It’s January and another year list begins. This is what many of us birders do, we start another list. And this doesn’t mean you are obsessed or a little bit too much into birds because keeping track of a year list actually comes with some side benefits. The prospect of identifying a certain number of species in a given amount of time pushes us to pay more attention to birds no matter what the circumstances (although I suggest keeping the exclamations about species identifications to yourself during such solemn situations as funerals, graduations, and watching episodes of The Sopranos).

Yeah, many of us living the birding life do so anyways because we can’t help it. That said, maintaining a year list can provide that extra bit of encouragement to pay even closer attention, to get out there at more breaks of dawn than you wanted, and to subsequently wonder why on Earth we are shivering in some bleak park without seeing or hearing anything. But seriously, the few moments of discomfort are worth it when we hear the faint calls of winter finches drifting through the swishing of dancing pines. The late nights with the mosquito crowd are worth it when the owls finally reveal their lethal soft selves by sound. Most of all, the time and effort is worth it when we see new birds, surpass our goals, and when we share those trying, challenging, exuberant and triumphant times with others because the birding party is always better, always stronger, when you you can enjoy the experience with like-minded souls.

I strongly suggest the experience of sharing Turquoise-browed Motmots.

This is my year list for 2020, the list of the bird species identified from January 1st, 2020 to December 31st, 2020. I don’t know what I will identify but since most or all will be in Costa Rica, there should be a lot. It’s going to be good, it already is, I wish all you other birders out there a fantastic, fulfilling year of birding in 2020! Lifers are in caps and the most outstanding species are in bold. Go birding!

  1. Highland Tinamou – Nothocercus bonapartei; Poas, 4-March
  2. Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  3. Great Tinamou – Tinamus major; Carara area, 17-Jan
  4. Thicket Tinamou – Crypturellus cinnamomeus; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  5. Slaty-backed Tinamou – Crypturellus boucardi; La Selva, 28-Jan
  6. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  7. Muscovy Duck – Crypturellus cinnamomeus; La Garita, 8-Jan
  8. Blue-winged Teal – Spatula discors; La Garita, 8-Jan
  9. Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  10. Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis; Sandillal, 11-Jan
  11. Black Guan – Chamaepetes unicolor; Cinchona, 23-Jan
  12. Crested Guan – Penelope purpurascens; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  13. Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps; La Selva, 28-Jan
  14. Great Curassow – Crax rubra; La Selva, 28-Jan
  15. Crested Bobwhite – Colinus cristatus; Guacalillo, 27-Feb
  16. Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge – Dendrotyx leucophrys; Orosi area, 6-March
  17. Marbled Wood-Quail – Odontophorus gujanensis; Carara area, 13-March
  18. Black-breeasted Wood-Quail – Odontophorus leucolaemus; Bajo La Paz, 15-March
  19. Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  20. Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps; Lagos, 11-Feb
  21. Rock Pigeon – Columba livia; Mata Limon, 6-Jan
  22. Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas cayannensis; La Selva, 28-Jan
  23. Scaled Pigeon – Patagioenas speciosa; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  24. Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  25. Band-tailed Pigeon – Patagioenas fasciata; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  26. Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris; Carara area, 17-Jan
  27. Ruddy Pigeon – Patagioenas subvinacea; Poas, 4-March
  28. Inca Dove – Columbina inca; Calle Jocote, 2-Jan
  29. Common Ground-Dove – Columbina passerina; Curu, 4-Jan
  30. Plain-breasted Ground-Dove – Columbina minuta; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  31. Ruddy Ground-Dove – Columbina talpacoti; Curu, 4-Jan
  32. Blue Ground-Dove – Claravis pretiosa; Carara area, 17-Jan
  33. Ruddy Quail-Dove – Geotrygon montana; Carara area, 19-Jan
  34. Buff-fronted Quail-Dove – Zentrygon costaricensis; Cinchona, 16-Feb
  35. Purplish-backed Quail-Dove – Zebtrygon lawrencii; San Luis Canopy, 11-Feb
  36. White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  37. Gray-chested Dove – Leptotila cassinni; Carara area, 19-Jan
  38. White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  39. Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura; Calle Jocote, 2-Jan
  40. Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana; Curu, 4-Jan
  41. Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia; Carara area, 20-Jan
  42. Lesser Ground-Cuckoo – Morococcyx erythropyga; Carara area, 20-Jan
  43. Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris; Tambor Tropical, 3-Jan
  44. Common Pauraque – Nyctidromus albicollis; Raptor Ridge, 6-Jan
  45. Short-tailed Nighthawk – Lurocalis semitorquatus; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  46. Lesser Nighthawk – Chordeiiles acutipennis; Jaco, 12-Feb
  47. Great Potoo – Nyctibius grandis; Arenal, 9-Feb
  48. Common Potoo – Nyctibius griseus; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  49. White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  50. Chestnut-collared Swift – Streptoprocne rutila; Calle Jocote, 25-Feb
  51. Black Swift – Cypseloides niger; Villa Flores, 17-May
  52. Spot-fronted Swift – Cypseloides cherriei; Villa Flores, 9-May
  53. Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi; Calle Jocote, 2-Jan
