun 2019
619 Green-breasted Mango – Anthracothorax prevostii Donde Cope- La Unión de Guápiles 17 Jun 2019
620 Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer – Chalybura urochrysia Donde Cope- La Unión de Guápiles 17 Jun 2019
621 Black Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus tyrannus Donde Cope- La Unión de Guápiles 17 Jun 2019
622 Crested Owl – Lophostrix cristata Donde Cope- La Unión de Guápiles 17 Jun 2019
623 Spectacled Owl – Pulsatrix perspicillata Donde Cope- La Unión de Guápiles 17 Jun 2019
624 Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus Donde Cope- La Unión de Guápiles 17 Jun 2019
625 Ornate Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus ornatus PN Braulio Carrillo (Localidad General) 17 Jun 2019
626 Common Ground-Dove – Columbina passerina Villa San Ignacio, Alajuela 18 Jun 2019
627 Plain-capped Starthroat – Heliomaster constantii Villa San Ignacio, Alajuela 18 Jun 2019
628 Steely-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia saucerottei Villa San Ignacio, Alajuela 18 Jun 2019
629 Cinnamon Hummingbird – Amazilia rutila Villa San Ignacio, Alajuela 18 Jun 2019
630 Lesson’s Motmot – Momotus lessonii Villa San Ignacio, Alajuela 18 Jun 2019
631 Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio Villa San Ignacio, Alajuela 18 Jun 2019
632 Cabanis’s Wren – Cantorchilus modestus Villa San Ignacio, Alajuela 18 Jun 2019
633 White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis Villa San Ignacio, Alajuela 18 Jun 2019
634 Yellow-billed Cacique – Amblycercus holosericeus Villa San Ignacio, Alajuela 18 Jun 2019
635 White-throated Dipper – Cinclus cinclus Djerdap National Park–Boljetin River Canyon 19 Jun 2019
636 Gray Wagtail – Motacilla cinerea Djerdap National Park–Boljetin River Canyon 19 Jun 2019
637 Northern Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus Put Ram-Zatonje 19 Jun 2019
638 Tawny Pipit – Anthus campestris Put Ram-Zatonje 19 Jun 2019
639 Yellowhammer – Emberiza citrinella Put Ram-Zatonje 19 Jun 2019
640 Ortolan Bunting – Emberiza hortulana Put Ram-Zatonje 19 Jun 2019
641 Wood Lark – Lullula arborea Šumarak to Dubovac Rd. 20 Jun 2019
642 Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata Guacalillo road 22 Jun 2019
643 Crested Bobwhite – Colinus cristatus Guacalillo road 22 Jun 2019
644 Plain-breasted Ground-Dove – Columbina minuta Guacalillo road 22 Jun 2019
645 Double-striped Thick-knee – Burhinus bistriatus Guacalillo road 22 Jun 2019
646 Black-headed Trogon – Trogon melanocephalus Guacalillo road 22 Jun 2019
647 Yellow-naped Parrot – Amazona auropalliata Guacalillo road 22 Jun 2019
648 Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea Guacalillo road 22 Jun 2019
649 Marbled Wood-Quail – Odontophorus gujanensis PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
650 Ruddy Quail-Dove – Geotrygon montana PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
651 Charming Hummingbird – Amazilia decora PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
652 Baird’s Trogon – Trogon bairdii PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
653 Golden-naped Woodpecker – Melanerpes chrysauchen PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
654 Collared Forest-Falcon – Micrastur semitorquatus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
655 Black-hooded Antshrike – Thamnophilus bridgesi PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
656 Streak-chested Antpitta – Hylopezus perspicillatus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
657 Black-faced Antthrush – Formicarius analis PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
658 Tawny-winged Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla anabatina PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
659 Chiriqui Foliage-gleaner – Automolus exsertus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
660 Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
661 Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Poecilotriccus sylvia PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
662 Eye-ringed Flatbill – Rhynchocyclus brevirostris PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
663 Royal Flycatcher – Onychorhynchus coronatus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
664 Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher – Myiobius sulphureipygius PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
665 Rufous Piha – Lipaugus unirufus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
666 Blue-crowned Manakin – Lepidothrix coronata PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
667 Orange-collared Manakin – Manacus aurantiacus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
668 White-winged Becard – Pachyramphus polychopterus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
669 Green Shrike-Vireo – Vireolanius pulchellus PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
670 Riverside Wren – Cantorchilus semibadius PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
671 Gray-headed Tanager – Eucometis penicillata PN Carara–Sendero Quebrada Bonita 22 Jun 2019
672 Wood Stork – Mycteria americana Tarcoles–road to the docks. 22 Jun 2019
673 Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens Tarcoles–road to the docks. 22 Jun 2019
