A new year begins and last year’s bird list gets archived. It’s a fresh start, a time when we can start counting once again to see how many birds we can find over the next 12 months. To surpass a challenging number of species,  the planning, the conniving for major birding should have begun back in the past, in 2018. Forego strategies, do Big Year birding on the wing and you do a year list at your own peril. Unfortunately, time doesn’t stop for birding, love, or anything else. Every day counts and to seriously maximize the species total, a birder needs to maximize time in the field at the most productive places during the most productive times and then some.

It could mean venturing outdoors on January First accompanied by a storm of gulls picking through frozen garbage, or meditating on the calls of ducks, geese, and finches during a cold, misty dawn. Or, it could mean looking out the window and ticking a flock of Crimson-fronted Parakeets on a sunny, windblown day. The latter is how I began 2019 in Costa Rica and I am grateful. Since that first day, a mix of guiding and random birding during less than three weeks has brought me to more than 300 species. I’m also pleased that several of those are also key targets necessary to reach the 700 species my partner and I are shooting for.

Crimson-fronted Parakeets show red and yellow on their underwings as they fly above the towns and cities of Costa Rica’s Central Valley.

This is the list of those birds identified from January 1st on through the next 12 months, lifers in caps and the most outstanding species in bold. Wish me luck and birding Zen, here we go!

  1. Great Tinamou – Tinamus major; Carara, 3-Jan
  2. Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui; Saladero, 20-Jan
  3. Thicket Tinamou – Crypturellus cinnamomeus; Ensenada, 19-April
  4. Slaty-breasted Tinamou – Crypturellus boucardi; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  5. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis; Carara, 3-Jan
  6. Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  7. Blue-winged Teal – Spatula discors; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  8. Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis; Socorro, 15-April
  9. Great Curassow – Crax rubra; Saladero, 20-Jan
  10. Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  11. Crested Guan – Penelope purpurescens; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  12. Black Guan – Chamaepetes unicolor; Poas, 9-Jan
  13. Buffy Crowned Wood-Partridge – Dendrotyx leucophrys; Irazu, 8-March
  14. Crested Bobwhite – Colinus cristatus; Santa Barbara, 14-March
  15. TAWNY-FACED QUAIL – Rhynchortyx cinctus; Laguna del Lagarto, 31-May
  16. Marbled Wood-Quail – Odontophorus gujanensis; Saladero, 20-Jan
  17. Black-breasted Wood-Quail – Odontophorus leucolaemus; Jardines Rey de Cocora, 26-Dec
  18. Spotted Wood-Quail – Odontophorus guttatus; Cloudbridge area, 14-Feb
  19. Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps; Los Lagos, 25-Nov
  20. Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus; Carara, 3-Jan
  21. Black Skimmer – Rynchops niger; Punta Morales, 31-August
  22. Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia; Punta Morales, 22-Sep
  23. Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  24. Elegant Tern – Thalasseus elegans; Tarcoles, 18-Oct
  25. Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica; Punta Morales, 7-April
  26. Sandwich Tern – Thallaseus sandvicensis; Punta Morales, 7-April
  27. Brown Noddy – Anous stolidus; Puntarenas-Paquera ferry, 5-July
  28. Black Tern – Chlidonias niger; Puntarenas, 16-Nov
  29. Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla; Saladero, 20-Jan
  30. Franklin’s Gull – Leucophaeus pipixcan; Puntarenas, 16-Nov
  31. Rock Pigeon – Columba livia; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  32. Scaled Pigeon – Patagioenas speciosa; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  33. Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas cayennensis; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  34. Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavorostris; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  35. Band-tailed Pigeon – Patagioenas fasciata; Poas, 9-Jan
  36. Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  37. Ruddy Pigeon – Patagioenas subvinacea; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  38. Inca Dove – Columbina inca; Carara, 3-Jan
  39. Common Ground-Dove – Columbina passerina; Carara, 3-Jan
  40. Ruddy Ground-Dove – Columbina talpacoti; Carara, 3-Jan
  41. Plain-breasted Ground-Dove – Columbina minuta; Buenos Aires area, 13-April
  42. Blue Ground-Dove – Claravis pretiosa; Carara, 3-Jan
  43. Maroon-chested Ground-Dove – Claravis mondetoura; Irazu, March 8
  44. White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi; Carara, 3-Jan
  45. Gray-chested Dove – Leptotila cassini; Saladero, 20-Jan
  46. Gray-headed Dove – Leptotila plumbeiceps; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  47. White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  48. Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura; Coris, 23-Feb
  49. Ruddy Quail-Dove – Geotrygon montana; Jaco, 4-May
  50. Violaceous Quail-Dove – Geotrygon violacea; Lands in Love, 3-August
  51. Buff-fronted Quail-Dove – Zentrygon costaricensis; Cinchona, 25-Jan
  52. Purplish-backed Quail-Dove – Zentrygon lawrencii; Pocosol Station, 15-September
  53. Olive-backed Quail-Dove – Leptotrygon veraguensis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 2-August
  54. Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  55. Yellow-billed Cuckoo – Coccyzus americanus; Cahuita, 27-Oct
  56. Lesser Ground-Cuckoo – Morococcyx erythropygus; Carara, 3-Jan
  57. Smooth-billed Ani – Crotophaga ani; San Vito, 3-March
  58. Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris; Carara, 3-Jan
  59. Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia; Carara, 8-Feb
  60. Short-tailed Nighthawk – Lurocalis semitorquatus; Sarapiqui, 15-June
  61. Lesser Nighthawk – Chordeiles acutippenis; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  62. Common Nighthawk – Chordeiles minor; Buenos Aires area, 13-April
  63. Common Pauraque – Nyctidromus albicollis; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  64. Dusky Nightjar – Antrostomus saturatus; Dota Valley, 24-Feb
  65. RUFOUS NIGHTJAR – ANTROSTOMUS RUFUS; Buenos Aires area, 13-April
  66. WHITE-TAILED NIGHTJAR – HYDROPSALIS CAYANNENSIS; Buenos Aires area, 13-April
  67. Great Potoo – Nyctibius grandis; Cope, 25-Feb
  68. Common Potoo – Nyctibius griseus; Medio Queso, 26-May
  69. Northern Potoo – Nyctibius jamaicensis; Punta Morales, 3-Feb
  70. Black Swift – Cypseloides niger; Chomes, 19-April
  71. White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  72. Chestnut-collared Swift – Streptoprocne rutila; Santa Barbara, 20-Feb
  73. Spot-fronted Swift – Cypseloides cherriei; Villa San Ignacio, 23-Feb