  54. Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris; La Selva, 28-Jan
  55. Costa Rica Swift – Chaetura fumosa; Carara area, 19-Jan
  56. Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayennensis; Curu, 4-Jan
  57. White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  58. White-tipped Sicklebill – Eutoxeres aquila; Cope, 7-Feb
  59. Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy; Cinchona, 23-Jan
  60. Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis; Curu, 4-Jan
  61. Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris; Carara area, 19-Jan
  62. Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri; Carara area, 17-Jan
  63. Bronzy Hermit – Glaucis aeneus; Carara, 13-Feb
  64. Green-fronted Lancebill – Doryfera ludovicae; Orosi area, 6-March
  65. Purple-crowned Fairy – Heliothryx barroti; Carara area, 19-Jan
  66. Lesser Violetear – Colibri cyanotus; Poas area, 3-Feb
  67. Brown Violetear – Colibri delphinae; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  68. Green-breasted Mango – Anthracothorax prevostii; Tambor, 5-Jan
  69. Green-crowned Brilliant – Heliodoxa jacula; Cinchona, 23-Jan
  70. Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer – Chalybura urochrysia; La Selva, 28-Jan
  71. Green Thorntail – Discosura conversii; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  72. Black-crested Coquette – Lophornis helenae; Arenal, 9-Feb
  73. White-crested Coquette – Lophornis adorabilis; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  74. Talamanca Hummingbird – Eugenes spectabilis; Poas, 6-Feb
  75. Fiery-throated Hummingbird – Panterpe insignis; Poas, 6-Feb
  76. Plain-capped Starthroat – Heliomaster constantii; Carara area, 19-Jan
  77. Purple-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis calolaemus; Poas area, 3-Feb
  78. White-bellied Mountain-gem – Lampornis hemileucus; Cinchona, 23-Jan
  79. Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  80. Volcano Hummingbird – Selasphorus flammula; Poas area, 3-Feb
  81. Scintillant Hummingbird – Selasphorus scintilla; Poas area, 3-Feb
  82. Magenta-throated Woodstar – Calliphlox bryantae; Corso, 21-Feb
  83. Canivet’s Emerald – Chlorostilbon canivetii; Tempisque, 6-Jan
  84. Violet-headed Hummingbird – Klais guimeti; Arenal, 9-Feb
  85. Scaly-breasted Hummingbird – Phaeochroa cuvierii; Curu, 4-Jan
  86. Violet Sabrewing – Campylopterus hemileucurus; Cinchona, 23-Jan
  87. Coppery-headed Emerald – Elvira cupreiceps; Cinchona, 23-Jan
  88. Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  89. Black-bellied Hummingbird – Eupherusa nigriventris; Cinchona, 16-Feb
  90. Stripe-tailed Hummingbird – Eupherusa eximia; Corso, 21-Feb
  91. Blue-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia hoffmanni; Curu, 4-Jan
  92. Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl; Calle Jocote, 2-Jan
  93. Blue-chested Hummingbird – Amazilia amabilis; La Selva, 28-Jan
  94. Charming Hummingbird – Amazilia decora; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  95. Cinnamon Hummingbird – Amazilia rutila; Curu, 4-Jan
  96. Mangrove Hummingbird – Amazilia boucardi; Tarcoles mangroves, 14-Feb
  97. Blue-throated Goldentail – Hylocharis eliciae; Curu, 4-Jan
  98. American Coot – Fulica americana; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  99. Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinicus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  100. White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis; La Selva, 28-Jan
  101. Rufous-necked Wood-Rail – Aramides axillaris; Caldera, 14-March
  102. Russet-naped Wood-Rail – Aramides albiventris; Bogarin, 9-Feb
  103. Gray-cowled Wood-Rail – Aramides cajaneus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  104. Uniform Crake – Amaurolimnas concolor; Tirimbina, 27-Jan
  105. Double-striped Thick-Knee – Burhinus bistriatus; Curu, 4-Jan
  106. Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus; Tarcoles, 10-Jan
  107. Southern Lapwing –  Vanellus chilensis; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  108. Killdeer – Turrucares reservoir; 15-March
  109. Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola; Punta Morales, 10-Jan
  110. Collared Plover – Charadrius collaris; Tambor, 3-Jan
  111. Wilson’s Plover – Charadrius wilsonia; Punta Morales, 10-Jan
  112. Semipalmated Plover – Charadrius semipalmatus; Punta Morales, 10-Jan
  113. Northern Jacana –Jacana spinosus; Curu, 4-Jan
  114. Whimbrel– Numenius phaeopus; Tarcoles, 10-Jan
  115. Long-billed Curlew – Numenius americanus; Punta Morales, 10-Jan
  116. Marbled Godwit – Limosa fedoa; Punta Morales, 10-Jan
  117. Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres; Tarcoles, 14-Feb
  118. Stilt Sandpiper – Calidris himantopus; Punta Morales, 10-Jan
  119. Sanderling – Calidris alba; Tarcoles, 14-Feb
  120. Pectoral Sandpier – Calidris malonotos; Tarcoles, 14-Feb
  121. Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla; Curu, 4-Jan
  122. Semipalmated Sandpiper– Calidris himantopus; Punta Morales, 10-Jan
  123. Western Sandpiper – Calidris mauri; Punta Morales, 10-Jan
  124. Surfbird – Calidris virgata; Guacalillo, 27-Feb
  125. Short-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus griseus; Punta Morales, 10-Jan
  126. Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius; Paquera, 3-Jan
  127. Willet – Tringa semipalmata; Tambor, 3-Jan
  128. Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca; Tarcoles, 14-Feb
  129. Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla; Paquera, 3-Jan
  130. Franklin’s Gull – Leucophaeus pipixcan; Paquera, 3-Jan
  131. Western Gull – Larus occidentalis; Puntarenas, 18-March
  132. Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus; Paquera, 3-Jan
  133. Elegant Tern – Thalasseus elegans; Paquera, 3-Jan
  134. Sandwich Tern – Thalasseus sandvicensis; Paquera, 3-Jan
