Well, another New Year crept up on us once again and once again I will commit to listing on the website! This all started way back in 2012 and several of us continued on in 2013, 2014 , 2015 , 2016, 2017 and 2018. Just looking at everyone’s lists over the years you can see how varied our birding lives can be.

On Christmas Day we did a bird list around Broome and although we also found over one hundred species on both that day and on New Year’s Day the lists were quite different. Despite observing Eastern Ospreys, Brahminy Kites and Red-winged Parrots on a regular basis around Broome all three bird species eluded us on Christmas Day! New Years Day all three bird species were back in their usual spots! This is exactly what makes birding interesting! New Year’s Day was overcast and we observed several Australian Bustards, which we would not have encountered if the weather had been brighter. We find it impossible to not notice birds whether we are walking, cycling or driving and we are grateful we are surrounded by so many birds in our home town of Broome.

There is no doubt that over the coming year we will be away camping and birding and we have plans to explore on foot anywhere we can’t get to by vehicle whilst the land is flooded, so you can watch the list below get longer as the year progresses. As usual it is all about having fun and seeing what crosses our path and making some nice memories and possibly some good photos along the way! Thankfully I can write these posts in advance and then disappear into the “bush” and enjoy all that is out there! You won’t find me on social media!

Once again I will use “Broome” to imply any bird that is no further than 70 kilometres from the Broome Bird Observatory, because that was a parameter set up many years ago. I will link past posts on species I observe where applicable and for any other posts you can click on Clare M. I have referred to The Australian Bird Guide for the most recent sub-species updates.

I am looking forward to seeing the other Beat Writer’s lists at the bottom of the website as well this year and hope that they are all out there having fun!

This list was last updated October 7th 2019.

  1. EmuDromalus novaehollandiae-Marble Bar, April 24th
  2. Magpie GooseAnseranas semiplamata-Broome, February 8th
  3. Plumed Whistling-DuckDendrocygna eytoni-Broome, January 1st
  4. Wandering Whistling-Duck-Denrdrocygna arcuata-Broome, January 5th
  5. Black SwanCygnus atratus-Broome, January 1st
  6. Freckled Duck-Stictonetta naevosa-Broome, March 31st
  7. Radjah Shelduck-Tadorna radjah– Derby, August 26th
  8. Pink-eared DuckMalacorynchus membranaceus-Broome, January 1st
  9. Australian Wood Duck-Chenonetta jubata-Broome, January 5th
  10. Green Pygmy-goose-Nettapus pulchellus-Broome, January 5th
  11. Pacific Black Duck-Anas superciliosa-Broome, January 1st
  12. Grey Teal-Anas gracilis-Broome, January 1st
  13. Chestnut Teal-Anas Castanea-Parry’s Nature Reserve, October 3rd
  14. Garganey-Anas querquedula-Broome, January 5th
  15. Hardhead-Aythya australisBroome, January 1st
  16. Brown QuailColumix ypsilophora australis, Broome, January 5th
  17. Indian Peafowl-Pavo cristatus-Broome, January 1st
  18. Australasian GrebeTachybaptus novaehollandiae-Broome, January 1st
  19. Hoary-headed Grebe-Poliocephalus poliocephalus-Broome, March 31st
  20. Black-necked Stork-Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus-Broome, January 1st
  21. Australian White Ibis-Threskiornis molucca-Broome, January 1st
  22. Straw-necked IbisThreskiornis spinicollis-Broome, January 1st
  23. Glossy IbisPlegadis flacinellus-Broome, January 5th
  24. Royal Spoonbill-Platalea regia-Broome, January 1st
  25. Nankeen Night-Heron-Nycticorax caledonicus-Long Pool, April 23rd
  26. Striated HeronButorides striata stagnatilus-Broome, January 1st
  27. Eastern Cattle Egret-Bubulcus coromandus-Carawine Gorge, April 24th
  28. White-necked HeronArdea pacifica-Cockatoo Creek, February 3rd
  29. Great-billed HeronArdea sumatrana-Derby, August 26th
  30. Great EgretArdea alba-Broome, January 1st
  31. Intermediate Egret-Ardea intermedia-Broome, January 1st
  32. Pied HeronEgretta picata-Kununurra, October 4th
  33. White-faced Heron-Egretta novaehollandiae-Broome, January 1st
  34. Little Egret-Egretta gazetta nigripes-Langi Crossing, May 7th
  35. Eastern Reef Egret-grey morph-Egretta sacra-Broome, January 1st