  74. White-chinned Swift – Cypseloides cryptus; Finca Luna Nueva, 22-March
  75. Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  76. Chimney Swift – Chaetura pelagica; Union de Guapiles, 26-March
  77. Costa Rican Swift – Chaetura fumosa; Jaco, 3-Feb
  78. Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  79. Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayannensis; Carara, 3-Jan
  80. White-tipped Sicklebill – Eutoxeres aquila; Cope, 25-Feb
  81. White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora; Sarapiqui, 17-Feb
  82. Bronzy Hermit – Glaucis aeneus; Quinta Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  83. Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri; Saladero, 20-Jan
  84. Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  85. Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris; Carara, 3-Jan
  86. Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis; Carara, 3-Jan
  87. Brown Violetear – Colibri delphinae; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  88. Lesser Violetear – Colibri cyanotus; Poas, 9-Jan
  89. Green-breasted Mango – Anthracothorax prevostii; Carara, 3-Jan
  90. Purple-crowned Fairy – Heliothryx barroti; Saladero, 20-Jan
  91. Green Thorntail – Discosura conversii; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  92. Black-crested Coquette – Lophornis helenae; Mi Cafecito, 10-Jan
  93. White-crested Coquette – Lophornis adorabilis; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  94. Green-crowned Brilliant – Heliodoxa jacula; Poas, 9-Jan
  95. Talamanca Hummingbird – Eugenes spectabilis; Poas, 9-Jan
  96. Fiery-throated Hummingbird – Panterpe insignis; Poas, 9-Jan
  97. Plain-capped Starthroat – Heliomaster constantii; Villas San Ignacio, 12-Jan
  98. Long-billed Starthroat – Heliomaster longorostris; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  99. Purple-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis calolaemus; Poas, 9-Jan
  100. White-bellied Mountain-gem – Lampornis hemileucus; Cinchona, Feb-18
  101. White-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis castaneiventris; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  102. Magenta-throated Woodstar – Calliphlox bryantae; Poas, 9-Jan
  103. Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris; Carara, 3-Jan
  104. Volcano Hummingbird – Selasphorus flammula; Poas, 9-Jan
  105. Scintillant Hummingbird – Selasphorus scintillans; Dota Valley, 24-Feb
  106. Canivet’s Emerald – Chlorostilbon canivetii; Santa Barbara, 20-Feb
  107. Garden Emerald – Chlorostilbon assimilis; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  108. Violet-headed Hummingbird – Klais guimeti; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  109. Scaly-breasted Hummingbird – Phaeochroa cuvierii; Carara, 3-Jan
  110. Violet Sabrewing – Campylopterus hemileucurus; Poas, 9-Jan
  111. Black-bellied Hummingbird – Eupherusa nigriventris; San Rafael road, 9-Jan
  112. Coppery-headed Emerald – Elvira cupreiceps; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  113. White-tailed Emerald – Elvira chionura; Tolomuco, 24-Feb
  114. Snowcap – Microchera albocoronata; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  115. Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer – Chalybura urochrysia; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  116. Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  117. Charming Hummingbird – Amazilia decora; Carara, 3-Jan
  118. Blue-chested Hummingbird – Amazilia amabilis; Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  119. Steely-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia saucerottei; Carara, 3-Jan
  120. Snowy-bellied Hummingbird – Amazilia edward; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  121. Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl; Carara, 3-Jan
  122. Cinnamon Hummingbird – Amazilia rutila; Carara, 3-Jan
  123. Mangrove Hummingbird – Amazilia boucardi; Punta Morales, 7-April
  124. Stripe-tailed Hummingbird – Eupherusa eximia; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  125. Blue-throated Goldentail – Hylocharis eliciae; Carara, 3-Jan
  126. Sunbittern – Eurypyga helias; Lands in Love, 3-August
  127. Spotted Rail – Pardirallus maculatus; Las Trancas, 16-November
  128. White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  129. Ocellated Crake – Micropygia schomburgkii; Buenos Aires area, 13-April
  130. Uniform Crake – Amaurolimnas concolor; Union de Guapiles, 19-March
  131. Russet-naped Wood-Rail – Aramides albiventris; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  132. Gray-cowled Wood-Rail – Aramides cajaneus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  133. Sora – Porzana carolina; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  134. Yellow-breasted Crake – Hapalocrex flaviventer; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  135. Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinicus; Carara, 3-Jan
  136. Common Gallinule – Gallinula galeata; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  137. Sungrebe – Heliornis fulica; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  138. Limpkin – Aramus guarauna; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  139. Double-striped Thick-Knee – Burhinus bistriatus; Jaco, 3-Feb
  140. Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  141. Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus; Heredia, 10-April
  142. Southern Lapwing – Vanellus chilensis; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  143. Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola; Punta Morales, 3-Feb
  144. Semipalmated Plover – Charadrius semipalmatus; Punta Morales, 3-Feb
  145. Wilson’s Plover – Charadrius wilsonia; Punta Morales, 7-April
  146. Collared Plover – Charadrius collaris; Punta Morales, 22-Sep
  147. Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  148. Marbled Godwit – Limosa fedoa; Punta Morales, 3-Feb
  149. Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres; Punta Morales, 3-Feb
  150. Long-billed Curlew – Numenius americanus; Punta Morales, 16-Nov
  151. Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus; Punta Morales, 3-Feb
  152. Short-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus griseus; Punta Morales, 7-April
  153. Long-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus scolopaceus; Taboga, 10-Nov
  154. Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  155. Solitary Sandpiper – Tringa solitarius; Carara area, 4-May
  156. Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  157. Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  158. Willet – Tringa semipalmata; Saladero, 20-Jan
  159. Ruff- Calidris pugnax; Taboga, 10-Nov
  160. Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Calidris subruficollis; Alajuela, 26-Sep
  161. Red Knot -Calidris canutus; Punta Morales, 22-Sep
  162. Surfbird – Calidris virgata; Punta Morales, 31-August
  163. Pectoral Sandpiper – Calidris melonotus; Carara area, 4-May
  164. Stilt Sandpiper – Calidris himantopus; Ensenada, 19-April