  135. Common Tern – Sterna hirundo; Paquera, 3-Jan
  136. Black Tern– Chlidonias niger; Paquera, 3-Jan
  137. Black Skimmer – Rynchops niger; Tarcoles, 14-Feb
  138. Sunbittern – Eurypyga helias; Carara, 13-Feb
  139. Black Storm-Petrel – Hydrobates melania; Paquera, 3-Jan
  140. Least Storm-Petrel – Hydrobates microsoma; Paquera, 3-Jan
  141. Wood Stork – Mycteria americana; Tambor, 3-Jan
  142. Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens; Paquera, 3-Jan
  143. Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster; Playa Panama, 11-Jan
  144. Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga; Paquera, 3-Jan
  145. Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus; Paquera, 3-Jan
  146. Brown Pelican – Pelicanus occidentalis; Paquera, 3-Jan Tigrisoma mexicanum
  147. Bare-throated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum; Tambor, 3-Jan
  148. Fasciated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma fasciatum; Rio San Jose, 7-Feb
  149. Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias; Tambor, 3-Jan
  150. Great Egret – Ardea alba; Tambor, 3-Jan
  151. Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea; Tambor, 3-Jan
  152. Snowy Egret – Egretta thula; Tambor, 3-Jan
  153. Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor; Tambor, 3-Jan
  154. Reddish Egret – Egretta rufescens; Carara area, 17-Jan
  155. Green Heron – Butorides virescens; Tambor, 3-Jan
  156. Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis; Tambor, 3-Jan
  157. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa violacea; Tambor, 3-Jan
  158. Boat-billed Heron – Cochlearius cochlearius; Tambor, 3-Jan
  159. White Ibis – Eudocimus albus; Tambor, 3-Jan
  160. Green Ibis – Mesembrinibis cayannensis; La Selva, 28-Jan
  161. Roseate Spoonbill – Platalea ajaja; Tarcoles, 10-Jan
  162. King Vulture – Sarcoramphus papa; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  163. Black Vulture – Coragyps atrata; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  164. Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  165. Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture – Cathartes burrovianus; Jaco area, 13-March
  166. Osprey – Pandion haliaetus; Tarcoles, 10-Jan
  167. Pearl Kite – Gampsonyx swainsonii; Bagaces, 11-Jan
  168. Hook-billed Kite – Chondrohierax uncinatus; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  169. Gray-headed Kite – Leptodon cayanensis; La Selva, 28-Jan
  170. Swallow-tailed Kite – Elanoides forficatus; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  171. White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  172. Double-toothed Kite – Harpagus bidentatus; Carara area, 19-Jan
  173. Black Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus tyrannus; Cope, 7-Feb
  174. Orante Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus ornatus; Orosi area, 7-March
  175. Crane Hawk – Geranospiza caerulescens; Tambor, 3-Jan
  176. Common Black Hawk– Buteogallus anthracinus; Tambor, 3-Jan
  177. Tiny Hawk – Accipiter superciliosus; La Selva area, 24-Feb
  178. Sharp-shinned Haawk – Accipiter striatus; Poas area, 3-Feb
  179. Bicolored Hawk – Accipiter bicolor; Arenal, 10-Feb
  180. Plumbeous Kite – Ictinia plumbea; Tarcoles 14-Feb
  181. White Hawk – Pseudastur albicollis; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  182. Barred Hawk – Morphnarchus princeps; Arenal, 10-Feb
  183. Harriss’s Hawk – Parabuteo unicinctus; Arenal, 9-Feb
  184. Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis; Poas area, 3-Feb
  185. Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  186. Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  187. Zone-tailed Hawk – Buteo albonotatus; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  188. Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  189. Swainson’s Hawk – Buteo swainsoni; El Gavilan, 5-March
  190. Semiplumbeous Hawk – Leucopternis semiplumbeus; Tirimbina, 9-Feb
  191. Roadside Hawk – Rupornis magnirostris; San Carlos, 23-Jan
  192. Middle American Screech Owl – Megascops guatemalae; Raptor Ridge, 6-Jan
  193. Tropical Screech Owl – Megascops choliba; Villa Flores, 12-May
  194. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum; Tambor, 4-Jan
  195. Spectacled Owl – Pulsatrix perspicillata; Cope, 7-Feb
  196. Crested Owl – Lophostrix cristata; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  197. Black-and-white Owl – Ciccaba nigrolineata; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  198. Mottled Owl – Ciccaba virgata; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  199. Striped Owl – Pseudoscops clamator; Jaco, 12-Feb
  200. Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena; Carara area, 17-Jan
  201. Baird’s Trogon – Trogon bairdii; Carara area, 19-Jan
  202. Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  203. Black-headed Trogon – Trogon melanocephalus; Curu, 4-Jan
  204. Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus; Curu, 4-Jan
  205. Collared Trogon – Trogon collaris; Poas area, 3-Feb
  206. Elegant Trogon – Trogon elegans; Raptor Ridge, 6-Jan
  207. Resplendent Quetzal – Pharomachrus mocinno; Poas, 6-Feb
  208. Rufous Motmot – Baryphthengus martii; La Selva, 28-Jan
  209. Lesson’s Motmot – Momotus lessonii ; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  210. Keel-billed Motmot – Electron carinatum; Bogarin, 9-Feb
  211. Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum; La Selva, 28-Jan
  212. Turquoise-browed Motmot – Eumomota superciliosa; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  213. Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata; Curu, 4-Jan
  214. Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona; Tarcoles, 10-Jan
  215. Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana; Curu, 4-Jan
  216. American Pgmy Kingfisher – Chloroceryle aenea; Carara area, 17-Jan