  36. Eastern Reef Egret-white morph-Egretta sacra-Broome, January 6th
  37. Australian Pelican-Pelecanus conspicillatus-Broome, January 1st
  38. Lesser Frigatebird-Frigata ariel ariel-Broome, January 9th
  39. Brown BoobySula leucogaster plotus-Broome, January 19th
  40. Little Pied Cormorant-Microcarbo melanoleucos-Broome, January 1st
  41. Little Black Cormorant-Phalacrocorax sulcirostris-Broome, February 16th
  42. Australian Pied Cormorant-Phalacrocorax varius-Broome, January 1st
  43. Australasian Darter-Anhinga novaehollandiae novaehollandiae-Broome, January 19th
  44. Eastern OspreyPandion cristatus-Broome, January 1st
  45. Black-shouldered KiteElanus axillaris-Broome, January 13th
  46. Square-tailed Kite-Lopholtinia isura-Fairfield Leopold Road, May 9th
  47. Black-breasted BuzzardHamirostra melanostemon-Broome, January 19th
  48. Little Eagle-Hieraaetus morphnoides-Kununurra, October 4th
  49. Wedge-tailed EagleAquila audax audax-Broome, January 19th
  50. Brown Goshawk-Accipter fasciatus fasciatus-Marble Bar, April 24th
  51. Brown Goshawk-Accipiter fasciatus didimusBroome, January 1st
  52. Collared SparrowhawkAccipiter cirrocephalus-Broome, January 28th
  53. Swamp Harrier-Circus approximans-Broome, January 5th
  54. Spotted Harrier-Circus assimilisBroome, January 19th
  55. Black Kite-Milvus migrans-Broome, January 1st
  56. Whistling Kite-Haliastur sphenurus-Broome, January 1st
  57. Brahminy Kite-Haliastur indus-Broome, January 1st
  58. White-bellied Sea EagleHaliaeetus leucogaster-Broome, January 1st
  59. Australian BustardArdeotis australis-Broome, January 1st
  60. Baillon’s Crake-Porzana pusilla palustris-Broome, January 19th
  61. Australian Crake-Porzana fluminea-Derby, February 3rd
  62. White-browed Crake-Amaurornis cinerea, Derby, February 3rd
  63. Australasian SwamphenPorphyrio porphyrio melanotus-Broome, January 19th
  64. Black-tailed Native-henTribonyx ventralis-Derby, February 3rd
  65. Eurasian Coot-Fulica atra-Broome, January 1st
  66. BrolgaGrus rubicunda-Broome, January 1st
  67. Bush Stone-curlew-Burhinus grallarius-Doolena Gorge, April 24th
  68. Beach Stone-curlewEsacus magnirostris-Broome, February 2nd
  69. Pied OystercatcherHaematopus longirostris-Broome, January 1st
  70. Sooty OystercatcherHaematopus fuliginosus opthalmicus-Broome-January 1st
  71. White-headed StiltHimantopus himantopus-Broome, January 1st
  72. Red-necked AvocetRecurvirostra novaehollandiae-Derby, February 3rd
  73. Banded LapwingVanellus tricolor-Marble Bar Road, April 24th
  74. Masked LapwingVanellus MilesBroome, January 1st
  75. Red-kneed DotterelEryhrogonys cinctus-Broome, January 1st
  76. Pacific Golden Plover-Pluvialis fulva-Broome, January 1st
  77. Grey Plover-Pluvialis squatarola-Broome, January 1st
  78. Red-capped PloverCharadrius ruficapillus-Broome, January 1st
  79. Lesser Sand Plover-Charadrius mongolus-Broome, January 6th
  80. Greater Sand PloverCharadrius leschenaultii-Broome, January 1st
  81. Oriental PloverCharadrius veredus-Broome, January 13th
  82. Black-fronted DotterelElseyornis melanops-Broome, January 1st
  83. Comb-crested JacanaIrediparra gallinacea-Broome, January 5th
  84. Asian DowitcherLimnodromus semipalmatus-Broome, May 3rd
  85. Black-tailed Godwit-Limosa limosa-Broome, May 3rd
  86. Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponica-Broome, January 1st
  87. Little Curlew-Numenius minutus-Broome, January 1st
  88. WhimbrelNumenius phaeopus-Broome, January 1st
  89. Eastern Curlew-Numenius madagascariensis-Broome, January 1st
  90. Marsh Sandpiper-Tringa stagnatilis-Broome, January 1st
  91. Common Greenshank-Tringa nebulariaBroome, January 5th
  92. Wood Sandpiper-Tringa glareola-Broome, January 1st
  93. Grey-tailed TattlerTringa brevipesBroome, January 1st
  94. Terek SandpiperXenus cinereus-Broome, January 1st
  95. Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucos-Broome, January 1st
  96. Ruddy Turnstone-Arenaria interpresBroome, January 1st
  97. Great KnotCalidris tenuirostris-Broome, January 1st
  98. Red Knot-Calidris canutus rogersii-Broome, January 6th
  99. Red Knot-Calidris canutus piersmai-Broome, January 6th
  100. Broad-billed Sandpiper-Limicola falcinellus sibirica, Broome, January 10th
  101. Sharp-tailed Sandpiper-Calidris acuminata-Broome, January 1st
  102. Curlew Sandpiper-Calidris ferruginea-Broome, January 6th