  165. Sanderling – Calidris alba; Carara, 8-Feb
  166. Western Sandpiper – Calidris mauri; Punta Morales, 3-Feb
  167. Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilla; Carara, 8-Feb
  168. Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla; Punta Morales, 3-Feb
  169. Baird’s Sandpiper – Calidris bairdii; Resvervoir Turrucares, 5-Oct
  170. Wilson’s Phalarope – Phalaropus tricolor, Chomes, 19-April
  171. Jabiru – Jabiru mycteria; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  172. Wood Stork – Mycteria americana; Carara, 3-Jan
  173. Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens; Carara, 3-Jan
  174. Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  175. Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster; Carara, 8-Feb
  176. Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  177. Brown Pelican – Pelecanus occidentalis; Carara, 3-Jan
  178. Pinnated Bittern – Botaurus pinnatus; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  179. Least Bittern – Ixobrychus exilis; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  180. Fasciated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma fasciatum; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  181. Bare-throated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  182. Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  183. Great Egret – Ardea alba; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  184. Snowy Egret – Egretta thula; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  185. Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  186. Agami Heron – Agamia agami; Cope’s, 11-May
  187. Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  188. Reddish Egret – Egretta rufescens; Tarcoles, 1-Nov
  189. Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  190. Striated Heron – Butorides striata; Medio Queso, 26-May
  191. Green Heron – Butorides virescens; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  192. Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  193. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa violacea; Punta Morales, 3-Feb
  194. Boat-billed Heron – Cochlearius cochlearius; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  195. White Ibis – Eudocimus albus; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  196. Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  197. Green Ibis – Mesembrinibis cayennensis; Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  198. Roseate Spoonbill – Platalea ajaja; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  199. King Vulture – Sarcoramphus papa; Saladero, 20-Jan
  200. Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  201. Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  202. Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture – Cathartes burrovianus; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  203. Osprey – Pandion haliaetus; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  204. Pearl Kite – Gampsonyx swainsonii; Guacalillo, 5-April
  205. White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  206. Plumbeous Kite – Ictinia plumbea; Ensenada, 19-April
  207. Mississippi Kite – Ictinia mississippiensis; Pozo Azul, 23-August
  208. Gray-headed Kite – Leptodon cayanensis; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  209. Crane Hawk – Geranospiza caerulescens; Carara, 3-Jan
  210. Snail Kite – Rostrhamus sociabilis; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  211. Double-toothed Kite – Harpagus bidentatus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  212. Hook-billed Kite – Chondrohierax uncinatus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  213. Swallow-tailed Kite – Elanoides forficatus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  214. Northern Harrier – Circus hudsonius; Medio Queso wetlands, 4-Dec
  215. Tiny Hawk – Accipiter superciliosus; Arenal Observatory Lodge, 16-March
  216. Sharp-shinned Hawk – Accipiter striatus; Varablanca, 18-Feb
  217. Copper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperi; Santa Barbara, 12-Nov
  218. Bicolored Hawk – Accipiter bicolor; Rancho Naturalista, 15-August
  219. Barred Hawk – Morphnarchus princeps; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  220. Roadside Hawk – Rupornis magnirostris; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  221. White Hawk – Pseudastur albicollis; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  222. Harris’s Hawk – Parabuteo unicinctus; Muelle, 28-Feb
  223. Semiplumbeous Hawk – Leucopternis semiplumbeus; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  224. Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus; Carara, 3-Jan
  225. Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus; Carara, 3-Jan
  226. Swainson’s Hawk – Buteo swainsonu; Muelle, 17-March
  227. Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  228. Zone-tailed Hawk – Buteo albonotatus; Villas San Ignacio, 12-Jan
  229. Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jaimacensis; Poas, 25-Jan
  230. Black-collared Hawk – Busarellus nigricollis; Medio Queso, 26-May
  231. Great Black-Hawk – Buteogallus urubutinga; Arenal, 16-March
  232. Common Black-Hawk – Buteogallus anthracinus; Rincon de Osa, 19-Jan
  233. Black-and-white Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus melanoleucus; Sarapiqui, 15-June
  234. Ornate Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus ornatus; Laguna del Lagarto, 1-June
  235. Black Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus tyrannus; Los Cusingos, Feb-15
  236. Barn-Owl – Tyto alba; San Juan, 8-Jan
  237. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum; Carara, 3-Jan
  238. Costa Rican Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium costaricanum; Poas, 26-Jan
  239. Central American Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium griceiceps; Socorro, 15-April
  240. Pacific Screech-Owl – Megascops cooperi; Cerro Lodge, 3-Feb
  241. Tropical Screech-Owl – Megascops choliba; Jaco, 3-Feb
  242. Bare-shanked Screech-Owl – Megascops clarkii; Poas, 4-March
  243. Vermiculated Screech-Owl – Megascops guatemalensis; Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  244. Mottled Owl – Ciccaba virgata; San Juan, 8-Jan
  245. Black and white Owl – Ciccaba nigrolineata; Jaco, 3-Feb
  246. Crested Owl – Lophostrix cristata; Saladero, 20-Jan
  247. Spectacled Owl – Pulsatrix perspicillata; Jaco, 3-Feb
  248. Baird’s Trogon – Trogon bairdii; Saladero, 20-Jan
  249. Lattice-tailed Trogon – Trogon clathratus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 31-March
  250. Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena; Carara, 3-Jan
  251. Black-headed Trogon – Trogon melanocephalus; Carara, 3-Jan
  252. Black-throated Trogon; Saladero, 20-Jan
  253. Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus; Carara, 3-Jan
  254. Collared Trogon – Trogon collaris; Poas, 9-Jan
  255. Elegant Trogon – TRogon elegans; Santa Rosa National Park, 26-July