  217. White-whiskered Puffbird – Malacoptila panamensis; Carara area, 17-Jan
  218. White-necked Puffbird – Notharchus hyperrhynchus; Curu, 4-Jan
  219. Pied Puffbird – Notharchus tectus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  220. White-fronted Nunbird – Monasa morpoeus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  221. Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda; Carara area, 17-Jan
  222. Red-headed Barbet – Eupucco bourcierii; Cinchona, 23-Jan
  223. Prong-billed Barbet – Semnornis frantzii; Cinchona, 23-Jan
  224. Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus; San Carlos, 23-Jan
  225. Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  226. Fiery-billed Aracari – Pteroglossus frantzii; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  227. Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus; Curu, 4-Jan
  228. Northern Emerald Toucanet – Aulacorhynchus prasinus; Cinchona, 23-Jan
  229. Olivaceous Piculet – Picumnus olivaceus; Bijagual road, 2-Feb
  230. Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes fomicivorus; Poas, 4-March
  231. Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmannii; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  232. Red-crowned Woodpecker – Melanerpes rubricapillus; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  233. Golden-naped Woodpecker – Melanerpes chrysauchen; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  234. Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani; La Selva, 28-Jan
  235. Hairy Woodpecker – Dryobates villosus; Poas, 6-Feb
  236. Smoky-brown Woodpecker – Dryobates fumigatus; Arenal, 11-Feb
  237. Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex; La Selva, 28-Jan
  238. Chestnut-colored Woodpecker – Celeus castaneus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  239. Cinnamon Woodpecker – Celeus loricatus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  240. Golden-olive Woodpecker – Colaptes rubiginosus; San Luis, 26-Feb
  241. Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  242. Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis; Curu, 4-Jan
  243. Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  244. Collared Forest-Falcon – Micrastur semitorquatus; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  245. Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway; Curu, 4-Jan
  246. Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  247. Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis; Curu, 4-Jan
  248. Aplomado Falcon – Falco femoralis; Fortuna, 23-Jan
  249. Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  250. Sulphur-winged Parakeet – Pyrrhurra hoffmanni; Orosi area,8-March
  251. Orange-fronted Parakeet – Eupsittula canicularis; Tambor, 4-Jan
  252. Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana; La Selva, 28-Jan
  253. Scarlet Macaw – Ara macao; Tambor, 4-Jan
  254. Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  255. Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  256. Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  257. Barred Parakeet – Bolborhynchus lineola; Varablanca, 11-March
  258. Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis; Carara area, 17-Jan
  259. White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  260. White-fronted Parrot – Amazona albifrons; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  261. Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis; Curu, 4-Jan
  262. Mealy Parrot– Amazona farinosa; Carara area, 17-Jan
  263. Yellow-naped Parrot – Amazona auropalliata; Esparza, 4-Jan
  264. Streak-chested Antpitta – Hylopezus perspicillatus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  265. Thicket Antpitta – Hylopezus dives; Arenal, 9-Feb
  266. Ochre-breasted Antpitta – Grallaricula flavirostris; Orosi area, 6-March
  267. Black-faced Antthrush – Formicarius analis; Carara area, 17-Jan
  268. Rufous-breasted Antthrush – Formicarius rufipectus; Orosi area, 6-March
  269. Russet Antshrike – Thamnistes anabatinus ; Carara area, 19-Jan
  270. Great Antshrike – Taraba major; Arenal, 9-Feb
  271. Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus lineatus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  272. Black-hooded Antshrike – Thamnophilus bridgesi; Carara area, 17-Jan
  273. Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha; La Selva, 28-Jan
  274. Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus; Tambor, 4-Jan
  275. Streak-crowned Antvireo – Dysithamnus striaticeps; La Selva, 28-Jan
  276. White-flanked Antwren – Myrmotherula axillaris; La Selva, 28-Jan
  277. Slaty Antwren – Myrmotherula schisticolor; Carara area, 19-Jan
  278. Checker-throated Antwren – Epinecrophylla fulviventris; La Selva, 28-Jan
  279. Dot-winged Antwren – Microrhopias quixensis; Carara area, 17-Jan
  280. Zeledon’s Antbird – Myrmeciza zeledoni; Orosi area, 6-March
  281. Chestnut-backed Antbird – Myrmeciza exsul; Carara area, 17-Jan
  282. Dull-mantled Antbird – Myrmeciza laemosticta; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  283. Bicolored Antbird – Gymnopithys bicolor; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  284. Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides; La Selva, 28-Jan
  285. Ocellated Antbird – Phaenostictus mcleannani; La Selva, 28-Jan
  286. Bare-crowned Antbird – Gymnocichla nudiceps; Arenal, 9-Feb
  287. Dusky Antbird – Cercomacroides tyrannina; Carara area, 19-Jan
  288. Silvery-fronted Tapaculo – Scytalopus argentifrons; Poas area, 3-Feb
  289. Tawny-throated Leaftosser – Sclerurus mexicanus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  290. Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  291. Streaked Xenops – Xenops rutilans; Orosi area, 7-March
  292. Ruddy Treerunner – Margarornis rubiginosus; Poas, 6-Feb