  103. Long-toed Stint-Calidris subminuta-Broome, Broome, January 5th
  104. Red-necked StintCalidris ruficollis-Broome, January 1st
  105. SanderlingCalidris alba alba-Broome, January 17th
  106. Australian Pratincole-Stiltia isabella-Sandfire, January 1st
  107. Oriental PratincoleGlareola maldivarumBroome, January 1st
  108. Silver GullChroicocephalus novaehollandiaeBroome, January 1st
  109. Gull-billed Tern-Gelochelidon nilotica race Affinis-Broome, May 3rd
  110. Gull-billed Tern-Gelochelidon nilotica race Macro tarsus-Broome, January 1st
  111. Caspian Tern-Hydroprogne caspia-Broome, January 6th
  112. Greater Crested TernThalasseus bergiiBroome, January 1st
  113. Lesser Crested Tern-Thalasseus bengalensis-Broome, January 1st
  114. Little TernSternula albifrons-Broome, January 1st
  115. Common Tern-Sterna hirundo longipennis-Broome, January 1st
  116. Whiskered TernChilidonias hybrida-Broome, January 1st
  117. White-winged Black Tern-Childonias leucopterus-Broome, January 1st
  118. Rock Dove-Columba livia-South Hedland, April 23rd
  119. Common Bronzewing-Phaps chalcopteraFairfield Leopold Road, May 9th
  120. Flock BronzewingPhaps histrionica-Willare, October 2nd
  121. Crested PigeonOcyphaps lophotes-Broome, January 1st
  122. Spinifex PigeonGeophaps plumerifura ferruginea-Shaw River, April 23rd
  123. White-quilled Rock-Pigeon-Petrophassa albipennis-Kununurra, October 4th
  124. Diamond DoveGeopelia cuneata-Broome, January 1st
  125. Peaceful Dove-Geopelia striata placidaBroome, January 1st
  126. Peaceful Dove-Geopilia striata clelandi-Long Pool, April 23rd
  127. Bar-shouldered Dove-Geopelia inexpecta-Broome, January 1st
  128. Pheasant CoucalCentropus phaslanimus-Broome, January 1st
  129. Eastern Koel-Eudynamys orientalis-Kununurra, October 4th
  130. Channel-billed Cuckoo-Scythrops novaehollandiae-Broome, January 1st
  131. Horsfield’s Bronze-Cuckoo-Chalcites basalisBroome, January 4th
  132. Black-eared Cuckoo-Chalcites osculans-Fitzroy Crossing, May 8th
  133. Pallid CuckooCacomantis pallidus-Broome, January 19th
  134. Brush CuckooCacomantis variolosus dumetorumBroome, January 5th
  135. Barking OwlNinox connivens peninsularis-Long Pool, April 23rd
  136. Southern Boobook-Ninox novaeseelandiae ocellata-De Grey River, April 22nd
  137. Tawny Frogmouth-Podargus strigoides phalaenoides-Broome, January 6th
  138. Australian Owlet-nightjarAegotheles cristatus-Broome, April 29th
  139. Oriental DollarbirdEurystomus orientalis-Broome, January 1st
  140. Blue-winged Kookaburra-Dacelo leachii occidentalis-De Grey River, April 22nd
  141. Blue-winged KookaburraDacelo leachii-Broome, January 1st
  142. Collared Kingfisher-Todiramphus chloris-Kununurra, October 4th
  143. Sacred Kingfisher-Todiramphus sanctus-Broome, January 1st
  144. Red-backed KingfisherTodiramphus pyrrhopygius-Broome, January 5th
  145. Azure Kingfisher-Ceyx azureus ruficollaris-Windjana Gorge, May 9th
  146. Rainbow Bee-eater-Merops ornatus-Broome, January 1st
  147. Nankeen KestrelFalco cenchroides-Broome, January 2nd
  148. Australian Hobby-Falco longipennis murchisonianus-Broome, January 1st
  149. Brown FalconFalco berigora-Broome, January 1st
  150. Peregrine Falcon-Falco peregrinus macropus-Broome, February 16th
  151. Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinus calidus-Broome, January 1st
  152. Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo-Calyptorhynchus banksii macrorhyncus-Broome, January 1st
  153. GalahEolophus rosiecapillus kuhli-Broome, January 5th
  154. Galah-Eolophus rosiecapillus rosiecapillus-Marble Bar Road, April 23rd
  155. Little Corella-Cacatua sanguinea-Broome, January 1st
  156. Sulphur-crested Cockatoo-Cacatua galerita fitzroyi-Langi Crossing, May 7th
  157. Cockatiel-Nymphicus hollandicus-De Grey River, April 22nd
  158. Red-collared Lorikeet-Trichoglossus haematodus-race rubritorquis-Broome, January 1st
  159. BudgerigarMelopsittacus undulatus-De Grey River, April 22nd
  160. Fairy PittaPitta nympha-Broome, February 8th
  161. Red-winged ParrotAprosmictus erythropterus coccineopterusBroome, January 1st
  162. Northern Rosella-Platycercus venustus hilli-Tunnel Creek, May 9th
  163. Australian Ringneck “Twenty Eight”-Barnardius zonerius semitorquartus-Broome, April 5th
  164. Australian Ringneck-Port Lincoln-Barnardius zonarius zonarius-Marble Bar, April 24th
  165. Varied LorikeetPsitteuteles versicolor-Broome, January 24th