  256. Resplendent Quetzal – Pharomachrus mocinno; Poas, 25-Jan
  257. Lesson’s Motmot – Momotus lessonii; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  258. Rufous Motmot – Baryphthengus martii; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  259. Keel-billed Motmot – Electron carinatum; Arenal, 16-March
  260. Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  261. Turquoise-browed Motmot – Eumomota superciliosa; Carara, 3-Jan
  262. Tody Motmot – Hylomanes momotula; Rincon de la Vieja, 16-Nov
  263. Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  264. Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon; Carara, 8-Feb
  265. Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  266. Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  267. Green-and-rufous Kingfisher – Chloroceryle inda; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  268. American Pygmy Kingfisher – Chloroceryle aenea; Cope, 26-Feb
  269. White-necked Puffbird – Notharchus hyperrhynchus; Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  270. Pied Puffbird – Notharchus tectus; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  271. White-whiskered Puffbird – Malacoptila panamensis; Carara, 3-Jan
  272. White-fronted Nunbird – Monasa morphoeus; Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  273. Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda; Carara, 3-Jan
  274. Red-headed Barbet – Eubucco bourcierii; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  275. Prong-billed Barbet – Semnornis frantzii; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  276. Northern Emerald-Toucanet – Aulacorhynchus prasinus; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  277. Yellow-eared Toucanet – Selenidera spectabilis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 29-March
  278. Fiery-billed Aracari – Pteroglossus frantzii; Saladero, 20-Jan
  279. Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  280. Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus; Mi Cafecito, 10-Jan
  281. Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus; Carara, 3-Jan
  282. Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus; Poas, 9-Jan
  283. Golden-naped Woodpecker – Melanerpes chrysauchen; Saladero, 20-Jan
  284. Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani; Mi Cafecito, 10-Jan
  285. Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmannii; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  286. Red-crowned Woodpecker – Melanerpes rubricollis; San Vito, 4-March
  287. Hairy Woodpecker – Dryobates villosus; Poas, 9-Jan
  288. Smoky-brown Woodpecker – Dryobates fumigatus; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  289. Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  290. Golden-olive Woodpecker – Colaptes rubiginosus; Socorro, 25-Jan
  291. Cinnamon Woodpecker – Celus loricatus; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  292. Chestnut-colored Woodpecker – Celus castaneus; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  293. Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  294. Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis; Carara, 3-Jan
  295. Olivaceous Piculet – Picumnus olivaceus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  296. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – Sphyrapicus varius; Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  297. Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans; Carara, 3-Jan
  298. Collared Forest-Falcon – Micrastur semitorquatus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  299. Barred Forest-Falcon – Micrastur ruficollis; Buenos Aires area, 13-April
  300. Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway; Carara, 3-Jan
  301. Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima; Carara, 3-Jan
  302. Merlin – Falco columbarius; Poas, 9-Jan
  303. Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis; Carara, 3-Jan
  304. Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus; Villas San Ignacio, 7-Jan
  305. Sulphur-winged Parakeet – Pyrrhura Hoffmanni; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  306. Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  307. Orange-fronted Parakeet – Eupsittula canicularis; Carara, 3-Jan
  308. Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus; Mi Cafecito, 10-Jan
  309. Scarlet Macaw – Ara macao; Carara, 3-Jan
  310. Barred Parakeet – Bolborhynchus lineola; Poas Volcano, 14-June
  311. Red-fronted Parrotlet – Touit costaricensis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 2-August
  312. Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  313. Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis; Carara, 3-Jan
  314. Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis; Carara, 3-Jan
  315. White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis; Carara, 3-Jan
  316. Blue-headed Parrot – Pionus menstruus; San Vito, 2-Feb
  317. White-fronted Parrot – Amazona albifrons; San Juan, 12-Jan
  318. Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis; Carara, 3-Jan
  319. Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  320. Yellow-naped Parrot – Amazona auropalliata; Carara, 3-Jan
  321. Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus fasciatus; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  322. Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus; Carara, 3-Jan
  323. Black-hooded Antshrike – Thamnophilus bridgesi; Carara, 3-Jan
  324. Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha; Cope, 26-Feb
  325. Russet Antshrike – Thamnistes anabatinus; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  326. Great Antshrike – Taraba major; Jaco, 3-Feb
  327. Streak-crowned Antvireo – Dysithamnus striaticeps; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  328. Plain Antvireo – Dysithamnus mentalis; Pocosol Station, 14-September
  329. White-flanked Antwren – Myrmotherula axillaris; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  330. Slaty Antwren – Myrmotherula schisticolor; Arenal, 16-March
  331. Checker-throated Antwren – Epinecrophylla fulviventris; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  332. Dot-winged Antwren – Microrhopias quixensis; Carara, 3-Jan
  333. Dusky Antbird – Cercomacroides tyrannina; Carara, 3-Jan
  334. Chestnut-backed Antbird – Myrmeciza exsul; Carara, 3-Jan
  335. Zeledon’s Antbird – Myrmeciza zeledoni; Socorro, 16-June
  336. Dull-mantled Antbird – Myrmeciza laemosticta; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  337. Bicolored Antbird – Gymnopithys leucapsis; Saladero, 20-Jan
  338. Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  339. Ocellated Antbird – Phaenostictus mcleannani; Laguna del Lagarto, 2-June
  340. Bare-crowned Antbird – Gymnocichla nudiceps; Arenal, 16-March
  341. Black-crowned Antpitta – Pittasoma muchleri; Quebrada Gonzalez, 29-March
  342. Streak-chested Antpitta – Hylopezus perspicillatus; Carara, 3-Jan
  343. Thicket Antpitta – Hylopezus dives; Virgen del Socorro, 4-March