  293. Spotted Barbtail – Premnoplex brunnescens; Varablanca, 21-Feb
  294. Lineated Foliage-gleaner – Syndactyla subalaris; Orosi area, 7-March
  295. Streak-breasted Treehunter – Thripadectes rufobrunneus; Freddo Fresas, 21-Feb
  296. Chiriqui Foliage-gleaner – Automolus exsertus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  297. Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner – Automolus ochrolaemus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 22-Feb
  298. Striped Woodhaunter – Automolus subulatus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  299. Red-faced Spinetail – Cranioleuca erythrops; Varablanca, 6-Feb
  300. Slaty Spinetail – Synallaxis brachyura; Cope, 22-Feb
  301. Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  302. Olivaceous Woodcreeper – Sittasomus griseicapillus; Curu, 4-Jan
  303. Tawny-winged Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla anabatina; Carara area, 19-Jan
  304. Ruddy Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla homochroa; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  305. Plain-brown Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla fuliginosa; La Selva, 28-Jan
  306. Northern Barred-Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae; Curu, 4-Jan
  307. Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans; Carara area, 19-Jan
  308. Black-striped Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus; Carara area, 19-Jan
  309. Ivory-billed Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus flavigaster; Curu, 4-Jan
  310. Spotted Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus erythropygius; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  311. Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii; Curu, 4-Jan
  312. Spot-crowned Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes affinis; Poas, 4-March
  313. Long-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia linearis; Curu, 4-Jan
  314. Blue-crowned Manakin – Lepidothrix coronata; Carara area, 17-Jan
  315. White-ruffed Manakin – Corapipo altera; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  316. Orange-collared Manakin – Manacus aurantiacus; Carara area, 19-Jan
  317. White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei; La Selva, 28-Jan
  318. Red-capped Manakin – Ceratopipra mentalis; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  319. White-crowned Manakin – Pipra pipra; Quebrada Gonzalez, 22-Feb
  320. Rufous Piha – Lipaugus unirufus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  321. Purple-throated Fruitcrow – Querula purpurata; La Selva, 28-Jan
  322. Three-wattled Bellbird – Procnias tricarunculatus; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  323. Yellow-billed Cotinga – Carpodectes antoniae; Carara area, 19-Jan
  324. Snowy Cotinga – Carpodectes nitidus; La Selva, 9-Feb
  325. Northern Schiffornis – Schiffornis veraepacis; Manuel Brenes road, 11-Feb
  326. Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata; Curu, 4-Jan
  327. Black-crowned Tityra – Tityra inquisitor; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  328. Barred Becard – Pachyramphus versicolor; Poas area, 6-Feb
  329. White-winged Becard – Pachyramphus polychopterus; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  330. Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae; Curu, 4-Jan
  331. Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus ploychopterus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  332. Royal Flycatcher – Onychorhynchus coronatus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  333. Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher – Myiobius sulphureipygius; Carara area, 17-Jan
  334. Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher – Terenotriccus erythrurus; Carara area, 19-Jan
  335. White-throated Spadebill – Platyrinchus mystaceus; Orosi area, 7-March
  336. Stub-tailed Spadebill –  Platyrinchus cancrominus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  337. Golden-crowned Spadebill – Platyrinchus coronatus; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  338. Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  339. Olive-striped Flycatcher – Mionectes olivaceus; Poas area, 6-Feb
  340. Slaty-capped Flycatcher – Leptopogon superciliaris; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  341. Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant – Lophotriccus pileatus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  342. Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Poecilotriccus sylvia; Curu, 4-Jan
  343. Common Tody-Flycatcher –  Todirostrum cinereum; Carara area, 17-Jan
  344. Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum nigriceps; La Selva, 28-Jan
  345. Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis; La Selva, 28-Jan
  346. Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens; Curu, 4-Jan
  347. Yellow-bellied Tyrannulet – Colinus cristatus; Carara, 28-Feb
  348. Northern Bentbill –  Oncostoma cinereigulare; Carara area, 17-Jan
  349. Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus; Poas area, 3-Feb
  350. Eye-ringed Flatbill –  Rhynchocyclus brevirostris; Carara area, 17-Jan
  351. Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma obsoletum; Carara area, 19-Jan
  352. Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma imberbe; Curu, 4-Jan
  353. Paltry Tyrannulet – Zimmerius vilissimus; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  354. Yellow Tyrannulet – Capsiempis flaveola; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  355. Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet – Tyrannulus elatus; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  356. Greenish Elaenia– Myiopagis viridicata; Curu, 4-Jan
  357. Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavigaster; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  358. Mountain Elaenia – Elaenia frantzii; Poas area, 3-Feb