  166. Western Bowerbird-Ptilonorhynchus guttatus carteri-Carawine Gorge, April 25th
  167. Great Bowerbird-Ptilonorhynchus nuchalis-Broome, January 1st
  168. Black-tailed Treecreeper-Climacteris melanurus melanurus-Broome, February 16th
  169. Purple-backed Fairywren-Malurus assimilis assimilis-Broome, January 5th
  170. Purple-backed Fairy-wren(Lavendar)-Malurus assimilis rogersi-Windjana Gorge, May 9th
  171. Red-backed Fairy-wren-Malurus melanocephalus cruentatus-Broome, January 1st
  172. Black Honeyeater-Sugomel nigrum-Doolena Gorge, April 24th
  173. Red-headed HoneyeaterMyzomela erythrocephala-Broome, January 1st
  174. Pied Honeyeater-Certhionyx variegatus-Marble Bar Road, April 23rd
  175. Banded Honeyeater-Cissolmela pectoralis-Gibb River Road, May 10th
  176. Brown HoneyeaterLichmera indistincta-Broome, January 1st
  177. Little Friarbird-Philemon citreogulrisBroome, January 1st
  178. Silver-crowned Friarbird-Philemon argenticeps-Langi Crossing, October 2nd
  179. White-quilled Honeyeater-Entomyzon albipennis-Kununurra, October 4th
  180. Black-chinned HoneyeaterMelithreptus gularis-Broome, February 28th
  181. White-throated Honeyeater-Melithreptus albogularis-Broome, May 3rd
  182. Crimson ChatEpthianura tricolor-De Grey River, April 22nd
  183. Yellow ChatEpthianura crocea croceaBroome, March 31st
  184. Rufous-throated HoneyeaterConopophila rufogularis-Broome, January 1st
  185. Bar-breasted Honeyeater-Ramsayornis fasciatus broomei-Gibb River Road, May 10th
  186. Yellow-throated Miner-Manorina flavigula lutea-Derby, February 3rd
  187. White-gaped Honeyeater-Lichenostomus unicolor-Broome, January 1st
  188. Singing Honeyeater-Gavicalis virenscens forresti-Broome, January 1st
  189. Yellow-tinted Honeyeater-Lichenostomus flavescens-Broome, January 5th
  190. Grey-headed Honeyeater-Lichenostomus keartlandi-Fairfield Leopold Road, May 9th
  191. Grey-fronted Honeyeater-Lichenostomus plumula planael-Fairfield Leopold Road, May 9th
  192. White-plumed Honeyeater-Lichenostomus pencillatus carteri-De Grey, April 22nd
  193. Red-browed Pardalote-Pardalotus rubricantus-De Grey River, April 22nd
  194. Striated PardalotePardalotus striatus uropygalis-Broome, January 5th
  195. Weebill-Smicrornis brevirostris flavescens-Derby, February 3rd
  196. Mangrove Gerygone-Gerygone levigaster-Derby, May 20th
  197. Western Gerygone-Gerygone fusca mungi-Geikie Gorge-May 8th
  198. Dusky Gerygone-Gerygone tenebrosa-Broome, January 1st
  199. Green-backed Gerygone-Gerygone chloronata darwini-Windjana Gorge, May 9th
  200. White-throated Gerygone-Gerygone albogularis-Broome, January 1st
  201. Grey-crowned BabblerPomatostomus temporalis-Broome, January 1st
  202. White-breasted WoodswallowArtamus leucirynchus-Broome, January 1st
  203. Masked WoodswallowArtamus personatus-De Grey, April 22nd
  204. Black-faced WoodswallowArtamus cinereusBroome, January 1st
  205. Little Woodswallow-Artamus minor minor-Coppins Gap, April 24th
  206. Little Woodswallow-Artamus minor derbyi-Broome, January 5th
  207. Pied Butcherbird-Cracticus nigrogularis-Broome, January 1st
  208. Australian Black-backed Magpie-Cracticus tibicen eylandtensisBroome, January 6th
  209. Australian Black-backed Magpie-Cracticus tibicen longirostrisBamboo Creek Road, April 24th
  210. Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike-Coracina novaehollandiae melanops-Broome, January 1st
  211. Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike-Coracina novaehollandiae subpallida-De Grey, April 22nd
  212. White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike-Coracina papuensis hypoleuca-Windjana Gorge, May 9th
  213. White-winged Triller-Lalage sueurii-Broome, January 1st
  214. White-winged Sittella-Daphoenositta chrysoptera leucoptera-Broome, January 5th
  215. Mangrove Golden Whistler-Pachycephala melanura robusta-Broome, January 1st
  216. Grey Shrike-Thrush-Colluricincla harmonica brunnea-Broome, January 5th
  217. Grey Shrike-thrush-Colluricincla harmomica rufiventris-Doolena Gorge, April 24th
  218. Sandstone Shrike-thrush-Colluricincla woodwardi assimillis-RAAF Boab Quarry, May 8th
  219. Rufous Whistler-Pachycephala rufiventris falcata-Broome, January 1st
  220. Rufous Whistler-Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventris-Long Pool, April 23rd
  221. Olive-backed Oriole-Oriolus sagittatus affinis-Broome, January 1st