  344. Silvery-fronted Tapaculo – Scytalopus argentifrons; Poas, 9-Jan
  345. Black-faced Antthrush – Formicarius analis; Carara, 3-Jan
  346. Black-headed Antthrush – Formicarius nigricapillus; Pocosol Station, 15-September
  347. Olivaceous Woodcreeper – Sittasomus griseicapillus; Mi Cafecito, 10-Jan
  348. Northern Barred Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae; Jaco, 3-Feb
  349. Black-banded Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes picumnus; Rey de Cocora Gardens, 22-Oct 
  350. Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus; Carara, 3-Jan
  351. Black-striped Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  352. Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans; Carara, 3-Jan
  353. Ivory-billed Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus flavigaster; Rincon de la Vieja, 1-Sep
  354. Black-striped Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus; Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  355. Spotted Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus erythropygius; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  356. Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii; Carara, 3-Jan
  357. Spot-crowned Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes affinis; Poas, 26-Jan
  358. Long-tailed Woodceeper – Deconychura longicauda; Saladero, 20-Jan
  359. Brown-billed Scythebill – Campylorhamphus pusillus; Virgen del Socorro, 4-March
  360. Tawny-throated Leaftosser – Sclerurus mexicanus; Jardines Rey de Cocora, 23-August
  361. Scaly-throated Leaftosser – Sclerurus guatemalensis; Lands in Love, 3-August
  362. Buffy Tuftedcheek – Pseudocolaptes lawrencii; Poas, 9-Jan
  363. Buff-fronted Foliage-gleaner – Philydor rufum; Pocosol Station, 15-September
  364. Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner – Anabacerthia variegaticeps; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  365. Lineated Foliage-gleaner – Syndactyla subalaris; Jardines Rey de Cocora, 23-August
  366. Striped Woodhaunter – Automolus subulatus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  367. Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner – Automolus ochrolaemus; Arenal, 16-March
  368. Chiriqui Foliage-gleaner – Automolus exsertus; Jaco, 3-Feb
  369. Ruddy Foliage-gleaner – Clibanornis rubiginosus; San Vito, 3-March
  370. Streak-breasted Treehunter – Thripadectes rufobrunneus; Poas, 26-Jan
  371. Tawny-winged Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla anabatina; Saladero, 20-Jan
  372. Plain-brown Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla fuligonosa; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  373. Ruddy Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla homochroa; Rincon de la Vieja, 16-Nov
  374. Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus; Jaco, 3-Feb
  375. Spotted Barbtail – Premnoplex brunnescens; Poas, 9-Jan
  376. Ruddy Treerunner – Margarornis rubiginosus; Poas, 9-Jan
  377. Red-faced Spinetail – Cranioleuca erythrops; Poas, 9-Jan
  378. Pale-breasted Spinetail – Synallaxis albescens; San Vito, 2-March
  379. Slaty Spinetail – Synallaxis brachyura; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  380. Lance-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia lanceolata; San Vito, 2-March
  381. Long-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia linearis; Carara, 3-Jan
  382. White-ruffed Manakin – Corapipo altera; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  383. White-crowned Manakin – Dixiphia pipra; Rancho Naturalista, 15-August
  384. Blue-crowned Manakin – Lepidothrix coronata; Carara, 3-Jan
  385. Red-capped Manakin – Ceratopipra mentalis; Saladero, 20-Jan
  386. Orange-collared Manakin – Manacus aurantiacus; Los Cusingos,Feb-15
  387. White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei; Mi Cafecito, 10-Jan
  388. Snowy Cotinga – Carpodectes nitidus; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  389. Yellow-billed Cotinga – Carpodectes antoniae; Rincon de Osa, 19-Jan
  390. Turquoise Cotinga – Cotinga ridgwayi; San Isidro, 3-March
  391. Purple-throated Fruitcrow – Querula purpurata; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  392. Bare-necked Umbrellabird – Cephalopterus glabricollis; El Tapir, 17-June
  393. Rufous Piha – Piha unirufus; Los Cusingos,Feb-15
  394. Three-wattled Bellbird – Procnias tricarunculatus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  395. Northern Schiffornis veraepicas; Pocosol Station, 15-September
  396. Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata; Carara, 3-Jan
  397. Black-crowned Tityra- Tityra Tityra inquisitor; Carara, 3-Jan
  398. Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus; Cinchona, Feb-18
  399. Barred Becard – Pachyramphus versicolor; Poas, 9-Jan
  400. White-winged Becard – Pachyramphus polychopterus; Jaco, 3-Feb
  401. Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  402. Royal Flycatcher – Onychorhynchus coronatus; Carara, 3-Jan
  403. Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher – Terenotriccus erythrurus; Carara, 3-Jan
  404. Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher – Myiobius sulphureipygius; Carara, 3-Feb
  405. Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus; Carara, 3-Jan
  406. Olive-striped Flycatcher – Mionectes olivaceus; Cinchona, 25-Jan
  407. Slaty-capped Flycatcher – Leptopogon superciliaris; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  408. Sepia-capped Flycatcher – Leptogogon amaurocephalus; Lands in Love, 3-August
  409. Rufous-browed Tyrannulet – Phylloscartes superciliaris; Virgen del Socorro, 4-March
  410. Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus; Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  411. Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant – Lophotriccus pileatus; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  412. Northern Bentbill – Oncostoma cineiregulare; Carara, 3-Jan
  413. Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Poecilotriccus sylvia; Carara, 3-Jan
  414. Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum; Carara, 3-Jan
  415. Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum nigriceps; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  416. Eye-ringed Flatbill – Rhynchocyclus brevirostris; Carara, 3-Jan
  417. Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens; Carara, 3-Jan
  418. Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis; La Selva, 26-March
  419. Mouse-colored Tyrannulet – Nesotriccus murinus; San Vito, 2-March
  420. Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma imberbe; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  421. Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma obsoletum; Carara, 3-Jan
  422. Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet – Tyrannulus elatus; Jaco, 3-Feb
  423. Yellow Tyrannulet – Capsiempis flaveola; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  424. Rough-legged Tyrannulet – Phyllomyias burmeisteri; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  425. Greenish Elaenia – Myiopagis viridicata; Carara, 3-Jan