  359. Torrent Tyrannulet – Serpophaga cinerea; Cariblanco, 16-Feb
  360. Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  361. Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra; La Selva, 28-Jan
  362. Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer; Curu, 4-Jan
  363. Nutting’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus nuttingi; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  364. Brown-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus tyrannulus– ; Curu, 4-Jan
  365. Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus; Curu, 4-Jan
  366. Panama Flycatcher – Myiarchus panamensis; Guacalillo, 29-Tarcoles
  367. Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  368. Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  369. Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis; Carara area, 20-Jan
  370. Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  371. White-ringed Flycatcher – Conopias albovittatus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  372. Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus; Curu, 4-Jan
  373. Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes luteiventris; Orosi area, 7-March
  374. Golden-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes hemichrysus; Orosi area, 7-March
  375. Piratic Flycatcher – Legatus leucophaius; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  376. Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  377. Eastern Kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus; San Joaquin, 9-April
  378. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  379. Tropical Pewee – Contopus cinereus; Curu, 4-Jan
  380. Western Wood-Pewee – Contopus sordidulus; Villa Flores, 9-May
  381. Dark Pewee – Contopus lugubris; Varablanca, 21-Feb
  382. Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeucercus; Orosi area, 7-March
  383. Alder Flycatcher – Empidonax alnarum; Villa Flores, 9-May
  384. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris; Curu, 4-Jan
  385. Black-capped Flycatcher – Empidonax atriceps; Poas, 6-Feb
  386. Yellowish Flycatcher – Empidonax flavescens; Varablanca, 21-Feb
  387. Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans; Poas area, 6-Feb
  388. Northern Scrub-Flycatcher – Sublegatus arenarum; Curu, 4-Jan
  389. Long-tailed Tyrant – Colonia colonus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  390. Green Shrike-Vireo –  Vireolanius pulchellus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  391. Rufous-browed Peppershrike – Cyclarhis gujanensis; Curu, 4-Jan
  392. Scrub Greenlet –  Hylophilus flavipes; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  393. Tawny-crowned Greenlet –  Tunchiornis ochraceiceps; Carara area, 17-Jan
  394. Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtatus; Curu, 4-Jan
  395. Brown-capped Vireo – Vireo leucophrys; Varablanca, 29-Jan
  396. Yellow-winged Vireo – Vireo carmioli; Varablanca, 29-Jan
  397. Mangrove Vireo – Vireo pallens; Curu, 4-Jan
  398. Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons; Curu, 4-Jan
  399. Philadelphia Vireo – Vireo philadelphicus; Curu, 4-Jan
  400. Yellow-green Vireo – Vireo flavoviridis; Tambor, 5-March
  401. Red-eyed Vireo – Vireo olivaceus; San Joaquin, 9-April
  402. White-throated Magpie-Jay – Calocitta formosa; Curu, 4-Jan
  403. Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  404. Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  405. Mangrove Swallow – Tachycineta albilinea; Paquera, 3-Jan
  406. Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  407. Southern Rough-winged Swallow –  Stelgidopteryx ruficollis; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  408. Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  409. Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon phyrronota; Carara area, 13-March
  410. Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  411. Bank Swallow – Riparia riparia; Villa Flores, 22-April
  412. Scaly-breasted Wren – Microcerculus marginatus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  413. Nightingale Wren – Microcrculus philomela; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  414. House Wren – Troglodytes aedon; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  415. Ochraceous Wren – Troglodytes ochraceus; Varablanca, 29-Jan
  416. Band-backed Wren – Campylorhynchus zonatus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  417. Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  418. Black-throated Wren – Pheugopedius atrogularis; Arenal, 9-Feb
  419. Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  420. Black-bellied Wren –  Pheugopedius fasciatoventris; Carara area, 19-Jan
  421. Stripe-breasted Wren – Thryophilus pleurostictus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  422. Rufous-and-white Wren – Thryophilus rufalbus; Curu, 4-Jan
  423. Banded Wren – Thryophilus pleurostictus; Curu, 4-Jan
  424. Canebrake Wren – Cantorchilus zeledoni; Pueblo Nuevo, 28-Jan
  425. Cabanis’s Wren – Cantorchilus modestus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  426. Riverside Wren – Cantorchilus semibadius; Carara area, 17-Jan
  427. Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  428. White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta; La Selva, 28-Jan
  429. Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucophyrs; Poas area, 3-Feb
  430. Song Wren – Cyphorhinus phaeocephalus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  431. Tawny-faced Wren – Microbates cinereiventris; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  432. Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus; Curu, 4-Jan
  433. White-lored Gnatcatcher – Polioptila albiloris; Curu, 4-Jan