  222. Yellow Oriole-Oriolus flavocinctus-Kununurra, October 4th
  223. Willie Wagtail-Rhipidura leucophrys leucophrys-De Grey River, April 22nd
  224. Willie Wagtail-Rhipidura leucophrys picata-Broome, January 1st
  225. Northern Fantail-Rhipidura rufiventris isura-Windjana Gorge, May 9th
  226. Mangrove Grey Fantail-Rhipidura phaslana-Derby, February 3rd
  227. Magpie-lark-Grallina cyanoleuca cyanoleuca-Long Pool, April 23rd
  228. Magpie-larkGrallina cyanoleuca neglecta-Broome, January 1st
  229. Leaden Flycatcher-Myiagra rubecula concinnaTunnel Creek, May 9th
  230. Broad-billed Flycatcher-Myiagra fuficollis-Broome, January 1st
  231. Shining Flycatcher-Myiagra alecto-Kununurra, October 4th
  232. Paperbark FlycatcherMyiagra nana-Broome, January 1st
  233. Torresian Crow-Corvus orru-Broome, January 1st
  234. Little Crow-Corvus bennettiCarawine Gorge, April 25th
  235. Australian Raven-Corvus coronoides perplexus-Perth airport, March 27th
  236. Buff-sided Robin-Poecilodryas cerviniventris-Kununurra, October 4th
  237. Hooded Robin-Melanodryas cucullata-Doolena Gorge, April 24th
  238. Lemon-bellied Kimberley Flycatcher-Microeca flavigaster tormenti-Windjana Gorge, May 9th
  239. Jacky WinterMicroeca fascinans pallida-Broome, January 1st
  240. Horsefield’s Bushlark-Mirafra javanica woodwardi-Carawine Gorge, April 25th
  241. Horsefield’s Bushlark-Mirafra javanica halli-Broome, January 1st
  242. Horsefield’s Bushlark-Mirafra javanica foresti-Fairfield Leopold Road, May 9th
  243. White-backed Swallow-Cheramoeca leucosternaBroome, July 3rd
  244. Welcome Swallow-Hirundo neoxena carteri-Perth airport, March 27th
  245. Fairy Martin-Petrochelidon ariel-Broome, January 1st
  246. Tree Martin-Petrochelidon nigricans-Marble Bar, April 24th
  247. Australian Reed-Warbler-Acrocephalus australis gouldi-Derby, February 3rd
  248. Rufous Songlark-Megalurus mathewsi-Derby, February 3rd
  249. Brown Songlark-Megalurus cruralis-Broome, January 1st
  250. Spinifexbird-Eremiornis carteri-Long Pool, April 23rd
  251. Zitting Cisticola-Cisticola juncidis-Kununurra, October 4th
  252. Golden-headed CisticolaCisticola exilis alexandrae-Broome, January 1st
  253. Canary White-eyeZosterrops luteus-Broome, January 1st
  254. Mistletoebird-Dicaeum hirundinaceum-Broome, January 1st
  255. Painted Finch-Emblema pictum-Long Pool, April 23rd
  256. Crimson FinchNeochmia phaeton-Kununurra, October 4th
  257. Star FinchNeochmia ruficauda subclarescensLangi Crossing, May 20th
  258. Long-tailed FinchPoephila acuticauda-Broome, January 1st
  259. Zebra FinchTaeniopygia guttata-Broome, January 5th
  260. Double-barred FinchTaeniopygia bichenovii annulosa-Broome, January 1st
  261. Gouldian Finch-Erythura gouldiae-black-headed-Fairfield Leopold Road, May 9th
  262. Pictorella MannikinHetereomunia pectoralis-Fairfield Leopold Road, May 9th
  263. Eastern Yellow WagtailMotacilla tschutschensis-Derby, February 3rd
  264. Australian PipitAnthus australis australis-Broome, January 1st
  265. Red JunglefowlGallus gallus-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  266. Asian OpenbillAnastomus oscitans-Sungei Buloh, March 14th
  267. Lesser Adjutant-Leptoptilos javanicus-Sungei Buloh, March 23rd
  268. Yellow Bittern-Ixobrychus sinensis-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  269. Cinnamon Bittern-Ixobrychus cinnamomeus-Botanic Garden, March 18th
  270. Black BitternDupetor flavicollis-Pulau Ubin, March 22nd
  271. Malayan Night Heron-Gorsachus melanolophus-Gardens by the Bay, March 12th
  272. Black-crowned Night Heron-Nycticorax nycticorax-Chinese Garden, March 9th
  273. Striated Heron-Butorides striata-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  274. Chinese Pond Heron-Ardeola bacchus-Chinese Garden, March 9th
  275. Javan Pond Heron-Ardeola speciosa-Botanic Garden, March 18th
  276. Eastern Cattle Egret-Bubulcus coromandusPasir Ris, March 6th
  277. Grey HeronArdea cinera-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  278. Great-billed Heron-Ardea sumatrana-Sungei Buloh, March 14th
  279. Purple Heron-Ardea purpurea-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  280. Great Egret-Ardea alba-Sungei Buloh, March 14th
  281. Intermediate Egret-Ardea intermedia-Chinese Garden, March 9th
  282. Little Egret-Egretta garzetta-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  283. Black-winged Kite-Elanus caeruleus-Lorong Haus, March 13th