  426. Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavogaster; Carara, 3-Jan
  427. Lesser Elaenia – Elaenia chiriquensis; San Vito, 2-March
  428. Mountain Elaenia – Elaenia frantzii; Poas, 9-Jan
  429. Paltry Tyrannulet – Zimmerius vilissimus; Carara, 3-Jan
  430. Yellow-bellied Tyrannulet – Ornithion semiflavum; Saladero, 20-Jan
  431. Brown-capped Tyrannulet – Ornithion brunneicapillus; Finca Luna Nueva, 23-March
  432. Golden-crowned Spadebill – Platyrinchus coronatus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  433. Stub-tailed Spadebill – Platyrinchus cancrominus; Carara National Park, 18-Oct
  434. White-throated Spadebill – Platyrinchus mystaceus; Rancho Naturalista, 15-August
  435. Bran-colored Flycatcher – Myiophobus fasciatus; San Vito, 2-March
  436. Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  437. Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer; Carara, 3-Jan
  438. Nutting’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus nuttingi; Carara, 3-Jan
  439. Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus; Carara, 3-Jan
  440. Brown-crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus tyrannulus; Carara, 3-Jan
  441. Panama Flycatcher – Myiarchus panamensis; Tarcoles, 3-Feb
  442. Piratic Flycatcher – Legatus leucophaeus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  443. Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  444. Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  445. Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  446. Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  447. Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis; Carara, 3-Jan
  448. White-ringed Flycatcher – Conopias albovittatus; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  449. Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus; Carara, 3-Jan
  450. Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes luteiventris; Arenal, 16-March
  451. Golden-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes hemichrysus; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  452. Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  453. Eastern Kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus; El Tapir, 26-March
  454. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus; Carara, 3-Jan
  455. Fork-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus savana; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  456. Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeocercus; Poas, 9-Jan
  457. Dark Pewee – Contopus lugubris; San Rafael road, 9-Jan
  458. Olive-sided Flycatcher – Contopus cooperi; Buenos Aires area, 13-April
  459. Western Wood-Pewee – Contopus sordidulus; Buenos Aires area, 13-April
  460. Eastern Wood-Pewee – Contopus virens; Finca Luna Nueva, 23-March
  461. Tropical Pewee – Contopus cinereus; Carara, 3-Jan
  462. Acadian Flycatcher – Empidonax virescens; Punta Uva, 26-Oct
  463. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris; Carara, 3-Jan
  464. Yellowish Flycatcher – Empidonax flavescens; Poas, 9-Jan
  465. Black-capped Flycatcher – Empidonax atriceps; Poas, 9-Jan
  466. White-throated Flycatcher – Empidonax albigularis; San Miguel, 25-Jan
  467. Alder Flycatcher – Empidonax alnorum; Punta Uva, 26-Oct
  468. Willow Flycatcher – Empidonax traillii; Jaco, 5-May
  469. Tawny-chested Flycatcher – Aphanotriccus capitalis; Lands in Love, 30-June
  470. Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans; Poas, 9-Jan
  471. Torrent Tyrannulet – Serpophaga cinerea; La Paz waterfall, 25-Jan
  472. Northern Scrub-Flycatcher – Sublegatus arenarum; Carara, 3-Jan
  473. Long-tailed Tyrant – Colonia colonus; Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  474. Green Shrike-Vireo – Vireolanius pulchellus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 29-March
  475. Rufous-browed Peppershrike – Cyclarhis gujanensis; Dota Valley, 24-Feb
  476. Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtatus; Carara, 3-Jan
  477. Scrub Greenlet – Hylophilus flavipes; Carara, 8-Feb
  478. Tawny-crowned Greenlet – Hylophilus ochraceiceps; Saladero, 20-Jan
  479. Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons; Carara, 3-Jan
  480. Yellow-winged Vireo – Vireo carmioli; Poas, 9-Jan
  481. Mangrove Vireo – Vireo pallens; Tarcoles, 3-Feb
  482. Philadelphia Vireo – Vireo philadelphicus; Jaco, 3-Feb
  483. Brown-capped Vireo – Vireo leucophrys; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  484. Red-eyed Vireo – Vireo olivaceus; Quebrada Gonzalez, 29-March
  485. Yellow-green Vireo – Vireo flavoviridis; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  486. Silvery-throated Jay – Cyanolyca argentigula; Dota Valley, 25-Feb
  487. White-throated Magpie-Jay – Calocitta formosa; Carara, 3-Jan
  488. Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  489. Purple Martin – Progne subis; Ceiba Orotina, 22-Sep
  490. Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea; Carara, 3-Jan
  491. Mangrove Swallow – Tachycineta albilinea; Carara, 3-Jan
  492. Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  493. Tree Swallow – Tachycineta bicolor; Cano Negro, 5-Dec
  494. Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis; Carara, 3-Jan
  495. Southern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx ruficollis; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  496. Bank Swallow – Riparia riparia; Buenos Aires area, 13-April
  497. Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon pyrrhonota; Poas, 9-March
  498. Cave Swallow – Petrochelidon fulva; Punta Morales, 22-Sep
  499. Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica; Carara, 3-Jan
  500. House Wren – Troglodytes aedon; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  501. Ochraceous Wren – Troglodytes ochraceus; Poas, 9-Jan
  502. Band-backed Wren – Campylorhynchus zonatus; Mi Cafecito, 10-Jan
  503. Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha; Turrucares, 1-Jan
  504. Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus; Carara, 3-Jan
  505. Spot-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius maculipectus; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  506. Black-bellied Wren – Pheugopedius fasciatoventris; Saladero, 20-Jan
  507. Black-throated Wren – Pheugopedius atrogularis; Socorro, 26-Jan
  508. Rufous-and-white Wren – Thryophilus rufalbus; Carara, 3-Jan
  509. Banded Wren – Thryophilus pleurostictus; Carara, 3-Jan
  510. Stripe-breasted Wren – Cantorchilus thoracicus; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  511. Isthmian Wren – Cantorchilus elatus; Playa Blanca, 19-Jan
  512. Cabanis’s Wren – Cantorchilus modestus; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  513. Canebrake Wren – Cantorchilus zeledoni; Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  514. Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  515. Riverside Wren – Cantorchilus semibadius; Carara, 3-Jan