674 Brown Pelican – Pelecanus occidentalis Tarcoles–road to the docks. 22 Jun 2019
675 White Ibis – Eudocimus albus Tarcoles–road to the docks. 22 Jun 2019
676 Roseate Spoonbill – Platalea ajaja Tarcoles–road to the docks. 22 Jun 2019
677 Black-and-white Owl – Ciccaba nigrolineata Tarcoles–road to the docks. 22 Jun 2019
678 Northern Scrub-Flycatcher – Sublegatus arenarum Tarcoles–road to the docks. 22 Jun 2019
679 Mangrove Vireo – Vireo pallens Tarcoles–road to the docks. 22 Jun 2019
680 Scrub Euphonia – Euphonia affinis Tarcoles–road to the docks. 22 Jun 2019
681 Long-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia linearis Road from Villa Lapas to Pura Vida Waterfall Gardens 22 Jun 2019
682 Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia Cerro Lodge entrance road 22 Jun 2019
683 Plumbeous Kite – Ictinia plumbea Cerro Lodge entrance road 22 Jun 2019
684 Crane Hawk – Geranospiza caerulescens Cerro Lodge entrance road 22 Jun 2019
685 Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima Cerro Lodge entrance road 22 Jun 2019
686 Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
687 Eurasian Wigeon – Mareca penelope Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
688 Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
689 Common Wood-Pigeon – Columba palumbus Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
690 Eurasian Oystercatcher – Haematopus ostralegus Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
691 Eurasian Curlew – Numenius arquata Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
692 Black-tailed Godwit – Limosa limosa Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
693 Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
694 Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
695 Eurasian Jackdaw – Corvus monedula Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
696 Carrion Crow – Corvus corone Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
697 Bearded Reedling – Panurus biarmicus Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
698 Eurasian Skylark – Alauda arvensis Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
699 Eurasian Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
700 Sedge Warbler – Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
701 Meadow Pipit – Anthus pratensis Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
702 Eurasian Linnet – Linaria cannabina Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
703 Reed Bunting – Emberiza schoeniclus Oare Marshes LNR 22 Jun 2019
704 Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris Great Vly WMA–West Camp Rd. 23 Jun 2019
705 Virginia Rail – Rallus limicola Great Vly WMA–West Camp Rd. 23 Jun 2019
706 Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias Great Vly WMA–West Camp Rd. 23 Jun 2019
707 Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon Great Vly WMA–West Camp Rd. 23 Jun 2019
708 Pileated Woodpecker – Dryocopus pileatus Great Vly WMA–West Camp Rd. 23 Jun 2019
709 Eastern Phoebe – Sayornis phoebe Great Vly WMA–West Camp Rd. 23 Jun 2019
710 Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons Great Vly WMA–West Camp Rd. 23 Jun 2019
711 Red-eyed Vireo – Vireo olivaceus Great Vly WMA–West Camp Rd. 23 Jun 2019
712 White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis Great Vly WMA–West Camp Rd. 23 Jun 2019
713 Marsh Wren – Cistothorus palustris Great Vly WMA–West Camp Rd. 23 Jun 2019
714 Common Merganser – Mergus merganser US-NY-Saugerties-42-60 Co Rd 36 23 Jun 2019
715 Barnacle Goose – Branta leucopsis St Nicholas Church, Leeds. 23 Jun 2019
716 Common Swift – Apus apus St Nicholas Church, Leeds. 23 Jun 2019
717 Great Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos major St Nicholas Church, Leeds. 23 Jun 2019
718 Eurasian Wren – Troglodytes troglodytes St Nicholas Church, Leeds. 23 Jun 2019
719 European Robin – Erithacus rubecula St Nicholas Church, Leeds. 23 Jun 2019
720 Chestnut-collared Swift – Streptoprocne rutila Camino Ejido Triquillo a Pino Real 24 Jun 2019
721 Golden-crowned Emerald – Chlorostilbon auriceps Camino Ejido Triquillo a Pino Real 24 Jun 2019
722 White-throated Flycatcher – Empidonax albigularis Camino Ejido Triquillo a Pino Real 24 Jun 2019
723 Spotted Wren – Campylorhynchus gularis Camino Ejido Triquillo a Pino Real 24 Jun 2019
724 Black-backed Oriole – Icterus abeillei Camino Ejido Triquillo a Pino Real 24 Jun 2019
725 California Scrub-Jay – Aphelocoma californica Parkville Rd. 24 Jun 2019
726 Oak Titmouse – Baeolophus inornatus Parkville Rd. 24 Jun 2019
727 Western Bluebird – Sialia mexicana Parkville Rd. 24 Jun 2019
728 Brewer’s Blackbird – Euphagus cyanocephalus Parkville Rd. 24 Jun 2019
729 Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis Otham village green 24 Jun 2019
730 Eurasian Green Woodpecker – Picus viridis Otham village green 24 Jun 2019
731 Eurasian Jay – Garrulus glandarius Otham village green 24 Jun 2019
732 Common Chiffchaff – Phylloscopus collybita Otham village green 24 Jun 2019
733 Song Thrush – Turdus philomelos Otham village green 24 Jun 2019
734 Dunnock – Prunella modularis Otham village green 24 Jun 2019
735 Stock Dove – Columba oenas Otham village green 24 Jun 2019
736 Eurasian Sparrowhawk – Accipiter nisus Otham village green 24 Jun 2019
737 Mistle Thrush – Turdus viscivorus Otham village green 24 Jun 2019