  284. Crested Honey Buzzard-Pernis ptilorhynchus-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  285. Black Baza-Aviceda leuphotes-Chinese Garden, March 9th
  286. Crested Serpent Eagle-Spilornis cheela-Chinese Garden, March 9th
  287. Short-toed Snake Eagle-Circaetus gallicisPulau Ubin, March 22nd
  288. Changeable Hawk Eagle-Nisaetus cirrhatus-Geylang, March 13th
  289. Crested Goshawk-Accipter trivirgatus-Pulau Ubin, March 22nd
  290. Brahminy Kite-Haliastur indus-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  291. White-bellied Sea Eagle-Haliaeetus leucogaster-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  292. Grey-headed Fish Eagle-Haliaeetus ichthyaetus-Mac Ritchie Reservoir, March 8th
  293. Grey-faced Buzzard-Butastur indicus-Lorong Haus, March 13th
  294. Red-legged Crake-Rallina fascataWindsor Nature Park, March 8th
  295. White-breasted WaterhenAmaurornis phoenicurus-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  296. Ruddy-breasted Crake-Porzana fusca-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  297. Band-bellied Crake-Porzana paykullii-Chestnut Nature Park, March 20th
  298. Barred ButtonquailTurnix suscitator-Changi business park, March 18th
  299. Pacific Golden PloverPluvialis fulva-Sungei Buloh, March 14th
  300. Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaPulau Ubin, March 22nd
  301. Whimbrel-Numenius phaeopus-Sungei Buloh, March 14th
  302. Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaPulau Ubin, March 22nd
  303. Pin-tailed Snipe-Gallinago stenuraChangi business park, March 18th
  304. Swinhoe’s SnipeGallinago megalaChangi business park, March 18th
  305. Common SandpiperActitus hypoleucos-Chinese Garden, March 9th
  306. Common Redshank-Tringa totanus-Sungei Buloh, March 14th
  307. Common Greenshank-Tringa nebularis-Sungei Buloh, March 19th
  308. Black-naped Tern-Sterna sumatrana-Pasir Ris, March 15th
  309. Rock Dove-Columba livia-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  310. Red Turtle Dove-Streptopelia tranquebarica-Sungei Buloh, March 19th
  311. Spotted Dove-Spilopelia chinensis-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  312. Common Emerald Dove-Chalcophaps indica-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  313. Zebra Dove-Geopelia striata-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  314. Little Green Pigeon-Treron olax-Windsor Nature Park, March 21st
  315. Pink-necked Green Pigeon-Treron vernans-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  316. Thick-billed Green Pigeon-Treron curvirostra-Pulau Ubin, March 22nd
  317. Green Imperial Pigeon-Ducula aeneaChangi business park, March 18th
  318. Pied Imperial Pigeon-Ducula bicolor-Chinese Garden, March 9th
  319. Greater Coucal-Centropus sinensis-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  320. Lesser Coucal-Centropus bengalensisTampines Eco Green, March 26th
  321. Chestnut-bellied Malkoha-Phaenicophaeus sumatrranus-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  322. Chestnut-winged Cuckoo-Clamator coromandus-King Albert Park, March 24th
  323. Asian Koel-Eudynamys scolopaceus-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  324. Horsfield’s Bronze Cuckoo-Chrysococcyx basalis-Tampines Eco Green, March 15th
  325. Little Bronze Cuckoo-Chrysococcyx minutillus-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  326. Banded Bay Cuckoo-Cocomantis sonneratii-Chinese Gardens, March 9th
  327. Plaintive Cuckoo-Cocomantis merulinusConey Island, March 13th
  328. Rusty-breasted Cuckoo-Cocomantis sepulcralis-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  329. Large Hawk Cuckoo-Hierococcyx sparveriodes-Changi business park, March 18th
  330. Hodgson’s Hawk Cuckoo-Hierococcyx nisicolor-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  331. Sunda Scops OwlOtus lempijiPasir Ris, March 26th
  332. Spotted Wood Owl-Strix seloputa-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  333. Grey-rumped Treeswift-Hemiprocne longipennis-King Albert Park, March 24th
  334. Black-nest Swiftlet-Aerodramus maximus-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  335. Brown-backed Needletail-Hirundapus giganteus-Bishan Park, March 17th
  336. Asian Palm Swift-Cypsiurus balasiensis-Botanic Gardens, March 11th
  337. Pacific Swift-Apus pacificus-Botanic Gardens, March 11th