  516. Nightingale Wren – Microcerculus philomela; Arenal, 16-March
  517. Timberline Wren – Thryorchilus browni; Cerro de la Muerte, 23-Feb
  518. Song Wren – Cyphorhinus phaeocephalus; Lands in Love, 30-June
  519. White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  520. Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucophrys; Poas, 9-Jan
  521. Scaly-breasted Wren – Microcerculus marginatus; Jaco, 3-Feb
  522. Tawny-faced Gnatwren – Microbates cinereiventris; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  523. Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus; Carara, 3-Jan
  524. White-lored Gnatcatcher – Polioptila albiloris; Carara, 3-Jan
  525. Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea; Carara, 3-Jan
  526. American Dipper – Cinclus mexicanus; Cariblanco, 25-Jan
  527. Black-faced Solitaire – Myadestes melanops; Poas, 9-Jan
  528. Black-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus gracilirostris; Poas, 9-Jan
  529. Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus frantzii; Poas, 9-Jan
  530. Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus mexicanus; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  531. Slaty-backed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus fuscater; Poas, 9-Jan
  532. Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris; Birri, 11-Jan
  533. Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  534. Sooty Thrush – Turdus nigrescens; Poas, 9-Jan
  535. Mountain Thrush – Turdus plebejus; Poas, 9-Jan
  536. Pale-vented Thrush – Turdus obsoletus; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  537. White-throated Thrush – Turdus assimilis; San Vito, 2-March
  538. Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  539. Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus; Los Cusingos,Feb-15
  540. Tropical Mockingbird – Mimus gilvus; Muelle, 5-Feb
  541. Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  542. Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher – Phainoptila melanoxantha; Poas, 9-Jan
  543. Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher – Ptiliogonys caudatus; Poas, 9-Jan
  544. Tricolored Munia – Lonchura malacca; Las Trancas, 16-Nov
  545. House Sparrow – Passer domesticus; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  546. Golden-browed Chlorophonia – Chlorophonia callophrys; Poas, 9-Jan
  547. Scrub Euphonia – Euphonia affinis; Carara, 3-Jan
  548. Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla; Carara, 3-Jan
  549. Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea; Carara, 3-Jan
  550. Thick-billed Euphonia – Euphonia laniirostris; Rincon de Osa, 19-Jan
  551. Elegant Euphonia – Euphonia elegantissima; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  552. Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  553. Spot-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia imitans; Rincon de Osa, 20-Jan
  554. Tawny-capped Euphonia – Euphonia anneae; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  555. White-vented Euphonia – Euphonia minuta; Laguna del Lagarto, 2-June
  556. Yellow-bellied Siskin – Spinus xanthogastrus; Varablanca, 1-Feb
  557. Lesser Goldfinch – Spinus psaltria; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  558. Rosy Thrush-Tanager – Rhodinocichla rosea; Buenos Aires area, 13-April
  559. Yellow-thighed Finch – Pselliophorus tibialis; Poas, 9-Jan
  560. Large-footed Finch – Pezopetes capitalis; Poas, 9-Jan
  561. White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis; Poas, 25-Jan
  562. Cabanis’s Ground-Sparrow – Melozone cabanisi; Santa Barbara, 5-Feb
  563. Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris; Carara, 3-Jan
  564. Sooty-faced Finch – Arremon crassirostris; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  565. Chestnut-capped Brush-Finch – Arremon brunneinucha; Poas, 25-Jan
  566. Olive Sparrow – Arremonops rufivirgatus; Carara, 3-Jan
  567. Black-striped Sparrow – Arremonops conirostris; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  568. Costa Rican Brush-Finch – Arremon costaricensis; San Vito, 2-March
  569. White-naped Brush-Finch – Atlapetes albinucha; Cinchona, 25-Jan
  570. Stripe-headed Sparrow – Peucaea ruficauda; Carara, 3-Jan
  571. Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  572. Volcano Junco – Junco volcani; Cerro de la Muerte, 26-Feb
  573. Common Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus flavopectus; Poas, 9-Jan
  574. Sooty-capped Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus pileatus; Poas, 9-Jan
  575. Ashy-throated Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus canigularis; Quebrada Gonzalez, 2-August
  576. Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna; Jaco, 3-Feb
  577. Red-breasted Meadowlark – Leistes militaris; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  578. Crested Oropendola – Psarocolius decumanus; San Vito, 2-March
  579. Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarocolius wagleri; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  580. Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma; Carara, 3-Jan
  581. Yellow-billed Cacique – Amblycercus holosericeus; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  582. Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  583. Black-cowled Oriole – Icterus prosthemelas; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  584. Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  585. Streak-backed Oriole – Icterus pustulatus; Carara, 3-Jan
  586. Spot-breasted Oriole – Octerus pectoralis; Ensenada, 19-April
  587. Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula; Carara, 3-Jan
  588. Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  589. Shiny Cowbird – Molothrus bonariensis; Sarapiqui, 27-March
  590. Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus; Carara, 3-Jan
  591. Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  592. Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  593. Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  594. Nicaraguan Grackle – Quiscalus nicaraguensis; Medio Queso, 14-Jan
  595. Wrenthrush – Zeledonia coronata; Poas, 25-Jan
  596. Ovenbird – Seiurus aurocapilla; Carara, 8-Feb
  597. Worm-eating Warbler – Helmitheros vermivorum; Carara, 8-Feb
  598. Louisiana Waterthrush – Parkesia motacilla; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  599. Northern Waterthrush – Parkesia noveboracensis; Carara, 3-Jan
  600. Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera; Carara, 3-Jan
  601. Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia; Carara, 3-Jan
  602. Prothonotary Warbler – Protonotaria citrea; Carara, 3-Jan
  603. Flame-throated Warbler – Oreothlypis gutturalis; Poas, 9-Jan
  604. Tennessee Warbler – Oreothlypis peregrina; Carara, 3-Jan
  605. Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  606. MacGillivray’s Warbler – Geothlypis tolmiei; 22-Nov