The Hawk-eyed amongst those of you who have reached this far will note that the list only goes as far as June 24th. Since you have taken the time and trouble to get this far, I owe you an explanation.

I work as a flight attendant for an international airline. This involves being away from home and my keyboard for a few days at a time. eBird resets all it’s easily copied and pasted data at the start of each new month and if I am not here, I miss it. Thus, you miss it too. To get as close as I can to a true reflection of species collaboratively collected by the beats, I update the post just before kissing my family goodbye and heading to the airport.

This post will publish on July 6th, the first of the month, but once June ends, I cannot update the list any further. All the lists that I have so far have been included and my family are gathered at the door, eager to see me off.

It is possible to retrospectively update the numbers in the preamble at the start of the post and I do this regularly. But there is no facility for getting a monthly summary that fits into a blog posting format once the new month has begun. Funny thing, eBird’s monthly summary often differs from a monthly report requested from the same data. This makes me feel much better about being slightly out in my figures.

Anyway, I am probably just talking to a very small number of readers who reached this end of the post. Say “Hello” if you are one of them.

Share:
Written by Redgannet
Redgannet has been working for over 33 years as a crew member/flight attendant and enjoys the well-ventilated air of the outdoors. The nom de blog, Redgannet, was adopted to add an air of mystery and to make himself more attractive to women. His father first whetted Redguga's appetite for all things natural by buying him his first pair of 7x35s and a copy of Thorburn's Birds. Having no mentor beyond an indulgent parent, he spent the first season hoping for an Egyptian Vulture at the bird table in his English garden. His most memorable birding moment is seeing an Egyptian Vulture with those same binoculars 26 years later. Redgannet is married to Canon, but his heart and half of his house belongs to Helen and their son Joseph. He is looking forward to communicating with people who don't ask if he is searching for the "feathered variety" of bird.