  338. House Swift-Apus nipalensis-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  339. Germaine’s Swiftlet-Aerodramus germani-Gardens y the Bay, March 7th
  340. Oriental Dollarbird-Eurystomus orientalisPasir Ris, March 6th
  341. Stork-billed Kingfisher-Pelargopsis capensis-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  342. White-throated KingfisherHalcyon smyrnensisGardens by the Bay, March 7th
  343. Black-capped Kingfisher-Halcyon pileataChinese Garden, March 9th
  344. Collared KingfisherTodiramphus chloris-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  345. Common Kingfisher-Alcedo atthis-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  346. Blue-tailed Bee-eater-Merops phillippinus-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  347. Blue-throated Bee-eater-Merops viridis-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  348. Oriental Pied Hornbill-Anthracoceros albirostris-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  349. Lineated Barbet-Psilopogon lineatus-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  350. Coppersmith Barbet-Psilipogon haemacephalus-Chinese Garden, March 9th
  351. Sunda Pygmy WoodpeckerYungipicus moluccensis-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  352. Banded WoodpeckerChrysophlegma miniaceum-Lower Peirce Reservoir, March 17th
  353. Laced Woodpecker-Picus vittatus-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  354. Common FlamebackDinopium javanenseTampines Eco Green, March 15th
  355. Rufous Woodpecker-Micropternus brachyurus-Chinese Garden, March 9th
  356. Yellow-crested Cockatoo-Cacatua sulphurea-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  357. Blue-rumped Parrot-Psittinus cyanurus-King Albert Park, March 24th
  358. Red-breasted ParakeetPsittacula alexandriPasir Ris, March 6th
  359. Long-tailed Parakeet-Psittacula longicauda-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  360. Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriGardens by the Bay, March 7th
  361. Coconut LorikeetTrichoglossus haematodus-Bishan Park, March 17th
  362. Blue-crowned Hanging ParrotLoriculus galgulus-Bishan Park, March 17th
  363. Blue-winged PittaPitta moluccensis-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  364. Golden-bellied Gerygone-Gerygone sulphurea-Sungei Buloh, March 25th
  365. Common Iora-Aegithina tiphia-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  366. Ashy Minivet-Pericrocotus divaricatus-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  367. Pied Triller-Lalage nigra-Chinese Garden, March 9th
  368. Tiger Shrike-Lanius tigrinusGardens by the Bay, March 7th
  369. Brown ShrikeLanius cristatus-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  370. Long-tailed Shrike-Lanius schach-Lorong Haus, March 13th
  371. Black-naped OrioleOriolus chinensis-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  372. Crow-billed Drongo-Dicrurus annectens-Labrador Nature Park, March 16th
  373. Greater Racket-tailed Drongo-Dicurus paradiseus-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  374. Malaysian Pied Fantail-Rhipidura javanica-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  375. House Crow-Corvus splendens-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  376. Large-billed Crow-Corvus macrorhynchos-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  377. Straw-headed Bulbul-Pycnonotus zeylanicus-Southern Ridges, March 16th
  378. Red-whiskered Bulbul-Pycnonotus jocosus-Botanic Gardens, March 11th
  379. Sooty-headed Bulbul-Pycnonotus aurigaster-Lorong Haus, March 13th
  380. Yellow-vented Bulbul-Pycnonotus goiavier-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  381. Olive-winged Bulbul-Pycnonotus plumosusWindsor Nature Park, March 8th
  382. Cream-vented Bulbul-Pycnonotus simplex-Chestnut Nature Park, March 20th
  383. Asian Red-eyed Bulbul-Pycnonotus brunneus-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  384. Ashy Bulbul-Hemixos  flavala-King Albert Park, March 24th
  385. Barn Swallow-Hirundo rusticaGardens by the Bay, March 7th
  386. Pacific Swallow-Hirundo tahitica-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  387. Yellow-browed Warbler-Phylloscopus inornatus-Tampines Eco Green, March 15th