  434. Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea; Curu, 4-Jan
  435. American Dipper – Cinclus mexicanus; Cariblanco, 16-Feb
  436. Black-faced Solitaire – Myadestes melanops; Poas, 6-Feb
  437. Black-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus gracilirostris; Poas area, 3-Feb
  438. Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  439. Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus frantzii; Poas area, 3-Feb
  440. Slaty-backed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus fuscater; Orosi area, 7-March
  441. Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush– catharus mexicanus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  442. Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  443. Sooty Thrush – Turdus nigrescens; Poas area, 3-Feb
  444. Mountain Thrush – Turdus plebejus; Poas, 6-Feb
  445. Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  446. Pale-vented Thrush – Turdus obsoletus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  447. White-throated Thrush – Turdus assimilis; Arenal, 10-Feb
  448. Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina; Carara area, 17-Jan
  449. Tropical Mockingbird – Mimus gilvus; Tirimbina, 23-Feb
  450. Black-and-yellow Silky-Flycatcher – Phainoptila melanoxantha; Poas area, 3-Feb
  451. Long-tailed Silky-Flycatcher – Ptiliogonys caudatus; Poas area, 3-Feb
  452. House Sparrow – Passer domesticus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  453. Golden-browed Chlorophonia – Chlorophonia callophrys; Poas area, 3-Feb
  454. Elegant Euphonia – Euphonia elegantissima; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  455. Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla; Carara area, 17-Jan
  456. Scrub Euphonia – Euphonia affinis; Curu, 4-Jan
  457. Tawny-capped Euphonia – Euphonia anneae; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  458. Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi; La Selva, 28-Jan
  459. Spot-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia imitans; Carara area, 17-Jan
  460. Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea; Curu, 4-Jan
  461. Common Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus flavopectus; Cinchona, 23-Jan
  462. Sooty-capped Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus pileatus; Poas area, 3-Feb
  463. White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis; Poas area, 3-Feb
  464. Cabanis’s Ground-Sparrow – Melozone cabanisi; Villa San Ignacio, 6-Feb
  465. Olive Sparrow – Arremonops rufivirgatus; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  466. Black-striped Sparrow –  Arremonops conirostris; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  467. Stripe-headed Sparrow – Peucaea ruficauda; Curu, 4-Jan
  468. Large-footed Finch – Pezopetes capitalis; Poas, 6-Feb
  469. Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris; Carara area, 17-Jan
  470. Sooty-faced Finch – Arremon crassirostris; Braulio Carrillo, 5-March
  471. Yellow-thighed Brushfinch – Arremon tibialis; La Selva, 28-Jan
  472. Costa Rican Brushfinch – Arremon costaricensis; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  473. Chestnut-capped Brushfinch – Arremon brunneinuchus; Cinchona, 23-Jan
  474. White-naped Brushfinch – Atlapetes albinucha; Cinchona, 6-Feb
  475. Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis; Varablanca, 29-Jan
  476. Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna; Curu, 4-Jan
  477. Red-breasted Meadowlark –  Strunella leistes; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  478. Yellow-billed Cacique – Amblycercus holosericeus; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  479. Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarcolius wagleri; La Selva, 28-Jan
  480. Montezuma Oropendola – Montezuma Oropendola; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  481. Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis; La Selva, 28-Jan
  482. Black-cowled Oriole – Icterus prosthemelas La Selva, 28-Jan
  483. Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  484. Spot-breasted Oriole – Icterus pectoralis; Hotel Robledal, 29-Feb
  485. Streak-backed Oriole – Icterus pustulatus; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  486. Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  487. Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  488. Shiny Cowbird – Molothrus bonariensis; Jaco, 12-Feb
  489. Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  490. Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  491. Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  492. Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  493. Wrenthrush – Zeledonia coronata; Poas area, 3-Feb
  494. Worm-eating Warbler – Helmitheros vermivorum; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  495. Northern Waterthrush – Parkesia noveboracensis; Curu, 4-Jan
  496. Louisiana Waterthrush – Parkesia motacilla; Orosi area, 7-March
  497. Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  498. Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia; Curu, 4-Jan
  499. Prothonotary Warbler – Protonotaria citrea; Curu, 4-Jan
  500. Flame-throated Warbler – Oreothlypis gutturalis; Varablanca, 29-Jan
  501. Tennessee Warbler – Leiothlypis peregrina; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  502. Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala; Curu, 4-Jan
  503. Olive-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis semiflava; La Selva, 28-Jan
  504. Macgillivray’s Warbler – Geothlypis tolmiei; Poas area, 16-Feb
  505. Mourning Warbler – Geothlypis philadelphia; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  506. Kentucky Warbler – Geothlypis formosa; Curu, 4-Jan