  607. Mourning Warbler – Geothlypis philadelphia; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  608. Olive-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis semiflava; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  609. Hooded Warbler – Setophaga citrina; Tierras Enamoradas, 21-March
  610. Kentucky Warbler – Geothlypis formosa; Sarapiqui, 27-Feb
  611. American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  612. Cape May Warbler – Setophaga tigrina; Arenal Observatory Lodge, 28-Dec
  613. Cerulean Warbler – Setophaga cerulea; Pocosol Station, 14-September
  614. Tropical Parula – Setophaga pitiayumi; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  615. Bay-breasted Warbler – Setophaga castanea; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  616. Blackburnian Warbler – Setophaga fusca; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  617. Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia; Carara, 3-Jan
  618. Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica; Carara, 3-Jan
  619. Townsend’s Warbler – Setophaga townsendi; Poas, 9-Jan
  620. Black-throated Green Warbler – Setophaga virens; Poas, 9-Jan
  621. Buff-rumped Warbler – Myiothlypis fulvicauda; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  622. Golden-crowned Warbler – Basileuturs culicovorus; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  623. Costa Rican Warbler – Basileuturus melanotis; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
  624. Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons; Carara, 3-Jan
  625. Black-cheeked Warbler – Basileuterus melanogenys; Poas, 25-Jan
  626. Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla; Poas, 9-Jan
  627. Canada Warbler – Cardellina canadensis; Pocosol Station, 14-September
  628. Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus; Poas, 9-Jan
  629. Collared Redstart – Myioborus torquatus; Poas, 9-Jan
  630. Dusky-faced Tanager – Mitrospingus cassinii; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  631. Hepatic Tanager – Piranga flava; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  632. Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra; Carara, 3-Jan
  633. Scarlet Tanager – Piranga olivacea; El Tapir, 30-March
  634. Flame-colored Tanager – Piranga bidentata; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  635. Red-crowned Ant-Tanager – Habia rubica; Villas San Ignacio, 12-Jan
  636. Red-throated Ant-Tanager – Habia fiscicauda; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  637. Carmiol’s Tanager – Chlorothraupis carmioli; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  638. Black-faced Grosbeak – Caryothraustes poliogaster; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  639. Black-thighed Grosbeak – Pheucticus tibialis; Poas, 9-Jan
  640. Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus; Carara, 3-Jan
  641. Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanocompsa cyanoides; Carara, 3-Jan
  642. Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea; Jaco, 3-Feb
  643. Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris; Carara, 3-Jan
  644. Dickcissel – Spiza americana; Carara, 3-Jan
  645. Blue and Gold Tanager – Bangsia arcaei; Quebrada Gonzalez, 28-March
  646. Gray-headed Tanager – Eucometis penicillata; Saladero, 20-Jan
  647. Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus; Carara, 3-Jan
  648. Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum; Carara, 3-Jan
  649. Yellow-winged Tanager – Thraupis abbas; Cinchona, 9-March
  650. Plain-colored Tanager – Tangara inornata; Sarapiqui, Feb-17
  651. Golden-hooded Tanager – Tangara larvata; Carara, 3-Jan
  652. Speckled Tanager – Tangara guttata; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  653. Spangle-cheeked Tanager – Tangara dowii; Poas, 9-Jan
  654. Rufous-winged Tanager – Tangara livinia; Mistico, 15-Dec
  655. Bay-headed Tanager – Tangara gyrola; Cinchona, 10-Jan
  656. Emerald Tanager – Tangara florida; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  657. Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  658. Slaty Flowerpiercer – Diglossa plumbea; Poas, 9-Jan
  659. Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  660. Black-and-yellow Tanager – Chrysothlypis chrysomelas; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  661. Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina; Carara, 3-Jan
  662. White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus; Carara, 3-Jan
  663. Tawny-crested Tanager – Tachyphonus delattrii; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  664. White-lined Tanager – Tachyphonus rufus; San Vito, 2-March
  665. White-throated Shrike-Tanager – Lanio leucothorax; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  666. Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  667. Scarlet-rumped Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  668. Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus; Saladero, 20-Jan
  669. Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus; Carara, 3-Jan
  670. Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  671. Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana; Saladero, 20-Jan
  672. Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  673. Slaty Finch – Haplospiza rustica; Irazu, 8-March
  674. Yellow-faced Grassquit – Tiaris olivaceus; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  675. Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Sporophila funerea; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  676. Nicaraguan Seed-Finch – Sporophila nuttingi; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  677. Slate-colored Seedeater – Sporophila schistacea; Jaco, 3-Feb
  678. Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina; Carara, 3-Jan
  679. Morelet’s Seedeater – Sporophila morelleti; Carara, 3-Jan
  680. Ruddy-breasted Seedeater – Sporophila minuta; Cano Negro, 15-Jan
  681. Wedge-tailed Grass-Finch – Emerizoides herbicola; Buenos Aires area, 13-April
  682. Black-headed Saltator – Saltator atriceps; Mi Cafecito, 10-Jan
  683. Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus; Carara, 3-Jan
  684. Slate-colored Grosbeak – Saltator grossus; El Tapir, 5-Jan
  685. Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens; Santa Barbara, 1-Jan
  686. Streaked Saltator – Saltator striatipectus; Cloudbridge area, Feb-14
Share:
Written by Patrick O'Donnell
Patrick O'Donnell became a birder at the age of 7 after seeing books about birds in the Niagara Falls, New York public library. Although watching thousands of gulls in the Niagara Gorge was sublime, more bird species (and warmer weather) eventually brought him to Mexico, Costa Rica, Ecuador, and other very birdy tropical places. A biologist by training, he has worked on bird-related projects in Colorado, Washington, Peru, and other locales, and has guided birders in Peru, Ecuador, and Costa Rica. These days, he lives in Costa Rica where he juggles guiding, freelance writing, developing bird apps for Costa Rica and Panama, posting on his Costa Rica birding blog, and discussing dinosaurs with his young daughter.