  388. Arctic Warbler-Phylloscopus borealis-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  389. Oriental Reed Warbler-Acrocephalus orientalis-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  390. Black-browed Reed Warbler-Acrocephalus bistrigiceps-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  391. Zitting Cisticola-Cisticola juncidis-Sungei Buloh, March 25th
  392. Yellow-bellied Prinia-Prinia flaviventris-Sungei Buloh, March 25th
  393. Common Tailorbird-Orthotomus sutorius-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  394. Dark-necked Tailorbird-Orthotomus atrogularis-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  395. Rufous-tailed Tailorbird-Orthotomus sericeus-Loring Haus, March 13th
  396. Ashy Tailorbird-Orthotomus ruficeps-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  397. Pin-striped Tit-Babbler-Macronus gularisWindsor Nature Park, March 8th
  398. Abbott’s Babbler-Malacocincla abbotti-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  399. Short-tailed Babbler-Malacocincla malaccensis-Windsor Nature Park, March 21st
  400. White-crested LaughingthrushGarrulax leucolophus-Southern Ridges, March 16th
  401. Oriental White-eye-Zosterops palpebrosus-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  402. Asian Fairy-bluebird-Irena puella-Windsor Nature Park, March 21st
  403. Asian Glossy Starling-Aplonis panayensisPasir Ris, March 6th
  404. Common Hill Myna-Gracula religiosa-Botanic Gardens, March 11th
  405. Javan Myna-Acridotheres javanicus-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  406. Common Myna-Acridotheres tristis-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  407. Oriental Magpie-Robin-Copsychus saularis-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  408. White-rumped ShamaCopsychus malabaricus-Pulau Ubin, March 22nd
  409. Asian Brown FlycatcherMuscicapa dauurica-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  410. Mangrove Blue Flycatcher-Cyornis rufigastra-Pulau Ubin, March 22nd
  411. Yellow-rumped FlycatcherFicedula zanthopygia-Botanic Gardens, March 11th
  412. Stejneger’s Stonechat-Saxicola stejnegeri-Kranji, March 19th
  413. Orange-bellied Flowerpecker-Dicaeum trigonostigma-Dairy Farm Nature Park, March 10th
  414. Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker-Dicaeum cruentatum-Botanic Gardens, March 11th
  415. Brown-throated Sunbird-Anthreptes malacensis-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  416. Copper-throated Sunbird-Leptocoma calcostetha-Sungei Buloh, March 14th
  417. Olive-backed Sunbird-Cinnyris jugalaris-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  418. Crimson Sunbird-Aethopyga siparaja-Mac Ritchie Reservoir, March 8th
  419. Little Spiderhunter-Arachnothera longirostraWindsor Nature Park, March 8th
  420. Thick-billed Spiderhunter-Arachnothera crossirostrisWindsor Nature Park, March 8th
  421. House Sparrow-Passer domesticus-Windsor Nature Park, March 8th
  422. Eurasian Tree Sparrow-Passer montanus-Pasir Ris, March 6th
  423. Baya Weaver-Pioceus philipinus-Tampines Eco Green, March 15th
  424. Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulata-Gardens by the Bay, March 7th
  425. Chestnut MuniaLonchura atricapilla-Gardens by the Bay, March 12th
  426. White-headed MuniaLonchura maja-King Albert Park, March 24th
  427. Grey Wagtail-Motachilla cinerea-Southern Ridges, March 16th
  428. Paddyfield PipitAnthus rufulus-Gardens by the Bay, March 12th
  429. Orange-cheeked Waxbill-Elstrida melpoda-Tampines Eco Green, March 15th
  430. Monk ParakeetMyiopsitta monachusPasir Ris, March 26th
  431. Painted Stork-Mycteria leucocephala-Sungei Buloh, March 25th
  432. Milky Stork-Mycteria cinerea-Sungei Buloh, March 14th
  433. Indian Peafowl-Pavo cristatus-Labrador Nature Park, March 16th
  434. Muscovy Duck-Cairina moschata-Botanic Gardens, March 18th
  435. Mute Swan-Cygnus olor-Botanic Gardens, March 11th
  436. Black Swan-Cygnus atratus-Botanic Gardens, March 11th
Share:
Written by Clare M
Clare and her husband, Grant, have lived permanently in Broome, Western Australia since 1999 after living in various outback locations around Western Australia and Darwin. She has lived in the Middle East and the United States and traveled extensively in Europe. She monitors Pied Oystercatchers breeding along a 23km stretch of Broome's coastline by bicycle and on foot. She chooses not to participate in social media, but rather wander off into the bush for peace and tranquility. Thankfully she can write posts in advance and get away from technology!