  507. Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  508. American Redstart –  Setophaga ruticilla; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  509. Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  510. Yellow-rumped Warbler – Setophaga coronata; Arenal, 11-Feb
  511. Palm Warbler – Setophaga palmarum; La Fortuna, 23-Jan
  512. Tropical Parula –  Setophaga pitiayumi; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  513. Blackburnian Warbler – Setophaga fusca; Varablanca, 29-Jan
  514. Black-throated Green Warbler – Setophaga virens; Poas area, 3-Feb
  515. Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla; Varablanca, 29-Jan
  516. Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus; Varablanca, 29-Jan
  517. Collared Redstart – Myioborus coronatus; Varablanca, 29-Jan
  518. Buff-rumped Warbler – Myiothlypis fulvicauda; Carara area, 17-Jan
  519. Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons; Curu, 4-Jan
  520. Black-cheeked Warbler – Basileuterus melanogenys; Poas, 6-Feb
  521. Costa Rican Warbler – Basileuterus melanotis; Varablanca, 21-Feb
  522. Golden-crowned Warbler – Basileuterus culicivorus; Arenal, 11-Feb
  523. Dusky-faced Tanager – Mitrospingus cassinii; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  524. Hepatic Tanager – Piranga flava; Arenal, 11-Feb
  525. Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  526. Scarlet Tanager – Piranga olivacea; Villas Flores, 16-April
  527. Western Tanager – Piranga ludoviciana; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  528. Flame-colored Tanager – Piranga bidentata; Poas, 6-Feb
  529. White-winged Tanager – Piranga leucoptera; Orosi area, 7-March
  530. Red-crowned Ant-Tanager– Habia rubica; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  531. Red-throated Ant-Tanager – Habia fuscicauda; La Selva, 28-Jan
  532. Black-faced Grosbeak – Caryothraustes poliogaster; La Selva, 28-Jan
  533. Carmiol’s Tanager – Chlorothraupis carmioli; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  534. Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  535. Black-thighed Grosbeak – Pheucticus tibialis; Poas, 4-March
  536. Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanocompsa cyanoides; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  537. Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  538. Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  539. Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris; Raptor Ridge, 5-Jan
  540. Dickcissel – Spiza americana; Lakeside Catfish farms, 11-Jan
  541. Bay-headed Tanager – Tangara gyra; Varablanca, 29-Jan
  542. Rufous-winged Tanager – Tangara lavinia; Arenal, 10-Feb
  543. Spangle-cheeked Tanager – Tangara dowii; Poas area, 3-Feb
  544. Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala; La Selva, 28-Jan
  545. Golden-hooded Tanager –  Stilpnia larvata; Carara area, 19-Jan
  546. Speckled Tanager – Tangara guttata; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  547. Emerald Tanager – Tangara florida; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  548. Plain-colored Tanager – Tangara inornata; La Selva area, 24-Feb
  549. Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  550. Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum; Curu, 4-Jan
  551. Gray-headed Tanager –  Eucometis penicillata; Carara area, 19-Jan
  552. White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus; Carara area, 17-Jan
  553. Scarlet-rumped Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii; Carara area, 20-Jan
  554. Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus; La Selva, 28-Jan
  555. Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
  556. Slaty Flowerpiercer – Diglossa plumbea; Poas area, 3-Feb
  557. Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza; La Selva, 28-Jan
  558. Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  559. Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  560. Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus; Curu, 4-Jan
  561. Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana; Carara area, 2-Feb
  562. Black-and-yellow Tanager – Chrysothlypis chrysomelas; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  563. Tawny-crested Tanager – Tachyphonus delattrii; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  564. White-throated Shrike-Tanager – Lanio leucothorax; Quebrada Gonzalez, 7-Feb
  565. Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola; Cangreja National Park area, 25-Jan
  566. Yellow-faced Grassquit – Tiaris olvaceus; Poas area, 3-Feb
  567. Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Sporophila funerea; Jaco, 13-Feb
  568. Nicaraguan Seed-Finch – Sporophila nuttingi; Pueblo Nuevo, 28-Jan
  569. Slate-colored Seedeater – Sporophila schistacea; Jaco area, 20-Jan
  570. Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina; Curu, 4-Jan
  571. Morelet’s Seedeater – Sporophila morelleti; Curu, 4-Jan
  572. Slate-colored Grosbeak – Saltator grossus; La Selva, 9-Feb
  573. Black-headed Saltator – Saltator atricpes; La Selva, 28-Jan
  574. Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus; Curu, 4-Jan
  575. Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens; Calle Jocote, 1-Jan
Share:
Written by Patrick O'Donnell
Patrick O'Donnell became a birder at the age of 7 after seeing books about birds in the Niagara Falls, New York public library. Although watching thousands of gulls in the Niagara Gorge was sublime, more bird species (and warmer weather) eventually brought him to Mexico, Costa Rica, Ecuador, and other very birdy tropical places. A biologist by training, he has worked on bird-related projects in Colorado, Washington, Peru, and other locales, and has guided birders in Peru, Ecuador, and Costa Rica. These days, he lives in Costa Rica where he juggles guiding, freelance writing, developing bird apps for Costa Rica and Panama, posting on his Costa Rica birding blog, and discussing dinosaurs with his young daughter.